PART-II
(To be filled by the concerned Deputy Conservator of Forest)
State Serial No. of proposal : OR-018/2017
1. Location of the project/Scheme : Orissa
 (i) State / Union Territory : Orissa  (ii) District : Balangir  (iii) Forest Division : Bolangir  (iv) Area of forest land proposed for diversion (in ha.) : 341.23  (v)

Category of the Proposal: Irrigation
2. Legal status of forest land proposed for diversion
S. No. DivisionForest Land(ha.)Legal Status
1Bolangir341.23Reserved Forest
Total 341.23
Division 1. : Bolangir
3. District wise area to be diverted in the division
S. No. DistrictArea(ha.)
1Balangir341.23
Total341.23
4. Details of Vegetation available in the forest land proposed for diversion
 (i) Density of vegetation
S. No. Area(in ha.)Density Eco-Class
1341.230.4Eco 3
Total. 341.23


(ii) Species-wise local/scientific names and girth-wise enumeration of trees at FRL
S. No. Scientific Name Local Name (0-30)cm. (31-60)cm. (61-90)cm. (91-120)cm. (121-150)cm. (>150)cm.
1Tectona GrandisTeak0371912923
2Dalbergia LatifoliaSisso03320970
3Shorea RobustaSal01738136856822053
4Adina cordifoliaHadan012417432648729
5Albizia ProceraTentra03153951435717
6ArjunArjun03283093779192
7Diasporus MelanoxylonKendu01157899423193167
8Madhuca indicaMahul014711527902329219
9Anogeissus latifoliaDhaura040846727712844
10Terminalia ChebulaHarida019051226602395133
11Tamarindus IndicaTentuli 025501707849261136
12Mangifera indicaMango0426041281232462119
13Schleichera oleosaKusum0550496452290120
14Terminalia belericaBahada01652770661171108
Total 0 1764514074 67712700 1260
Sub Total (No of Trees.) 42450

(iii) Species-wise local/scientific names and girth-wise enumeration of trees at FRL-2 meter
S. No. Scientific Name Local Name (0-30)cm. (31-60)cm. (61-90)cm. (91-120)cm. (121-150)cm. (>150)cm.
NIL

(iv) Species-wise local/scientific names and girth-wise enumeration of trees at FRL-4 meter
S. No. Scientific Name Local Name (0-30)cm. (31-60)cm. (61-90)cm. (91-120)cm. (121-150)cm. (>150)cm.
NIL

5. Working plan prescription for the forest land proposed for diversion : NIL
6. Brief note on vulnerability of the forest area to erosion : The Catchment area treatment plan is enclosed.
7. Approximate distance of the proposed site for diversion from boundary of forest(in km.) : 0
8. Significance of the forest land proposed for diversion from wildlife point of view
 (i). Details of wildlife present in and around the forest land proposed for diversion : NIL
 (ii). Whether forms part of national park, wildlife sanctuary, biosphere reserve,tiger reserve, elephant corridor, wildlife migration corridor etc. : No
 (iii). Whether the forest land proposed for diversion is located within eco-sensitive zone(ESZ) of the Protected Area notified under Wildlife(Protection) Act,1972 (Note: In case, ESZ of a Protected Area is not notified,then,10kms distance from boundary of the Protected Area should be treated as ESZ): No
 (iv). Whether any national park, wildlife sanctuary, biosphere reserve, tiger reserve, elephant corridor, wildlife migration corridor etc., is located within 1 Km. from boundary of the forest land proposed for diversion : No
 (v). Whether any rare/endangered/unique species of flora and fauna found in the area : No
9. Details of any protected archaeological/heritage site/defence establishment or any other important monument located in the area, if any
 (i). Whether any protected archaeological/heritage site/defence establishment or any other important monument is located in the area : No
10. Comment as to the reasonability of the extent of the forest land proposed for diversion
 (i). Whether the requirement of forest land as proposed by the user agency is unavoidable and bare minimum for the project : Yes
11. Details of violation(s), if any ,committed
 (i). Whether any work in violation of the Act or guidelines issued under the Act has been carried out : NIL
12. Whether work in violation is still in progres(Yes/No) : NIL
13. Details of compensatory afforestation scheme
(i). Patch wise details of non-forest or Revenue forest land to be provided by User Agency for CA
Patch Wise Details
S.no District Name VillageArea(in ha.)khasraKML filePresent Owner file
1BalangirBaguadar,Bileimara,Bindhanapthara,Dahimal,DamkipalliJailia,Karlabahal,Karlamal,Khalipathara,Parlimal341.562Patita
(ii). Upload a scanned copy of the Geo-referenced map of the forest land proposed for C.A. prepared by using DGPS or Total Station: (iii). Upload a copy of Survey of India Toposheet indicating boundary of forest land proposed for C.A:
Additional information Details
S. No. DocumentsRemarks
NIL

