PART-II
(To be filled by the concerned Deputy Conservator of Forest)
State Serial No. of proposal : OR-066/2016
1. Location of the project/Scheme : Orissa
 (i) State / Union Territory : Orissa  (ii) District : Sundargarh  (iii) Forest Division : Bonai  (iv) Area of forest land proposed for diversion (in ha.) : 126.401  (v)

Category of the Proposal: Mining
2. Legal status of forest land proposed for diversion
S. No. DivisionForest Land(ha.)Legal Status
1Bonai76.666Proposed Reserved Forests (Sec-4 of IFA)
2Bonai3.794Revenue Forest
3Bonai45.941District Level Committee (D.L.C.) Forest
Total 126.401
Division 1. : Bonai
3. District wise area to be diverted in the division
S. No. DistrictArea(ha.)
1Sundargarh126.401
Total126.401
4. Details of Vegetation available in the forest land proposed for diversion
 (i) Density of vegetation
S. No. Area(in ha.)Density Eco-Class
1126.4010.6Eco 1
Total. 126.401


(ii) Species-wise local/scientific names and girth-wise enumeration of trees at FRL
S. No. Scientific Name Local Name (0-30)cm. (31-60)cm. (61-90)cm. (91-120)cm. (121-150)cm. (>150)cm.
1Dalbergia LatifoliaSisoo064301
2Tectona grandisSaguan0219101600
3Shorea robustaSal0774325982513
4Pterocarpus marsupiumPiyasal031301011
5Gmelina arboreaGambhari0235110
6Adina cordifoliaKuruma04823542
7Bridelia retusaKashi081401210
8Albizia ProceraSirsha046877
9embelica officinalisAmla080000
10Terminalia belericaBahada010946756
11Ougeinia ougenensisBandhan053301
12Ficus bengalensisBara000008
13Hardwickia BinnataBaranga000200
14Aegle marmelosBela04411201
15Semecarpus anacardiumBhalia030000
16Alstonia scholarisChachina010010
17Buchanania lanzanChar095381360
18Lannea coromandelicaDaka054301422
19Anogeissus latifoliaDhaura0211711492
20Nyctanthes Arbor-TristisGangasiuli0102000
21Diospyros montanaHaldu08427600
22Terminalia ChebulaHarida0197441
23Syzygium cuminiJamu094722384
24Ficus religiosaJodi024258
25Pongamia pinnataKaranja0399200
26Diospyros melanoxylonKendu012817731
27Careya arboreaKumbhi041100
28Holarrhena antidysentericaKurein0233000
29Schleichera oleosaKusum02714161222
30Madhuca indicaMahula06101584
31Mangifera indicaMango012304
32Lannea coromandelicaMai015300
33Gmelina arboreaPanigamhari076010
34Trewia nudifloraRimili0388200
35Lagerstroemia parvifloraSidha05418301
36Bombax ceibaSimili098335
37Cassia fistulaSunari0110000
38OthersMisc.0908288642012
Total 0 31811234 352126 106
Sub Total (No of Trees.) 4999


