PART-II
(To be filled by the concerned Deputy Conservator of Forest)
State Serial No. of proposal : MN-04/2021
1. Location of the project/Scheme : Manipur
 (i) State / Union Territory : Manipur  (ii) District : Tamenglong  (iii) Forest Division : Western Forest Division,Tamenglong  (iv) Area of forest land proposed for diversion (in ha.) : 54.933  (v)

Category of the Proposal: Road
2. Legal status of forest land proposed for diversion
S. No. DivisionForest Land(ha.)Legal Status
1Western Forest Division,Tamenglong54.933Unclassed Forests
Total 54.933
Division 1. : Western Forest Division,Tamenglong
3. District wise area to be diverted in the division
S. No. DistrictArea(ha.)
1Tamenglong54.933
Total54.933
4. Details of Vegetation available in the forest land proposed for diversion
 (i) Density of vegetation
S. No. Area(in ha.)Density Eco-Class
154.93350Eco 1
Total. 54.933


(ii) Species-wise local/scientific names and girth-wise enumeration of trees at FRL
S. No. Scientific Name Local Name (0-30)cm. (31-60)cm. (61-90)cm. (91-120)cm. (121-150)cm. (>150)cm.
1Rhus Spp.Heimang15402110300
2Misc. SpeciesUyung21683016700
3Alnus Nepalensis415362617000
4Misc. SpeciesHeibong8647031800
5Terminalia MyriocarpaTolhao68538181600
6Misc. SpeciesUsoi2124214864200
7Misc. SpeciesTairen103322241200
8Juglan RegiaHeijuga1734223400
9Syzigium CuminiJam4682818300
10Misc. SpeciesThangji1280268783100
Total 10371 759321 1260 0
Sub Total (No of Trees.) 11577


5. Working plan prescription for the forest land proposed for diversion : The proposed area falls under FF and Plantation Working Circle
6. Brief note on vulnerability of the forest area to erosion : Vulnerability of forest area to erosion is minimal.
7. Approximate distance of the proposed site for diversion from boundary of forest(in km.) : 0
8. Significance of the forest land proposed for diversion from wildlife point of view
 (i). Details of wildlife present in and around the forest land proposed for diversion : Jungle cat, flying squirrel, monitor lizard
 (ii). Whether forms part of national park, wildlife sanctuary, biosphere reserve,tiger reserve, elephant corridor, wildlife migration corridor etc. : No
 (iii). Whether the forest land proposed for diversion is located within eco-sensitive zone(ESZ) of the Protected Area notified under Wildlife(Protection) Act,1972 (Note: In case, ESZ of a Protected Area is not notified,then,10kms distance from boundary of the Protected Area should be treated as ESZ): Yes
  Details of Protected Area and comments on the impact of Project on the ESZ : The proposed area falls under ESZ of Zeliad Lake WLS and there will be minimal impact.
 (iv). Whether any national park, wildlife sanctuary, biosphere reserve, tiger reserve, elephant corridor, wildlife migration corridor etc., is located within 1 Km. from boundary of the forest land proposed for diversion : No
 (v). Whether any rare/endangered/unique species of flora and fauna found in the area : No
9. Details of any protected archaeological/heritage site/defence establishment or any other important monument located in the area, if any
 (i). Whether any protected archaeological/heritage site/defence establishment or any other important monument is located in the area : No
10. Comment as to the reasonability of the extent of the forest land proposed for diversion
 (i). Whether the requirement of forest land as proposed by the user agency is unavoidable and bare minimum for the project : Yes
11. Details of violation(s), if any ,committed
 (i). Whether any work in violation of the Act or guidelines issued under the Act has been carried out : No
12. Whether work in violation is still in progres(Yes/No) : NIL
13. Details of compensatory afforestation scheme
Patch wise details for Degraded Area (To be earmarked by DFO)
(i). Total Financial Outlay for C.A(lacs):
Patch Wise Details
S.no Patch No.Area(ha.)Name of PF/RFRangeCompartment NoUploaded KML file of patch
NO Data

