PART-II
(To be filled by the concerned Deputy Conservator of Forest)
State Serial No. of proposal : OR-09/2016
1. Location of the project/Scheme : Orissa
 (i) State / Union Territory : Orissa  (ii) District : Mayurbhanj  (iii) Forest Division : Baripada,Rairangpur,Karanjia  (iv) Area of forest land proposed for diversion (in ha.) : 85.104  (v)

Category of the Proposal: Road
2. Legal status of forest land proposed for diversion
S. No. DivisionForest Land(ha.)Legal Status
1Baripada15.467Reserved Forest
2Baripada0.51Revenue Forest
3Karanjia0.563Village Forest
4Karanjia6.483District Level Committee (D.L.C.) Forest
5Karanjia10.471Reserved Forest
6Karanjia1.886Forest by dictionary meaning
7Rairangpur3.306Village Forest
8Rairangpur7.39District Level Committee (D.L.C.) Forest
9Rairangpur35.102Reserved Forest
10Rairangpur3.926Sabik Jungle
Total 85.104
Division 1. : Baripada
3. District wise area to be diverted in the division
S. No. DistrictArea(in ha.)
NIL
4. Details of Vegetation available in the forest land proposed for diversion
 (i) Density of vegetation
S. No. Area(in ha.)Density Eco-Class
115.4670.1Eco 3
20.510.03Eco 3
Total. 15.977


(ii) Species-wise local/scientific names and girth-wise enumeration of trees at FRL
S. No. Scientific Name Local Name (0-30)cm. (31-60)cm. (61-90)cm. (91-120)cm. (121-150)cm. (>150)cm.
1Acacia AuriculiformisAkasia017301132
2Spondias pinnataAmada020000
3Terminalia TomentosaAsana021000
4Ficus ReligiosaAswatha000001
5Ficus benghalensisBara041103
6Aegle marmelosBela000100
7Buchanania lanzanCharala027181054
8Cassia siameaChakunda000100
9Alstonia scholarischhatian004100
10EucalyptusEucalyptus08154684663
11Gmelin ArboreaGambhari010000
12Syzygium cuminijamu043343
13Anthocephalus CadambaKadamba000252
14Pongamia pinnataKaranja000001
15Delonix RegiaKrushnachuda001100
16Azadirachta indicaNeem0179200
17Butea monospermaPalasa0185210
18Peltoform PterocarpumRadhachuda0163249268
19Streblus asperSahada011001
20Seemarubaseemarub015317000
21Bombax Ceibasimuli055321
22Albizzia lebbekSirish021210
23Dalbergia LatifoliaSisoo01922667
24Cassia fistulaSunari060100
25Adena CardifoliaKoim032300
Total 0 1112620 14559 36
Sub Total (No of Trees.) 1972


5. Working plan prescription for the forest land proposed for diversion : NIL
6. Brief note on vulnerability of the forest area to erosion : The forest land applied for diversionis not vulnerable to erosion, since it is a linear project
7. Approximate distance of the proposed site for diversion from boundary of forest(in km.) : 0.001
8. Significance of the forest land proposed for diversion from wildlife point of view
 (i). Details of wildlife present in and around the forest land proposed for diversion : Present
 (ii). Whether forms part of national park, wildlife sanctuary, biosphere reserve,tiger reserve, elephant corridor, wildlife migration corridor etc. : No
 (iii). Whether the forest land proposed for diversion is located within eco-sensitive zone(ESZ) of the Protected Area notified under Wildlife(Protection) Act,1972 (Note: In case, ESZ of a Protected Area is not notified,then,10kms distance from boundary of the Protected Area should be treated as ESZ): No
 (iv). Whether any national park, wildlife sanctuary, biosphere reserve, tiger reserve, elephant corridor, wildlife migration corridor etc., is located within 1 Km. from boundary of the forest land proposed for diversion : No
 (v). Whether any rare/endangered/unique species of flora and fauna found in the area : No
9. Details of any protected archaeological/heritage site/defence establishment or any other important monument located in the area, if any
 (i). Whether any protected archaeological/heritage site/defence establishment or any other important monument is located in the area : No
10. Comment as to the reasonability of the extent of the forest land proposed for diversion
 (i). Whether the requirement of forest land as proposed by the user agency is unavoidable and bare minimum for the project : Yes
11. Details of violation(s), if any ,committed
 (i). Whether any work in violation of the Act or guidelines issued under the Act has been carried out : No
12. Whether work in violation is still in progres(Yes/No) : NIL
13. Details of compensatory afforestation scheme
Patch wise details for Degraded Area (To be earmarked by DFO)
(i). Total Financial Outlay for C.A(lacs):
Patch Wise Details
S.no Patch No.Area(ha.)Name of PF/RFRangeCompartment NoUploaded KML file of patch
NO Data