5. Working plan prescription for the forest land proposed for diversion : NIL
6. Brief note on vulnerability of the forest area to erosion : The applied area is not vulnerable to erosion.
7. Approximate distance of the proposed site for diversion from boundary of forest(in km.) : 0
8. Significance of the forest land proposed for diversion from wildlife point of view
 (i). Details of wildlife present in and around the forest land proposed for diversion : Monkey (Macacamullata), Jungle cat (Felischaus), Rabbit (Rodentia Rattus), Sloth Bear (Melursusursinus), and different types of Snake and Birds are also sometimes seen in the applied area
 (ii). Whether forms part of national park, wildlife sanctuary, biosphere reserve,tiger reserve, elephant corridor, wildlife migration corridor etc. : No
 (iii). Whether the forest land proposed for diversion is located within eco-sensitive zone(ESZ) of the Protected Area notified under Wildlife(Protection) Act,1972 (Note: In case, ESZ of a Protected Area is not notified,then,10kms distance from boundary of the Protected Area should be treated as ESZ): No
 (iv). Whether any national park, wildlife sanctuary, biosphere reserve, tiger reserve, elephant corridor, wildlife migration corridor etc., is located within 1 Km. from boundary of the forest land proposed for diversion : No
 (v). Whether any rare/endangered/unique species of flora and fauna found in the area : No
9. Details of any protected archaeological/heritage site/defence establishment or any other important monument located in the area, if any
 (i). Whether any protected archaeological/heritage site/defence establishment or any other important monument is located in the area : No
10. Comment as to the reasonability of the extent of the forest land proposed for diversion
 (i). Whether the requirement of forest land as proposed by the user agency is unavoidable and bare minimum for the project : Yes
11. Details of violation(s), if any ,committed
 (i). Whether any work in violation of the Act or guidelines issued under the Act has been carried out : Yes
  (a)Details of violation(s): NIL
   (b) Period of Work done(year) : NIL
   (c) Area of forest land involved in violation (in ha.) : NIL
S. No. Name of person responsible for violation Designation & Address of person responsible for violationAction taken against the person responsible for violation
1000
2000
12. Whether work in violation is still in progres(Yes/No) : No
13. Details of compensatory afforestation scheme
(i). Patch wise details of non-forest or Revenue forest land to be provided by User Agency for CA
Patch Wise Details
S.no District Name VillageArea(in ha.)khasraKML filePresent Owner file
1KeonjharPodadihi74Khata No 67, PLOT NO 329p, 537p, 538, 539, 561p, 565p
2KeonjharPodadihi46.848Khata No 67, PLOT NO 499p,500p, 501
(ii). Upload a scanned copy of the Geo-referenced map of the forest land proposed for C.A. prepared by using DGPS or Total Station: (iii). Upload a copy of Survey of India Toposheet indicating boundary of forest land proposed for C.A:
Additional information Details
S. No. DocumentsRemarks
NIL

14. District Profile
S.no District NameGeographical area of the district (in ha.)Forest area of the district (in ha.)Total forest area diverted since 1980 (in ha.)No. of Approved CasesForest Land including penal C.A. (in ha.)Progress of compensatory afforestation as on(date)A) Forest land (in ha.)B) Non-forest land (in ha.)
1Sundargarh9712004957325422.179547844.74801/01/20177620.0631113.090
15. Site inspection report of the DFO/CCF/Nodal Officer highlighting important facts pertaining to the forest land
Division NameCircleSite inspected ByWhether site inspectedNo. of times site visited Site inspection reportDate of visit
BonaiRourkelaDFOYesOne01/12/2017
 RourkelaCFYesOne03/01/2018
(Specific recommendation of the DFO/CCF/Nodal Officer with(Part II,III & Part IV))
16. Specific recommendation of the DFO/CCF/Nodal Officer for acceptance or otherwise of the proposal with reason
DivisionCircleRecommendation ByRecommendationReasonLetter Whether CF agreed
BonaiRourkelaDFO RecommendedIn view of the above position, grant of approval for diversion of 120.838 ha. of forest land U/s-2 (ii), and for approval of 126.401 ha. of forest land U/s-2 (iii) of the Forest (Conservation) Act’1980 may be considered on its own merit.
RourkelaCF RecommendedAs per the Diversion Proposal, the Cost Benefit ratio is 1:23 .Yes
Nodal Officer RecommendedRecommended for diversion of 120.838 ha of forest land under section 2 (ii) and approval of 126.401 ha of forest land under section 2 (iii) of Forest Conservation Act, 1980 in village Sagasahi, Kalmang, Ghoraburhani and Mendhamaruni PRF-I within the lease area of Ghoraburhani-Sagasahi Iron Ore Block under Bonai Forest Division of Sundargarh District by M/s Essar Steel India Ltd
Specific recommendation of the State Government(Part V)
17. Specific recommendation of the State Government for acceptance or otherwise of the proposal with reason ( Part V)
StateRecommendation ByRecommendationRecommendation DateRemarksSigning AuthorityNotificationRecommendation Letter
OrissaState SecretaryRecommended08/08/2018recommended vide letter no 17489 dated 08.08.2018.State Govt. OfficerNo Data
17. Stage-I Clearance Report
Regional OfficeRecommendation ByMoEF File No.Date of Stage-I ClearanceClearance Letter
BhubaneswarHead Office8-55/2018-FC06/03/2019
18. Payment made by User Agency
Proposal No.Application No.Total Amount (Rs.)Transaction DateTransaction IDBank NameMode of PaymentUploaded Demand Letter
FP/OR/MIN/18611/2016MIN18611201659313010206920 Jun 2019SBINR52019062000060082Corporation BankNEFT/RTGS (Challan)
24. Stage-II Clearance Details
Proposal No.Date of Stage-II ClearanceProposal StatusClearance Letter
FP/OR/MIN/18611/2016Approved In-PrincipleNo Data