PART-II
(To be filled by the concerned Deputy Conservator of Forest)
State Serial No. of proposal : MN-05/2017
1. Location of the project/Scheme : Manipur
 (i) State / Union Territory : Manipur  (ii) District : Senapati,Ukhrul  (iii) Forest Division : Senapati Forest Divisioil,Senapati,Eastern Forest Division,Ukhrul  (iv) Area of forest land proposed for diversion (in ha.) : 179.46  (v)

Category of the Proposal: Road
2. Legal status of forest land proposed for diversion
S. No. DivisionForest Land(ha.)Legal Status
1Senapati Forest Divisioil,Senapati99.87Unclassed Forests
2Eastern Forest Division,Ukhrul79.59Unclassed Forests
Total 179.46
Division 1. : Eastern Forest Division,Ukhrul
3. District wise area to be diverted in the division
S. No. DistrictArea(ha.)
1Ukhrul79.59
Total79.59
4. Details of Vegetation available in the forest land proposed for diversion
 (i) Density of vegetation
S. No. Area(in ha.)Density Eco-Class
114.0150Eco 1
265.5830Eco 1
Total. 79.59


(ii) Species-wise local/scientific names and girth-wise enumeration of trees at FRL
S. No. Scientific Name Local Name (0-30)cm. (31-60)cm. (61-90)cm. (91-120)cm. (121-150)cm. (>150)cm.
1Albzzia Spp.Khok0290193000
2Alnus NepalensisPareng0870290000
3Misc. SpeciesPareng Nakuppi0009700
4Misc. SpeciesSahi067797000
5Misc. SpeciesTairen0773193000
6embelica officinalisHeigru0970000
7Erythrina IndicaKurao0970000
8Misc. SpeciesHeirit0677979700
9PineUchan067777358000
10Misc. SpeciesUyung096719319300
11Rhus Spp.Heimang01930000
12Misc. SpeciesUsoi087097000
13Misc. Species29001930000
14Mokka Vepaleihao manbi0193019300
15Misc. SpeciesThikhakthi02901939700
16Misc. SpeciesUcham01930000
17Misc. Speciesupan03870000
18Misc. Speciesmahuwa029097000
19Misc. Speciesnongnang kori019309700
Total 0 79272223 13540 0
Sub Total (No of Trees.) 11504


5. Working plan prescription for the forest land proposed for diversion : the proposed diversion area falls under fuel-fodder, plantation working circles
6. Brief note on vulnerability of the forest area to erosion : In some forest area there is vulnerable to eroson
7. Approximate distance of the proposed site for diversion from boundary of forest(in km.) : 0
8. Significance of the forest land proposed for diversion from wildlife point of view
 (i). Details of wildlife present in and around the forest land proposed for diversion : The area has reports of presence of Schedule I species such as Felis bengalensis, Manis crassiculata, Python molurus etc
 (ii). Whether forms part of national park, wildlife sanctuary, biosphere reserve,tiger reserve, elephant corridor, wildlife migration corridor etc. : No
 (iii). Whether the forest land proposed for diversion is located within eco-sensitive zone(ESZ) of the Protected Area notified under Wildlife(Protection) Act,1972 (Note: In case, ESZ of a Protected Area is not notified,then,10kms distance from boundary of the Protected Area should be treated as ESZ): No
 (iv). Whether any national park, wildlife sanctuary, biosphere reserve, tiger reserve, elephant corridor, wildlife migration corridor etc., is located within 1 Km. from boundary of the forest land proposed for diversion : No
 (v). Whether any rare/endangered/unique species of flora and fauna found in the area : Yes
9. Details of any protected archaeological/heritage site/defence establishment or any other important monument located in the area, if any
 (i). Whether any protected archaeological/heritage site/defence establishment or any other important monument is located in the area : No
10. Comment as to the reasonability of the extent of the forest land proposed for diversion
 (i). Whether the requirement of forest land as proposed by the user agency is unavoidable and bare minimum for the project : Yes
11. Details of violation(s), if any ,committed
 (i). Whether any work in violation of the Act or guidelines issued under the Act has been carried out : No
12. Whether work in violation is still in progres(Yes/No) : NIL
13. Details of compensatory afforestation scheme
Patch wise details for Degraded Area (To be earmarked by DFO)
(i). Total Financial Outlay for C.A(lacs): 349.82
Patch Wise Details
S.no Patch No.Area(ha.)Name of PF/RFRangeCompartment NoUploaded KML file of patch
1179.18OthersUKhrul RangeTolloi -30    View file
2280otherUKhrul RangeTolloi - 32    View file
(ii). Copy of CA scheme details: (iii). Scanned copy of the Geo-referenced map of the forest land proposed for C.A. prepared by using DGPS or Total Station: (iv). Copy of Survey of India Toposheet indicating boundary of forest land proposed for C.A.:
 (V). Copy of NOC from Competent Authority :

