FORM - A
Form for seeking prior approval of Central Government under section 2 of the Forest(Conservation) Act,1980 for Diversion of fresh forest area
PART - I
(To be filled up by User Agency)
A. General Details
A-1. Project Details
  (i). Proposal No. : FP/OR/RAIL/22426/2016   (ii). Name of Project for which Forest Land is required : Proposal for diversion of 23.20 Ha of Forest Land for Talcher-Sambalpur Railway Line Doubling Project   (iii). Short narrative of the proposal and Project/scheme for which the forest land is required : Proposal for Diversion of 23.20 Ha of Reserve/Revenue Forest land required for Talcher-Sambalpur Railway Line Doubling Project in Angul, Athamallik, Rairakhol and Sambalpur Forest Division by East Coast Railway by Odisha   (iv). State : Orissa   (v). Category of the Proposal : Railway   (vi). Shape of forest land proposed to be diverted : Linear   (vii). Estimated cost of the Project(Rupees in lacs) : 111199   (viii). Area of forest land proposed for diversion(in ha.): 23.2   (ix). Non-forest land required for this project(in ha.): 55.881   (x). Total period for which the forest land is proposed to be diverted(in years): 30
A-2. Details of User Agency
  (i). Name : SRI NIRANJAN NAYAK   (ii). Address1 : Dy. Chief Engineer (Cons.)I,Anugul Post: Turanga   (iii). Address2 : NIL   (iv). State : Orissa   (v). District : Anugul   (vi). Pin : 759123   (vii). Landmark : Near Anugul Railway Station   (viii). Email address : dycec1angul@gmail.com   (ix). Landline Telephone No. : 6764-230322   (x). Fax No. : 6764-   (xi). Mobile No. : 8455885260   (xii). Website (if any) : NIL   (xiii). Legal status of User Agency : Central PSU
A-3. Details of Person Making Application
  (i). First Name: Niranjan   (ii). Middle Name: NIL   (iii). Last Name: Nayak   (iv). Gender: Male   (v). Designation: Dy. Chief Engineer (Cons.)I, A   (vi). Address 1: Dy. Chief Engineer (Cons.)I, Anugul Post:Turanga   (vii). Address 2: NIL   (viii). State: Orissa   (ix). District: Khordha   (x). Tehsil: Khordha   (xi). Pin: 751023   (xii). Landmark: Near Kalinga Hospital   (xiii). Email Address: dycec1angul@gmail.com   (xiv). Landline Telephone No.: 674-2386077   (xv). Fax No.: NIL   (xvi). Mobile No.: 8455885260   (xvii). Copy of documents in support of the competence/authority of the person making this application to make application on behalf of the User Agency:
B. Details of land required for the Project
B-1. Details of proposal seeking prior approval of Central Government under the Act for diversion of forest land for the Project already submitted in the past
List of proposal submitted in Past
S.no Proposal Status. Proposal No. Moef File No. Area Proposed for Diversion(Ha.) Area Diverted(Ha.) Date of In-Principle Approval Date of Final Approval
NIL
B-2. Details of forest land proposed to be diverted
B-2.1 Details of Divisions involved
Details of Divisions involved
S.no Division Name Forest Land(ha.) Non-Forest Land(ha.)
1.Angul1.09316.397
2.Athamallik2.82517.673
3.Rairakhol16.5154.173
4.Sambalpur2.76717.638
Total23.255.881
B-2.2 Details of Districts involved
District wise breakup
S.no District Name Forest Land(ha.) Non-Forest Land(ha.)
1.Anugul3.91834.07
1.Sambalpur19.28221.811
Total23.255.881
B-2.3 Village wise breakup
Villages wise breakup
S.no Village Forest Land(ha.) Non-Forest Land(ha.)
