PART-II
(To be filled by the concerned Deputy Conservator of Forest)
State Serial No. of proposal : PB-0169/2019
1. Location of the project/Scheme : Punjab
 (i) State / Union Territory : Punjab  (ii) District : Pathankot  (iii) Forest Division : Pathankot  (iv) Area of forest land proposed for diversion (in ha.) : 275.16  (v)

Category of the Proposal: Hydel
2. Legal status of forest land proposed for diversion
S. No. DivisionForest Land(ha.)Legal Status
1Pathankot211.06Protected Forest
2Pathankot64.1Areas notified under Section 4 of the PLPA
Total 275.16
Division 1. : Pathankot
3. District wise area to be diverted in the division
S. No. DistrictArea(ha.)
1Pathankot275.16
Total275.16
4. Details of Vegetation available in the forest land proposed for diversion
 (i) Density of vegetation
S. No. Area(in ha.)Density Eco-Class
1275.160.6Eco 6
Total. 275.16


(ii) Species-wise local/scientific names and girth-wise enumeration of trees at FRL
S. No. Scientific Name Local Name (0-30)cm. (31-60)cm. (61-90)cm. (91-120)cm. (121-150)cm. (>150)cm.
1Dalburgia SisooShisham17210945112228332
2Acacia CatechuKhair4213036100
3Acacia NiloticaKikar288510
4Mammea LongifoliaMango/Jamun51118815964479663
5Morus LaevigataMulberry7276444
6Melia AzadirachtaDreak27176691122
7Bombax CeibaSimbal187980533928
8EucalyptusEuc24093613091137780445
9Misc. SpeciesMisc.69075662608833247132
Total 1249 112046223 27131252 706
Sub Total (No of Trees.) 23347

(iii) Species-wise local/scientific names and girth-wise enumeration of trees at FRL-2 meter
S. No. Scientific Name Local Name (0-30)cm. (31-60)cm. (61-90)cm. (91-120)cm. (121-150)cm. (>150)cm.
NIL

(iv) Species-wise local/scientific names and girth-wise enumeration of trees at FRL-4 meter
S. No. Scientific Name Local Name (0-30)cm. (31-60)cm. (61-90)cm. (91-120)cm. (121-150)cm. (>150)cm.
1Dalburgia SisooShisham1509944481766927
2Acacia CatechuKhair3912734100
3Mammea LongifoliaMango/Jamun2658710213487845
4Morus LaevigataMulberry4214134
5Melia AzadirachtaDreak2115558921
6Bombax CeibaSimbal136561352421
7EucalyptusEuc.1727581051855580315
8Misc. SpeciesMisc.4625589180552515588
9Acacia NiloticaKikar268510
Total 889 83024490 1955912 501
Sub Total (No of Trees.) 17049

