PART-II
(To be filled by the concerned Deputy Conservator of Forest)
State Serial No. of proposal : MP-036/2017
1. Location of the project/Scheme : Madhya Pradesh
 (i) State / Union Territory : Madhya Pradesh  (ii) District : Balaghat  (iii) Forest Division : Balaghat South(T)  (iv) Area of forest land proposed for diversion (in ha.) : 28.02  (v)

Category of the Proposal: Mining
2. Legal status of forest land proposed for diversion
S. No. DivisionForest Land(ha.)Legal Status
1Balaghat South(T)28.02Protected Forest
Total 28.02
Division 1. : Balaghat South(T)
3. District wise area to be diverted in the division
S. No. DistrictArea(ha.)
1Balaghat28.02
Total28.02
4. Details of Vegetation available in the forest land proposed for diversion
 (i) Density of vegetation
S. No. Area(in ha.)Density Eco-Class
128.020.6Eco 3
Total. 28.02


(ii) Species-wise local/scientific names and girth-wise enumeration of trees at FRL
S. No. Scientific Name Local Name (0-30)cm. (31-60)cm. (61-90)cm. (91-120)cm. (121-150)cm. (>150)cm.
1Cleistanthus collinusGaradi102833262163110
2Chloroxylon SwieteniaBheriya373280233557201
3Lagerstroemia ParvifloraLendia192033868600
4Anogeissus latifoliaDhawda52210564091720
5Soymida febrifugaRohan3184301472020
6Cassia FistulaAmaltash109241000
7Diasporus MelanoxylonTendu347101000
8Pterocarpus MarsupiumBija5157160146
9Terminalia TomentosaSaja1957653430
10Lannea coromandelicaMawai251061276081
11Bombax CeibaSemal02163153
12Stereospermum chelonoidesPadar1237515100
13Dalbergia paniculataDhoban1011231593
14Madhuca indicaMahuaa123422
15Aegle MarmelosBel163122600
16Buchanania lanzanAchar123319700
17Butea MonospermaPalash182211000
18Bauhinia malabaricaAamta32120000
19Adina cordifoliaHaldu3151514618115
20Albizia odoratissimaChichawa469200
21Acacia CatechuKhair712000
22Ixora ParvifloraLokhandi69312000
23Mitragyna parvifoliaMundar524721630
24Schleichera oleosaKosam877120000
25Bridelia retusaKasai403100
26Gardenia resiniferaDikamali29331000
27Terminalia bellericaBehada033000
28Semecarpus AnacardiumBhilwa020000
29Holoptelia integrifoliaChirol002000
30Dalbergia LatifoliaShisham230000
31Flacourtia indicaKakai2111000
32Erythrina suberosaPanjra123027720
33Grewia TiliaefoliaDhaman872000
34Trema orientalisGhoghar223925210
35Boswellia SerrataSalai958780
36Sterculia urensKullu981300
37Ficus LacorPakad221001
38embelica officinalisAawala052000
Total 18125 67431672 36591 22
Sub Total (No of Trees.) 27018


