FORM - B
Form for seeking prior approval under Section-2 of the proposals by the State Governments and other authorities, in respect of renewal of leases,
which have been earlier granted clearance under Forest (Conservation) Act,1980
PART - I
(To be filled up by User Agency)
A. General Details
A-1. Project Details
  (i). Proposal No. : FP/UK/OFC/41939/2019   (ii). Name of Project for which Forest Land is required : OFC - Nandprayag-Bhenti   (iii). Short narrative of the proposal and Project/scheme for which the forest land is required : Reliance Jio has got license to operate telecom service in state of Uttarakhand. To provide high spped internet connectivity we propose to lay Optical Fiber Cable.   (iv). State : Uttarakhand   (v). Category of the Proposal : Optical Fibre Cable   (vi). Shape of forest land proposed to be diverted : Linear   (vii). Estimated cost of the Project(Rupees in lacs) : 20000   (viii). Area of forest land proposed for diversion(in ha.): 0.416   (ix). Non-forest land required for this project(in ha.): 0.312   (x). Total period for which the forest land is proposed to be diverted(in years): 30
A-2. Details of User Agency
  (i). Name : RELIANCE JIO   (ii). Address1 : Plot no 32, IT Park   (iii). Address2 : sahastradhara road dehradun   (iv). State : Uttarakhand   (v). District : Dehradun   (vi). Pin : 248001   (vii). Landmarks : IT park   (viii). Email address : pankaj35.singh@ril.com   (ix). Landline Telephone No. : 6134219   (x). Fax No. : NIL   (xi). Mobile No. : 9781535435   (xii). Website (if any) : www.jio.com   (xiii). Details of Proposals seeking prior approval of Central Government under the Act for diversion of forest land submitted by the User Agency in the past  
List of proposal submitted in Past
S.no Proposal Status. Proposal No. Moef File No. Area Proposed for Diversion(Ha.) Area Diverted(Ha.) Date of In-Principle Approval Date of Final Approval
NIL
  (xiv). Legal status of User Agency : Private
A-3. Details of Person Making Application
  (i). First Name: Deepak   (ii). Middle Name: Pal   (iii). Last Name: Singh   (iv). Gender: Male   (v). Designation: SCO   (vi). Address 1: Reliance Megamart, GMS Road, Dehradun   (vii). Address 2: uttrakhand   (viii). State: Uttarakhand   (ix). District: Dehradun   (x). Tehsil: NIL   (xi). Pin: 248001   (xii). Landmarks: Near Kamla Palace Hotel   (xiii). Email Address: pankaj35.singh@ril.com   (xiv). Landline Telephone No.: 2056330   (xv). Fax No.: NIL   (xvi). Mobile No.: 9781535435   (xvii). Copy of documents in support of the competence/authority of the person making this application to make application on behalf of the User Agency:
A-7. Details of the forest land returned back to the State Forest Department or any other Authority from the forest land diverted in favour of the user agency
A-9. Details of Transfer of Lease
Serial No Name of person Address of person Date of transfer MMDR File Transfer Deed Conservation MoEF_file No Date of approval MoEF file
NIL
B. Details of land required for the Project
B-1. Details of proposal seeking prior approval of Central Government under the Act for diversion of forest land for the Project already submitted in the past
  (i). Whether any proposal seeking prior approval of Central Government under the Act for diversion of forest land required for the project has been submitted in the past?. : No
B-2. Details of forest land proposed to be diverted
B-2.1 Details of Divisions involved
Details of Divisions involved
S.no Division Name Forest Land(ha.) Non-Forest Land(ha.)
1.Badrinath,Gopeshwar0.4160.312
Total0.4160.312
B-2.2 Details of Districts involved
District wise breakup
S.no District Name Forest Land(ha.) Non-Forest Land(ha.)