Additional information Details
S. No. DocumentsRemarks
NIL
Division 2. : Karanjia
3. District wise area to be diverted in the division
S. No. DistrictArea(in ha.)
NIL
4. Details of Vegetation available in the forest land proposed for diversion
 (i) Density of vegetation
S. No. Area(in ha.)Density Eco-Class
119.4030.6Eco 2
Total. 19.403


(ii) Species-wise local/scientific names and girth-wise enumeration of trees at FRL
S. No. Scientific Name Local Name (0-30)cm. (31-60)cm. (61-90)cm. (91-120)cm. (121-150)cm. (>150)cm.
1Acacia AuricuiformisAcacia0515520
2Spondias pinnataAmda020000
3Terminalia ArjunaArjuna028351111
4Terminalia tomentosaAsan0250931464
5Terminalia TomentosaAsan0161010
6Acacia niloticaBabul010000
7Misc. SpeciesBada Piasal020000
8Terminalia bellericaBahada0133424
9Misc. SpeciesBankira010000
10Ficus BengalensisBanyan022012
11Ficus BengalensisBoro051134
12Aegle marmelosBelo021000
13Semecarpus AnacardiumBhalia0795310
14Pterocarpus MarsupiumBija010001
15Cassia siameaChakunda03818412
16Buchanania lanzanChar027813754511
17Buchanania lanzanChara0103426174174
18Polyainthia LongifoliaDhola031000
19Anogeissus latifoliaDhoura081000
20Ficus RacemosaDimiri000100
21Misc. SpeciesDirang033301
22EucalyptusEucalyptus0025030
23Gmelin ArboreaGambhari001000
24Sterculia urensGenduli0100000
25Terminalia chebulaHarida0627253
26Syzigium CuminiJamu0129572388
27Misc. SpeciesJia0115102
28Anthocephalus CadambaKadamba011101
29Misc. SpeciesKala Kendu0115000
30Misc. SpeciesKalicha011000
31Misc. SpeciesKali Hadri0150000
32Cleistanthus collinusKorada050000
33Pongamia pinnataKaranja0258463
34Diospyros melanoxylonKendu012419528
35Misc. SpeciesKhakada020000
36Misc. SpeciesKoima001102
37Misc. SpeciesKuluchi0851000
38Careya arboreaKumbhi0172301
39Misc. SpeciesKoliari000100
40Holarrhena antidysentericaKurei0453000
41Schleichera oleosaKusum041220
42Misc. SpeciesLunulunia050000
43Madhuca indicaMohula034753111410
44Lannea coromandelicaMoi03311443
45Mangifera IndicaMango093047
46Misc. SpeciesMisc.08512346
47Azadirachta indicaNeem0317211
48Misc. SpeciesOme0563100
49Misc. SpeciesPadasa001000
50Butea monospermaPalasa044251312
51Lagerstroemia speciosaPatuli040000
52Psidium GuajavaPijuli020000
53Misc. SpeciesPoijamu016917362
54Misc. SpeciesP-moi02312000
55Misc. SpeciesPoijamula062000
56Misc. SpeciesPutula050000
57Tectona GrandisSaguan0218100
58Shorea robustaSal058171896191149401
59Misc. SpeciesSanachakunda015621110
60Misc. SpeciesSimaruba023458610
61Bombax CeibaSimili023110
62Alberia Lebbac (Dirshanam)Sirisa0253761
63Cassia fistulaSunari0307100
64Tamarindus IndicaTentuli000001
65Tectona GrandisTeak010000
Total 0 94232856 462258 496
Sub Total (No of Trees.) 13495


