FORM - A
Form for seeking prior approval of Central Government under section 2 of the Forest(Conservation) Act,1980 for Diversion of fresh forest area
PART - I
(To be filled up by User Agency)
A. General Details
A-1. Project Details
  (i). Proposal No. : FP/OR/ROAD/18864/2016   (ii). Name of Project for which Forest Land is required : 4-laning of Brinjabahal - Teleibani Section of NH-6 (Km. 414.982 to Km.493.300)   (iii). Short narrative of the proposal and Project/scheme for which the forest land is required : The proposed 4-laning proposal would envisage widening of NH-6 (Km. 414.982 to Km.493.300) from existing 2-lane carriageway to 4-lane carriageway   (iv). State : Orissa   (v). Category of the Proposal : Road   (vi). Shape of forest land proposed to be diverted : Linear   (vii). Estimated cost of the Project(Rupees in lacs) : 92794   (viii). Area of forest land proposed for diversion(in ha.): 64.094   (ix). Non-forest land required for this project(in ha.): 163.761   (x). Total period for which the forest land is proposed to be diverted(in years): 100
A-2. Details of User Agency
  (i). Name : National Highways Authority of India   (ii). Address1 : G-5 & 6, Sector-10, Dwarka, New DElhi-110075   (iii). Address2 : G-5 & 6, Sector-10, Dwarka, New DElhi-110075   (iv). State : Delhi   (v). District : South West   (vi). Pin : 110075   (vii). Landmark : G-5 & 6,Sec-10   (viii). Email address : biswajit@nhai.org   (ix). Landline Telephone No. : 11-25074200   (x). Fax No. : 11-25093543   (xi). Mobile No. : 9868972511   (xii). Website (if any) : www.nhai.org   (xiii). Legal status of User Agency : Central Government
A-3. Details of Person Making Application
  (i). First Name: Rajesh   (ii). Middle Name: A   (iii). Last Name: Hardas   (iv). Gender: Male   (v). Designation: DGM (T) & Project Director   (vi). Address 1: National Highways Authority of India   (vii). Address 2: Project Implementation Unit, Keonjhar, Badadera, Mandua, Keonjhar   (viii). State: Orissa   (ix). District: Kendujhar   (x). Tehsil: Kendujhar Sadar   (xi). Pin: 758014   (xii). Landmark: Near Tarini Temple   (xiii). Email Address: pdnhai.kjr@gmail.com   (xiv). Landline Telephone No.: 6766-253259   (xv). Fax No.: NIL   (xvi). Mobile No.: 9423166646   (xvii). Copy of documents in support of the competence/authority of the person making this application to make application on behalf of the User Agency:
B. Details of land required for the Project
B-1. Details of proposal seeking prior approval of Central Government under the Act for diversion of forest land for the Project already submitted in the past
List of proposal submitted in Past
S.no Proposal Status. Proposal No. Moef File No. Area Proposed for Diversion(Ha.) Area Diverted(Ha.) Date of In-Principle Approval Date of Final Approval
NIL
B-2. Details of forest land proposed to be diverted
B-2.1 Details of Divisions involved
Details of Divisions involved
S.no Division Name Forest Land(ha.) Non-Forest Land(ha.)
1.Deogarh64.094163.761
Total64.094163.761
B-2.2 Details of Districts involved
District wise breakup
S.no District Name Forest Land(ha.) Non-Forest Land(ha.)
1.Anugul28.26635.767
1.Debagarh35.828127.994
Total64.094163.761
B-2.3 Village wise breakup
Villages wise breakup
S.no Village Forest Land(ha.) Non-Forest Land(ha.)
