PART-II
(To be filled by the concerned Deputy Conservator of Forest)
State Serial No. of proposal : MZ-08/2019
1. Location of the project/Scheme : Mizoram
 (i) State / Union Territory : Mizoram  (ii) District : Aizawl,Serchhip  (iii) Forest Division : Aizawl,Thenzawl  (iv) Area of forest land proposed for diversion (in ha.) : 5.06  (v)

Category of the Proposal: Road
2. Legal status of forest land proposed for diversion
S. No. DivisionForest Land(ha.)Legal Status
1Thenzawl1.44Deemed Forest
2Aizawl3.62Deemed Forest
Total 5.06
Division 1. : Aizawl
3. District wise area to be diverted in the division
S. No. DistrictArea(ha.)
1Aizawl3.62
Total3.62
4. Details of Vegetation available in the forest land proposed for diversion
 (i) Density of vegetation
S. No. Area(in ha.)Density Eco-Class
13.620.4Eco 1
Total. 3.62


(ii) Species-wise local/scientific names and girth-wise enumeration of trees at FRL
S. No. Scientific Name Local Name (0-30)cm. (31-60)cm. (61-90)cm. (91-120)cm. (121-150)cm. (>150)cm.
1Tectona GrandisTeak1294000
2Albizia ProceraKangtek331000
3OthersVang (Albizzia Chinesis)11116300
4OthersThingkha (Derris robusta)220000
5Schima Wallichii ChoisKhiang7104100
6OthersZairum (anogeisius acuninate)240000
7Melia AzadirachtaNeem Suak234100
8C.Glanduliferum MeissnMakpa zangkang (Cassia nodosa)020000
9EucalyptusEucalyptus002000
10Samania SamanRain Tree000100
11OthersThingri (Albizzia thomsoni)244200
12OthersAcacia100000
13OthersKhaukhim (Farmainas colarats)325100
14OthersHnum (Egelhariltea spicata)220000
15OthersThalteh (Colona floribunda)020000
16OthersHnahkhar (Macaranga indica)432000
17OthersBatling (Wandlandis Grandis)130000
18Mangifera IndicaTheihai140100
19OthersThalnvawng (gmaelina arboria)213120
20OthersFartuah (Erythrina variegate)134000
21OthersHnahkiah (Calicarpa arborea)300000
22Duabanga GrandifloraZuang020000
23OthersZawngtei (Chukrassia valentina)634000
24OthersPang (Boombax insigne)131000
25OthersVaube (Bauhinia variegate)524000
26OthersThlado (L.Florigina)014000
27OthersNganbawm (Acrocarpus fraxinifolias)041000
28OthersTaitaw suak (Spondias pinata)102000
29OthersSihneh (Eurya cerasifolia)201000
30Castanopsis TribuloidesSehawr122000
31OthersNauthak (Litsea Monopetala)111000
32OthersVAiza (Hibiscus mecrophylus)312000
33OthersThingpawnchhia (Glochidion khacicum)211010
34OthersHmawng (Ficus Macellandii)223000
35OthersMuk (Cordia fragrantissima)211100
36Alstonia ScholarisThuamriat140020
37OthersThingvawkpui (Sapium baccatum)420100
38OthersThen (Quercus leucotrichophora)040500
39OthersTheivawkmit (Diospyros glandulosa)421000
40OthersThingsaphu (Dysoxylum alliaria)200000
41Otherschhawntuai (Aparosa actandra)322300
42OthersTheibate (Ficus Fistulosa)200000
43OthersHnahthak (Colona Floribunda)1121100
44OthersTheitit (Ficus Prostrata)425000
45OthersThing arthau (Miluisa roxburghina)202100
46Syzigium SpsTheichhawl500000
47C.Glanduliferum MeissnThingsia (Castanopsis lanceaefolia)132200
48Terminalia MyriocarpaChar2952000
49OthersNgiau (Mangnolia oblonga)52100000
50OthersFar (Pinus Kasiya)0610000
51OthersThingrai (Aquilaria mallaccensis)1300000
52OthersArchangkawm (Oroxylum indicum)1100000
53Syzigium CuminiLenhmui1000000
54Cinnamomum ZeylanicumThakthing400000
55SalMualhawih (Sarraca indica)200000
56OthersChawmzil (Tigus Trum Robustum)700000
57Tooni CedrelaTei1904000
58OthersFah312010
59OthersSunhlu3101200
Total 305 13498 276 0
Sub Total (No of Trees.) 570