5. Working plan prescription for the forest land proposed for diversion : NIL
6. Brief note on vulnerability of the forest area to erosion : Not vulnerable to erosion
7. Approximate distance of the proposed site for diversion from boundary of forest(in km.) : 0
8. Significance of the forest land proposed for diversion from wildlife point of view
 (i). Details of wildlife present in and around the forest land proposed for diversion : Asiatic Elephant, Jackal, Small Indian Civet, Indian Fox,Rhesus monkeys, Avi-fauna, Python, Spectacled Cobra & other herpetofauna.
 (ii). Whether forms part of national park, wildlife sanctuary, biosphere reserve,tiger reserve, elephant corridor, wildlife migration corridor etc. : Yes
  Details and comments on the impact of Project on such areas : Similipal Biosphere Reserve, Mayurbhanj Elephant Reserve, Similapal Tiger Reserve (Buffer Zone), Elephant Corridor Odisha-Jharkhand.
 (iii). Whether the forest land proposed for diversion is located within eco-sensitive zone(ESZ) of the Protected Area notified under Wildlife(Protection) Act,1972 (Note: In case, ESZ of a Protected Area is not notified,then,10kms distance from boundary of the Protected Area should be treated as ESZ): Yes
  Details of Protected Area and comments on the impact of Project on the ESZ : Similipal WLS..A separate set proposals of Wildlife clearance has already been put at competent authority.
 (iv). Whether any national park, wildlife sanctuary, biosphere reserve, tiger reserve, elephant corridor, wildlife migration corridor etc., is located within 1 Km. from boundary of the forest land proposed for diversion : Yes
  Details and comments on the impact of Project on such areas : Similipal Biosphere Reserve, Mayurbhanj Elephant Reserve, Similapal Tiger Reserve (Buffer Zone), Elephant Corridor Odisha-Jharkhan
 (v). Whether any rare/endangered/unique species of flora and fauna found in the area : Yes
9. Details of any protected archaeological/heritage site/defence establishment or any other important monument located in the area, if any
 (i). Whether any protected archaeological/heritage site/defence establishment or any other important monument is located in the area : No
10. Comment as to the reasonability of the extent of the forest land proposed for diversion
 (i). Whether the requirement of forest land as proposed by the user agency is unavoidable and bare minimum for the project : Yes
11. Details of violation(s), if any ,committed
 (i). Whether any work in violation of the Act or guidelines issued under the Act has been carried out : No
12. Whether work in violation is still in progres(Yes/No) : NIL
13. Details of compensatory afforestation scheme
Patch wise details for Degraded Area (To be earmarked by DFO)
(i). Total Financial Outlay for C.A(lacs):
Patch Wise Details
S.no Patch No.Area(ha.)Name of PF/RFRangeCompartment NoUploaded KML file of patch
NO Data

Additional information Details
S. No. DocumentsRemarks
NIL
Division 3. : Rairangpur
3. District wise area to be diverted in the division
S. No. DistrictArea(ha.)
1Mayurbhanj49.724
Total49.724
4. Details of Vegetation available in the forest land proposed for diversion
 (i) Density of vegetation
S. No. Area(in ha.)Density Eco-Class
149.7240.8Eco 1
Total. 49.724


