PART-II
(To be filled by the concerned Deputy Conservator of Forest)
State Serial No. of proposal : SK-030/2016
1. Location of the project/Scheme : Sikkim
 (i) State / Union Territory : Sikkim  (ii) District : Gangtok,Namchi  (iii) Forest Division : East Territorial,South Territorial  (iv) Area of forest land proposed for diversion (in ha.) : 16.11  (v)

Category of the Proposal: Road
2. Legal status of forest land proposed for diversion
S. No. DivisionForest Land(ha.)Legal Status
1East Territorial0.37Reserved Forest
2South Territorial15.74Reserved Forest
Total 16.11
Division 1. : East Territorial
3. District wise area to be diverted in the division
S. No. DistrictArea(in ha.)
NIL
4. Details of Vegetation available in the forest land proposed for diversion
 (i) Density of vegetation
S. No. Area(in ha.)Density Eco-Class
10.370.3Eco 5
Total. 0.37


(ii) Species-wise local/scientific names and girth-wise enumeration of trees at FRL
S. No. Scientific Name Local Name (0-30)cm. (31-60)cm. (61-90)cm. (91-120)cm. (121-150)cm. (>150)cm.
NIL
5. Working plan prescription for the forest land proposed for diversion : NA.
6. Brief note on vulnerability of the forest area to erosion : Being hilly terrain the problem of soil erosion cannot be ignored.
7. Approximate distance of the proposed site for diversion from boundary of forest(in km.) : 0.2
8. Significance of the forest land proposed for diversion from wildlife point of view
 (i). Details of wildlife present in and around the forest land proposed for diversion : NA.
 (ii). Whether forms part of national park, wildlife sanctuary, biosphere reserve,tiger reserve, elephant corridor, wildlife migration corridor etc. : No
 (iii). Whether the forest land proposed for diversion is located within eco-sensitive zone(ESZ) of the Protected Area notified under Wildlife(Protection) Act,1972 (Note: In case, ESZ of a Protected Area is not notified,then,10kms distance from boundary of the Protected Area should be treated as ESZ): No
 (iv). Whether any national park, wildlife sanctuary, biosphere reserve, tiger reserve, elephant corridor, wildlife migration corridor etc., is located within 1 Km. from boundary of the forest land proposed for diversion : No
 (v). Whether any rare/endangered/unique species of flora and fauna found in the area : No
9. Details of any protected archaeological/heritage site/defence establishment or any other important monument located in the area, if any
 (i). Whether any protected archaeological/heritage site/defence establishment or any other important monument is located in the area : No
10. Comment as to the reasonability of the extent of the forest land proposed for diversion
 (i). Whether the requirement of forest land as proposed by the user agency is unavoidable and bare minimum for the project : Yes
11. Details of violation(s), if any ,committed
 (i). Whether any work in violation of the Act or guidelines issued under the Act has been carried out : No
12. Whether work in violation is still in progres(Yes/No) : NIL
13. Details of compensatory afforestation scheme
Patch wise details for Degraded Area (To be earmarked by DFO)
(i). Total Financial Outlay for C.A(lacs): 55665
Patch Wise Details
S.no Patch No.Area(ha.)Name of PF/RFRangeCompartment NoUploaded KML file of patch
110.37Bordang RFSingtam0.00    View file
(ii). Copy of CA scheme details: (iii). Scanned copy of the Geo-referenced map of the forest land proposed for C.A. prepared by using DGPS or Total Station: (iv). Copy of Survey of India Toposheet indicating boundary of forest land proposed for C.A.:
 (V). Copy of NOC from Competent Authority :

Additional information Details
S. No. DocumentsRemarks
1 Part II proposal is enclosed.
Division 2. : South Territorial
3. District wise area to be diverted in the division
S. No. DistrictArea(ha.)
1South15.74
Total15.74
4. Details of Vegetation available in the forest land proposed for diversion
 (i) Density of vegetation
S. No. Area(in ha.)Density Eco-Class
115.7440Eco 5
Total. 15.74