5. Working plan prescription for the forest land proposed for diversion : NIL
6. Brief note on vulnerability of the forest area to erosion : The proposed area is not vulnerable to erosion
7. Approximate distance of the proposed site for diversion from boundary of forest(in km.) : 0
8. Significance of the forest land proposed for diversion from wildlife point of view
 (i). Details of wildlife present in and around the forest land proposed for diversion : NA
 (ii). Whether forms part of national park, wildlife sanctuary, biosphere reserve,tiger reserve, elephant corridor, wildlife migration corridor etc. : No
 (iii). Whether the forest land proposed for diversion is located within eco-sensitive zone(ESZ) of the Protected Area notified under Wildlife(Protection) Act,1972 (Note: In case, ESZ of a Protected Area is not notified,then,10kms distance from boundary of the Protected Area should be treated as ESZ): No
 (iv). Whether any national park, wildlife sanctuary, biosphere reserve, tiger reserve, elephant corridor, wildlife migration corridor etc., is located within 1 Km. from boundary of the forest land proposed for diversion : No
 (v). Whether any rare/endangered/unique species of flora and fauna found in the area : No
9. Details of any protected archaeological/heritage site/defence establishment or any other important monument located in the area, if any
 (i). Whether any protected archaeological/heritage site/defence establishment or any other important monument is located in the area : No
10. Comment as to the reasonability of the extent of the forest land proposed for diversion
 (i). Whether the requirement of forest land as proposed by the user agency is unavoidable and bare minimum for the project : Yes
11. Details of violation(s), if any ,committed
 (i). Whether any work in violation of the Act or guidelines issued under the Act has been carried out : No
12. Whether work in violation is still in progres(Yes/No) : NIL
13. Details of compensatory afforestation scheme
Patch wise details for Degraded Area (To be earmarked by DFO)
(i). Total Financial Outlay for C.A(lacs): 4369920
Patch Wise Details
S.no Patch No.Area(ha.)Name of PF/RFRangeCompartment NoUploaded KML file of patch
1143.89OthersSuangpuilawnN/A    View file
(ii). Copy of CA scheme details: (iii). Scanned copy of the Geo-referenced map of the forest land proposed for C.A. prepared by using DGPS or Total Station: (iv). Copy of Survey of India Toposheet indicating boundary of forest land proposed for C.A.:
 (V). Copy of NOC from Competent Authority :

Additional information Details
S. No. DocumentsRemarks
NIL
Division 2. : Thenzawl
3. District wise area to be diverted in the division
S. No. DistrictArea(ha.)
1Serchhip1.44
Total1.44
4. Details of Vegetation available in the forest land proposed for diversion
 (i) Density of vegetation
S. No. Area(in ha.)Density Eco-Class
11.440.3Eco 1
Total. 1.44


(ii) Species-wise local/scientific names and girth-wise enumeration of trees at FRL
S. No. Scientific Name Local Name (0-30)cm. (31-60)cm. (61-90)cm. (91-120)cm. (121-150)cm. (>150)cm.
1OthersFar003000
2Gmelina AroboreaThlanvawng005000
3Tectona GrandisTeak045000
4embelica officinalisSunhlu0252000
5Schima Wallichii ChoisKhiang0102000
6OthersTeipui001000
7Othersfar005810
8Tooni CedrelaTei020001
9Ficus ReligiosaHmawng020000
10OthersNauthak010000
11Azadirachta IndicaNeem010000
12Emblica OfficianalisSunhlu010000
13Mangifera IndicaTheihai020000
14Gmelina ArboreaThlanvawng000110
15Ficus ReligiosaHmawng011000
16Rhus Spp.Chhimhruk010000
17Melotus PhilippensisHnahkhar020000
18OthersThing Vawkpui001000
19Diasporus MelanoxylonThei vawkmit010000
20Schima Wallichii ChoisKhiang016501
21Schima Wallichii ChoisKhiang0502100
22Michelia ChampakaNgiau02770000
23Gmelina ArboreaThlanvawng02633000
24Anthocephalus CadambaTheitat000010
25Artocarpus HeterophyllusLamkhuang003000
Total 0 40769 153 2
Sub Total (No of Trees.) 496