5. Working plan prescription for the forest land proposed for diversion : working plan preparation is underway
6. Brief note on vulnerability of the forest area to erosion : A detail Catplan has been prepared considering soil erosion
7. Approximate distance of the proposed site for diversion from boundary of forest(in km.) : 0
8. Significance of the forest land proposed for diversion from wildlife point of view
 (i). Details of wildlife present in and around the forest land proposed for diversion : Species like Python, peacock, etc. are present
 (ii). Whether forms part of national park, wildlife sanctuary, biosphere reserve,tiger reserve, elephant corridor, wildlife migration corridor etc. : No
 (iii). Whether the forest land proposed for diversion is located within eco-sensitive zone(ESZ) of the Protected Area notified under Wildlife(Protection) Act,1972 (Note: In case, ESZ of a Protected Area is not notified,then,10kms distance from boundary of the Protected Area should be treated as ESZ): No
 (iv). Whether any national park, wildlife sanctuary, biosphere reserve, tiger reserve, elephant corridor, wildlife migration corridor etc., is located within 1 Km. from boundary of the forest land proposed for diversion : No
 (v). Whether any rare/endangered/unique species of flora and fauna found in the area : No
9. Details of any protected archaeological/heritage site/defence establishment or any other important monument located in the area, if any
 (i). Whether any protected archaeological/heritage site/defence establishment or any other important monument is located in the area : No
10. Comment as to the reasonability of the extent of the forest land proposed for diversion
 (i). Whether the requirement of forest land as proposed by the user agency is unavoidable and bare minimum for the project : Yes
11. Details of violation(s), if any ,committed
 (i). Whether any work in violation of the Act or guidelines issued under the Act has been carried out : No
12. Whether work in violation is still in progres(Yes/No) : NIL
13. Details of compensatory afforestation scheme
(i). Patch wise details of non-forest or Revenue forest land to be provided by User Agency for CA
Patch Wise Details
S.no District Name VillageArea(in ha.)khasraKML filePresent Owner file
1PathankotJugial , Ranipur , Dadwan , Jindrai , Baroi , Mutfarka , Phoolpiara , Sujanpur33.95ATTACHED
2PathankotUP Narianpur Additional C.A0UP Narianpur Additional C.A 3 556
3SangrurMakror Sahib , Mandvi , Chandu , Shahpur , Andana , Nawan Gaon , Jaswantpura @ Hotipur , Baupur 72.9attached
4PathankotRajpura,Jugial5.88ATTACHED
5SangrurGujjran,Lehra,Gaga,Kotra Lehal11.74attached
6GurdaspurTalwandi Bharth,Wariach,Bhikari Harni,Sri Hargobindpur11.35attached
7Pathankotjugial0.2ATTACHED
8AmritsarKhwaspur , Dilawarpur , Khara , Maliyan , Bhoewal , Gagar Bhana , Jaura13.41attached
9PathankotKhadawar , Kailashpur , Sujanpur , Phoolpiara , Narot Mehra30.3Attached
10AmritsarTig Nangal ,Chogwan/Kohali , Iban , Lopoke , Khalra , Mussa , Lalu Ghuman14.07attached
11RupnagarChack Dheran , Batarla , Tibba Taprian81.38Attached
(ii). Upload a scanned copy of the Geo-referenced map of the forest land proposed for C.A. prepared by using DGPS or Total Station: (iii). Upload a copy of Survey of India Toposheet indicating boundary of forest land proposed for C.A: (iv). Copy of CA scheme details:
Additional information Details
S. No. DocumentsRemarks
1 ESTIMATE ADDITIONAL COMPENSATORY AFFORESTATION
2 DGPS UP NARIANPUR ADDITIONAL CA SITE
3 DGPS MAP OF LAND IDENTIFIED FOR COMPENSATORY AFFORESTATION
4 Complete Project Proposal docoment Part 1
5 Complete Project Proposal document Part 2
6 Marking list of trees to be felled (below EL 400 50 m) in Village trethi
7 Marking list of trees to be felled (below EL 400 50 m) in Village kot tikka khas
8 Marking list of trees to be felled (below EL 400 50 m) in Village maira
9 Marking list of trees not to be felled ( Between EL 400 50m & 404 50 ) in village Doong
10 Marking list of trees not to be felled ( Between EL 400 50m & 404 50 ) in village kot tikka khas
11 Marking list of trees to be felled (below EL 400 50 m) in Village Doong
12 Marking list of trees to be felled (below EL 400 50 m) in Village Shahpurkandi
13 Marking list of trees not to be felled ( Between EL 400 50m & 404 50 ) in villages Maira Shahpurkandi Areli
14 Part II Recommendation Letter
15 CF Part III Recommendation Letter
16 Marking list of trees to be felled (below EL 400 50) m in Village areli
17 Reply by DFO to the observations raised by MOEF letter dated 26 may 2020
18 Reply submitted by user agency to the DFO Office

14. District Profile
S.no District NameGeographical area of the district (in ha.)Forest area of the district (in ha.)Total forest area diverted since 1980 (in ha.)No. of Approved CasesForest Land including penal C.A. (in ha.)Progress of compensatory afforestation as on(date)A) Forest land (in ha.)B) Non-forest land (in ha.)
1Pathankot9371227577.49806.45882077.36331/03/2019780.5478855.72
15. Site inspection report of the DFO/CCF/Nodal Officer highlighting important facts pertaining to the forest land
Division NameCircleSite inspected ByWhether site inspectedNo. of times site visited Site inspection reportDate of visit
PathankotBist circleDFOYesTwo13/06/2019,11/04/2020
 Bist circleCFYesTwo14/06/2019,17/04/2020
(Specific recommendation of the DFO/CCF/Nodal Officer with(Part II,III & Part IV))
16. Specific recommendation of the DFO/CCF/Nodal Officer for acceptance or otherwise of the proposal with reason
DivisionCircleRecommendation ByRecommendationReasonLetter Whether CF agreed
PathankotBist circleDFO RecommendedNational Importance Project
Bist circleCF RecommendedTotal diversion land is 109.64 ha area is required for reservior of Shahpur Kandi Dam Project in Tehsil Dhar Kalan Forest Division and District PathankotYes
Nodal Officer RecommendedRecommended.
Specific recommendation of the State Government(Part V)
17. Specific recommendation of the State Government for acceptance or otherwise of the proposal with reason ( Part V)
StateRecommendation ByRecommendationRecommendation DateRemarksSigning AuthorityNotificationRecommendation Letter
PunjabState SecretaryRecommended21/06/2019Recommended. State Govt. OfficerNo Data
17. Stage-I Clearance Report
Regional OfficeRecommendation ByMoEF File No.Date of Stage-I ClearanceClearance Letter
ChandigarhHead Office8-15/2019-FC02/11/2020
18. Payment made by User Agency
Proposal No.Application No.Total Amount (Rs.)Recieved Amount (Rs.)Transaction DateTransaction IDBank NameMode of PaymentUploaded Demand Letter
FP/PB/HYD/40592/2019HYD405922019480334350759.5633435076004 Oct 2022736650Union Bank Of IndiaNEFT/RTGS (Challan)
FP/PB/HYD/40592/2019HYD40592201982427482979527482979517 Jun 2021RBI1692134757419Union Bank Of IndiaNEFT/RTGS (Challan)
23. Stage-II Clearance Details
Proposal No.Date of Stage-II ClearanceProposal StatusClearance Letter
FP/PB/HYD/40592/2019Approved In-PrincipleNo Data