1Tukura0.2793.011
2Jarapada00.097
3Kumurasinga00.206
4Jerangadehurisahi00.093
5Laxmidharpur0.0240.385
6Katara00.741
7Kandhakorada00.425
8Sadanandapur0.3240
9Jamunda00.81
10Jamunda Jungle00.405
11Jarada00.247
12Paripara0.0610.635
13Barakerejenga03.266
14Sanakerejenga01.586
15Golabandha0.3120.121
16Derjanga Jungle00.312
17Benagadia00.227
18Majhka00.125
19Bedasar0.0930.113
20Jarasingha00.316
21Kumunda00.124
22Rani Gora Jungle00.797
23Rani Gora00.607
24Karabereni00.332
25Balaram Prasad00.51
26Kusupangi00.198
27Abhimanpur00.037
28Bhogabarenei00.028
29Nuapara00.643
30Dalimora0.0080.403
31Banshimunda0.0160.133
32Dalapaka0.0120.247
33Champapur0.0530.032
34Bairaggipali0.3120.785
35Gurujanga0.020.259
36Gatikrishnapur0.5141.716
37Lakachi0.022.843
38Madhupur0.6640.15
39Ambamunda0.3360.154
40Nunkapasi0.0240.085
41Kadalimunda0.1540.21
42Jamunali0.0690.304
43Thelkanali0.6231.125
44Pipalmunda00.267
45Sanapadar00.073
46Handapa00.065
47Gundurimunda01.566
48Baninali00.251
49Debarapali00.13
50Badadangiani00.344
51Kandahla00.194
52Krushnapur00.389
53Kataranga00.085
54Baisana05.378
55Khalapal00.312
56Oskapali00.137
57Jhinkibahal00.036
58Muchibahal0.8590.534
59Lambakheta0.2610
60Ambadar0.8490.562
61Mugpal1.1380.049
62Keutibahal0.3090.105
63Charmal1.4950
64Baunsajal3.4410.287
65Musakata0.4740
66Helai0.7170.272
67Barabanka0.6640.245
68Podabalanda1.3270.373
69Sundhirmunda0.0120.012
70Palsanali0.9970.368
71Purunagarh0.9090.001
72Tileimal0.0330.243
73Angarpara0.6890.18
74Nabaghanpur0.5010
75Hemamura0.150.356
76Patakhaman0.8690.077
77Badabahal00.057
78Kuliabahal0.1710
79Kuhi0.1660
80Budhapani0.0130.012
81Nuagaon0.4710.44
82Jhankarpali01.53
83Bhabanipali00.206
84Mundher00.538
85Dhudhalmunda00.472
86Hatibari0.8620.603
87Nuamhanpali0.1361.082
88Bhimkhoj0.130.083
89Gargarbahal1.0321.14
90Kansor0.0660.3
91Jujumura00.607
92Chandanimal0.3940.351
93Langabahal0.1060.686
94Andhari0.0410.444
95Ghodadiha00.433
96Badamal00.887
97Ainthapali00.132
98Sarala01.854
99Dhankuda01.272
100Takaba00.016
101Tumbasingha01.061
102Sindurpunk00.899
103Khairapali00.849
104Nexapali01.251
105Maneswar00.787
106Kantaipali00.114
107Halipali00.041
Total 23.2 55.881
B-2.4 Component wise breakup
Component wise breakup
S.no Component Forest Land(ha.) Non-Forest Land(ha.)
1Railway23.255.881
Total 23.2 55.881
C. Maps of forest land proposed to be diverted
Division 1. : Angul
  (i). Area of forest land proposed to be diverted(in ha.) : 1.093   (ii). Nature of the Project: Linear   (b). No. of Segments : Six
Segment wise details
Segments Segment Area(in ha.) Kml File of Segments
(To view KML file on google the same may be downloaded and then open if in google earth install in your computer).
1.0.093    View File
2.0.312    View File
3.0.0243    View File
4.0.0607    View File
5.0.324    View File
6.0.279    View File
  (iii). Copy of Survey of India Toposheet indicating boundary of forest land proposed to be diverted:   (iv). Scanned copy of the Geo-referenced map of the forest land proposed to be diverted prepared by using GPS or Total Station:
Division 2. : Athamallik
  (i). Area of forest land proposed to be diverted(in ha.) : 2.825   (ii). Nature of the Project: Linear   (b). No. of Segments : Twelve
Segment wise details
Segments Segment Area(in ha.) Kml File of Segments
(To view KML file on google the same may be downloaded and then open if in google earth install in your computer).
