PART-II
(To be filled by the concerned Deputy Conservator of Forest)
State Serial No. of proposal : MZ-02/2021
1. Location of the project/Scheme : Mizoram
 (i) State / Union Territory : Mizoram  (ii) District : Aizawl,Champhai  (iii) Forest Division : Aizawl,Champhai  (iv) Area of forest land proposed for diversion (in ha.) : 27.850022  (v)

Category of the Proposal: Road
2. Legal status of forest land proposed for diversion
S. No. DivisionForest Land(ha.)Legal Status
1Champhai6.728989Reserved Forest
2Aizawl21.121Reserved Forest
Total 27.849989
Division 1. : Aizawl
3. District wise area to be diverted in the division
S. No. DistrictArea(ha.)
1Aizawl21.121
Total21.121
4. Details of Vegetation available in the forest land proposed for diversion
 (i) Density of vegetation
S. No. Area(in ha.)Density Eco-Class
121.12145Eco 1
Total. 21.121


(ii) Species-wise local/scientific names and girth-wise enumeration of trees at FRL
S. No. Scientific Name Local Name (0-30)cm. (31-60)cm. (61-90)cm. (91-120)cm. (121-150)cm. (>150)cm.
1Ficus benghalensisBung010000
2Rhus Spp.Chhimhruk010000
3Eucalyptus sppEucalyptus040000
4Albizia ProceraKangtek190000
5Juglan RegiaKhawkherh030000
6Rhus Spp.Khawmhma010000
7Schima Wallichii ChoisKhiang2694000
8Bischofia JavanicaKhuangthli020000
9Artocarpus HeterophyllusLamkhuang260000
10Syzigium CuminiLenhmui010000
11Michelia ChampakaNgiau070000
12Emblica OfficinalisSunhlu1390000
13OthersTawitaw040000
14Tectona GrandisTeak35426000
15OthersTei0171000
16Syzigium SpsTheichhawl170000
17Mangifera IndicaTheihai2160000
18OthersTheiria130000
19OthersTheitit2160000
20Albzzia Spp.Thingri1761000
21OthersThingsaihlum060000
22Castanopsis TribuloidesThingsia1200000
23Gmelin ArboreaThlanvawng3493000
24Albzzia Spp.Vang4493110
25OthersVaube1121000
26OthersZairum3110000
27OthersZawngtah3120000
28Duabanga GrandifloraZuang1160000
Total 32 51139 11 0
Sub Total (No of Trees.) 584


5. Working plan prescription for the forest land proposed for diversion : NIL
6. Brief note on vulnerability of the forest area to erosion : The proposed area is not much vulnerable to soil erosion as there is good ground cover
7. Approximate distance of the proposed site for diversion from boundary of forest(in km.) : 0
8. Significance of the forest land proposed for diversion from wildlife point of view
 (i). Details of wildlife present in and around the forest land proposed for diversion : NA
 (ii). Whether forms part of national park, wildlife sanctuary, biosphere reserve,tiger reserve, elephant corridor, wildlife migration corridor etc. : No
 (iii). Whether the forest land proposed for diversion is located within eco-sensitive zone(ESZ) of the Protected Area notified under Wildlife(Protection) Act,1972 (Note: In case, ESZ of a Protected Area is not notified,then,10kms distance from boundary of the Protected Area should be treated as ESZ): No
 (iv). Whether any national park, wildlife sanctuary, biosphere reserve, tiger reserve, elephant corridor, wildlife migration corridor etc., is located within 1 Km. from boundary of the forest land proposed for diversion : No
 (v). Whether any rare/endangered/unique species of flora and fauna found in the area : No
9. Details of any protected archaeological/heritage site/defence establishment or any other important monument located in the area, if any
 (i). Whether any protected archaeological/heritage site/defence establishment or any other important monument is located in the area : No
10. Comment as to the reasonability of the extent of the forest land proposed for diversion
 (i). Whether the requirement of forest land as proposed by the user agency is unavoidable and bare minimum for the project : Yes
11. Details of violation(s), if any ,committed
 (i). Whether any work in violation of the Act or guidelines issued under the Act has been carried out : Yes
  (a)Details of violation(s): NIL
   (b) Period of Work done(year) : 2022
   (c) Area of forest land involved in violation (in ha.) : 17
S. No. Name of person responsible for violation Designation & Address of person responsible for violationAction taken against the person responsible for violation
1SG DwivedyGeneral Manager NHIDCL PMU SelingUser Agency informed to stop all non-forestry activities and remove labour camps from inside forest.
12. Whether work in violation is still in progres(Yes/No) : No
13. Details of compensatory afforestation scheme
Patch wise details for Degraded Area (To be earmarked by DFO)
(i). Total Financial Outlay for C.A(lacs): 41.20908
Patch Wise Details
S.no Patch No.Area(ha.)Name of PF/RFRangeCompartment NoUploaded KML file of patch
1129.080Community LandChhingchhipNIL    View file
(ii). Copy of CA scheme details: (iii). Scanned copy of the Geo-referenced map of the forest land proposed for C.A. prepared by using DGPS or Total Station: (iv). Copy of Survey of India Toposheet indicating boundary of forest land proposed for C.A.:
 (V). Copy of NOC from Competent Authority :

