FORM - A
Form for seeking prior approval of Central Government under section 2 of the Forest(Conservation) Act,1980 for Diversion of fresh forest area
PART - I
(To be filled up by User Agency)
A. General Details
A-1. Project Details
  (i). Proposal No. : FP/CG/IRRIG/41471/2019   (ii). Name of Project for which Forest Land is required : mohad reservoir project   (iii). Short narrative of the proposal and Project/scheme for which the forest land is required : for construction of mohad reservoir project in balod/rajnandgaon district.   (iv). State : Chhattisgarh   (v). Category of the Proposal : Irrigation   (vi). Shape of forest land proposed to be diverted : Non Linear   (vii). Estimated cost of the Project(Rupees in lacs) : 63455   (viii). Area of forest land proposed for diversion(in ha.): 388.37   (ix). Non-forest land required for this project(in ha.): 699.447   (x). Total period for which the forest land is proposed to be diverted(in years): 30
A-2. Details of User Agency
  (i). Name : WATER RESOURCES DIVISION BALOD   (ii). Address1 : Water Resources Division Balod   (iii). Address2 : Aamapara Sinchai Colony Balod   (iv). State : Chhattisgarh   (v). District : Balod   (vi). Pin : 491226   (vii). Landmark : Near e-Library   (viii). Email address : wrd.division.balod@gmail.com   (ix). Landline Telephone No. : 7749-223978   (x). Fax No. : 7749-   (xi). Mobile No. : 7225079933   (xii). Website (if any) : NIL   (xiii). Legal status of User Agency : State Government
A-3. Details of Person Making Application
  (i). First Name: Khileshwar   (ii). Middle Name: NIL   (iii). Last Name: sahu   (iv). Gender: Male   (v). Designation: Sub Division Officer   (vi). Address 1: Water Resources Sub Division   (vii). Address 2: Daundi, Balod   (viii). State: Chhattisgarh   (ix). District: Balod   (x). Tehsil: Dondi   (xi). Pin: 491226   (xii). Landmark: Near e-Library   (xiii). Email Address: sktikam@gmail.com   (xiv). Landline Telephone No.: 7749-223978   (xv). Fax No.: NIL   (xvi). Mobile No.: 7225079933   (xvii). Copy of documents in support of the competence/authority of the person making this application to make application on behalf of the User Agency:
B. Details of land required for the Project
B-1. Details of proposal seeking prior approval of Central Government under the Act for diversion of forest land for the Project already submitted in the past
List of proposal submitted in Past
S.no Proposal Status. Proposal No. Moef File No. Area Proposed for Diversion(Ha.) Area Diverted(Ha.) Date of In-Principle Approval Date of Final Approval
NIL
B-2. Details of forest land proposed to be diverted
B-2.1 Details of Divisions involved
Details of Divisions involved
S.no Division Name Forest Land(ha.) Non-Forest Land(ha.)
1.Balod297.492424.728
2.Rajnandgaon90.878274.719
Total388.37699.447
B-2.2 Details of Districts involved
District wise breakup
S.no District Name Forest Land(ha.) Non-Forest Land(ha.)
1.Balod297.492424.728
1.Rajnandgaon90.878274.719
Total388.37699.447
B-2.3 Village wise breakup
Villages wise breakup
S.no Village Forest Land(ha.) Non-Forest Land(ha.)
1Atargaon0.5299.512
2Mahud Machandur04.894
3Badgaon10.43321.093
4Bahoranbhe1.0732.995
5Bharri Tola0.3816.01
6Butakasa0.314.905
7Dalli8.113161.52
8Huchchetola5.38340.95
9Masulkasa13.70517.196
10Mohad9.4573.044
11Parewadeeh16.59647.514
12Lalutola8.0289.414
13Dhobni15.62913.031
14Uchaipur46.2230
15Banjaridih75.2760
16Maraskola157.619166.07
17Siralgarh19.63216.131
18Chikhalakasa013.755
19Godalwahi020.093
20Gurratola03.974
21Chhachan Pahari07.168
22Dumartola01.53
23Kudari02.87
24Kartutola09.97
25Mangchuwa031.86
26Jarradih01.2
27Junnapani02.748
Total 388.37 699.447
B-2.4 Component wise breakup
Component wise breakup
S.no Component Forest Land(ha.) Non-Forest Land(ha.)