5. Working plan prescription for the forest land proposed for diversion : NIL
6. Brief note on vulnerability of the forest area to erosion : the proposed area to be diverted is on the roadside and so proper drainage facility will need to be provided in order to prvent soil erosion.
7. Approximate distance of the proposed site for diversion from boundary of forest(in km.) : 0
8. Significance of the forest land proposed for diversion from wildlife point of view
 (i). Details of wildlife present in and around the forest land proposed for diversion : wild dog, squirrel, barking deer, red jungle fowl, marten, wild boar, leopard cat etc.
 (ii). Whether forms part of national park, wildlife sanctuary, biosphere reserve,tiger reserve, elephant corridor, wildlife migration corridor etc. : No
 (iii). Whether the forest land proposed for diversion is located within eco-sensitive zone(ESZ) of the Protected Area notified under Wildlife(Protection) Act,1972 (Note: In case, ESZ of a Protected Area is not notified,then,10kms distance from boundary of the Protected Area should be treated as ESZ): No
 (iv). Whether any national park, wildlife sanctuary, biosphere reserve, tiger reserve, elephant corridor, wildlife migration corridor etc., is located within 1 Km. from boundary of the forest land proposed for diversion : No
 (v). Whether any rare/endangered/unique species of flora and fauna found in the area : No
9. Details of any protected archaeological/heritage site/defence establishment or any other important monument located in the area, if any
 (i). Whether any protected archaeological/heritage site/defence establishment or any other important monument is located in the area : No
10. Comment as to the reasonability of the extent of the forest land proposed for diversion
 (i). Whether the requirement of forest land as proposed by the user agency is unavoidable and bare minimum for the project : Yes
11. Details of violation(s), if any ,committed
 (i). Whether any work in violation of the Act or guidelines issued under the Act has been carried out : No
12. Whether work in violation is still in progres(Yes/No) : NIL
13. Details of compensatory afforestation scheme
Patch wise details for Degraded Area (To be earmarked by DFO)
(i). Total Financial Outlay for C.A(lacs): 4369920
Patch Wise Details
S.no Patch No.Area(ha.)Name of PF/RFRangeCompartment NoUploaded KML file of patch
1143.89OthersSuangpuilawnNA    View file
(ii). Copy of CA scheme details: (iii). Scanned copy of the Geo-referenced map of the forest land proposed for C.A. prepared by using DGPS or Total Station: (iv). Copy of Survey of India Toposheet indicating boundary of forest land proposed for C.A.:
 (V). Copy of NOC from Competent Authority :

