FORM - A
Form for seeking prior approval of Central Government under section 2 of the Forest(Conservation) Act,1980 for Diversion of fresh forest area
PART - I
(To be filled up by User Agency)
A. General Details
A-1. Project Details
  (i). Proposal No. : FP/HR/TRANS/28968/2017   (ii). Name of Project for which Forest Land is required : 400 kV D/C Mohindergarh-Bhiwani Transmission Line   (iii). Short narrative of the proposal and Project/scheme for which the forest land is required : Construction of 400 kV D/C Mohindergarh - Bhiwani Transmission Line associated with Northern Region Strengthening Scheme-XXXV   (iv). State : Haryana   (v). Category of the Proposal : Transmission Line   (vi). Shape of forest land proposed to be diverted : Linear   (vii). Estimated cost of the Project(Rupees in lacs) : 12391   (viii). Area of forest land proposed for diversion(in ha.): 2.1716   (ix). Non-forest land required for this project(in ha.): 278.1289   (x). Total period for which the forest land is proposed to be diverted(in years): 99
A-2. Details of User Agency
  (i). Name : POWER GRID CORPORATION OF INDIA LIMITED   (ii). Address1 : 765/400/220 KV SUB-STATION   (iii). Address2 : VPO NIMRIWALI   (iv). State : Haryana   (v). District : Bhiwani   (vi). Pin : 127311   (vii). Landmark : NIMRIWALI- AJITPUR LINK ROAD   (viii). Email address : rakesh_2832@powergridindia.com   (ix). Landline Telephone No. : 1664-282233   (x). Fax No. : 1664-   (xi). Mobile No. : 9720163062   (xii). Website (if any) : www.powergridindia.com   (xiii). Legal status of User Agency : Central PSU
A-3. Details of Person Making Application
  (i). First Name: V   (ii). Middle Name: P   (iii). Last Name: SINGH   (iv). Gender: Male   (v). Designation: CHIEF MANAGER   (vi). Address 1: C-4 POWERGRID TOWNSHIP   (vii). Address 2: 765/400/220 KV SUB-STATION   (viii). State: Haryana   (ix). District: Bhiwani   (x). Tehsil: Bhiwani   (xi). Pin: 127311   (xii). Landmark: NIMRIWALI-AJITPUR LINK ROAD   (xiii). Email Address: rakesh_2832@powergridindia.com   (xiv). Landline Telephone No.: 1664-282233   (xv). Fax No.: NIL   (xvi). Mobile No.: 9720163062   (xvii). Copy of documents in support of the competence/authority of the person making this application to make application on behalf of the User Agency:
B. Details of land required for the Project
B-1. Details of proposal seeking prior approval of Central Government under the Act for diversion of forest land for the Project already submitted in the past
List of proposal submitted in Past
S.no Proposal Status. Proposal No. Moef File No. Area Proposed for Diversion(Ha.) Area Diverted(Ha.) Date of In-Principle Approval Date of Final Approval
NIL
B-2. Details of forest land proposed to be diverted
B-2.1 Details of Divisions involved
Details of Divisions involved
S.no Division Name Forest Land(ha.) Non-Forest Land(ha.)
1.Mahendergarh0.637186.7568
2.Bhiwani(West Circle Hissar)1.5345191.3721
Total2.1716278.1289
B-2.2 Details of Districts involved
District wise breakup
S.no District Name Forest Land(ha.) Non-Forest Land(ha.)
1.Mahendragarh0.637186.7568
1.Bhiwani1.5345191.3721
Total2.1716278.1289
B-2.3 Village wise breakup
Villages wise breakup
S.no Village Forest Land(ha.) Non-Forest Land(ha.)
1Aghiyar0.09248.9299
2Bawana0.09338.8498
3Kheri Talwana0.055617.7089
4Basai0.206532.8566
5Akoda04.0324
6Bas Khudana0.18914.379
7Bijna0.02623.5341
8Mahi Khurd0.05616.7323
9Chandeni03.3488
10Rudrol0.152211.8682
11Rambas0.142110.0752
12Gudana05.2124
13Todi0.03966.129
14Pichopa Kalan0.067613.7278
15Bindravan0.21486.108
16Bilawal0.211610.5145
17Atela03.2072
18Dohka Mauji0.11512.2432
19Dokha Hariya0.093411.7194
20Rampura03.5696
21Chappar03.657
22Sarangpur0.057513.7925
23Lohani05.0968
24Rajgarh0.018914.1215
25Roopgarh0.154114.3133
26Pahaldgarh0.162420.9838
27Dhana Narsan0.02311.4172
Total 2.1713 278.1284
B-2.4 Component wise breakup
Component wise breakup
S.no Component Forest Land(ha.) Non-Forest Land(ha.)