(ii) Species-wise local/scientific names and girth-wise enumeration of trees at FRL
S. No. Scientific Name Local Name (0-30)cm. (31-60)cm. (61-90)cm. (91-120)cm. (121-150)cm. (>150)cm.
1OthersAgayant031100
2Acacia AriciloformisAkasia0186540
3Spondias pinnataAmda002101
4OthersAntamula020000
5Terminalia ArjunaArjun030000
6Terminalia tomentosaAsana04311931238698
7Ficus ReligiosaAswastha060000
8Acacia NiloticaBabool011111
9Terminalia BellaricaBahada08145322949
10Ficus BengalensisBanyan0102002
11OthersBaranga0100000
12Aegle marmelosBel08035540
13Semecarpus AnacardiumBhaliya0215502
14OthersBhendi0245301
15Hymenodictyon excelsumBhurkunda03815621
16Buchanania lanzanChahar0253101
17OthersChaili010000
18Cassia SiameaChakunda020101
19Michelia champacaChampat013315221
20Buchanania lanzanChara0208531041
21OthersCharkuli0104331131
22Buchanania lanzanCharla06730822
23Alstonia ScholarisChhatian099240
24OthersDaka0141471651
25OthersDhala015352191513
26Gmelin ArboreaGambhari08936841
27EucalyptusEucalyptus044330
28Gmelin ArboreaGambhari02414201
29OthersGangashiuli060000
30OthersGeda043000
31OthersGiha052110
32Acacia leucophlaeaGohira010000
33OthersGundisala082000
34OthersHadari018342843
35Terminalia ChebulaHarida092361859
36OthersJadi062211572
37Syzigium CuminiJamu0257106392415
38OthersJestomira022000
39OthersJhalia082000
40OthersJiya0266119521612
41Anthocephalus cadambaKadam030010
42Anthocephalus cadambaKadam030010
43OthersKaisha054361451
44OthersKali Kanta020000
45OthersKalihadri0461211
46OthersKalikendu0231518
47OthersKalyee011010
48OthersKanta023624331
49OthersKaram014270191718
50Pongamia pinnatakaranj010000
51OthersKathakusum054371663
52OthersKedarsindur030000
53Diospyros melanoxylonKendu016242243838
54OthersKhakla0115000
55Bridelia retusaKashi021000
56OthersKhatakusum001000
57Strychnos nux-vomicaKoicha010000
58OthersKoima0172000
59Delonix RegiaKrishnachuda050001
60OthersKudi040000
61Holarrhena antidysentericaKulchi014120100
62OthersKoom079501414
63Careya arboreaKumbhi075500
64OthersKundal040371023
65Holarrhena antidysentericaKurchi010000
66Schleichera oleosaKusum010755272028
67OthersLadu090000
68OthersLata0152000
69Azadirachta indicalimba0173000
70Madhuca indicaMahul012823111024
71Mangifera IndicaMango0953315
72OthersMatta091000
73Misc. SpeciesMisc08816710
74Ailanthus excelsaMohalimba044430
75OthersM-pichhala0104100
76Azadirachta indicaNeem066000
77OthersNidrabati020000
78OthersOme050000
79OthersOthila0399210
80OthersPaja0346130
81Butea monospermaPalasa038740510
82Artocarpus integrifoliaPanas0279000
83OthersPanjan005221
84OthersPhania042006
85Pterocarpus MarsupiumPiasal011147282434
86OthersPichhala010000
87OthersPijuli060100
88Lagerstroemia speciosaPutula011302743556
89Dillenia pentagynaRai04012541
90Tectona GrandisSagwan0990000
91Streblus asperSahada070000
92Moringa oleiferaSajana0141000
93OthersSajan Paturi0113100
94Shorea RobustaSal0789408325336666
95SeemarubaSemarua0446310
96Lagerstroemia parvifloraSidha07517625
97Bombax CeibaSimuli02844473215
98Albezzia LabbeckSirish061271464
99Dalbergia LatifoliaSisoo0239100
100Anona SquamosaSithaphal021000
101OthersSonaki031000
102Cassia FistulaSunari08824120
103Tectona GrandisTeak050000
104OthersTeakundal068201002
105Tamarindus IndicaTentuli0745613
106OthersUsata032001
Total 0 71352364 1056764 1118
Sub Total (No of Trees.) 12437


