PART-II
(To be filled by the concerned Deputy Conservator of Forest)
State Serial No. of proposal : OR-068/2017
1. Location of the project/Scheme : Orissa
 (i) State / Union Territory : Orissa  (ii) District : Jharsuguda    (iii) Forest Division : Jharsuguda  (iv) Area of forest land proposed for diversion (in ha.) : 230.2  (v)

Category of the Proposal: Mining
2. Legal status of forest land proposed for diversion
S. No. DivisionForest Land(ha.)Legal Status
1Jharsuguda230.2Revenue Forest
Total 230.2
Division 1. : Jharsuguda
3. District wise area to be diverted in the division
S. No. DistrictArea(ha.)
1Jharsuguda230.2
Total230.2
4. Details of Vegetation available in the forest land proposed for diversion
 (i) Density of vegetation
S. No. Area(in ha.)Density Eco-Class
1230.20.4Eco 3
Total. 230.2


(ii) Species-wise local/scientific names and girth-wise enumeration of trees at FRL
S. No. Scientific Name Local Name (0-30)cm. (31-60)cm. (61-90)cm. (91-120)cm. (121-150)cm. (>150)cm.
1Morinda tinctoriaAachi037111100
2Terminalia BellaricaBahada06915027110
3Semecarpus AnacardiumBheluan0530000
4Buchanania lanzanChar11691116328300
5Anogeissus latifoliaDhaura0115000
6Dalbergia paniculataDhuben050000
7Anogeissus acuminataFasi050000
8Gmelin ArboreaGhanbari050000
9YegisaHalang01616000
10Terminalia ChebulaHarida0110000
11Syzigium CuminiJama050000
12UsiriKadhel0110000
13IppaKaranj050000
14ChistaKatai0110000
15Garuga PinnataKekat01091900
16Diospyros melanoxylonKendu0516000
17Careya arboreaKumbha0537000
18Holarrhena antidysentericaKurai0480000
19Gardenia gummiferaKurdu0011000
20Ailanthus excelsaMahanim01123155350
21Madhuca indicaMahul016590270
22MarriMuaid050000
23Azadirachta indicaNim01341125300
24Butea monospermaPalasa027412192530
25Terminalia TomentosaSahaj03727000
26Shorea RobustaSal01650117648160
27Bombax CeibaSamel02153500
28Lagerstroemia ParvifloraSenha0543500
29Albizzia lebbekSersuan050050
30Cassia fistulaSunari03232000
31Tamarindus IndicaTentuli005000
Total 11 242513734 686117 0
Sub Total (No of Trees.) 16973


5. Working plan prescription for the forest land proposed for diversion : The detail enumeration is enclosed with the proposal as Annexure FT (Volume-I)
6. Brief note on vulnerability of the forest area to erosion : Nil
7. Approximate distance of the proposed site for diversion from boundary of forest(in km.) : 20
8. Significance of the forest land proposed for diversion from wildlife point of view
 (i). Details of wildlife present in and around the forest land proposed for diversion : No rare/ endangered/unique species of flora & fauna found in the proposed diversion area
 (ii). Whether forms part of national park, wildlife sanctuary, biosphere reserve,tiger reserve, elephant corridor, wildlife migration corridor etc. : No
 (iii). Whether the forest land proposed for diversion is located within eco-sensitive zone(ESZ) of the Protected Area notified under Wildlife(Protection) Act,1972 (Note: In case, ESZ of a Protected Area is not notified,then,10kms distance from boundary of the Protected Area should be treated as ESZ): No
 (iv). Whether any national park, wildlife sanctuary, biosphere reserve, tiger reserve, elephant corridor, wildlife migration corridor etc., is located within 1 Km. from boundary of the forest land proposed for diversion : No
 (v). Whether any rare/endangered/unique species of flora and fauna found in the area : No
9. Details of any protected archaeological/heritage site/defence establishment or any other important monument located in the area, if any
 (i). Whether any protected archaeological/heritage site/defence establishment or any other important monument is located in the area : No
10. Comment as to the reasonability of the extent of the forest land proposed for diversion
 (i). Whether the requirement of forest land as proposed by the user agency is unavoidable and bare minimum for the project : Yes
11. Details of violation(s), if any ,committed
 (i). Whether any work in violation of the Act or guidelines issued under the Act has been carried out : No
12. Whether work in violation is still in progres(Yes/No) : NIL
13. Details of compensatory afforestation scheme
(i). Patch wise details for Degraded Area (To be earmarked by DFO) (i). Total Financial Outlay for C.A(lacs): 540.18
Patch Wise Details
S.no Patch No.Area(ha.)Name of PF/RFRangeCompartment NoUploaded KML file of patch
1127.0BarhamusaKolabiraI    View file
2221.0Talamunda RFKolabiraI    View file
3339.0Khajurkhaman-1KolabiraI    View file
442.0Khajurkhaman-2KolabiraI    View file
5520.0Khajurkhaman-3KolabiraI    View file
6624.0NandamundaKolabiraI    View file
77133.0Lambdunguri-IKolabiraI    View file
8823.0Lambdunguri-IIKolabiraI    View file
99172.0Degraded Revenue ForestBelpaharI    View file
(ii). Copy of CA scheme details: (iii). Scanned copy of the Geo-referenced map of the forest land proposed for C.A. prepared by using DGPS or Total Station: (iv). Copy of Survey of India Toposheet indicating boundary of forest land proposed for C.A.:
 (V). Copy of NOC from Competent Authority :