Additional information Details
S. No. DocumentsRemarks
1 Reply to EDS 1
2 Reply to EDS 2
3 Reply to EDS 6
4 Reply to EDS 5
5 Reply to EDS 3
6 Reply to EDS 4
7 Reply to EDS 10
8 Actions on violations
9 Certificate indicating distance from nearest diversion area from Protected Area
10 Chronological details and Action taken report on violation
Division 2. : Champhai
3. District wise area to be diverted in the division
S. No. DistrictArea(ha.)
1Champhai6.728989
Total6.728989
4. Details of Vegetation available in the forest land proposed for diversion
 (i) Density of vegetation
S. No. Area(in ha.)Density Eco-Class
16.72898960Eco 1
Total. 6.728989


(ii) Species-wise local/scientific names and girth-wise enumeration of trees at FRL
S. No. Scientific Name Local Name (0-30)cm. (31-60)cm. (61-90)cm. (91-120)cm. (121-150)cm. (>150)cm.
1Duabanga Grandiflora Zuang061200
2OthersThingvawkpui (Balakata baccata)100000
3Gmelin ArboreaThlanvawng01410200
4OthersHnum(Engelhardtia spicata)031000
5Bischofia JavanicaKhuangthli067920
6OthersVang (Albizia chinensis)070000
7OthersThingkha (Derris robusta)093000
8OthersHnahkiah (Callicarpia arborea)0100010
9OthersTheitit (Ficus prostrata)0100000
10OthersBil (Protium serratum)0100000
11OthersHnahkhar (Macaranga peltata)020000
12OthersZihnghalh (Stereospurmum chelonoides)010000
13Tectona GrandisTeak0104000
14OthersThinglung (Homalium ceylanicum)010000
15Artocarpus HeterophyllusLamkhuang021100
16Bombox CeibaPhunchawng000010
17OthersChhawntual ( Aporosa octandra)010000
18Schima Wallichii ChoisKhiang010000
19OthersTheichhawl (Syzigium grandii)010000
20OthersThingsaihlum ( Vitex canescens)010000
21OthersThil (Lithgocaypus pachiyphyllus)010000
22Michelia ChampakaNgiau000210
23Adena CardifoliaLungkhup010000
24OthersTatkawng (Artocurpus chaplasha) 010000
25OthersHnahthap ( Colona floribunda)010000
Total 1 9927 165 0
Sub Total (No of Trees.) 148


5. Working plan prescription for the forest land proposed for diversion : There is no approved working plan for Champhai Forest Division
6. Brief note on vulnerability of the forest area to erosion : The area is not much vulnerable to erosion as there is good ground cover
7. Approximate distance of the proposed site for diversion from boundary of forest(in km.) : 0
8. Significance of the forest land proposed for diversion from wildlife point of view
 (i). Details of wildlife present in and around the forest land proposed for diversion : Not much wildlife is found as the area is small and along the national highway.
 (ii). Whether forms part of national park, wildlife sanctuary, biosphere reserve,tiger reserve, elephant corridor, wildlife migration corridor etc. : No
 (iii). Whether the forest land proposed for diversion is located within eco-sensitive zone(ESZ) of the Protected Area notified under Wildlife(Protection) Act,1972 (Note: In case, ESZ of a Protected Area is not notified,then,10kms distance from boundary of the Protected Area should be treated as ESZ): No
 (iv). Whether any national park, wildlife sanctuary, biosphere reserve, tiger reserve, elephant corridor, wildlife migration corridor etc., is located within 1 Km. from boundary of the forest land proposed for diversion : No
 (v). Whether any rare/endangered/unique species of flora and fauna found in the area : No
9. Details of any protected archaeological/heritage site/defence establishment or any other important monument located in the area, if any
 (i). Whether any protected archaeological/heritage site/defence establishment or any other important monument is located in the area : No
10. Comment as to the reasonability of the extent of the forest land proposed for diversion
 (i). Whether the requirement of forest land as proposed by the user agency is unavoidable and bare minimum for the project : Yes
11. Details of violation(s), if any ,committed
 (i). Whether any work in violation of the Act or guidelines issued under the Act has been carried out : Yes
  (a)Details of violation(s): NIL
   (b) Period of Work done(year) : 2022
   (c) Area of forest land involved in violation (in ha.) : 6.7289
S. No. Name of person responsible for violation Designation & Address of person responsible for violationAction taken against the person responsible for violation
1SG DwivedyGeneral Manager NHIDCL PMU SelingUser Agency informed to suspend all non-forest activities on forest areas and explanation called for violation of Forest Conservation Act, 1980.
12. Whether work in violation is still in progres(Yes/No) : No
13. Details of compensatory afforestation scheme
Patch wise details for Degraded Area (To be earmarked by DFO)
(i). Total Financial Outlay for C.A(lacs): 26.34
Patch Wise Details
S.no Patch No.Area(ha.)Name of PF/RFRangeCompartment NoUploaded KML file of patch
1129.080Community LandChhingchhipNIL    View file
(ii). Copy of CA scheme details: (iii). Scanned copy of the Geo-referenced map of the forest land proposed for C.A. prepared by using DGPS or Total Station: (iv). Copy of Survey of India Toposheet indicating boundary of forest land proposed for C.A.:
 (V). Copy of NOC from Competent Authority :

