FORM - A
Form for seeking prior approval of Central Government under section 2 of the Forest(Conservation) Act,1980 for Diversion of fresh forest area
PART - I
(To be filled up by User Agency)
A. General Details
A-1. Project Details
  (i). Proposal No. : FP/CG/OFC/45701/2020   (ii). Name of Project for which Forest Land is required : Diversion Land for BSNL for Bastar (jagdalpur) division   (iii). Short narrative of the proposal and Project/scheme for which the forest land is required : Provide high speed connectivity in LWE and will help in implementing the central govt. scheme under digital India program in chattisgarh   (iv). State : Chhattisgarh   (v). Category of the Proposal : Optical Fibre Cable   (vi). Shape of forest land proposed to be diverted : Linear   (vii). Estimated cost of the Project(Rupees in lacs) : 117   (viii). Area of forest land proposed for diversion(in ha.): 1.608   (ix). Non-forest land required for this project(in ha.): 2.347   (x). Total period for which the forest land is proposed to be diverted(in years): 2
A-2. Details of User Agency
  (i). Name : BHARAT SANCHAR NIGAM LIMITED   (ii). Address1 : C-18 BSNL COLONY KHAMARDIH RAIPUR   (iii). Address2 : NIL   (iv). State : Chhattisgarh   (v). District : Raipur   (vi). Pin : 492001   (vii). Landmark : BSNL COLONY   (viii). Email address : ascentsurvey@yahoo.com   (ix). Landline Telephone No. : 771-2583518   (x). Fax No. : 771-   (xi). Mobile No. : 9823094440   (xii). Website (if any) : NIL   (xiii). Legal status of User Agency : Central Government
A-3. Details of Person Making Application
  (i). First Name: Avnish   (ii). Middle Name: Kumar   (iii). Last Name: Chaturvedi   (iv). Gender: Male   (v). Designation: sub Divisional Engineer   (vi). Address 1: C-18 BSNL COLONY KHAMARDIH RAIPUR   (vii). Address 2: NIL   (viii). State: Chhattisgarh   (ix). District: Raipur   (x). Tehsil: Raipur   (xi). Pin: 492001   (xii). Landmark: NIL   (xiii). Email Address: ascentsurvey@yahoo.com   (xiv). Landline Telephone No.: 771-2583519   (xv). Fax No.: NIL   (xvi). Mobile No.: 9823094440   (xvii). Copy of documents in support of the competence/authority of the person making this application to make application on behalf of the User Agency:
B. Details of land required for the Project
B-1. Details of proposal seeking prior approval of Central Government under the Act for diversion of forest land for the Project already submitted in the past
List of proposal submitted in Past
S.no Proposal Status. Proposal No. Moef File No. Area Proposed for Diversion(Ha.) Area Diverted(Ha.) Date of In-Principle Approval Date of Final Approval
NIL
B-2. Details of forest land proposed to be diverted
B-2.1 Details of Divisions involved
Details of Divisions involved
S.no Division Name Forest Land(ha.) Non-Forest Land(ha.)
1.Bastar1.6082.347
Total1.6082.347
B-2.2 Details of Districts involved
District wise breakup
S.no District Name Forest Land(ha.) Non-Forest Land(ha.)
1.Bastar1.6082.347
Total1.6082.347
B-2.3 Village wise breakup
Villages wise breakup
S.no Village Forest Land(ha.) Non-Forest Land(ha.)
1BAGRAI0.2410.006
2BALENGA0.0190.19
3BASTAR0.1930.158
4BADE UMARGAON0.0230.29
5BHIRLINGA0.0360.192
6BORIGAON0.0720
7CHAPAPDAR00.049
8CHAPKA0.0180.047
9CHHATODI00.017
10GHAT LOHANGA00.038
11JAGDALPUR0.0230
12KACHNAR00.064
13KALIPUR0.0130.167
14KARPAWAND0.2390.059
15KINJOLI0.060.145
16KINJOLIPAL0.0050.157
17KOLAWAL0.0840.054
18MATNAR0.0730.098
19METWADA0.0650
20MOHLAI00.048
21MOHPAL BARAI0.0110.03
22MULI00.076
23MUNJALA0.0060.068
24NEGANAR00.06
25PANDANAR00.06
26PARCHANPAL0.0090.029
27DHANPUR0.2410
28PATHRI00.135
29SONARPAL0.0310.028
30TAMAKONI0.0440.029
31TARAGAON0.1020.053
Total 1.608 2.347
B-2.4 Component wise breakup
Component wise breakup
S.no Component Forest Land(ha.) Non-Forest Land(ha.)
1OPTICAL FIBRE CABLE1.6082.347
Total 1.608 2.347
C. Maps of forest land proposed to be diverted
Division 1. : Bastar
  (i). Area of forest land proposed to be diverted(in ha.) : 1.608   (ii). Nature of the Project: Linear   (b). No. of Segments : One
Segment wise details
Segments Segment Area(in ha.) Kml File of Segments
(To view KML file on google the same may be downloaded and then open if in google earth install in your computer).
1.1.608    View File
  (iii). Copy of Survey of India Toposheet indicating boundary of forest land proposed to be diverted:   (iv). Scanned copy of the Geo-referenced map of the forest land proposed to be diverted prepared by using GPS or Total Station:
D. Justification for locating the Project in forest land and details of alternatives examined:
  (i). Copy of note containing justification for locating the Project in forest land:   (ii). Whether a copy of map indicating location of alternative examine is required to be provided: No   (a). Reason for not providing such map: Only one option available
E. Employment likely to be generated
  (i). Whether the Project is likely to generate employment ?: No
F. Displacement of People due to the Project, if any
  (i). Whether Project involves displacement?: No
G. Details of Cost-Benefit analysis for the Project
  (i). Whether the Project requires Cost-Benefit analysis?: No
H. Status of Environmental Clearance
  (i). Whether the Project requires Clearance under the Environment (Protection) Act 1986 ? : No
I. Status of Wildelife Clearance
  (i). Whether the Project or a part thereof is located in any Protected Area or their Eco sensitive zone? : No
J. Applicability of special provisions governing Scheduled Areas
  (i).Whether the Project or a part thereof is located in a Scheduled Area? : No
K. Status of settlement of rights under the Forest Rights Act,2006 on the forest land proposed to be diverted
  (i). Whether the process for settlement of Rights under the Forest Rights Acts 2006 on the forest land proposed to be diverted has been completed? : No
L. Details of land identified for Compensatory Afforestation
  (i). Whether non-forest or Revenue forest land is required to be provided by User Agency?: Not Applicable   (ii). Whether the area of non-forest land or Revenue forest land required to be provided by User Agency for raising Compensatory Afforestation is less than area of forest land proposed to be diverted ?: Not Applicable   (iii) . Reason for not providing Non-Forest Land: Not Applicable
Additional information Details
Documents
S.No Documents
Remarks
1DGPS report- DFO clearance copy
2Excecution approval to BSNL from its WesternTelecom Project dept.
3Collector application for NOC of revenue land
4copy of DD of value Rs.6000/-
5copy of DD of value Rs.18000/-