Additional information Details
S. No. DocumentsRemarks
1 Basic Information Jharsuguda Forest Division
2 Site Inspection Report by DFO, JHARSUGUDA
3 Recommendation Letter by DFO, JHARSUGUDA
4 Part II, by DFO, JHARSUGUDA
5 Land Suitability Certificate
6 DGPS Survey Map of CA Site of Nandamunda,khajurkhaman 1, 2 &3 under Budhikuten Bhaibahen PRF
7 13 Points Compliance of the shortcomings observed by Addl. PCCF, Nodal
8 DGPS Survey Map of CA Site of Lambdunguri 1 & 2 under Lambdunguri PRF

14. District Profile
S.no District NameGeographical area of the district (in ha.)Forest area of the district (in ha.)Total forest area diverted since 1980 (in ha.)No. of Approved CasesForest Land including penal C.A. (in ha.)Progress of compensatory afforestation as on(date)A) Forest land (in ha.)B) Non-forest land (in ha.)
1Jharsuguda  20810043050.51624.1583273221.03123/06/2018901.6136.4
15. Site inspection report of the DFO/CCF/Nodal Officer highlighting important facts pertaining to the forest land
Division NameCircleSite inspected ByWhether site inspectedNo. of times site visited Site inspection reportDate of visit
 SambalpurCFYesOne01/08/2018
JharsugudaSambalpurDFOYesOne12/05/2018
(Specific recommendation of the DFO/CCF/Nodal Officer with(Part II,III & Part IV))
16. Specific recommendation of the DFO/CCF/Nodal Officer for acceptance or otherwise of the proposal with reason
DivisionCircleRecommendation ByRecommendationReasonLetter Whether CF agreed
JharsugudaSambalpurDFO Recommendedfor coal mining purpose of Mahanadi Coalfields Limited , IB Valley Area, Samaleswari OCP Expansion , Phase IV , 15 MTY Capacity
SambalpurCF RecommendedYes
Nodal Officer RecommendedRecommended for diversion of 230.20 ha of forest land for coal mining in Sameleswari OCP Expansion Phase IV rated capacity 15.0 MTY under Jharsuguda Forest Division by M/s Mahanadi Coalfields Limited for approval under Section 2 ii of Forest Conservation Act, 1980
Specific recommendation of the State Government(Part V)
17. Specific recommendation of the State Government for acceptance or otherwise of the proposal with reason ( Part V)
StateRecommendation ByRecommendationRecommendation DateRemarksSigning AuthorityNotificationRecommendation Letter
OrissaState SecretaryRecommended24/11/2018 recommended vide letter no 25381 dated 24.11.2018. State Govt. OfficerNo Data
17. Stage-I Clearance Report
Regional OfficeRecommendation ByMoEF File No.Date of Stage-I ClearanceClearance Letter
BhubaneswarHead Office8-147/1989-FC Part-I15/11/2019
18. Payment made by User Agency
Proposal No.Application No.Total Amount (Rs.)Transaction DateTransaction IDBank NameMode of PaymentUploaded Demand Letter
FP/OR/MIN/26817/2017MIN26817201739917398668420 Jan 2020SBINR52020012000096959Corporation BankNEFT/RTGS (Challan)
24. Stage-II Clearance Details
Proposal No.Date of Stage-II ClearanceProposal StatusClearance Letter
FP/OR/MIN/26817/2017Approved In-PrincipleNo Data