PART-II
(To be filled by the concerned Deputy Conservator of Forest)
State Serial No. of proposal : MP-0229/2020
1. Location of the project/Scheme : Madhya Pradesh
 (i) State / Union Territory : Madhya Pradesh  (ii) District : Neemuch  (iii) Forest Division : Neemach(T)  (iv) Area of forest land proposed for diversion (in ha.) : 301.96  (v)

Category of the Proposal: Hydel
2. Legal status of forest land proposed for diversion
S. No. DivisionForest Land(ha.)Legal Status
1Neemach(T)301.96Reserved Forest
Total 301.96
Division 1. : Neemach(T)
3. District wise area to be diverted in the division
S. No. DistrictArea(ha.)
1Neemuch301.96
Total301.96
4. Details of Vegetation available in the forest land proposed for diversion
 (i) Density of vegetation
S. No. Area(in ha.)Density Eco-Class
10.710.3Eco 3
2228.020.4Eco 3
328.060.5Eco 3
445.170.6Eco 3
Total. 301.96


(ii) Species-wise local/scientific names and girth-wise enumeration of trees at FRL
S. No. Scientific Name Local Name (0-30)cm. (31-60)cm. (61-90)cm. (91-120)cm. (121-150)cm. (>150)cm.
1Acacia CatechuKhair119511332001109
2OthersGua Khair84190000
3Acacia leucophloeaRinja435471107090
4Acacia NiloticaBabul1221000
5Aegle MarmelosBel9919000
6Albizzia lebbeckSiras18120945900
7Anogeissus latifoliaDhawra9107579159072559
8OthersKardhai2621720000
9Azadirachta IndicaNeem000090
10Balanites aegypticaHingotee18280000
11Bombax CeibaSemal0100000
12Boswellia SerrataSalar4648386136410950
13Butea MonospermaPalash169436811139172319
14Cassia FistulaAmaltash3362889000
15Dalbergia LatifoliaSisam183518090
16Diasporus MelanoxylonTendu45005155179369615128
17embelica officinalisAmbla5436181000
18Flacourtia indicaKakun4522819900
19Ficus arnotianaPipal010000
20OthersGuler001000
21Grewia TiliaefoliaDhaman35209000
22Holoptelia integrifoliaChirol101911000
23OthersMohini3191703131134813049
24Madhuka IndicaMahua000009
25Miliusa tomentosaUmbiya19826037900
26Mitragyna parvifoliaKalam2815200410
27Pterocarpus MarsupiumBija7218155900
28Sterculia urensKullu14127203
29Tectona GrandisSagwan020000
30Terminalia ArjunaKahu010000
31Terminalia BellaricaBehra0012118
32Terminalia TomentosaSaja45663591484117180
33Wrightia tinctoriaDudhi1800000
34OthersBer190000
35Ziayphus xylopyraGath Bor209321900
36OthersBekal2119000
Total 23894 236506755 1839498 204
Sub Total (No of Trees.) 56840

(iii) Species-wise local/scientific names and girth-wise enumeration of trees at FRL-2 meter
S. No. Scientific Name Local Name (0-30)cm. (31-60)cm. (61-90)cm. (91-120)cm. (121-150)cm. (>150)cm.
NIL

(iv) Species-wise local/scientific names and girth-wise enumeration of trees at FRL-4 meter
S. No. Scientific Name Local Name (0-30)cm. (31-60)cm. (61-90)cm. (91-120)cm. (121-150)cm. (>150)cm.
NIL