Additional information Details
S. No. DocumentsRemarks
NIL
Division 2. : Senapati Forest Divisioil,Senapati
3. District wise area to be diverted in the division
S. No. DistrictArea(ha.)
1Senapati99.87
Total99.87
4. Details of Vegetation available in the forest land proposed for diversion
 (i) Density of vegetation
S. No. Area(in ha.)Density Eco-Class
114.9650Eco 1
284.90730Eco 1
Total. 99.867


(ii) Species-wise local/scientific names and girth-wise enumeration of trees at FRL
S. No. Scientific Name Local Name (0-30)cm. (31-60)cm. (61-90)cm. (91-120)cm. (121-150)cm. (>150)cm.
1Misc. SpeciesUyung0517421000
2Misc. SpeciesSahi0834207000
3Alnus NepalensisPareng0953221000
4Misc. Speciestairen0332103000
5Emblica OfficianalisKeigru01030000
6Misc. SpeciesUsoi0210204000
7Alberia Lebbac (Dirshanam)Uil0103111000
8PineUchan0421144731000
9Albzzia Spp.Khok0413214000
10Misc. SpeciesUcham08720000
Total 0 47582928 3100 0
Sub Total (No of Trees.) 7996


5. Working plan prescription for the forest land proposed for diversion : The proposed diversion area falls under Plantation, Fuel-Fodder, and SCI working circles
6. Brief note on vulnerability of the forest area to erosion : It is found that at fer points, forest areas are vulnerable to erosion.
7. Approximate distance of the proposed site for diversion from boundary of forest(in km.) : 0
8. Significance of the forest land proposed for diversion from wildlife point of view
 (i). Details of wildlife present in and around the forest land proposed for diversion : Presence of schedule I species such as Felis bengalensis, Maniscrassiculata, Tragopan spp. is reported in the proposed diversion area, but the project may not disturb the survival of the species
 (ii). Whether forms part of national park, wildlife sanctuary, biosphere reserve,tiger reserve, elephant corridor, wildlife migration corridor etc. : No
 (iii). Whether the forest land proposed for diversion is located within eco-sensitive zone(ESZ) of the Protected Area notified under Wildlife(Protection) Act,1972 (Note: In case, ESZ of a Protected Area is not notified,then,10kms distance from boundary of the Protected Area should be treated as ESZ): No
 (iv). Whether any national park, wildlife sanctuary, biosphere reserve, tiger reserve, elephant corridor, wildlife migration corridor etc., is located within 1 Km. from boundary of the forest land proposed for diversion : No
 (v). Whether any rare/endangered/unique species of flora and fauna found in the area : Yes
9. Details of any protected archaeological/heritage site/defence establishment or any other important monument located in the area, if any
 (i). Whether any protected archaeological/heritage site/defence establishment or any other important monument is located in the area : No
10. Comment as to the reasonability of the extent of the forest land proposed for diversion
 (i). Whether the requirement of forest land as proposed by the user agency is unavoidable and bare minimum for the project : Yes
11. Details of violation(s), if any ,committed
 (i). Whether any work in violation of the Act or guidelines issued under the Act has been carried out : No
12. Whether work in violation is still in progres(Yes/No) : NIL
13. Details of compensatory afforestation scheme
Patch wise details for Degraded Area (To be earmarked by DFO)
(i). Total Financial Outlay for C.A(lacs): 370.86
Patch Wise Details
S.no Patch No.Area(ha.)Name of PF/RFRangeCompartment NoUploaded KML file of patch
1199.87Unclassed ForestLiyai Khunou RangeLiyai - 32 & 33    View file
2299.87Unclassed ForestKarong RangeKarong-20    View file
(ii). Copy of CA scheme details: (iii). Scanned copy of the Geo-referenced map of the forest land proposed for C.A. prepared by using DGPS or Total Station: (iv). Copy of Survey of India Toposheet indicating boundary of forest land proposed for C.A.:
 (V). Copy of NOC from Competent Authority :

