FORM - A
Form for seeking prior approval of Central Government under section 2 of the Forest(Conservation) Act,1980 for Diversion of fresh forest area
PART - I
(To be filled up by User Agency)
A. General Details
A-1. Project Details
  (i). Proposal No. : FP/CG/RAIL/32194/2018   (ii). Name of Project for which Forest Land is required : EAST RAIL CORRIDOR, CHHATTISGARH RAIL PROJECT.   (iii). Short narrative of the proposal and Project/scheme for which the forest land is required : Construction of New BG electrified line from Urga to Dharamjaygarh from Km 0 to Km 62 in korba and Raigarh district in Chhattisgarh.   (iv). State : Chhattisgarh   (v). Category of the Proposal : Railway   (vi). Shape of forest land proposed to be diverted : Linear   (vii). Estimated cost of the Project(Rupees in lacs) : 168600   (viii). Area of forest land proposed for diversion(in ha.): 157.035   (ix). Non-forest land required for this project(in ha.): 329.617   (x). Total period for which the forest land is proposed to be diverted(in years): 50
A-2. Details of User Agency
  (i). Name : CHHATTISGARH EAST RAILWAY LTD.   (ii). Address1 : 2nd Floor, CSIDC Commercial Complex,Mahadev Ghat Road,Raipur Chowk, Raipur   (iii). Address2 : NIL   (iv). State : Chhattisgarh   (v). District : Raipur   (vi). Pin : 492013   (vii). Landmark : CSIDC Commercial Complex, Raipura Chowk, Raipur   (viii). Email address : rajesh_ircon@rediffmail.com   (ix). Landline Telephone No. : 771-2970338   (x). Fax No. : 771-2242154   (xi). Mobile No. : 9425186355   (xii). Website (if any) : cerlcwrl.cg.gov.in   (xiii). Legal status of User Agency : Central PSU
A-3. Details of Person Making Application
  (i). First Name: Rajesh   (ii). Middle Name: NIL   (iii). Last Name: Khare   (iv). Gender: Male   (v). Designation: ChiefOperatingOfficer   (vi). Address 1: 2nd Floor, CSIDC Commercial Complex, Mahadev Ghat Road, Raipura Chowk, Raipur   (vii). Address 2: NIL   (viii). State: Chhattisgarh   (ix). District: Raipur   (x). Tehsil: Raipur   (xi). Pin: 492013   (xii). Landmark: CSIDC Commercial Complex   (xiii). Email Address: rajeshk.ircon@gmail.com   (xiv). Landline Telephone No.: 771-2970338   (xv). Fax No.: 07710042154   (xvi). Mobile No.: 9425186355   (xvii). Copy of documents in support of the competence/authority of the person making this application to make application on behalf of the User Agency:
B. Details of land required for the Project
B-1. Details of proposal seeking prior approval of Central Government under the Act for diversion of forest land for the Project already submitted in the past
Proposal Submitted in Past
S.no Proposal Status. Proposal No. Moef File No. Area Proposed for Diversion(Ha.) Area Diverted(Ha.) Date of In-Principle Approval Date of Final Approval
1Approved2013/093F.NO.8-105/2014-Fc76.00976.09926 Feb 201522 May 2015
2ApprovedFP/CG/Rail/12523/2015FCII/CH-47/2016-NGP/197226.5226.5227 Jun 201707 Sep 2017
Total 102.529 102.619
B-2. Details of forest land proposed to be diverted
B-2.1 Details of Divisions involved
Details of Divisions involved
S.no Division Name Forest Land(ha.) Non-Forest Land(ha.)
1.Korba59.368242.858
2.Dharamjaigarh97.66786.759
Total157.035329.617
B-2.2 Details of Districts involved
District wise breakup
S.no District Name Forest Land(ha.) Non-Forest Land(ha.)
1.Korba59.368242.858
1.Raigarh97.66786.759
Total157.035329.617
B-2.3 Village wise breakup
Villages wise breakup
S.no Village Forest Land(ha.) Non-Forest Land(ha.)
1PF 1149(Tenganmar)1.5620
2PF 1150(Tenganmar)1.7930
3PF 1151(Botali)3.8860
4OA1302 (Gidhauri)8.5150
5OA1458 (Bodjhap)1.7010
6OA1466 (Jogipali)4.3410
7OA1484 (Kerwadwari)1.6850
8Urga0.04814.352
9Masan014.265
10Akhrapali05.974
11Semipali02.175
12Devermal02.518
13Tilkeja021.491
14Patadi011.182
15Bagbuda00.931
16Dongdarha0.172.869
17Junwani00.654
18Gidhauri8.0847.551
19Dadarkala1.1313.545
20Fateganj0.3950
21Dongama5.34124.094
22Kerwadwari1.4964.67
23Bodajhap2.4282.696
24Sendripali3.0113.703
25Bandhapali1.1517.768
26Ghinara03.154
27Pidiya2.92122.696
28Botali1.730
29Tenganmar1.51216.303
30Jogipali2.1099.235
31Nondarha4.364.857
32Charmar016.656
33Madvani019.519
34RF 562 (Hati)3.5960
35RF 1179 (Jogda)1.50
36PF 476 (Khadgaon)4.0560
37PF 552 (Hati)1.6770
38PF 591 (sithara)7.0440
39PF 592 (Khadgaon)10.5340
40Dhaskamuda04.825
41Maharajganj0.0183.022
42Jogada17.31722.29
43Hati1.98515.885
44Sithara9.7112.726
45Khadgaon4.66623.028
46Koylar17.153.054
47Bayasi colony0.6481.929
48PF 554 (Hati)10.7930
49PF 551 (Hati)6.9730
Total 157.035 329.617
B-2.4 Component wise breakup
Component wise breakup
S.no Component Forest Land(ha.) Non-Forest Land(ha.)