1Kantala2.8418.276
2Jayapura0.1340.214
3Phapanda1.2381.611
4Hatighincha0.8092.319
5Balipasi0.7573.233
6Kainsiripali2.3873.363
7Subamapali1.0853.161
8Pallahada5.4156.969
9Khetrabasipur1.0850.903
10Muktapasi4.695.718
11Thianal1.5581.105
12Rajamunda0.660.433
13Golabandha0.3321.279
14Bamparada07.292
15Analpasi01.429
16Bideibarkudar03.687
17Bhaktabadakudar0.1210.983
18Anntapichhula01.153
19Saida00.696
20Bahadapasi02.975
21Markandpur00.369
22Kala0.9796.734
23Goppur1.1291.866
24Balita1.0163.646
25Barkot2.3475.006
26Daanra0.4651.372
27Basupali00.02
28Ranja0.5261.538
29Jharbahal0.0240.016
30Gunduripasi0.170.701
31Gariapasi0.2590.012
32Ghurudukhaman0.340
33Panchamahala1.2512.484
34Kaunshibahal1.742.129
35Chandan Khunti0.3681.238
36Balam0.0613.095
37Chhuriabahal0.682.732
38Mayapur0.5140.591
39Kalkath1.8820.012
40Gajaribanian1.4851.283
41Baniankilinda0.8173.395
42Brajamohanpur0.9150.523
43Unit4 Purunagarh07.641
44Unit6 Patrapali02.04
45Unit7 Mirigidia0.1174.671
46Unit9 Rajamunda0.2517.106
47Routmara02.95
48Korar0.0045.179
49Bhukabeda0.152.428
50Kharumunda00.688
51Kureibahal0.3044.848
52Kailas2.7522.367
53Unit2 Sanbaliposi0.0973.755
54Barbalipasi00.976
55Ghasiapal01.639
56Nuabaliroi01.631
57Malayagiri RF6.1740
58Baitaila RF P40.8580
59Baitaila RF P50.6470
60Baitaila RF P61.6470
61Baitaila RF P73.3470
62Pradhanpat RF P83.3890
63Nizigarh RF1.6510
64Pradhanpat RF P100.1140
65Kandhal0.1734.476
66Kalamati0.0215.374
67Nuabhuin0.1411.47
68Tanisar0.9646.989
69Telebani1.2131.972
Total 64.094 163.761
B-2.4 Component wise breakup
Component wise breakup
S.no Component Forest Land(ha.) Non-Forest Land(ha.)
1Highway widening64.094163.761
Total 64.094 163.761
C. Maps of forest land proposed to be diverted
Division 1. : Deogarh
  (i). Area of forest land proposed to be diverted(in ha.) : 64.094   (ii). Nature of the Project: Linear   (b). No. of Segments : One
Segment wise details
Segments Segment Area(in ha.) Kml File of Segments
(To view KML file on google the same may be downloaded and then open if in google earth install in your computer).
1.64.094    View File
  (iii). Copy of Survey of India Toposheet indicating boundary of forest land proposed to be diverted:   (iv). Scanned copy of the Geo-referenced map of the forest land proposed to be diverted prepared by using GPS or Total Station:
D. Justification for locating the Project in forest land and details of alternatives examined:
  (i). Copy of note containing justification for locating the Project in forest land:   (ii). Whether a copy of map indicating location of alternative examine is required to be provided: No   (a). Reason for not providing such map: The National Highway is already existing.
E. Employment likely to be generated
  (i). Whether the Project is likely to generate employment ?: Yes   (ii). Permanent/Regular Employment(Number of persons): 25   (iii). Temporary Employment(Number of person-days): 100
F. Displacement of People due to the Project, if any
  (i). Whether Project involves displacement?: No
G. Details of Cost-Benefit analysis for the Project
  (i). Whether the Project requires Cost-Benefit analysis?: Yes   (a). Copy of Cost-Benefit analysis:
H. Status of Environmental Clearance
  (i). Whether the Project requires Clearance under the Environment (Protection) Act 1986 ? : No
I. Status of Wildelife Clearance
  (i). Whether the Project or a part thereof is located in any Protected Area or their Eco sensitive zone? : No
J. Applicability of special provisions governing Scheduled Areas
  (i).Whether the Project or a part thereof is located in a Scheduled Area? : No
K. Status of settlement of rights under the Forest Rights Act,2006 on the forest land proposed to be diverted
  (i). Whether the process for settlement of Rights under the Forest Rights Acts 2006 on the forest land proposed to be diverted has been completed? : Yes   (a). Copy of documentry evidence in support of settlement of rights under the Forest Rights Act,2006 on the forest land proposed to be diverted:
L. Details of land identified for Compensatory Afforestation
  (i). Whether non-forest or Revenue forest land is required to be provided by User Agency?: Not Applicable   (ii). Whether the area of non-forest land or Revenue forest land required to be provided by User Agency for raising Compensatory Afforestation is less than area of forest land proposed to be diverted ?: Not Applicable   (iii) . Reason for not providing Non-Forest Land: Not Applicable
Additional information Details
Documents
S.No Documents
Remarks
1Reply of Deogarh DFO Letter
2Compliance to EDS generated by DFO dated 4-08-2017
3Compliance to EDS raised by DFO dated 19.08.2017
4Revised Compliance to RCCF Rourkela memo no. 2232 dated 19.08.2017 and DFO letter no. 3210 dated 19.08.2017
5Submission of Tree Enumeration Data
6Compliance to DFO Letter No. 3043 dated 05.08.2016
7Compliance to RCCF Rourkela Memo No. 1752 dated 22.06.2017