PART-II
(To be filled by the concerned Deputy Conservator of Forest)
State Serial No. of proposal : MP-06/2018
1. Location of the project/Scheme : Madhya Pradesh
 (i) State / Union Territory : Madhya Pradesh  (ii) District : Damoh  (iii) Forest Division : Damoh(T)  (iv) Area of forest land proposed for diversion (in ha.) : 55.3  (v)

Category of the Proposal: Irrigation
2. Legal status of forest land proposed for diversion
S. No. DivisionForest Land(ha.)Legal Status
1Damoh(T)44.2Protected Forest
2Damoh(T)11.1Reserved Forest
Total 55.3
Division 1. : Damoh(T)
3. District wise area to be diverted in the division
S. No. DistrictArea(ha.)
1Damoh55.3
Total55.3
4. Details of Vegetation available in the forest land proposed for diversion
 (i) Density of vegetation
S. No. Area(in ha.)Density Eco-Class
155.30.4Eco 5
Total. 55.3


(ii) Species-wise local/scientific names and girth-wise enumeration of trees at FRL
S. No. Scientific Name Local Name (0-30)cm. (31-60)cm. (61-90)cm. (91-120)cm. (121-150)cm. (>150)cm.
1Anogeissus latifoliaDhava0179420
2Misc. SpeciesArma025000
3Misc. SpeciesKauo0209141
4Miliusa tomentosakari030101
5Azadirachta IndicaNeem000010
6Syzigium CuminiJamuan000100
7Tamarindus IndicaImley000010
8Bridelia retusaKasai022010
9Aegle MarmelosBel092100
10Mitragyna parvifoliaKema055030
11Terminalia ArjunaKoha0722344427
12Terminalia BellaricaBahera03712122
13Terminalia TomentosaSeja04911300
14Misc. SpeciesMuhla042200
15Misc. SpeciesBhira036918147131
16Misc. SpeciesSaaj09812276
17Madhuca indicaMahuaa012729325014181
18Misc. SpeciesAchar0538523203233
19Dalbergia paniculataDhovan055223011
20Garuga pinnataGunja0476845172
21Diasporus MelanoxylonTendu012614510
22Adena CardifoliaHaldu036400
23Misc. SpeciesSaal000020
24Misc. SpeciesKosham025211664
25Misc. Specieskankair011100
26Tectona GrandisSagon045118001
Total 0 18221212 664328 140
Sub Total (No of Trees.) 4166

(iii) Species-wise local/scientific names and girth-wise enumeration of trees at FRL-2 meter
S. No. Scientific Name Local Name (0-30)cm. (31-60)cm. (61-90)cm. (91-120)cm. (121-150)cm. (>150)cm.
NIL

(iv) Species-wise local/scientific names and girth-wise enumeration of trees at FRL-4 meter
S. No. Scientific Name Local Name (0-30)cm. (31-60)cm. (61-90)cm. (91-120)cm. (121-150)cm. (>150)cm.
1Anogeissus latifoliaDhava0157200
2Misc. SpeciesEarma015000
3Misc. Specieskau0107020
4Miliusa tomentosaKaari010001
5Azadirachta IndicaNeem000010
6Syzigium CuminiJamun000100
7Tamarindus IndicaImlli000010
8Bridelia retusaKasai012010
9Aegle Marmelosbel050000
10Mitragyna parvifoliaKema035030
11Terminalia ArjunaKoha0417263919
12Terminalia BellaricaBahera0351081
13Misc. SpeciesMuhla022000
14Terminalia TomentosaSeja0213200
15Misc. SpeciesBhera023312934110
16Misc. SpeciesSaaj0379143
17Madhuca indicaMahua010323821411072
18Misc. SpeciesAchar0390426168192
19Dalbergia paniculataDhovan02011247
20Garuga pinnataGunja024382951
21Diasporus MelanoxylonTendu09311210
22Adina cordifoliaHaldu032400
23Misc. SpeciesSaal000020
24Misc. SpeciesKosham011101242
25Tectona GrandisSagon01405000
Total 0 1068919 524245 108
Sub Total (No of Trees.) 2864