1Korba59.368242.858
2Dharmjaigarh97.66786.759
Total 157.035 329.617
C. Maps of forest land proposed to be diverted
Division 1. : Dharamjaigarh
  (i). Area of forest land proposed to be diverted(in ha.) : 97.667   (ii). Nature of the Project: Linear   (b). No. of Segments : One
Segment wise details
Segments Segment Area(in ha.) Kml File of Segments
(To view KML file on google the same may be downloaded and then open if in google earth install in your computer).
1.97.667    View File
  (iii). Copy of Survey of India Toposheet indicating boundary of forest land proposed to be diverted:   (iv). Scanned copy of the Geo-referenced map of the forest land proposed to be diverted prepared by using GPS or Total Station:
Division 2. : Korba
  (i). Area of forest land proposed to be diverted(in ha.) : 59.368   (ii). Nature of the Project: Linear   (b). No. of Segments : One
Segment wise details
Segments Segment Area(in ha.) Kml File of Segments
(To view KML file on google the same may be downloaded and then open if in google earth install in your computer).
1.59.368    View File
  (iii). Copy of Survey of India Toposheet indicating boundary of forest land proposed to be diverted:   (iv). Scanned copy of the Geo-referenced map of the forest land proposed to be diverted prepared by using GPS or Total Station:
D. Justification for locating the Project in forest land and details of alternatives examined:
  (i). Copy of note containing justification for locating the Project in forest land:   (ii). Whether a copy of map indicating location of alternative examine is required to be provided: Yes   (a). Copy of map indicating location of alternative examined:
E. Employment likely to be generated
  (i). Whether the Project is likely to generate employment ?: Yes   (ii). Permanent/Regular Employment(Number of persons): 54   (iii). Temporary Employment(Number of person-days): 191625
F. Displacement of People due to the Project, if any
  (i). Whether Project involves displacement?: Yes   (a). Total Number of families : 1002   (b). Number of Scheduled Caste families : 120   (c). Number of Schedule Tribes families : 759   (d). Number of other families : 123   (ii). Copy of Rehabilitation and Resettlement Plan:   (a). Copy of approval to Ministry of Tribal Affairs,Government of India to Rehabilitation and Resettlement:
G. Details of Cost-Benefit analysis for the Project
  (i). Whether the Project requires Cost-Benefit analysis?: Yes   (a). Copy of Cost-Benefit analysis:
H. Status of Environmental Clearance
  (i). Whether the Project requires Clearance under the Environment (Protection) Act 1986 ? : No
I. Status of Wildelife Clearance
  (i). Whether the Project or a part thereof is located in any Protected Area or their Eco sensitive zone? : No
J. Applicability of special provisions governing Scheduled Areas
  (i).Whether the Project or a part thereof is located in a Scheduled Area? : No
K. Status of settlement of rights under the Forest Rights Act,2006 on the forest land proposed to be diverted
  (i). Whether the process for settlement of Rights under the Forest Rights Acts 2006 on the forest land proposed to be diverted has been completed? : Yes   (a). Copy of documentry evidence in support of settlement of rights under the Forest Rights Act,2006 on the forest land proposed to be diverted:
L. Details of land identified for Compensatory Afforestation
  (i). Whether non-forest or Revenue forest land is required to be provided by User Agency?: Not Applicable   (ii). Whether the area of non-forest land or Revenue forest land required to be provided by User Agency for raising Compensatory Afforestation is less than area of forest land proposed to be diverted ?: Not Applicable   (iii) . Reason for not providing Non-Forest Land: Not Applicable
Additional information Details
Documents
S.No Documents
Remarks
1DD of amount rs. 6000 and 58000 in favor of DFO Dharamjaygarh against registration and processing fees
2Korba DGPS Report
3FRA Certificate for District Korba
4NOC Certificate for District Korba
5FRA Certificate from District Raigarh
6NOC Certificate from District Raigarh
7Receiving Copy of 44 Point Proposal Submission
8Proposal Submitted to DFO Dharmjaigarh & Korba 16-07-2021
9DGPS Report of CA Land
10Dharmjaigarh dgps Report
11Reply to EDS raised by MoEF RO