PART-II
(To be filled by the concerned Deputy Conservator of Forest)
State Serial No. of proposal : OR-069/2017
1. Location of the project/Scheme : Orissa
 (i) State / Union Territory : Orissa  (ii) District : Keonjhar  (iii) Forest Division : Keonjhar  (iv) Area of forest land proposed for diversion (in ha.) : 1243.27  (v)

Category of the Proposal: Mining
2. Legal status of forest land proposed for diversion
S. No. DivisionForest Land(ha.)Legal Status
1Keonjhar773.336Reserved Forest
2Keonjhar28.992Revenue Forest
3Keonjhar402.743District Level Committee (D.L.C.) Forest
4Keonjhar38.199Non-forest land recorded as Forest as on 25.10.1980.
Total 1243.27
Division 1. : Keonjhar
3. District wise area to be diverted in the division
S. No. DistrictArea(ha.)
1Keonjhar1243.27
Total1243.27
4. Details of Vegetation available in the forest land proposed for diversion
 (i) Density of vegetation
S. No. Area(in ha.)Density Eco-Class
11243.270.5Eco 3
Total. 1243.27


(ii) Species-wise local/scientific names and girth-wise enumeration of trees at FRL
S. No. Scientific Name Local Name (0-30)cm. (31-60)cm. (61-90)cm. (91-120)cm. (121-150)cm. (>150)cm.
1Acacia catechuKhaira057402373
2Dalbergia sisooSisoo077251631
3Tectona grandisTeak0392951011
4Shorea robustaSal018761377271218697
5Pterocarpus marsupiumPiasal0528253671211
6Ougeinia ougenensisBandhan0134401383
7Gmelina arboreaGhambhar049317735105
8Adina cordifoliaKuruma0439210
9Michelia champacaChama1452000
10Anogeissus latifoliaDhaura013345981864629
11Terminalia tomentosaAsan0478113272826130
12Mangifera indicaMango064584536107
13Syzygium cuminiJamu015736301715976
14Diasporus MelanoxylonKendu077906981364431
15Bridelia retusaKasi0795272602012
16Artocarpus integrifoliaPanasa0101111
17Misc. SpeciesMisc0317047899255610211531
Total 14 6853215895 43151516 1948
Sub Total (No of Trees.) 92220


5. Working plan prescription for the forest land proposed for diversion : Yes
6. Brief note on vulnerability of the forest area to erosion : No
7. Approximate distance of the proposed site for diversion from boundary of forest(in km.) : 0
8. Significance of the forest land proposed for diversion from wildlife point of view
 (i). Details of wildlife present in and around the forest land proposed for diversion : Hyna, Snake, Rabbit etc
 (ii). Whether forms part of national park, wildlife sanctuary, biosphere reserve,tiger reserve, elephant corridor, wildlife migration corridor etc. : No
 (iii). Whether the forest land proposed for diversion is located within eco-sensitive zone(ESZ) of the Protected Area notified under Wildlife(Protection) Act,1972 (Note: In case, ESZ of a Protected Area is not notified,then,10kms distance from boundary of the Protected Area should be treated as ESZ): No
 (iv). Whether any national park, wildlife sanctuary, biosphere reserve, tiger reserve, elephant corridor, wildlife migration corridor etc., is located within 1 Km. from boundary of the forest land proposed for diversion : No
 (v). Whether any rare/endangered/unique species of flora and fauna found in the area : No
9. Details of any protected archaeological/heritage site/defence establishment or any other important monument located in the area, if any
 (i). Whether any protected archaeological/heritage site/defence establishment or any other important monument is located in the area : No
10. Comment as to the reasonability of the extent of the forest land proposed for diversion
 (i). Whether the requirement of forest land as proposed by the user agency is unavoidable and bare minimum for the project : Yes
11. Details of violation(s), if any ,committed
 (i). Whether any work in violation of the Act or guidelines issued under the Act has been carried out : Yes
  (a)Details of violation(s): Production of Iron ore from 1994-95 to 2006-07 wit
   (b) Period of Work done(year) : 19942007
   (c) Area of forest land involved in violation (in ha.) : NIL
S. No. Name of person responsible for violation Designation & Address of person responsible for violationAction taken against the person responsible for violation
1Mines ManagerDubuna SakradhiOne case has been booked against the Mines Manager
12. Whether work in violation is still in progres(Yes/No) : No
13. Details of compensatory afforestation scheme
(i). Patch wise details of non-forest or Revenue forest land to be provided by User Agency for CA
Patch Wise Details
S.no District Name VillageArea(in ha.)khasraKML filePresent Owner file
1KalahandiKumjore224.85Khata No 69 Abada Ajogya Anabadi
2KalahandiPokhariguda305.16Khata No 50 Abada Ajogya Anabadi
3KalahandiUparjhabi360.05Khata No 90 Abada Ajogya Anabadi
4KalahandiSilet89.316Khata No 36 Abada Ajogya Anabadi
(ii). Upload a scanned copy of the Geo-referenced map of the forest land proposed for C.A. prepared by using DGPS or Total Station: (iii). Upload a copy of Survey of India Toposheet indicating boundary of forest land proposed for C.A:
Additional information Details
S. No. DocumentsRemarks
1 Forwarding