5. Working plan prescription for the forest land proposed for diversion : NIL
6. Brief note on vulnerability of the forest area to erosion : Retaining Walls and Protective Bunds are planned in the strategic location.
7. Approximate distance of the proposed site for diversion from boundary of forest(in km.) : 0
8. Significance of the forest land proposed for diversion from wildlife point of view
 (i). Details of wildlife present in and around the forest land proposed for diversion : Asiatic Elephant, Jackal, Small Indian Civet, Indian Fox,Rhesus monkeys, Avi-fauna, Python, Spectacled Cobra & other herpetofauna.
 (ii). Whether forms part of national park, wildlife sanctuary, biosphere reserve,tiger reserve, elephant corridor, wildlife migration corridor etc. : Yes
  Details and comments on the impact of Project on such areas : Similipal Biosphere Reserve, Mayurbhanj Elephant Reserve, Similapal Tiger Reserve (Buffer Zone), Elephant Corridor Odisha-Jharkhand.
 (iii). Whether the forest land proposed for diversion is located within eco-sensitive zone(ESZ) of the Protected Area notified under Wildlife(Protection) Act,1972 (Note: In case, ESZ of a Protected Area is not notified,then,10kms distance from boundary of the Protected Area should be treated as ESZ): Yes
  Details of Protected Area and comments on the impact of Project on the ESZ : Similipal WLS..A separate set proposals of Wildlife clearance has already been put at competent authority.
 (iv). Whether any national park, wildlife sanctuary, biosphere reserve, tiger reserve, elephant corridor, wildlife migration corridor etc., is located within 1 Km. from boundary of the forest land proposed for diversion : Yes
  Details and comments on the impact of Project on such areas : Similipal Biosphere Reserve, Mayurbhanj Elephant Reserve, Similapal Tiger Reserve (Buffer Zone), Elephant Corridor Odisha-Jharkhand.
 (v). Whether any rare/endangered/unique species of flora and fauna found in the area : Yes
9. Details of any protected archaeological/heritage site/defence establishment or any other important monument located in the area, if any
 (i). Whether any protected archaeological/heritage site/defence establishment or any other important monument is located in the area : No
10. Comment as to the reasonability of the extent of the forest land proposed for diversion
 (i). Whether the requirement of forest land as proposed by the user agency is unavoidable and bare minimum for the project : Yes
11. Details of violation(s), if any ,committed
 (i). Whether any work in violation of the Act or guidelines issued under the Act has been carried out : No
12. Whether work in violation is still in progres(Yes/No) : NIL
13. Details of compensatory afforestation scheme
Patch wise details for Degraded Area (To be earmarked by DFO)
(i). Total Financial Outlay for C.A(lacs):
Patch Wise Details
S.no Patch No.Area(ha.)Name of PF/RFRangeCompartment NoUploaded KML file of patch
NO Data