1Bund6.8740
2Spill channel290
3Right Bank Canal51.289146.044
4Left Bank Canal1.02131.584
5Submergence268.826521.819
6Dumping Area For Waste Material Of Canal31.360
Total 388.37 699.447
C. Maps of forest land proposed to be diverted
Division 1. : Balod
  (i). Area of forest land proposed to be diverted(in ha.) : 297.492   (ii). Nature of the Project: Non Linear   (a). No. of patches : One
Patch wise details
Patch No. Area of Patch(in ha.) Kml File of PatchesTo view KML file on google the same may be downloaded and then open if in google earth install in your computer.
1.297.492    View File
  (iii). Copy of Survey of India Toposheet indicating boundary of forest land proposed to be diverted:   (iv). Scanned copy of the Geo-referenced map of the forest land proposed to be diverted prepared by using GPS or Total Station:
Division 2. : Rajnandgaon
  (i). Area of forest land proposed to be diverted(in ha.) : 90.878   (ii). Nature of the Project: Non Linear   (a). No. of patches : One
Patch wise details
Patch No. Area of Patch(in ha.) Kml File of PatchesTo view KML file on google the same may be downloaded and then open if in google earth install in your computer.
1.90.878    View File
  (iii). Copy of Survey of India Toposheet indicating boundary of forest land proposed to be diverted:   (iv). Scanned copy of the Geo-referenced map of the forest land proposed to be diverted prepared by using GPS or Total Station:
D. Justification for locating the Project in forest land and details of alternatives examined:
  (i). Copy of note containing justification for locating the Project in forest land:
E. Employment likely to be generated
  (i). Whether the Project is likely to generate employment ?: Yes   (ii). Permanent/Regular Employment(Number of persons): 20   (iii). Temporary Employment(Number of person-days): 836800
F. Displacement of People due to the Project, if any
  (i). Whether Project involves displacement?: Yes   (a). Total Number of families : 373   (b). Number of Scheduled Caste families : 2   (c). Number of Schedule Tribes families : 249   (d). Number of other families : 122   (ii). Copy of Rehabilitation and Resettlement Plan:   (a). Copy of approval to Ministry of Tribal Affairs,Government of India to Rehabilitation and Resettlement:
G. Details of Cost-Benefit analysis for the Project
  (i). Whether the Project requires Cost-Benefit analysis?: Yes   (a). Copy of Cost-Benefit analysis:
H. Status of Environmental Clearance
  (i). Whether the Project requires Clearance under the Environment (Protection) Act 1986 ? : No
I. Status of Wildelife Clearance
  (i). Whether the Project or a part thereof is located in any Protected Area or their Eco sensitive zone? : No
J. Applicability of special provisions governing Scheduled Areas
  (i).Whether the Project or a part thereof is located in a Scheduled Area? : Yes
K. Status of settlement of rights under the Forest Rights Act,2006 on the forest land proposed to be diverted
  (i). Whether the process for settlement of Rights under the Forest Rights Acts 2006 on the forest land proposed to be diverted has been completed? : No
L. Details of land identified for Compensatory Afforestation
  (i). Whether non-forest or Revenue forest land is required to be provided by User Agency?: No   (ii). Whether the area of non-forest land or Revenue forest land required to be provided by User Agency for raising Compensatory Afforestation is less than area of forest land proposed to be diverted ?: No   (iii) . Reason for not providing Non-Forest Land: Certificate from Chief Secretary regarding non-availability of suitable non-forest/ revenue forest land
M. Hydel/Irrigation/Multipurpose Project
  (i). Installed power generation capacity of the Project(in MW): 0   (ii). Total command area of the Project(in ha.): 800
Additional information Details
Documents
S.No Documents
Remarks
1Balod Land Classification
2Mohad Jalashay Balod Land Report
3Mohad Jalashaya Rajnandgaon Land Report
4Rajnandgaon Land Classification
5APPROVAL OF PROJECT
6FORWARDING LETTER
7PROCESSING FEE
8Revenue Forest Land NOC Letter
9DEMAND DRAFT
10AREA DETAILS OF FOREST AND REVENUE FOREST LAND