PART-II
(To be filled by the concerned Deputy Conservator of Forest)
State Serial No. of proposal : MH-0157/2021
1. Location of the project/Scheme : Maharashtra
 (i) State / Union Territory : Maharashtra  (ii) District : Satara  (iii) Forest Division : Satara  (iv) Area of forest land proposed for diversion (in ha.) : 112.25  (v)

Category of the Proposal: Rehabilitation
2. Legal status of forest land proposed for diversion
S. No. DivisionForest Land(ha.)Legal Status
1Satara45.7Unclassed Forests
2Satara66.55Reserved Forest
Total 112.25
Division 1. : Satara
3. District wise area to be diverted in the division
S. No. DistrictArea(ha.)
1Satara112.25
Total112.25
4. Details of Vegetation available in the forest land proposed for diversion
 (i) Density of vegetation
S. No. Area(in ha.)Density Eco-Class
1112.250.4Eco 3
Total. 112.25


(ii) Species-wise local/scientific names and girth-wise enumeration of trees at FRL
S. No. Scientific Name Local Name (0-30)cm. (31-60)cm. (61-90)cm. (91-120)cm. (121-150)cm. (>150)cm.
1Acacia ArabicaBabhul58240822000
2Melia AzadirachtaLimb57446101810
3OthersShisu20458023100
4OthersWalava250000
5OthersHiwar301277000
6OthersMaharukh5166100
7Cassia SiameaKashid18337637300
8Pongamia PinnataKaranj9304100
9Acacia CatechuKhair29701000
10OthersGlirisidiya83120000
11Duabanga GrandifloraTembhurni220000
12Ficus BengalensisVad320000
13Syzigium CuminiJambhul210000
14OthersUmbar000011
15Ficus ReligiosaPimparan040000
16OthersAkeshiya11413410
17Zizyphus Jujubabor360000
Total 671 1931274 383 1
Sub Total (No of Trees.) 2918


5. Working plan prescription for the forest land proposed for diversion : The working plan for Satara Forest Division was expired on 31 March 2020. New Working Plan for Satara Forest Division yet to be prepared. As per the old working plan, the proposed area for diversion falls under afforestation working circle. As per sectioned working plan, prescription for afforestation working circle is as under - 1. To increase the vegetal cover and to the productivity of the land. 2. To conserver soil and moisture in the area by taking SMC measures. 3. To recharge ground water supplies.
6. Brief note on vulnerability of the forest area to erosion : The forest land is degraded type so forest to be diverted is not vulnerable to erosion
7. Approximate distance of the proposed site for diversion from boundary of forest(in km.) : 0.00
8. Significance of the forest land proposed for diversion from wildlife point of view
 (i). Details of wildlife present in and around the forest land proposed for diversion : Barking deer, hare, porcupine, Wolf etc.
 (ii). Whether forms part of national park, wildlife sanctuary, biosphere reserve,tiger reserve, elephant corridor, wildlife migration corridor etc. : No
 (iii). Whether the forest land proposed for diversion is located within eco-sensitive zone(ESZ) of the Protected Area notified under Wildlife(Protection) Act,1972 (Note: In case, ESZ of a Protected Area is not notified,then,10kms distance from boundary of the Protected Area should be treated as ESZ): No
 (iv). Whether any national park, wildlife sanctuary, biosphere reserve, tiger reserve, elephant corridor, wildlife migration corridor etc., is located within 1 Km. from boundary of the forest land proposed for diversion : No
 (v). Whether any rare/endangered/unique species of flora and fauna found in the area : No
9. Details of any protected archaeological/heritage site/defence establishment or any other important monument located in the area, if any
 (i). Whether any protected archaeological/heritage site/defence establishment or any other important monument is located in the area : No
10. Comment as to the reasonability of the extent of the forest land proposed for diversion
 (i). Whether the requirement of forest land as proposed by the user agency is unavoidable and bare minimum for the project : Yes
11. Details of violation(s), if any ,committed
 (i). Whether any work in violation of the Act or guidelines issued under the Act has been carried out : No
12. Whether work in violation is still in progres(Yes/No) : NIL
13. Details of compensatory afforestation scheme
Patch wise details for Degraded Area (To be earmarked by DFO)
(i). Total Financial Outlay for C.A(lacs):
Patch Wise Details
S.no Patch No.Area(ha.)Name of PF/RFRangeCompartment NoUploaded KML file of patch
NO Data