Additional information Details
S. No. DocumentsRemarks
1 Avenue Plantation Scheme
2 FRA Certificate
3 Annexure of action taken report on violation
4 Trees to be felled
5 Site Suitability
6 Action taken report
7 Violation Report
8 Geo Coordinates of CA Area
9 Action on violation 2
10 Distance from nearest protected Area
11 NPV Estimate
12 Nearest PA

14. District Profile
S.no District NameGeographical area of the district (in ha.)Forest area of the district (in ha.)Total forest area diverted since 1980 (in ha.)No. of Approved CasesForest Land including penal C.A. (in ha.)Progress of compensatory afforestation as on(date)A) Forest land (in ha.)B) Non-forest land (in ha.)
1Aizawl357600307891206.436824.4628/04/202224.46189.765
2Champhai31850013723.18110.216722034.1824/08/20222034.180
15. Site inspection report of the DFO/CCF/Nodal Officer highlighting important facts pertaining to the forest land
Division NameCircleSite inspected ByWhether site inspectedNo. of times site visited Site inspection reportDate of visit
AizawlCentral circleDFOYesTwo08/04/2022,31/05/2022
 Central circleCFYesOne31/05/2022
ChamphaiCentral circleDFOYesTwo11/01/2021,24/06/2022
(Specific recommendation of the DFO/CCF/Nodal Officer with(Part II,III & Part IV))
16. Specific recommendation of the DFO/CCF/Nodal Officer for acceptance or otherwise of the proposal with reason
DivisionCircleRecommendation ByRecommendationReasonLetter Whether CF agreed
ChamphaiCentral circleDFO RecommendedForest land is unavoidable for the project, and requirement is barest minimum
AizawlCentral circleDFO RecommendedRehabilitation and upgradation of NH 06 Seling to Dulte section within the state of Mizoram, falling under Aizawl Forest Division is an essential project for the state. The portion of the forest land to be diverted is 21.121 Ha and there is no alternative option. Hence, recommended for approval.
Central circleCF Not-RecommendedViolation of FCA 1980 foundYes
Nodal Officer RecommendedRecommendation letter of the Nodal Officer attached.
Specific recommendation of the State Government(Part V)
17. Specific recommendation of the State Government for acceptance or otherwise of the proposal with reason ( Part V)
StateRecommendation ByRecommendationRecommendation DateRemarksSigning AuthorityNotificationRecommendation Letter
MizoramState SecretaryRecommended07/10/2022Recommendation letter attached.State Govt. OfficerNo Data
17. Stage-I Clearance Report
Regional OfficeRecommendation ByMoEF File No.Date of Stage-I ClearanceClearance Letter
ShillongRegional Office3-MZC 045/2022-SHI17/04/2023
18. Payment made by User Agency
Proposal No.Application No.Total Amount (Rs.)Recieved Amount (Rs.)Transaction DateTransaction IDBank NameMode of PaymentDemmand Generated By User AgencyDemmand Verified By Nodal OfficerUploaded Demand Letter
FP/MZ/ROAD/117867/2020ROAD117867202043163074806630748062023-05-17950547Union Bank Of IndiaNEFT/RTGS (Challan)2023-04-212023-04-21
19. Uploaded Status of Land to be transferred to Forest Department under FCA (Mutation Details).
  (i). Whether CA Land is mandatorily required in this Proposal : Yes   (ii). Total Land identified for raising CA: 29.08   (iii). No. of Maintenance years: 99   (iv). Total No. of Patches/Parcel: 1
  No. of patches : 1
Patch wise details
Patch No. Shape of land identified for CA Area of Patch/Parcel(in ha.)
1Block(Polygon)29.08
  Status of CA Land so identified : Non Forest Area   Site Name : Khawbel   Location Details : Khawbel,Serchhip   Uploaded GPS File :   Uploaded Scanned copy of Map :   Mutation Status : Mutated
Mutation Status
Circle Name. Name of Division. Name of Range. Mutation Order No. Mutation Date How Much Area of Mutated Land Received Mutation Letter
Central circleThenzawlChhingchhipNo. K.15011/59/2010-REV09 Mar 202229.08
20. Mutation Details Verified By Nodal Officer
Proposal No.Verified DateMutation LetterRemarks
FP/MZ/ROAD/117867/202005 Jul 2023No DataVerified
21. Compliance Details Submitted by User Agency
Proposal No.Compliance Details submitted on(Date)Uploaded Letter
FP/MZ/ROAD/117867/202021 Jul 2023
22. Compliance Details Verified by Nodal Officer
Proposal No.RemarksVerified DateUploaded Letter
FP/MZ/ROAD/117867/2020As attached03 Nov 2023
23. Stage-II Clearance Details
Proposal No.Date of Stage-II ClearanceProposal StatusClearance Letter
FP/MZ/ROAD/117867/202006 Nov 2023APPROVED