(ii) Species-wise local/scientific names and girth-wise enumeration of trees at FRL
S. No. Scientific Name Local Name (0-30)cm. (31-60)cm. (61-90)cm. (91-120)cm. (121-150)cm. (>150)cm.
1Schima Wallichii ChoisChiwalney03791073160110
2Erythrina IndicaMauwa013156331415
3Betula CylindrostachysSaur001300
4Albizia ProceraSiris066312068
5Alnus NepolensisUttish024169423015
6Castanopsis TribuloidesKayus045238120
7Rhus Spp.Bhalayo082200
8Cryptomeria JaponicaDhupi073172920
9OthersKawla012100
10Symingtonia PopulneaPipli0221000
11OthersBuk002007
12Ficus BengalensisBur089200
13OthersNebharo06412000
14OthersGagun0211000
15M.ChampacaChanp0365000
16OthersGobre000003
17CherryCherry0658400
18Machilus EdulisPhunchey050001
19Erythrina IndicaPhaledo0146311
20OthersMalato06913300
21Rhododendron sppGuras0330000
22OthersAngari01811300
23OthersAsarey033135000
24OthersDudilo0150000
25Juglan RegiaOkhar0200000
26OthersTinbur0592000
27OthersKholme050000
28OthersJhinguni0200000
29OthersKheraney04000000
30Evodia FraxinifoliaKhanakpa031000
31OthersTree fern030000
32OthersBuro Okhati (Medicinal Plant)Herb01000000
33BambooBanboo058400000
34OthersPareng (Small Bamboo)07000000
35Lagerstroemia ParvifloraJarul06511200
36Bischofia JavanicaKaijal02810901
37Greviia RobustaSilver Oak0451000
38Terminalia MyriocarpaPani Saj092171516
39OthersChekrasi0463500
40Zizyphus JujubaBaher0435000
41Terminalia bellericaBarah0386000
42Duabanga SonneratioidesLampatey02118012
43OthersNaspati022000
44OthersChurie000001
45OthersTarika0160000
46OthersDabdabey 0141001
47Pterospermum AcerifoliaHati Pailey000001
48OthersMandaney000200
49OthersAmaro000200
50Ailanthus Grandis PrainGokul001006
51OthersGoelo060100
52OthersTotala0120000
53OthersBapari01050000
54OthersPaheley002002
55OthersLaali 001001
56Anthocephalus CadambaKadam000001
57OthersTheki Phal001000
58OthersTheki Phal001000
59OthersTheki Phal001000
60OthersTheki Phal001000
61Acer CambelliKapasey050000
62OthersMauwa0118123
Total 0 9911642 209117 215
Sub Total (No of Trees.) 11094


5. Working plan prescription for the forest land proposed for diversion : NA
6. Brief note on vulnerability of the forest area to erosion : The proposed land for diversion does not form a part of any seriously eroded areas.
7. Approximate distance of the proposed site for diversion from boundary of forest(in km.) : 2.18
8. Significance of the forest land proposed for diversion from wildlife point of view
 (i). Details of wildlife present in and around the forest land proposed for diversion : NA
 (ii). Whether forms part of national park, wildlife sanctuary, biosphere reserve,tiger reserve, elephant corridor, wildlife migration corridor etc. : No
 (iii). Whether the forest land proposed for diversion is located within eco-sensitive zone(ESZ) of the Protected Area notified under Wildlife(Protection) Act,1972 (Note: In case, ESZ of a Protected Area is not notified,then,10kms distance from boundary of the Protected Area should be treated as ESZ): No
 (iv). Whether any national park, wildlife sanctuary, biosphere reserve, tiger reserve, elephant corridor, wildlife migration corridor etc., is located within 1 Km. from boundary of the forest land proposed for diversion : No
 (v). Whether any rare/endangered/unique species of flora and fauna found in the area : No
9. Details of any protected archaeological/heritage site/defence establishment or any other important monument located in the area, if any
 (i). Whether any protected archaeological/heritage site/defence establishment or any other important monument is located in the area : No
10. Comment as to the reasonability of the extent of the forest land proposed for diversion
 (i). Whether the requirement of forest land as proposed by the user agency is unavoidable and bare minimum for the project : Yes
11. Details of violation(s), if any ,committed
 (i). Whether any work in violation of the Act or guidelines issued under the Act has been carried out : No
12. Whether work in violation is still in progres(Yes/No) : NIL
13. Details of compensatory afforestation scheme
Patch wise details for Degraded Area (To be earmarked by DFO)
(i). Total Financial Outlay for C.A(lacs): 3008030.00
Patch Wise Details
S.no Patch No.Area(ha.)Name of PF/RFRangeCompartment NoUploaded KML file of patch
119Rayong RFRavangla00    View file
2210Namphing KhasmalNamchi00    View file
335Rashyap KhasNamchi00    View file
448Sirwani KhasNamchi00    View file
(ii). Copy of CA scheme details: (iii). Scanned copy of the Geo-referenced map of the forest land proposed for C.A. prepared by using DGPS or Total Station: (iv). Copy of Survey of India Toposheet indicating boundary of forest land proposed for C.A.:
 (V). Copy of NOC from Competent Authority :