5. Working plan prescription for the forest land proposed for diversion : RDF
6. Brief note on vulnerability of the forest area to erosion : Area is not vulnerable from erosion point of view
7. Approximate distance of the proposed site for diversion from boundary of forest(in km.) : 0
8. Significance of the forest land proposed for diversion from wildlife point of view
 (i). Details of wildlife present in and around the forest land proposed for diversion : in Applied area there is some wild animal habitat. Like animal Blue bull, Spotted Deer
 (ii). Whether forms part of national park, wildlife sanctuary, biosphere reserve,tiger reserve, elephant corridor, wildlife migration corridor etc. : No
 (iii). Whether the forest land proposed for diversion is located within eco-sensitive zone(ESZ) of the Protected Area notified under Wildlife(Protection) Act,1972 (Note: In case, ESZ of a Protected Area is not notified,then,10kms distance from boundary of the Protected Area should be treated as ESZ): Yes
  Details of Protected Area and comments on the impact of Project on the ESZ : Durgavati Sanctuary is located 6.5 km from Singorgarh proposed area. Located at a distance.
 (iv). Whether any national park, wildlife sanctuary, biosphere reserve, tiger reserve, elephant corridor, wildlife migration corridor etc., is located within 1 Km. from boundary of the forest land proposed for diversion : No
 (v). Whether any rare/endangered/unique species of flora and fauna found in the area : No
9. Details of any protected archaeological/heritage site/defence establishment or any other important monument located in the area, if any
 (i). Whether any protected archaeological/heritage site/defence establishment or any other important monument is located in the area : No
10. Comment as to the reasonability of the extent of the forest land proposed for diversion
 (i). Whether the requirement of forest land as proposed by the user agency is unavoidable and bare minimum for the project : Yes
11. Details of violation(s), if any ,committed
 (i). Whether any work in violation of the Act or guidelines issued under the Act has been carried out : No
12. Whether work in violation is still in progres(Yes/No) : NIL
13. Details of compensatory afforestation scheme
(i). Patch wise details of non-forest or Revenue forest land to be provided by User Agency for CA
Patch Wise Details
S.no District Name VillageArea(in ha.)khasraKML filePresent Owner file
1DamohDinari55.59655
(ii). Upload a scanned copy of the Geo-referenced map of the forest land proposed for C.A. prepared by using DGPS or Total Station: (iii). Upload a copy of Survey of India Toposheet indicating boundary of forest land proposed for C.A:
Additional information Details
S. No. DocumentsRemarks
1 Suitability
2 Technical Sanction
3 Other Doc.
4 CA Project

14. District Profile
S.no District NameGeographical area of the district (in ha.)Forest area of the district (in ha.)Total forest area diverted since 1980 (in ha.)No. of Approved CasesForest Land including penal C.A. (in ha.)Progress of compensatory afforestation as on(date)A) Forest land (in ha.)B) Non-forest land (in ha.)
1Damoh693532.00272827.80777.12624598.5524/10/2016598.55843.446
15. Site inspection report of the DFO/CCF/Nodal Officer highlighting important facts pertaining to the forest land
Division NameCircleSite inspected ByWhether site inspectedNo. of times site visited Site inspection reportDate of visit
Damoh(T)Sagar(T)DFOYesOne14/01/2018
 Sagar(T)CFYesOne15/03/2018
 Nodal OfficerNoNo Data
(Specific recommendation of the DFO/CCF/Nodal Officer with(Part II,III & Part IV))
16. Specific recommendation of the DFO/CCF/Nodal Officer for acceptance or otherwise of the proposal with reason
DivisionCircleRecommendation ByRecommendationReasonLetter Whether CF agreed
Damoh(T)Sagar(T)DFO RecommendedTo Provide better irrigation water in cultivable command area 950.00 ha. at Tehasil Jabera Distt. Damoh. It is recommended to divert 55.30 ha. minimum forest land affected in dam submergence area for proposed construction of Parna Minor Tank irrigation project.
Sagar(T)CF RecommendedTo Provide better irrigation water in cultivable command area 950.00 ha. at Tehasil Jabera Distt. Damoh. It is recommended to divert 55.30 ha. minimum forest land affected in dam submergence area for proposed construction of Parna Minor Tank irrigation project.Yes
Nodal Officer RecommendedRecommended.
Specific recommendation of the State Government(Part V)
17. Specific recommendation of the State Government for acceptance or otherwise of the proposal with reason ( Part V)
StateRecommendation ByRecommendationRecommendation DateRemarksSigning AuthorityNotificationRecommendation Letter
Madhya PradeshState SecretaryRecommended01/05/2018 State Govt. OfficerNo Data
17. Stage-I Clearance Report
Regional OfficeRecommendation ByMoEF File No.Date of Stage-I ClearanceClearance Letter
BhopalHead Office8-39/2018-FC29/08/2018
24. Stage-II Clearance Details
Proposal No.Date of Stage-II ClearanceProposal StatusClearance Letter
FP/MP/IRRIG/30441/2017Approved In-PrincipleNo Data