Additional information Details
S. No. DocumentsRemarks
NIL

14. District Profile
S.no District NameGeographical area of the district (in ha.)Forest area of the district (in ha.)Total forest area diverted since 1980 (in ha.)No. of Approved CasesForest Land including penal C.A. (in ha.)Progress of compensatory afforestation as on(date)A) Forest land (in ha.)B) Non-forest land (in ha.)
1Senapati3271001601.68243.734469.4631/08/2017469.460
2Ukhrul4544003582734.4041468.8001/09/20171468.80
15. Site inspection report of the DFO/CCF/Nodal Officer highlighting important facts pertaining to the forest land
Division NameCircleSite inspected ByWhether site inspectedNo. of times site visited Site inspection reportDate of visit
Senapati Forest Divisioil,SenapatiNorthern Forest CircleDFOYesOne09/08/2017
Eastern Forest Division,UkhrulEastern Forest CircleDFOYesOne24/08/2017
 Northern Forest CircleCFYesOne16/10/2017
 Eastern Forest CircleCFYesOne26/09/2017
(Specific recommendation of the DFO/CCF/Nodal Officer with(Part II,III & Part IV))
16. Specific recommendation of the DFO/CCF/Nodal Officer for acceptance or otherwise of the proposal with reason
DivisionCircleRecommendation ByRecommendationReasonLetter Whether CF agreed
Senapati Forest Divisioil,SenapatiNorthern Forest CircleDFO RecommendedThe expansion of road increase the socio-economic profile of the villages.
Eastern Forest Division,UkhrulEastern Forest CircleDFO RecommendedThe proposed project will improved the socio economic profile of the villages
Northern Forest CircleCF RecommendedThe project will improve the road connectivity between the National Highways, town and villages of the two districts and will also improve the socio-economy of the people.Yes
Eastern Forest CircleCF RecommendedThe project will improve the road connectivity between National Highways, towns and village areas in both the districts and will also develop socio-economy of the people.Yes
Nodal Officer RecommendedThe work is in public interest. No other alternative is feasible.
Specific recommendation of the State Government(Part V)
17. Specific recommendation of the State Government for acceptance or otherwise of the proposal with reason ( Part V)
StateRecommendation ByRecommendationRecommendation DateRemarksSigning AuthorityNotificationRecommendation Letter
ManipurState SecretaryRecommended02/02/2018 State Govt. OfficerNo Data
17. Stage-I Clearance Report
Regional OfficeRecommendation ByMoEF File No.Date of Stage-I ClearanceClearance Letter
ShillongRegional Office3-MNA 004/2018-SHI29/08/2018
18. Payment made by User Agency
Proposal No.Application No.Total Amount (Rs.)Recieved Amount (Rs.)Transaction DateTransaction IDBank NameMode of PaymentUploaded Demand Letter
FP/MN/ROAD/26522/2017ROAD26522201761420912779020912779029 Oct 2022758932Union Bank Of IndiaNEFT/RTGS (Challan)
23. Stage-II Clearance Details
Proposal No.Date of Stage-II ClearanceProposal StatusClearance Letter
FP/MN/ROAD/26522/2017Approved In-PrincipleNo Data