1.Chamoli0.4160.312
Total0.4160.312
B-2.3 Village wise breakup
Villages wise breakup
S.no Village Forest Land(ha.) Non-Forest Land(ha.)
1Mangroli0.0120.011
2Tefna0.0130.012
3Gwala0.0160.014
4Kandipul0.0150.005
5Banola0.0130.003
6Chori0.0720.002
7Nona0.0590.059
8Khulana0.0440.004
9Lunthara0.0390.034
10Palchuri0.0260.027
11Banela0.0250.029
12Parkhal0.0460.003
13Juneer0.0160.019
14Beidgaon0.020.09
0.416 0.312
B-2.4 Component wise breakup
Component wise breakup
S.no Component Forest Land(ha.) Non-Forest Land(ha.)
1ofc laying0.4160.312
Total 0.416 0.312
C. Maps of forest land proposed to be diverted
Division 1. : Badrinath,Gopeshwar
  (i). Area of forest land proposed to be diverted(in ha.) : 0.416   (ii).Shape of forest land proposed to be diverted : Linear   (b). No. of Segments : One
Segments wise details
Segmenst Segment Area(in ha.) Kml File of SegmentsTo view KML file on google the same may be downloaded and then open if in google earth install in your computer.
1.0.416    View File
  (iii). Copy of Survey of India Toposheet indicating boundary of forest land proposed to be diverted:   (iv). Scanned copy of the Geo-referenced map of the forest land proposed to be diverted prepared by using DGPS or Total Station:
D. Justification for locating the Project in forest land and details of alternatives examined
  (i). Copy of note containing justification for locating the Project in forest land:   (ii). Whether a copy of map indicating location of alternative examine is required to be provided: No   (a). Reason for not providing such map: not applicable
E. Employment likely to be generated
  (i). Whether the Project is likely to generate employment ?: Yes   (ii). Permanent/Regular Employment(Number of persons): 10   (iii). Temporary Employment(Number of person-days): 10
F. Displacement of People due to the Project, if any
  (i). Whether Project involves displacement?: No
G. Details of Cost-Benefit analysis for the Project
  (i). Whether the Project requires Cost-Benefit analysis?: No
H. Status of Environmental Clearance
  (i). Whether the Project requires Clearance under the Environment (Protection) Act 1986 ? : No
I. Status of Wildelife Clearance
  (i). Whether the Project or a part thereof is located in any Protected Area or their Eco sensitive zone? : No
J. Applicability of special provisions governing Scheduled Areas
  (i).Whether the Project or a part thereof is located in a Scheduled Area? : No
K. Status of settlement of rights under the Forest Rights Act,2006 on the forest land proposed to be diverted
  (i). Whether the process for settlement of Rights under the Forest Rights Acts 2006 on the forest land proposed to be diverted has been completed? : Yes   (a). Copy of documentry evidence in support of settlement of rights under the Forest Rights Act,2006 on the forest land proposed to be diverted:
L. Details of land identified for Compensatory Afforestation
  (i). Whether non-forest or Revenue forest land is required to be provided by User Agency?: NIL   (ii). Whether the area of non-forest land or Revenue forest land required to be provided by User Agency for raising Compensatory Afforestation is less than area of forest land proposed to be diverted ?: NIL   (iii) . Reason for not providing Non-Forest Land: NIL
Additional information Details
Documents
S.No Documents
Remarks
1aerial distance certificate
2Financial and administrative approval
3Checklist
4EDS Reply by Nodal dated 11-9-19
5Brief Detail about project
6Joint Survey
7Joint Survey 2
8No other land except forest land available for project
9Land Schedule Reserve Forest
10Land Schedule Civil
11Length & Breadth
12Bar Chart
13Work not started certificate
14No tree felling certificate
15Project not part of National Park
16SDM committee recommendation
17FCA 1980 not violated
18Lease period certificate
19project area not part of any religious /historical place
20OFC layout sketch
21Index
22registration Certificate
23specification of OFC laying