FORM - A
Form for seeking prior approval of Central Government under section 2 of the Forest(Conservation) Act,1980 for Diversion of fresh forest area
PART - I
(To be filled up by User Agency)
A. General Details
A-1. Project Details
  (i). Proposal No. : FP/UP/MIN/47074/2020   (ii). Name of Project for which Forest Land is required : The Mining Lease for Mines at village Kota, Billi and Padrach in Tehsil - Robartsganj Distt. Sonbhadra for Dalla Cement Works and Dalla Super Cement Works both Units of Ultratech Cement Ltd.   (iii). Short narrative of the proposal and Project/scheme for which the forest land is required : PROPOSED DIVERSION OF FOREST LAND AT VILL. KOTA, PADRACH & PANARI IN TEH.-ROBERTSGANJ, DISTT.-SONBHADRA, FOR THE MINING LEASE (KAJRAHAT & BHALUA LIMESTONE MINES) FOR DALLA CEMENT WORKS AND DALLA SUPER CEMENT WORKS (UNITS OF ULTRATECH CEMENT LIMITED   (iv). State : Uttar Pradesh   (v). Category of the Proposal : Mining   (vi). Shape of forest land proposed to be diverted : Non Linear   (vii). Estimated cost of the Project(Rupees in lacs) : 150000   (viii). Area of forest land proposed for diversion(in ha.): 344.688   (ix). Non-forest land required for this project(in ha.): 939.555   (x). Total period for which the forest land is proposed to be diverted(in years): 10
A-2. Details of User Agency
  (i). Name : ULTRATECH CEMENT LIMITED - UNIT DALLA CEMENT WORKS   (ii). Address1 : UltraTech Cement Limited Dalla Cement Works   (iii). Address2 : SH 5 Post Dalla Distt. Sonbhadra   (iv). State : Uttar Pradesh   (v). District : Sonbhadra   (vi). Pin : 231207   (vii). Landmark : Near Dalla Cement Works   (viii). Email address : dallasuper@adityabirla.com   (ix). Landline Telephone No. : 5445-265778   (x). Fax No. : 5445-265802   (xi). Mobile No. : 9819300300   (xii). Website (if any) : www.ultratechcement.com   (xiii). Legal status of User Agency : Private
A-3. Details of Person Making Application
  (i). First Name: Anil   (ii). Middle Name: NIL   (iii). Last Name: Bajaj   (iv). Gender: Male   (v). Designation: COO   (vi). Address 1: UltraTech Cement Limited unit dalla cement works   (vii). Address 2: SH 5 POST DALLA distt Sonbhadra   (viii). State: Uttar Pradesh   (ix). District: Sonbhadra   (x). Tehsil: Robertsganj   (xi). Pin: 231207   (xii). Landmark: NIL   (xiii). Email Address: dallasuper@adityabirla.com   (xiv). Landline Telephone No.: 5445-265778   (xv). Fax No.: 05445265801   (xvi). Mobile No.: 9819300300   (xvii). Copy of documents in support of the competence/authority of the person making this application to make application on behalf of the User Agency:
B. Details of land required for the Project
B-1. Details of proposal seeking prior approval of Central Government under the Act for diversion of forest land for the Project already submitted in the past
List of proposal submitted in Past
S.no Proposal Status. Proposal No. Moef File No. Area Proposed for Diversion(Ha.) Area Diverted(Ha.) Date of In-Principle Approval Date of Final Approval
NIL
B-2. Details of forest land proposed to be diverted
B-2.1 Details of Divisions involved
Details of Divisions involved
S.no Division Name Forest Land(ha.) Non-Forest Land(ha.)
1.Forest Division Obra344.688939.555
Total344.688939.555
B-2.2 Details of Districts involved
District wise breakup
S.no District Name Forest Land(ha.) Non-Forest Land(ha.)
1.Sonbhadra344.688939.555
Total344.688939.555
B-2.3 Village wise breakup
Villages wise breakup
S.no Village Forest Land(ha.) Non-Forest Land(ha.)
1Bill9.551416.408
2Padrach39.21622.528
3kota295.921500.619
Total 344.688 939.555
B-2.4 Component wise breakup
Component wise breakup
S.no Component Forest Land(ha.) Non-Forest Land(ha.)
1Mining Area204.638163.981
2PLANTATION2.928.163
3INFRSTRUCTURE0.30430.563
4ROAD AND PARKING5.04613.991
5DUMP6.4646.885
6NON MINING AREA (Other Ancillary Activities)125.316219.453
7RESIDENTAL AREA/OBRA AND DALLA TOWNSHIP0496.519
Total 344.688 939.555
C. Maps of forest land proposed to be diverted
Division 1. : Forest Division Obra
  (i). Area of forest land proposed to be diverted(in ha.) : 344.688   (ii). Nature of the Project: Non Linear   (a). No. of patches : Two
Patch wise details
Patch No. Area of Patch(in ha.) Kml File of PatchesTo view KML file on google the same may be downloaded and then open if in google earth install in your computer.