Additional information Details
S. No. DocumentsRemarks
NIL

14. District Profile
S.no District NameGeographical area of the district (in ha.)Forest area of the district (in ha.)Total forest area diverted since 1980 (in ha.)No. of Approved CasesForest Land including penal C.A. (in ha.)Progress of compensatory afforestation as on(date)A) Forest land (in ha.)B) Non-forest land (in ha.)
1Mayurbhanj10418004021002279.518224/09/20166.761042.677
15. Site inspection report of the DFO/CCF/Nodal Officer highlighting important facts pertaining to the forest land
Division NameCircleSite inspected ByWhether site inspectedNo. of times site visited Site inspection reportDate of visit
BaripadaBaripadaDFOYesOne08/02/2017
KaranjiaBaripadaDFOYesOne22/08/2016
RairangpurBaripadaDFOYesOne24/08/2016
 BaripadaCFYesTwo05/10/2016,02/03/2017
 Nodal OfficerNoNo Data
(Specific recommendation of the DFO/CCF/Nodal Officer with(Part II,III & Part IV))
16. Specific recommendation of the DFO/CCF/Nodal Officer for acceptance or otherwise of the proposal with reason
DivisionCircleRecommendation ByRecommendationReasonLetter Whether CF agreed
RairangpurBaripadaDFO Recommended
KaranjiaBaripadaDFO Recommended
BaripadaBaripadaDFO Recommended
quetiapin ritalin markenavntablet.site quetiapin wirkstoff
BaripadaCF RecommendedIt is a public utility projectYes
Nodal Officer RecommendedRecommended for diversion of 85.104 ha of forest ;and for rehabilitation and upgradation of Baharagora to Singara Section of NH-6 from Km. 199.200 to Km. 310.806 under NHDP-IV-B under Baripada, Rairangpur and karanjia Forest Divisions by NHAI under Section 2 (ii) of FC Act, 1980.
Specific recommendation of the State Government(Part V)
17. Specific recommendation of the State Government for acceptance or otherwise of the proposal with reason ( Part V)
StateRecommendation ByRecommendationRecommendation DateRemarksSigning AuthorityNotificationRecommendation Letter
OrissaState SecretaryRecommended05/04/2017 recommended vide letter no 6910 dated 05.04.2017 State Govt. OfficerNo Data
17. Stage-I Clearance Report
Regional OfficeRecommendation ByMoEF File No.Date of Stage-I ClearanceClearance Letter
BhubaneswarRegional Office5-ORA313/2017-BHU12/09/2017
18. Payment made by User Agency
Proposal No.Application No.Total Amount (Rs.)Recieved Amount (Rs.)Transaction DateTransaction IDBank NameMode of PaymentUploaded Demand Letter
FP/OR/ROAD/17550/2016ROAD1755020169945469200546920009 Jul 2019SYNBR92019070900094387Corporation BankNEFT/RTGS (Challan)
FP/OR/ROAD/17550/2016ROAD175502016708173633001736330026 Feb 2018SYNBR92018022600172080Corporation BankNEFT/RTGS (Challan)
FP/OR/ROAD/17550/2016ROAD17550201678712056700012056700017 Jan 2018P18011672571032Corporation BankNEFT/RTGS (Challan)
FP/OR/ROAD/17550/2016ROAD175502016169615229666152296601 Dec 2017SYNBR92017113000021249Corporation BankNEFT/RTGS (Challan)
FP/OR/ROAD/17550/2016ROAD175502016169615229666152296601 Dec 2017SYNBR92017113000021249Corporation BankNEFT/RTGS (Challan)
FP/OR/ROAD/17550/2016ROAD1755020168421344400Corporation BankNEFT/RTGS (Challan)
19. Uploaded Status of Land to be transferred to Forest Department under FCA (Mutation Details).
  (i). Whether CA Land is mandatorily required in this Proposal : Yes   (ii). Total Land identified for raising CA: 178.328   (iii). No. of Maintenance years: 10   (iv). Total No. of Patches/Parcel: 4
  No. of patches : 1
Patch wise details
Patch No. Shape of land identified for CA Area of Patch/Parcel(in ha.)
1Block(Polygon)44.843
  Status of CA Land so identified : Forest Area   Site Name : Karada DPF   Location Details : Karada   Uploaded GPS File :   Uploaded Scanned copy of Map :
Status of CA Land so identified
Name of Forest. Legal Status of Forest Land
Karada DPFOthers
  No. of patches : 2
Patch wise details
Patch No. Shape of land identified for CA Area of Patch/Parcel(in ha.)
2Block(Polygon)54.407
  Status of CA Land so identified : Forest Area   Site Name : Dalimbadihi Revenue Forest   Location Details : Dalimbadihi   Uploaded GPS File :   Uploaded Scanned copy of Map :
Status of CA Land so identified
Name of Forest. Legal Status of Forest Land
Dalimbadihi Revenue ForestRF
  No. of patches : 3
Patch wise details
Patch No. Shape of land identified for CA Area of Patch/Parcel(in ha.)
3Block(Polygon)55.126
  Status of CA Land so identified : Forest Area   Site Name : Barpani RF   Location Details : Barpani   Uploaded GPS File :   Uploaded Scanned copy of Map :
Status of CA Land so identified
Name of Forest. Legal Status of Forest Land
Barpani RFRF
  No. of patches : 4
Patch wise details
Patch No. Shape of land identified for CA Area of Patch/Parcel(in ha.)
4Block(Polygon)23.952
  Status of CA Land so identified : Forest Area   Site Name : Jatia RF   Location Details : Jatia   Uploaded GPS File :   Uploaded Scanned copy of Map :
Status of CA Land so identified
Name of Forest. Legal Status of Forest Land
Jatia RFRF
20. Mutation Details Verified By Nodal Officer
Proposal No.Verified DateMutation LetterRemarks
FP/OR/ROAD/17550/201602 Nov 2020No Dataverified
21. Compliance Details Submitted by User Agency
Proposal No.Compliance Details submitted on(Date)Uploaded Letter
FP/OR/ROAD/17550/201606 Nov 2020
23. Stage-II Clearance Details
Proposal No.Date of Stage-II ClearanceProposal StatusClearance Letter
FP/OR/ROAD/17550/201608 Dec 2020APPROVED