Additional information Details
S. No. DocumentsRemarks
NIL

14. District Profile
S.no District NameGeographical area of the district (in ha.)Forest area of the district (in ha.)Total forest area diverted since 1980 (in ha.)No. of Approved CasesForest Land including penal C.A. (in ha.)Progress of compensatory afforestation as on(date)A) Forest land (in ha.)B) Non-forest land (in ha.)
1Aizawl357700309400101.57740.3602/12/20190.1877.01
2Serchhip1422001.440.99631213/11/201920
15. Site inspection report of the DFO/CCF/Nodal Officer highlighting important facts pertaining to the forest land
Division NameCircleSite inspected ByWhether site inspectedNo. of times site visited Site inspection reportDate of visit
ThenzawlCentral circleDFOYesTwo17/10/2019,18/10/2019
AizawlCentral circleDFOYesOne24/10/2019
 Central circleCFYesOne16/12/2019
 Nodal OfficerYesOne15/01/2020
(Specific recommendation of the DFO/CCF/Nodal Officer with(Part II,III & Part IV))
16. Specific recommendation of the DFO/CCF/Nodal Officer for acceptance or otherwise of the proposal with reason
DivisionCircleRecommendation ByRecommendationReasonLetter Whether CF agreed
ThenzawlCentral circleDFO Recommendedunder Thenzawl Forest Division in the state of Mizoram is an essential development project for the state.the Portion of forest land to be diverted along the line of Reseved alignment Widening is minimal covering 1.44 Ha and there is no alternative option.hence, recommended for approval.
AizawlCentral circleDFO RecommendedWidening and upgradation of NH 54 to 2 lane paved shoulder and geometric improvements in the State of Mizoram, 8.00 kms. to 125 kms. which is falling inside deemed forest under Aizawl Forest Division in the State of Mizoram is an essential development project for the state. The portion of deemed forest land to be diverted is minimal covering 3.62 Ha. and there is no alternative options. Hence, recommended for approval
Central circleCF RecommendedAttachedYes
Nodal Officer RecommendedAs Attached
Specific recommendation of the State Government(Part V)
17. Specific recommendation of the State Government for acceptance or otherwise of the proposal with reason ( Part V)
StateRecommendation ByRecommendationRecommendation DateRemarksSigning AuthorityNotificationRecommendation Letter
MizoramState SecretaryRecommended24/01/2020 State Govt. OfficerNo Data
17. Stage-I Clearance Report
Regional OfficeRecommendation ByMoEF File No.Date of Stage-I ClearanceClearance Letter
ShillongRegional Office3-MZ C 009/2020-SHI23/06/2020
18. Payment made by User Agency
Proposal No.Application No.Total Amount (Rs.)Recieved Amount (Rs.)Transaction DateTransaction IDBank NameMode of PaymentUploaded Demand Letter
FP/MZ/ROAD/41727/2019ROAD4172720198356312382631238225 Sep 2020SYNBR52020092554256967Corporation BankNEFT/RTGS (Challan)
19. Uploaded Status of Land to be transferred to Forest Department under FCA (Mutation Details).
  (i). Whether CA Land is mandatorily required in this Proposal : Yes   (ii). Total Land identified for raising CA: 15.807   (iii). No. of Maintenance years: 8   (iv). Total No. of Patches/Parcel: 1
  No. of patches : 1
Patch wise details
Patch No. Shape of land identified for CA Area of Patch/Parcel(in ha.)
1Block(Polygon)15.807
  Status of CA Land so identified : Non Forest Area   Site Name : khawten tlang   Location Details : NIL   Uploaded GPS File :   Uploaded Scanned copy of Map :   Mutation Status : Mutated
Mutation Status
Circle Name. Name of Division. Name of Range. Mutation Order No. Mutation Date How Much Area of Mutated Land Received Mutation Letter
Central circleDarlawnSuangpuilawnNO.K.12011/8/2019 REV17 Jan 202015.807
20. Mutation Details Verified By Nodal Officer
Proposal No.Verified DateMutation LetterRemarks
FP/MZ/ROAD/41727/201922 Nov 2021No DataThe LR&S Dept issued transfer & mutation of non forest land notification for four projects i.e 5.06 ha, 0.78 ha, 8.9856 & 0.5329 ha total = 15.35. The excess of the area sliced out, i.e 15.807 less 15.35 which is 0.457 ha shall be adjusted in the next provision of land for CA.
21. Compliance Details Submitted by User Agency
Proposal No.Compliance Details submitted on(Date)Uploaded Letter
FP/MZ/ROAD/41727/201930 Nov 2021
22. Compliance Details Verified by Nodal Officer
Proposal No.RemarksVerified DateUploaded Letter
FP/MZ/ROAD/41727/201924 Feb 2022
23. Stage-II Clearance Details
Proposal No.Date of Stage-II ClearanceProposal StatusClearance Letter
FP/MZ/ROAD/41727/201929 Oct 2021APPROVED