5. Working plan prescription for the forest land proposed for diversion : Forest Range :- Khairlanji Forest Block :- Mohgaonghat Compartment No. :- P-807 and P-809 Current land use This area is under improvement working circle and is being managed as per prescriptions in the Working Plan. I.W.C. felling series :- W.C. F. S Comptt. No. Coupe No. Area (in ha.) due year for felling I.W.C. Pandarwani P-807 II 33.37 2019-20 P-807 III 36.92 2020-21 P-807 IV 35.60 2021-22 P-807 V 71.58 2022-23 P-807 VI 49.07 2023-24 P-807 VII 44.62 2024-25 P-807 VIII 74.30 2025-26 P-807 IX 49.74 2026-27 P-807 X 55.21 2027-28 Tekadi P-809 XIV 87.49 2031-32 P-809 XV 65.76 2032-33 P-809 XVI 95.28 2033-34 P-809 XVII 72.71 2034-35 P-809 XVIII 83.77 2035-36 P-809 XIX 89.74 2036-37 P-809 XX 108.55 2037-38
6. Brief note on vulnerability of the forest area to erosion : Nil
7. Approximate distance of the proposed site for diversion from boundary of forest(in km.) : 0
8. Significance of the forest land proposed for diversion from wildlife point of view
 (i). Details of wildlife present in and around the forest land proposed for diversion : The presence of Tiger, Leopard, Blue bull, Spotted deer, Barking deer, wild boar, Jackal, Python, Common langur, Rhesus macaque.
 (ii). Whether forms part of national park, wildlife sanctuary, biosphere reserve,tiger reserve, elephant corridor, wildlife migration corridor etc. : No
 (iii). Whether the forest land proposed for diversion is located within eco-sensitive zone(ESZ) of the Protected Area notified under Wildlife(Protection) Act,1972 (Note: In case, ESZ of a Protected Area is not notified,then,10kms distance from boundary of the Protected Area should be treated as ESZ): No
 (iv). Whether any national park, wildlife sanctuary, biosphere reserve, tiger reserve, elephant corridor, wildlife migration corridor etc., is located within 1 Km. from boundary of the forest land proposed for diversion : No
 (v). Whether any rare/endangered/unique species of flora and fauna found in the area : No
9. Details of any protected archaeological/heritage site/defence establishment or any other important monument located in the area, if any
 (i). Whether any protected archaeological/heritage site/defence establishment or any other important monument is located in the area : No
10. Comment as to the reasonability of the extent of the forest land proposed for diversion
 (i). Whether the requirement of forest land as proposed by the user agency is unavoidable and bare minimum for the project : Yes
11. Details of violation(s), if any ,committed
 (i). Whether any work in violation of the Act or guidelines issued under the Act has been carried out : No
12. Whether work in violation is still in progres(Yes/No) : NIL
13. Details of compensatory afforestation scheme
(i). Patch wise details of non-forest or Revenue forest land to be provided by User Agency for CA
Patch Wise Details
S.no District Name VillageArea(in ha.)khasraKML filePresent Owner file
1BalaghatRange-Kairlanji10compartment No. 805, Division- South Balaghat Range-Kairlanji
2BalaghatDHIPUR17.056551/1, 51/2, 51/3, 52/1, 52/2, 52/3, 53/1, 53/2, 53/3
3BalaghatKHAPAKHEDA10.963531,37
(ii). Upload a scanned copy of the Geo-referenced map of the forest land proposed for C.A. prepared by using DGPS or Total Station: (iii). Upload a copy of Survey of India Toposheet indicating boundary of forest land proposed for C.A: (iv). Copy of CA scheme details:
Additional information Details
S. No. DocumentsRemarks
1 CA Scheme
2

14. District Profile
S.no District NameGeographical area of the district (in ha.)Forest area of the district (in ha.)Total forest area diverted since 1980 (in ha.)No. of Approved CasesForest Land including penal C.A. (in ha.)Progress of compensatory afforestation as on(date)A) Forest land (in ha.)B) Non-forest land (in ha.)
1Balaghat922900.00481484.003091.652453229.64225/11/20213229.642808.887
15. Site inspection report of the DFO/CCF/Nodal Officer highlighting important facts pertaining to the forest land
Division NameCircleSite inspected ByWhether site inspectedNo. of times site visited Site inspection reportDate of visit
Balaghat South(T)Balaghat (T)DFOYesOne25/11/2021
 Nodal OfficerNoNo Data
(Specific recommendation of the DFO/CCF/Nodal Officer with(Part II,III & Part IV))
16. Specific recommendation of the DFO/CCF/Nodal Officer for acceptance or otherwise of the proposal with reason
DivisionCircleRecommendation ByRecommendationReasonLetter Whether CF agreed
Balaghat South(T)Balaghat (T)DFO RecommendedRecommended
Balaghat (T)CF Recommendedletter no 2049 dt 29 12 2021Yes
Nodal Officer RecommendedRecommended
Specific recommendation of the State Government(Part V)
17. Specific recommendation of the State Government for acceptance or otherwise of the proposal with reason ( Part V)
StateRecommendation ByRecommendationRecommendation DateRemarksSigning AuthorityNotificationRecommendation Letter
Madhya PradeshState SecretaryRecommended17/02/2022 State Govt. OfficerNo Data