14. District Profile
S.no District NameGeographical area of the district (in ha.)Forest area of the district (in ha.)Total forest area diverted since 1980 (in ha.)No. of Approved CasesForest Land including penal C.A. (in ha.)Progress of compensatory afforestation as on(date)A) Forest land (in ha.)B) Non-forest land (in ha.)
1Keonjhar830300336615.629310319.8016776664.485506/11/20184148.925983.9016
15. Site inspection report of the DFO/CCF/Nodal Officer highlighting important facts pertaining to the forest land
Division NameCircleSite inspected ByWhether site inspectedNo. of times site visited Site inspection reportDate of visit
KeonjharRourkelaDFOYesOne25/04/2018
 RourkelaCFYesOne07/11/2018
(Specific recommendation of the DFO/CCF/Nodal Officer with(Part II,III & Part IV))
16. Specific recommendation of the DFO/CCF/Nodal Officer for acceptance or otherwise of the proposal with reason
DivisionCircleRecommendation ByRecommendationReasonLetter Whether CF agreed
KeonjharRourkelaDFO RecommendedDubna Sakradihi Iron & Manganese Ore Mines of M/s OMC Ltd has been amalgamated vide proceedings No.3687/SM dt 18.02.2006 of the Steel & Mines Department, Govt. of Odisha over 1332.019 ha. This area involves 773.336 ha of Reserve Forest, 28.992 ha Revenue Forest, 402.743 ha DLC forest, 38.199 ha of non forest area recorded as forest as on 25.10.1980, 30.161 ha of Non forest Govt. land and 58.588 ha tenanted land. A total amount of Rs. 80,67,50,746/ has been deposited by the User Agency in Ad hoc CAMPA towards NPV including interest on belated payment of NPV amounting Rs. 9,74,816/ as per prevailing rate. User Agency undertakes to pay the balance amount of NPV over balance forest area over 87.434 ha as per the prevailing rate. The proposed area is unavoidable and the barest minimum for the purpose of mining. There is no sign of prevalence of endangered, threatened and vulnerable wild fauna in the said area except movement of wild elephant occasionally noticed. The proposed diversion of forest land will not attract displacement of people. The said proposal, is therefore, recommended for necessary approval under Sec 2 ii of FC Act, 1980 taking the aforesaid fact into consideration.
RourkelaCF RecommendedAs per the diversion proposal. the Benefit is more than the Cost.Yes
Nodal Officer RecommendedRecommended for diversion of 1243.27 ha of forest land for Iron and Manganese mining in Mining lease area of 1322.019 ha of Dubuna Sakradihi Iron Manganese Mines under Keonjhar Forest Division of Keonjhar District, Odisha by M/s Odisha Mining Corporation OMC Ltd for approval under Section 2 of Forest Conservation Act, 1980
Specific recommendation of the State Government(Part V)
17. Specific recommendation of the State Government for acceptance or otherwise of the proposal with reason ( Part V)
StateRecommendation ByRecommendationRecommendation DateRemarksSigning AuthorityNotificationRecommendation Letter
OrissaState SecretaryRecommended07/09/2019Recommended vide letter no 17138 dated 06.09.2019 State Govt. OfficerNo Data