Additional information Details
S. No. DocumentsRemarks
1 certificate no 1
2 certificate no 3
3 certificate no 4
4 certificate no 6
5 certificate no 7
6 certificate no 10
7 certificate no 17
8 certificate no 21
9 certificate no 22
10 certificate no 26
11 certificate no 26
12 certificate no 28
13 certificate no 29
14 certificate no 30
15 certificate no 32
16 certificate no 33
17 certificate no 34
18 certificate no 38
19 certificate no 39
20 Details of area selected for rehabilitation
21 government of India guidelines
22 Justification for locating project in forest area
23 List of Account Holder village Vele
24 Manually part-1
25 online part 2
26 certificate no 9
27 certificate no 19
28 part-lll
29 private area aquired from project affected person
30 recommendation
31 Rehabilitation plan
32 satara forest division enumeration of tree
33 सातबारा marathi and english
34 area selected rehabilitation of dhangarwadi
35 area selected rehabilitation of mane colony - Copy
36 area selected rehabilitation of bholi
37 certificate no 2
38 certificate no 5
39 certificate no 8
40 certificate no 11
41 certificate no 13
42 certificate no 14
43 certificate no 15
44 certificate no 12
45 certificate no 16
46 certificate no 18
47 certificate no 23
48 certificate no 24
49 certificate no 25
50 certificate no 35
51 certificate no 37
52 certificate no 40
53 Inspection report
54 Manually part -2
55 map village male
56 online part-1
57 part -lV
58 part-v
59 Project Note
60 tree cutting estimate
61 area selected rehabilitation of bholi
62 mane colony, bholi, dhangarwadi Google Earth map-1.pdf
63 Acknowledgement slip
64 Authority letter
65 certificate no 20
66 certificate no 27
67 certificate no 31
68 certificate no 36

14. District Profile
S.no District NameGeographical area of the district (in ha.)Forest area of the district (in ha.)Total forest area diverted since 1980 (in ha.)No. of Approved CasesForest Land including penal C.A. (in ha.)Progress of compensatory afforestation as on(date)A) Forest land (in ha.)B) Non-forest land (in ha.)
1Satara1048400 1567641054.9190179.4524/03/2021161.46650.59
15. Site inspection report of the DFO/CCF/Nodal Officer highlighting important facts pertaining to the forest land
Division NameCircleSite inspected ByWhether site inspectedNo. of times site visited Site inspection reportDate of visit
SataraKolhapurDFOYesOne08/07/2021
 KolhapurCFYesOne19/07/2021
 Nodal OfficerNoNo Data
(Specific recommendation of the DFO/CCF/Nodal Officer with(Part II,III & Part IV))
16. Specific recommendation of the DFO/CCF/Nodal Officer for acceptance or otherwise of the proposal with reason
DivisionCircleRecommendation ByRecommendationReasonLetter Whether CF agreed
SataraKolhapurDFO RecommendedTotal 112.25 ha. forest land is proposed diverted against which 435.07 ha. non forest land will be received under this project to forest department, which will higher than diverted forest land. Rehabilitation of vele village from the core area of Koyana Wildlife sanctuary Sahyadri Tiger Reserved Will help to make the core area invoilet, which will definitely aid in wildlife Conservation.
KolhapurCF RecommendedRecommended for sanctionYes
Nodal Officer RecommendedRecommended
Specific recommendation of the State Government(Part V)
17. Specific recommendation of the State Government for acceptance or otherwise of the proposal with reason ( Part V)
StateRecommendation ByRecommendationRecommendation DateRemarksSigning AuthorityNotificationRecommendation Letter
MaharashtraState SecretaryRecommended12/05/2022Recommended for approvalState Govt. OfficerNo Data