1.50.606    View File
2.294.082    View File
  (iii). Copy of Survey of India Toposheet indicating boundary of forest land proposed to be diverted:   (iv). Scanned copy of the Geo-referenced map of the forest land proposed to be diverted prepared by using GPS or Total Station:
D. Justification for locating the Project in forest land and details of alternatives examined:
  (i). Copy of note containing justification for locating the Project in forest land:
E. Employment likely to be generated
  (i). Whether the Project is likely to generate employment ?: Yes   (ii). Permanent/Regular Employment(Number of persons): 500   (iii). Temporary Employment(Number of person-days): 2000
F. Displacement of People due to the Project, if any
  (i). Whether Project involves displacement?: No
G. Details of Cost-Benefit analysis for the Project
  (i). Whether the Project requires Cost-Benefit analysis?: Yes   (a). Copy of Cost-Benefit analysis:
H. Status of Environmental Clearance
  (i). Whether the Project requires Clearance under the Environment (Protection) Act 1986 ? : Yes   (a). Status of the Environmental Clearance to the Project: EC obtained   (b). Environmental Clearance File No.: J-11011/560/2007-IA.II(I)   (c). Copy of Environmental Clearance to the Project:   (d). Date of grant of Environmental Clearance to the Project: 2008-29-09
I. Status of Wildelife Clearance
  (i). Whether the Project or a part thereof is located in any Protected Area or their Eco sensitive zone? : No
J. Applicability of special provisions governing Scheduled Areas
  (i).Whether the Project or a part thereof is located in a Scheduled Area? : No
K. Status of settlement of rights under the Forest Rights Act,2006 on the forest land proposed to be diverted
  (i). Whether the process for settlement of Rights under the Forest Rights Acts 2006 on the forest land proposed to be diverted has been completed? : Yes   (a). Copy of documentry evidence in support of settlement of rights under the Forest Rights Act,2006 on the forest land proposed to be diverted:
L. Details of land identified for Compensatory Afforestation
  (i). Whether non-forest or Revenue forest land is required to be provided by User Agency?: Yes   (ii). Whether the area of non-forest land or Revenue forest land required to be provided by User Agency for raising Compensatory Afforestation is less than area of forest land proposed to be diverted ?: No   (iii). No. of districts involved for raising Compensatory Afforestation: 3   (iv). No. of patches: Three
District 1. : Unnao
  (a). Village: Sarkan vill. (Bichiya Block)   (b). Area(in ha.): 10.57   (c). Copy of KML file of the patch:     View File   (d). Khasra details: Pargana-Hadaha, Khasra details mentioned in Ownership   (e). Present owner: User Agency   (f). Copy of Ownership proof:
District 2. : Mirzapur
  (a). Village: Shindhora, Uruwa Matvar, Purakashnath, Paudi Rampur, Parasia Mudhpeli, Badauha, Chak Gambhira, Mahok   (b). Area(in ha.): 371.118   (c). Copy of KML file of the patch:     View File   (d). Khasra details: Khasra details given in Ownership proof   (e). Present owner: User Agency   (f). Copy of Ownership proof:
District 3. : Sonbhadra
  (a). Village: East Amarsota, Sagardha, Ranitali, Gurmura, Vashudha, Hara, Gadav   (b). Area(in ha.): 121   (c). Copy of KML file of the patch:     View File   (d). Khasra details: East Amarsota 7, Sagardha-5,6,7, Ranitali-1, Gurmura-6, Ranital 1A, Vashudha-3B, Hara-9, Gadav-3,5   (e). Present owner: Others   (f). Copy of ownership proof:   (g). Copy of Mou/agreement executed between the Present owner and the User Agency:   (h). Copy of non encumberence certificate for the forest land:
  (v). Scanned copy of the map of the land identified for creation of Compensatory Afforestation prepared by using GPS ot Total Station:   (vi). Copy of Survey of India Toposheet in 1:50,000 scale indicating location of the land identified for creation of Compensatory Afforestation:
M. Mining Details
M-1. Details of Mineral Concessions
  (i). Whether the forest land is aquired under Coal Bearing Areas Act: No   (a). Reference number of Letter of Intent for grant of mining lease.(approval letter of the State Mines and Geology Department): 3493(1)/86-2007-404/06   (b). Date of issue of the Letter of Intent(LOI) for grant of mining lease: 07 Nov 2007   (c). Copy the Letter of Intent(LOI):   (d). Total area of the mining lease(in ha.): 1394.433   (e). Area of forest land located in the mining lease(in ha.): 344.688
M-2. Details of Mining Plan
  (i). Date of approval of mining plan: 07 Mar 2019   (ii). Approval authority: INDIAN BUERO OF MINES, U.P. GOVERNMENT   (iii). Copy of approval of mining plan:   (iv). Copy of approved mining plan:   (v). Nature of mining (underground/opencast): Opencast   (vi). Copy of the detailed land use plan in 1:4,000 scale prepared by using GPS or Total Station :   (vii). Copy of map of the outer boundary of mining lease area:     View file
M-3. Details of prospecting undertaken to assess mineral reserves
  (i). Whether detailed prospecting to assess mineral reserve in the lease has been undertaken: No
M-4. Details of extension (if any) of original prospecting licence issued in the past
  (i). Whether detailed prospecting to assess mineral reserve in the lease has been undertaken: No
M-5. Brief details of prospecting activities undertaken in the mining lease :
  (i). Detail of prospecting activity under taken in the mining lease: No prospecting activities have been undertaken by the User Agency to assess mineral reserve in the mine lease area.