Additional information Details
S. No. DocumentsRemarks
NIL

14. District Profile
S.no District NameGeographical area of the district (in ha.)Forest area of the district (in ha.)Total forest area diverted since 1980 (in ha.)No. of Approved CasesForest Land including penal C.A. (in ha.)Progress of compensatory afforestation as on(date)A) Forest land (in ha.)B) Non-forest land (in ha.)
1Namchi7500041341395.620484608.63631/03/2011521.142.50
2Gangtok9540061051993.331321565.7731/03/2013746.420.00
15. Site inspection report of the DFO/CCF/Nodal Officer highlighting important facts pertaining to the forest land
Division NameCircleSite inspected ByWhether site inspectedNo. of times site visited Site inspection reportDate of visit
East TerritorialTerritorialDFOYesOne24/10/2016
South TerritorialTerritorialDFOYesOne17/10/2016
 TerritorialCFNoNo Data
 Nodal OfficerNoNo Data
(Specific recommendation of the DFO/CCF/Nodal Officer with(Part II,III & Part IV))
16. Specific recommendation of the DFO/CCF/Nodal Officer for acceptance or otherwise of the proposal with reason
DivisionCircleRecommendation ByRecommendationReasonLetter Whether CF agreed
East TerritorialTerritorialDFO RecommendedRecommended by DFO (T) East.
South TerritorialTerritorialDFO RecommendedRecommendation of CF
TerritorialCF RecommendedRecommendation of CFYes
Nodal Officer RecommendedRecommendation of Nodal Officer
Specific recommendation of the State Government(Part V)
17. Specific recommendation of the State Government for acceptance or otherwise of the proposal with reason ( Part V)
StateRecommendation ByRecommendationRecommendation DateRemarksSigning AuthorityNotificationRecommendation Letter
SikkimState SecretaryRecommended28/12/2016Recommendation of Secretary State Govt. OfficerNo Data
17. Stage-I Clearance Report
Regional OfficeRecommendation ByMoEF File No.Date of Stage-I ClearanceClearance Letter
KolkataRegional OfficeNo.3-SK C 073/201621/06/2017
18. Payment made by User Agency
Proposal No.Application No.Total Amount (Rs.)Recieved Amount (Rs.)Transaction DateTransaction IDBank NameMode of PaymentDemmand Generated By User AgencyDemmand Verified By Nodal OfficerUploaded Demand Letter
FP/SK/ROAD/21141/2016ROAD21141201624916607085166070852017-7-19P17071986856670Corporation BankNEFT/RTGS (Challan)2017-07-012017-07-05
FP/SK/ROAD/21141/2016ROAD2114120162491660708591209302017-9-20SYNBR92017092000814017Corporation BankNEFT/RTGS (Challan)NANA
23. Stage-II Clearance Details
Proposal No.Date of Stage-II ClearanceProposal StatusClearance Letter
FP/SK/ROAD/21141/2016Approved In-PrincipleNo Data