PART-II
(To be filled by the concerned Deputy Conservator of Forest)
State Serial No. of proposal : MP-059/2022
1. Location of the project/Scheme : Madhya Pradesh
 (i) State / Union Territory : Madhya Pradesh  (ii) District : Raisen  (iii) Forest Division : Obedullahganj(T)  (iv) Area of forest land proposed for diversion (in ha.) : 55  (v)

Category of the Proposal: Forest Village Conversion
2. Legal status of forest land proposed for diversion
S. No. DivisionForest Land(ha.)Legal Status
1Obedullahganj(T)55Protected Forest
Total 55
Division 1. : Obedullahganj(T)
3. District wise area to be diverted in the division
S. No. DistrictArea(ha.)
1Raisen55
Total55
4. Details of Vegetation available in the forest land proposed for diversion
 (i) Density of vegetation
S. No. Area(in ha.)Density Eco-Class
1550.3Eco 3
Total. 55


(ii) Species-wise local/scientific names and girth-wise enumeration of trees at FRL
S. No. Scientific Name Local Name (0-30)cm. (31-60)cm. (61-90)cm. (91-120)cm. (121-150)cm. (>150)cm.
1Tectona GrandisSagon502734210000
2Butea MonospermaPalash104060000
3Chloroxylon SwieteniaGhiriya81112000
4Diasporus MelanoxylonTendu97050000
5Cassia FistulaAmaltash79110000
6Casearia graveolensChirol90020000
7Buchanania lanzanAchar95020000
8Azadirachta IndicaNeem68100000
9Madhuca indicaMahua56140000
10Mitragyna parvifoliaKaim63110000
11OthersKareli76120000
12Prasophis sinereriaKhejda48030000
13Schleichera oleosaKusum52324220
14BabulBabul85092000
Total 6021 35498 22 0
Sub Total (No of Trees.) 9582


5. Working plan prescription for the forest land proposed for diversion : Managed under Plantation Working Circle of working plan prescription.
6. Brief note on vulnerability of the forest area to erosion : There is no any zone for erosion
7. Approximate distance of the proposed site for diversion from boundary of forest(in km.) : 0.00
8. Significance of the forest land proposed for diversion from wildlife point of view
 (i). Details of wildlife present in and around the forest land proposed for diversion : From wildlife point of view, no endangered wildlife is reported in this area.
 (ii). Whether forms part of national park, wildlife sanctuary, biosphere reserve,tiger reserve, elephant corridor, wildlife migration corridor etc. : No
 (iii). Whether the forest land proposed for diversion is located within eco-sensitive zone(ESZ) of the Protected Area notified under Wildlife(Protection) Act,1972 (Note: In case, ESZ of a Protected Area is not notified,then,10kms distance from boundary of the Protected Area should be treated as ESZ): No
 (iv). Whether any national park, wildlife sanctuary, biosphere reserve, tiger reserve, elephant corridor, wildlife migration corridor etc., is located within 1 Km. from boundary of the forest land proposed for diversion : No
 (v). Whether any rare/endangered/unique species of flora and fauna found in the area : No
9. Details of any protected archaeological/heritage site/defence establishment or any other important monument located in the area, if any
 (i). Whether any protected archaeological/heritage site/defence establishment or any other important monument is located in the area : No
10. Comment as to the reasonability of the extent of the forest land proposed for diversion
 (i). Whether the requirement of forest land as proposed by the user agency is unavoidable and bare minimum for the project : Yes
11. Details of violation(s), if any ,committed
 (i). Whether any work in violation of the Act or guidelines issued under the Act has been carried out : No
12. Whether work in violation is still in progres(Yes/No) : NIL
13. Details of compensatory afforestation scheme
Patch wise details for Degraded Area (To be earmarked by DFO)
(i). Total Financial Outlay for C.A(lacs):
Patch Wise Details
S.no Patch No.Area(ha.)Name of PF/RFRangeCompartment NoUploaded KML file of patch
NO Data

Additional information Details
S. No. DocumentsRemarks
1 Correct KML 55 ha & relocation plan
2 Bare minimum forest land Certificate.
3 Soil Inspection Report
4 Details of Trees proposed to be cut.

14. District Profile
S.no District NameGeographical area of the district (in ha.)Forest area of the district (in ha.)Total forest area diverted since 1980 (in ha.)No. of Approved CasesForest Land including penal C.A. (in ha.)Progress of compensatory afforestation as on(date)A) Forest land (in ha.)B) Non-forest land (in ha.)
1Raisen349161.00164077.784252.31413342.0031/12/2021342.00132.709
15. Site inspection report of the DFO/CCF/Nodal Officer highlighting important facts pertaining to the forest land
Division NameCircleSite inspected ByWhether site inspectedNo. of times site visited Site inspection reportDate of visit
Obedullahganj(T)Bhopal(T)DFOYesOne14/03/2022
 Bhopal(T)CFYesOne12/04/2022
 Nodal OfficerNoNo Data
(Specific recommendation of the DFO/CCF/Nodal Officer with(Part II,III & Part IV))
16. Specific recommendation of the DFO/CCF/Nodal Officer for acceptance or otherwise of the proposal with reason
DivisionCircleRecommendation ByRecommendationReasonLetter Whether CF agreed
Obedullahganj(T)Bhopal(T)DFO RecommendedRecommended for diversion because this will create a large inviolate area not only for tigers but for wide range of wildlife ranging from small insects to large herbivores in the sanctuary. It will be beneficial to relocated villagers as they will be provided with the necessary financial benefits in addition to infrastructure facilities. It will link them to mainstream development.
Bhopal(T)CF RecommendedRecommended for diversion because this will create a large inviolate area not only for tigers but for wide range of wildlife ranging from small insects to large herbivores in the sanctuary. It will be beneficial to relocated villagers as they will be provided with the necessary financial benefits in addition to infrastructure facilities. It will link them to mainstream development.Yes
Nodal Officer RecommendedRecommended
Specific recommendation of the State Government(Part V)
17. Specific recommendation of the State Government for acceptance or otherwise of the proposal with reason ( Part V)
StateRecommendation ByRecommendationRecommendation DateRemarksSigning AuthorityNotificationRecommendation Letter
Madhya PradeshState SecretaryRecommended26/05/2022 State Govt. OfficerNo Data