14. District Profile
S.no District NameGeographical area of the district (in ha.)Forest area of the district (in ha.)Total forest area diverted since 1980 (in ha.)No. of Approved CasesForest Land including penal C.A. (in ha.)Progress of compensatory afforestation as on(date)A) Forest land (in ha.)B) Non-forest land (in ha.)
1Balangir657500118277.925673.6313031/08/20171825381.63
15. Site inspection report of the DFO/CCF/Nodal Officer highlighting important facts pertaining to the forest land
Division NameCircleSite inspected ByWhether site inspectedNo. of times site visited Site inspection reportDate of visit
BolangirBhawanipatnaDFOYesTwo16/08/2017,23/08/2017
 BhawanipatnaCFYesOne11/07/2018
(Specific recommendation of the DFO/CCF/Nodal Officer with(Part II,III & Part IV))
16. Specific recommendation of the DFO/CCF/Nodal Officer for acceptance or otherwise of the proposal with reason
DivisionCircleRecommendation ByRecommendationReasonLetter Whether CF agreed
BolangirBhawanipatnaDFO RecommendedIt is justified to divert 341.23 ha. of Forest Land for Upper Length Irrigation Project, which irrigate approximate 4700 ha. of land.
BhawanipatnaCF RecommendedIt is very much essential to divert 341.23 ha of forest land under Bolangir Forest Division for construction of the project which will provide irrigation facilities approximately 4700 ha of land in Bolangir District. Hence, the project recommended for approval of the Govt. of India, MoEF & CC.Yes
Nodal Officer RecommendedRecommended for diversion of 341.230 ha of forest land (Bender-I & II RF-285.260 ha + Revenue Forest-55.970 ha) for construction of Upper Lanth Medium Irrigation Project under Balangir Forest Division of Balangir District, Odisha by Executive Engineer, Padampur Investigation Division, Padampur for approval under section 2 of Forest (Conservation) Act, 1980.
Specific recommendation of the State Government(Part V)
17. Specific recommendation of the State Government for acceptance or otherwise of the proposal with reason ( Part V)
StateRecommendation ByRecommendationRecommendation DateRemarksSigning AuthorityNotificationRecommendation Letter
OrissaState SecretaryRecommended01/09/2018recommended vide letter no 19054 dated 31.08.2018.State Govt. OfficerNo Data
17. Stage-I Clearance Report
Regional OfficeRecommendation ByMoEF File No.Date of Stage-I ClearanceClearance Letter
BhubaneswarHead Office8-59/2018-FC21/12/2018
18. Payment made by User Agency
Proposal No.Application No.Total Amount (Rs.)Transaction DateTransaction IDBank NameMode of PaymentUploaded Demand Letter
FP/OR/IRRIG/25941/2017IRRIG2594120173232231950026 Jul 2019RBI2081971548862Corporation BankNEFT/RTGS (Challan)
FP/OR/IRRIG/25941/2017IRRIG2594120172775481360027 Jun 2019RBI1781948908361Corporation BankNEFT/RTGS (Challan)
FP/OR/IRRIG/25941/2017IRRIG25941201786529796944625 Mar 2019U000000626290000Corporation BankNEFT/RTGS (Challan)
24. Stage-II Clearance Details
Proposal No.Date of Stage-II ClearanceProposal StatusClearance Letter
FP/OR/IRRIG/25941/2017Approved In-PrincipleNo Data