Additional information Details
S. No. DocumentsRemarks
NIL

14. District Profile
S.no District NameGeographical area of the district (in ha.)Forest area of the district (in ha.)Total forest area diverted since 1980 (in ha.)No. of Approved CasesForest Land including penal C.A. (in ha.)Progress of compensatory afforestation as on(date)A) Forest land (in ha.)B) Non-forest land (in ha.)
1Tamenglong3282023016561576.29283130.50828/05/20212950.7960
15. Site inspection report of the DFO/CCF/Nodal Officer highlighting important facts pertaining to the forest land
Division NameCircleSite inspected ByWhether site inspectedNo. of times site visited Site inspection reportDate of visit
Western Forest Division,TamenglongWestern Forest CircleDFOYesOne31/03/2021
 Western Forest CircleCFYesOne02/06/2021
 Nodal OfficerNoNo Data
(Specific recommendation of the DFO/CCF/Nodal Officer with(Part II,III & Part IV))
16. Specific recommendation of the DFO/CCF/Nodal Officer for acceptance or otherwise of the proposal with reason
DivisionCircleRecommendation ByRecommendationReasonLetter Whether CF agreed
Western Forest Division,TamenglongWestern Forest CircleDFO RecommendedThe proposed proposal will improved the socio economic conditions of the district.
Western Forest CircleCF RecommendedProposed Diversion of Forest Land over 54.933 ha for “Construction of two lane with paved shoulder of Tamenglong Phelong Section from 31.430 Km to 43.480 Km of Tamenglong Mahur Road Package – 3 in the State of Manipur on EPC Mode” by the NHIDCL. Considering the poor road connectivity especially during the rainy season because of lack of good motorable road, the proposed project will be a lifeline for villagers inhabiting in the area. The project involved minimum tree felling and no significant adverse impact on the existing eco system is anticipated. The proposed area is the barest minimum and for public utility. Therefore, the project is recommended for consideration. Hence, the proposal is recommended for clearance under Section 2 of the Forest Conservation Act, 1980. Yes
Nodal Officer RecommendedRecommended
Specific recommendation of the State Government(Part V)
17. Specific recommendation of the State Government for acceptance or otherwise of the proposal with reason ( Part V)
StateRecommendation ByRecommendationRecommendation DateRemarksSigning AuthorityNotificationRecommendation Letter
ManipurState SecretaryRecommended26/06/2021RecommendedState Govt. OfficerNo Data
17. Stage-I Clearance Report
Regional OfficeRecommendation ByMoEF File No.Date of Stage-I ClearanceClearance Letter
ShillongRegional Office3-MN C 041/2021-SHI28/10/2021
18. Payment made by User Agency
Proposal No.Application No.Total Amount (Rs.)Recieved Amount (Rs.)Transaction DateTransaction IDBank NameMode of PaymentUploaded Demand Letter
FP/MN/ROAD/122266/2021ROAD1222662021086120266001202660009 Jun 2022CNRB615984051254Union Bank Of IndiaNEFT/RTGS (Challan)
FP/MN/ROAD/122266/2021ROAD1222662021969592996005929960024 Nov 2021CNRB132772265962Union Bank Of IndiaNEFT/RTGS (Challan)
19. Uploaded Status of Land to be transferred to Forest Department under FCA (Mutation Details).
  (i). Whether CA Land is mandatorily required in this Proposal : Yes   (ii). Total Land identified for raising CA: 110   (iii). No. of Maintenance years: 8   (iv). Total No. of Patches/Parcel: 3
  No. of patches : 1
Patch wise details
Patch No. Shape of land identified for CA Area of Patch/Parcel(in ha.)
1Block(Polygon)40
  Status of CA Land so identified : Forest Area   Site Name : Namtiram Part-1   Location Details : Compartment no. 27, Block-Impa Range-Tousem Division- Tamenglong Forest Division   Uploaded GPS File :   Uploaded Scanned copy of Map :
Status of CA Land so identified
Name of Forest. Legal Status of Forest Land
Other Forest Land
  No. of patches : 2
Patch wise details
Patch No. Shape of land identified for CA Area of Patch/Parcel(in ha.)
2Block(Polygon)40
  Status of CA Land so identified : Forest Area   Site Name : Namtiram Part-2   Location Details : Compartment no. 27, Block-Impa Range-Tousem Division- Tamenglong Forest Division   Uploaded GPS File :   Uploaded Scanned copy of Map :
Status of CA Land so identified
Name of Forest. Legal Status of Forest Land
Other Forest Land
  No. of patches : 3
Patch wise details
Patch No. Shape of land identified for CA Area of Patch/Parcel(in ha.)
3Block(Polygon)30
  Status of CA Land so identified : Forest Area   Site Name : Upper Sonpram   Location Details : Compartment no. 41, Block-Tharon, Range-Tamenglong, Division- Tamenglong Forest Division   Uploaded GPS File :   Uploaded Scanned copy of Map :
Status of CA Land so identified
Name of Forest. Legal Status of Forest Land
Other Forest Land
20. Mutation Details Verified By Nodal Officer
Proposal No.Verified DateMutation LetterRemarks
FP/MN/ROAD/122266/202126 Jun 2022No DataVerified
21. Compliance Details Submitted by User Agency
Proposal No.Compliance Details submitted on(Date)Uploaded Letter
FP/MN/ROAD/122266/202127 Jun 2022
23. Stage-II Clearance Details
Proposal No.Date of Stage-II ClearanceProposal StatusClearance Letter
FP/MN/ROAD/122266/2021Approved In-PrincipleNo Data