M-5.1 Details of bore holes drilled for prospecting :
Bore holes drilled for prospecting
S.no No. of Bore holes (in forest land) Diameters(in inch.) forest land No. of Bore holes (in non-forest land) Diameters(in inch.) non-forest land
10000
M-5.2 Estimated Reserve along with accuracy and confidence level
Estimated Reserve along with accuracy and confidence level
Minerals Estimated Reserve
(million tones)
% accuracy (+ -) % confidence level Estimated Reserve
(million tones)
% accuracy (+ -) Estimated mineral reserve
at the end of mining lease(million tons.)
NIL
M-6. Details of approval under the Forest (Consevation) Act,1980 obtained for undertaking prospecting activities in the forest land located in the mining lease
  (i).Whether approval under the Forest (Conservation) Act, 1980 for undertaking prospecting activities in the forest land located in the mining lease have been obtained No
Details of approval under the Forest(Consevation) Act,1980
S.no MoEF File No Date of approval Area of forest land diverted(in ha.) From Date To Date
NIL
M-7. Mineral wise details
  (i). No. of minerals: One
Mineral wise details
Minerals Estimated reserve in
non forest land(million tons.)
Estimated reserve
in forest land(million tons.)
Estimated annual
extraction(million tons.)
Estimated life
of mine(Yrs.)
Total estimated extraction during
mining lease period(million tons.)
Estimated mineral reserve
at the end of mining lease(million tons.)
Limestone and Other Calcareous Materials11.58146.853.54514612.43
M-7.1 Proposed use of the minerals proposed to be raised from the mining lease
  (i). Proposed use of the minerals proposed to be raised from the mining lease: Captive   (a).Copy note containing details of the linked end-use Project:   (ii).Copy note containing details of the plan for the transportation of the minerals proposed to be raised from the mining lease:
Additional information Details
Documents
S.No Documents
Remarks
1SHORT NARATIVE OF THE PROJECT
2Mine Plan approval letters
3Approval of Mine Plan
4Patch Wise CA land details
5EC Clarification for integrated Plan
6Forest Land Khasra Details
7Note on ESZ area of Kaimoor WLS
8Mine Lease LOI
9Justification
10CA land Agreement with User Agency
11Undertaking
12EDS Compliance 16.07.2020
13Kajrahat Mine Plan Approval
14Non Encumbarance Certificate
15Muck Management Plan
16Environmental Clearance letter for the project
17Component Wise Breakup
18General Condition of Forest Dept.
19Undertaking For NPV
20Undertaking for No Work Started
21EDS Compliance 25.11.2020
22PRAMAN PATRA-DURLABH-SANKAPANN-VISHIST PRAJATI
23PRAMAN PATRA-SMARAK KHETRASAMBANDHI
24PRAMAN PATRA-VAN SWAROOP KHETRA
25PRAMAN-PATRA- PREMIUM AND LEES RENT SAMBANDHI
26PRAMAN-PATRA- VANYA JEEV ABHYARAN SAMBANDHI
27PRAMAN-PATRA-LABHANWIT HONE WALE GRAM
28lease Application letter
29Certificate for lease validity upto 10 Years
30Kaimur WLS Notification
31Forest gazette notification
32EDS Compliance 28.06.2021
33Kaimur WLS ESZ Gazette 2017
34Kaimoor WL NOC /Comments from Chief Wildlife Warden letter dt:11th Aug.22
35CA land Agreement _Ownership Unnao district
36Combined CA Suitability Certificate- Mirzapur, Kaimoor, Obra, Unnao division
37DGPS Map of Forest & Non forest land Bhaluwa & Kajrahat along with Kaimoor WL ESZ boundary
38Google Image of Forest & Non forest land of Bhaluwa & Kajrahat mine along with Kaimoor WL ESZ boundary
39EDS Compliance vide MoEF&CC File No. 8-26/2021-FC dated 01.11.2021