5. Working plan prescription for the forest land proposed for diversion : Improvement & Rehabilitation Working Circle
6. Brief note on vulnerability of the forest area to erosion : No
7. Approximate distance of the proposed site for diversion from boundary of forest(in km.) : 0
8. Significance of the forest land proposed for diversion from wildlife point of view
 (i). Details of wildlife present in and around the forest land proposed for diversion : Wildlife Panther, Hyaena, Wild Dog, Jackal, Wild Pig, , Fox, Porcupine ,Blue Bull, Monkey, Spotted deer, Crocodile, Python,Varanus, Mangoose, Hare, Peafowl ,Sarus Crane ,White Backed Vulture are seen in this area.
 (ii). Whether forms part of national park, wildlife sanctuary, biosphere reserve,tiger reserve, elephant corridor, wildlife migration corridor etc. : No
 (iii). Whether the forest land proposed for diversion is located within eco-sensitive zone(ESZ) of the Protected Area notified under Wildlife(Protection) Act,1972 (Note: In case, ESZ of a Protected Area is not notified,then,10kms distance from boundary of the Protected Area should be treated as ESZ): No
 (iv). Whether any national park, wildlife sanctuary, biosphere reserve, tiger reserve, elephant corridor, wildlife migration corridor etc., is located within 1 Km. from boundary of the forest land proposed for diversion : No
 (v). Whether any rare/endangered/unique species of flora and fauna found in the area : Yes
9. Details of any protected archaeological/heritage site/defence establishment or any other important monument located in the area, if any
 (i). Whether any protected archaeological/heritage site/defence establishment or any other important monument is located in the area : No
10. Comment as to the reasonability of the extent of the forest land proposed for diversion
 (i). Whether the requirement of forest land as proposed by the user agency is unavoidable and bare minimum for the project : Yes
11. Details of violation(s), if any ,committed
 (i). Whether any work in violation of the Act or guidelines issued under the Act has been carried out : No
12. Whether work in violation is still in progres(Yes/No) : NIL
13. Details of compensatory afforestation scheme
(i). Patch wise details of non-forest or Revenue forest land to be provided by User Agency for CA
Patch Wise Details
S.no District Name VillageArea(in ha.)khasraKML filePresent Owner file
1ShivpuriUmari viran, Neguwan, Bapavali341.91List Enclosed
(ii). Upload a scanned copy of the Geo-referenced map of the forest land proposed for C.A. prepared by using DGPS or Total Station: (iii). Upload a copy of Survey of India Toposheet indicating boundary of forest land proposed for C.A: (iv). Copy of CA scheme details:
Additional information Details
S. No. DocumentsRemarks
1 PCCF Wildlife letter regarding Gandhisagar Sanctuary ESZ.
2 CA Toposheet Map Area 334.88 Hac.
3 CA DGPS Map 11 Patches in Area 334.88 hac.
4 Project layout on Range Map
5 CA Layout Map 341.91 ha. to 334.88 ha.
6 Project layout Map in Toposheet

14. District Profile
S.no District NameGeographical area of the district (in ha.)Forest area of the district (in ha.)Total forest area diverted since 1980 (in ha.)No. of Approved CasesForest Land including penal C.A. (in ha.)Progress of compensatory afforestation as on(date)A) Forest land (in ha.)B) Non-forest land (in ha.)
1Neemuch387500158188.383119.77431030.66304/06/20215.495.618
15. Site inspection report of the DFO/CCF/Nodal Officer highlighting important facts pertaining to the forest land
Division NameCircleSite inspected ByWhether site inspectedNo. of times site visited Site inspection reportDate of visit
Neemach(T)Ujjain(T)DFOYesTwo17/03/2021,26/05/2021
 Ujjain(T)CFYesOne15/06/2021
 Nodal OfficerNoNo Data
(Specific recommendation of the DFO/CCF/Nodal Officer with(Part II,III & Part IV))
16. Specific recommendation of the DFO/CCF/Nodal Officer for acceptance or otherwise of the proposal with reason
DivisionCircleRecommendation ByRecommendationReasonLetter Whether CF agreed
Neemach(T)Ujjain(T)DFO RecommendedBeing a Site specific project with no alternative, sanction for the project is recommended as per rule.
Ujjain(T)CF RecommendedForest land required is bare minimum for the project. Hence at proposal recommended for acceptance.Yes
Nodal Officer RecommendedRecommended
Specific recommendation of the State Government(Part V)
17. Specific recommendation of the State Government for acceptance or otherwise of the proposal with reason ( Part V)
StateRecommendation ByRecommendationRecommendation DateRemarksSigning AuthorityNotificationRecommendation Letter
Madhya PradeshState SecretaryRecommended28/06/2021 State Govt. OfficerNo Data
17. Stage-I Clearance Report
Regional OfficeRecommendation ByMoEF File No.Date of Stage-I ClearanceClearance Letter
BhopalHead Office8-18/2021-FC24/08/2021
18. Payment made by User Agency
Proposal No.Application No.Total Amount (Rs.)Recieved Amount (Rs.)Transaction DateTransaction IDBank NameMode of PaymentUploaded Demand Letter
FP/MP/HYD/116943/2020HYD1169432020355397313766Union Bank Of IndiaNEFT/RTGS (Challan)
23. Stage-II Clearance Details
Proposal No.Date of Stage-II ClearanceProposal StatusClearance Letter
FP/MP/HYD/116943/2020Approved In-PrincipleNo Data