1400 kV D/C Mohindergarh-Bhiwani Transmission Line2.1715726278.12888
Total 2.1715726 278.12888
C. Maps of forest land proposed to be diverted
Division 1. : Mahendergarh
  (i). Area of forest land proposed to be diverted(in ha.) : 0.6371   (ii). Nature of the Project: Linear   (b). No. of Segments : One
Segment wise details
Segments Segment Area(in ha.) Kml File of Segments
(To view KML file on google the same may be downloaded and then open if in google earth install in your computer).
1.0.6371    View File
  (iii). Copy of Survey of India Toposheet indicating boundary of forest land proposed to be diverted:   (iv). Scanned copy of the Geo-referenced map of the forest land proposed to be diverted prepared by using GPS or Total Station:
Division 2. : Bhiwani(West Circle Hissar)
  (i). Area of forest land proposed to be diverted(in ha.) : 1.5345   (ii). Nature of the Project: Linear   (b). No. of Segments : One
Segment wise details
Segments Segment Area(in ha.) Kml File of Segments
(To view KML file on google the same may be downloaded and then open if in google earth install in your computer).
1.1.5345    View File
  (iii). Copy of Survey of India Toposheet indicating boundary of forest land proposed to be diverted:   (iv). Scanned copy of the Geo-referenced map of the forest land proposed to be diverted prepared by using GPS or Total Station:
D. Justification for locating the Project in forest land and details of alternatives examined:
  (i). Copy of note containing justification for locating the Project in forest land:   (ii). Whether a copy of map indicating location of alternative examine is required to be provided: Yes   (a). Copy of map indicating location of alternative examined:
E. Employment likely to be generated
  (i). Whether the Project is likely to generate employment ?: Yes   (ii). Permanent/Regular Employment(Number of persons): 10   (iii). Temporary Employment(Number of person-days): 46740
F. Displacement of People due to the Project, if any
  (i). Whether Project involves displacement?: No
G. Details of Cost-Benefit analysis for the Project
  (i). Whether the Project requires Cost-Benefit analysis?: Yes   (a). Copy of Cost-Benefit analysis:
H. Status of Environmental Clearance
  (i). Whether the Project requires Clearance under the Environment (Protection) Act 1986 ? : No
I. Status of Wildelife Clearance
  (i). Whether the Project or a part thereof is located in any Protected Area or their Eco sensitive zone? : No
J. Applicability of special provisions governing Scheduled Areas
  (i).Whether the Project or a part thereof is located in a Scheduled Area? : No
K. Status of settlement of rights under the Forest Rights Act,2006 on the forest land proposed to be diverted
  (i). Whether the process for settlement of Rights under the Forest Rights Acts 2006 on the forest land proposed to be diverted has been completed? : No
L. Details of land identified for Compensatory Afforestation
  (i). Whether non-forest or Revenue forest land is required to be provided by User Agency?: Not Applicable   (ii). Whether the area of non-forest land or Revenue forest land required to be provided by User Agency for raising Compensatory Afforestation is less than area of forest land proposed to be diverted ?: Not Applicable   (iii) . Reason for not providing Non-Forest Land: Not Applicable
Additional information Details
Documents
S.No Documents
Remarks
1FRA Certificate for Bhiwani District
2FRA Certificate for Mahendergarh District
3NOC from PWD for Bhiwani-1 District
4NOC from PWD for Bhiwani-2 District
5NOC from PWD for Charkhi Dadri District
6FRA certificate from Charkhi Dadri district
7Prior approval of Government of India u/s 68 of Electricity Act-2003
8Undertaking Mahendergarh Forest Division.
9Undertaking Bhiwani Forest Division.
10Request Letter to DC Mahendergarh under Forest Rights Act 2006
11Layout plan showing calculation of proposed forest land
12Request Letter to DC Charkhi Dadri under Forest Rights Act 2006
13Request Letter to DC Bhiwani under Forest Rights Act 2006
14Request Letter to PWD Mahendergarh, Charkhi Dadri and Bhiwani for NOC for Road Crossing.
15Request Letter to XEN Irrigation Deptt. Mahendergarh, Charkhi Dadri and Bhiwani for NOC for Canal Crossing.
16NOC from PWD for Mahendergarh District