1.0.336    View File
2.0.328    View File
3.0.012    View File
4.0.008    View File
5.0.514    View File
6.0.073    View File
7.0.069    View File
8.0.154    View File
9.0.02    View File
10.0.664    View File
11.0.024    View File
12.0.623    View File
  (iii). Copy of Survey of India Toposheet indicating boundary of forest land proposed to be diverted:   (iv). Scanned copy of the Geo-referenced map of the forest land proposed to be diverted prepared by using GPS or Total Station:
Division 3. : Rairakhol
  (i). Area of forest land proposed to be diverted(in ha.) : 16.515   (ii). Nature of the Project: Linear   (b). No. of Segments : Ten
Segment wise details
Segments Segment Area(in ha.) Kml File of Segments
(To view KML file on google the same may be downloaded and then open if in google earth install in your computer).
1.0.851    View File
2.5.208    View File
3.1.662    View File
4.2.158    View File
5.1.12    View File
6.2.158    View File
7.1.383    View File
8.0.641    View File
9.0.038    View File
10.1.2960
  (iii). Copy of Survey of India Toposheet indicating boundary of forest land proposed to be diverted:   (iv). Scanned copy of the Geo-referenced map of the forest land proposed to be diverted prepared by using GPS or Total Station:
Division 4. : Sambalpur
  (i). Area of forest land proposed to be diverted(in ha.) : 2.767   (ii). Nature of the Project: Linear   (b). No. of Segments : Six
Segment wise details
Segments Segment Area(in ha.) Kml File of Segments
(To view KML file on google the same may be downloaded and then open if in google earth install in your computer).
1.0.435    View File
2.1.032    View File
3.0.862    View File
4.0.066    View File
5.0.106    View File
6.0.266    View File
  (iii). Copy of Survey of India Toposheet indicating boundary of forest land proposed to be diverted:   (iv). Scanned copy of the Geo-referenced map of the forest land proposed to be diverted prepared by using GPS or Total Station:
D. Justification for locating the Project in forest land and details of alternatives examined:
  (i). Copy of note containing justification for locating the Project in forest land:   (ii). Whether a copy of map indicating location of alternative examine is required to be provided: No   (a). Reason for not providing such map: This is a doubling project along the existing line
E. Employment likely to be generated
  (i). Whether the Project is likely to generate employment ?: Yes   (ii). Permanent/Regular Employment(Number of persons): 0   (iii). Temporary Employment(Number of person-days): 5600000
F. Displacement of People due to the Project, if any
  (i). Whether Project involves displacement?: No
G. Details of Cost-Benefit analysis for the Project
  (i). Whether the Project requires Cost-Benefit analysis?: Yes   (a). Copy of Cost-Benefit analysis:
H. Status of Environmental Clearance
  (i). Whether the Project requires Clearance under the Environment (Protection) Act 1986 ? : No
I. Status of Wildelife Clearance
  (i). Whether the Project or a part thereof is located in any Protected Area or their Eco sensitive zone? : No
J. Applicability of special provisions governing Scheduled Areas
  (i).Whether the Project or a part thereof is located in a Scheduled Area? : No
K. Status of settlement of rights under the Forest Rights Act,2006 on the forest land proposed to be diverted
  (i). Whether the process for settlement of Rights under the Forest Rights Acts 2006 on the forest land proposed to be diverted has been completed? : No
L. Details of land identified for Compensatory Afforestation
  (i). Whether non-forest or Revenue forest land is required to be provided by User Agency?: Not Applicable   (ii). Whether the area of non-forest land or Revenue forest land required to be provided by User Agency for raising Compensatory Afforestation is less than area of forest land proposed to be diverted ?: Not Applicable   (iii) . Reason for not providing Non-Forest Land: Not Applicable
Additional information Details
Documents
S.No Documents
Remarks
1Reply of Angul Division EDS
2Reply of Sambalpur Division EDS
3In the year 1992 a railway line from Sambalpur to Talcher was constructed and open to traffic in 1998. The forest land involved was diverted by MoEF on 06.04.1992. In the existing RoR a doubling Project has been proposed involving additional forest land where the railway track proposed goes beyond the RoR.
4Forwarding Letter to DfO regarding re submission of proposal
5Reply of Angul Division EDS
6Reply of Angul Division EDS, Letter No:6307 Dt: 25.09.2018