PART-II
(To be filled by the concerned Deputy Conservator of Forest)
State Serial No. of proposal : KL-09/2016
1. Location of the project/Scheme : Kerala
 (i) State / Union Territory : Kerala  (ii) District : Idukki  (iii) Forest Division : Mankulam  (iv) Area of forest land proposed for diversion (in ha.) : 0.998  (v)

Category of the Proposal: Hydel
2. Legal status of forest land proposed for diversion
S. No. DivisionForest Land(ha.)Legal Status
1Mankulam0.998Proposed Reserved Forests (Sec-4 of IFA)
Total 0.998
Division 1. : Mankulam
3. District wise area to be diverted in the division
S. No. DistrictArea(ha.)
1Idukki435800
Total435800
4. Details of Vegetation available in the forest land proposed for diversion
 (i) Density of vegetation
S. No. Area(in ha.)Density Eco-Class
19005.8280Eco 1
Total. 9005.82


(ii) Species-wise local/scientific names and girth-wise enumeration of trees at FRL
S. No. Scientific Name Local Name (0-30)cm. (31-60)cm. (61-90)cm. (91-120)cm. (121-150)cm. (>150)cm.
1Mesua fereaNanku00000240
2Hopea parviflora (Kiral bogi)Kambakam0560000
3Hopea parviflora (Kiral bogi)Kambakam00000163
4OthersMyla 00000224
5OthersTherakam0064000
6OthersNedunar00001300
7OthersManjapunna00001450
8OthersBhadraksham0090000
9OthersManjapunna00000150
10OthersManjapunna00000231
11OthersKilinanku00011000
12OthersVenkotta00000200
13OthersAttuvanchi00011700
14OthersKambakam00000163
15OthersNedunar00010700
16OthersKambakam00001220
17OthersKanakkappalam00000300
18OthersKarana00011300
19OthersBhadraksham00000262
20OthersKanakkappalam0490000
21OthersVatta00001300
22OthersAnjili0078000
23OthersCheru00000200
24OthersVellappayin0009500
25OthersVellappayin0075000
26OthersVellappayin0080000
27OthersKanakkappalam0072000
28OthersKarivetti0063000
29OthersVediplavu00012000
30OthersNasakam0075000
31OthersVayana00010500
32OthersAnjili00000177
33OthersAnjili00001230
34OthersChela0085000
35OthersGrevia species 0009800
Total 0 105682 865650 2310
Sub Total (No of Trees.) 4612

(iii) Species-wise local/scientific names and girth-wise enumeration of trees at FRL-2 meter
S. No. Scientific Name Local Name (0-30)cm. (31-60)cm. (61-90)cm. (91-120)cm. (121-150)cm. (>150)cm.
NIL

(iv) Species-wise local/scientific names and girth-wise enumeration of trees at FRL-4 meter
S. No. Scientific Name Local Name (0-30)cm. (31-60)cm. (61-90)cm. (91-120)cm. (121-150)cm. (>150)cm.
1OthersKambakam00000163
2OthersBhadraksham00000262
Total 0 00 00 425
Sub Total (No of Trees.) 425

5. Working plan prescription for the forest land proposed for diversion : NIL
6. Brief note on vulnerability of the forest area to erosion : Since the project is small hydro power project, the possibility of erosion can be over ruled
7. Approximate distance of the proposed site for diversion from boundary of forest(in km.) : 0.450
8. Significance of the forest land proposed for diversion from wildlife point of view
 (i). Details of wildlife present in and around the forest land proposed for diversion : Nil
 (ii). Whether forms part of national park, wildlife sanctuary, biosphere reserve,tiger reserve, elephant corridor, wildlife migration corridor etc. : No
 (iii). Whether the forest land proposed for diversion is located within eco-sensitive zone(ESZ) of the Protected Area notified under Wildlife(Protection) Act,1972 (Note: In case, ESZ of a Protected Area is not notified,then,10kms distance from boundary of the Protected Area should be treated as ESZ): No
 (iv). Whether any national park, wildlife sanctuary, biosphere reserve, tiger reserve, elephant corridor, wildlife migration corridor etc., is located within 1 Km. from boundary of the forest land proposed for diversion : No
 (v). Whether any rare/endangered/unique species of flora and fauna found in the area : No
9. Details of any protected archaeological/heritage site/defence establishment or any other important monument located in the area, if any
 (i). Whether any protected archaeological/heritage site/defence establishment or any other important monument is located in the area : No
10. Comment as to the reasonability of the extent of the forest land proposed for diversion
 (i). Whether the requirement of forest land as proposed by the user agency is unavoidable and bare minimum for the project : Yes
11. Details of violation(s), if any ,committed
 (i). Whether any work in violation of the Act or guidelines issued under the Act has been carried out : No
12. Whether work in violation is still in progres(Yes/No) : NIL
13. Details of compensatory afforestation scheme
Patch wise details for Degraded Area (To be earmarked by DFO)
(i). Total Financial Outlay for C.A(lacs):
Patch Wise Details
S.no Patch No.Area(ha.)Name of PF/RFRangeCompartment NoUploaded KML file of patch
NO Data
(ii). Copy of CA scheme details: NA (iii). Scanned copy of the Geo-referenced map of the forest land proposed for C.A. prepared by using DGPS or Total Station: (iv). Copy of Survey of India Toposheet indicating boundary of forest land proposed for C.A.: (V). Copy of NOC from Competent Authority:
Additional information Details
S. No. DocumentsRemarks
NIL

14. District Profile
S.no District NameGeographical area of the district (in ha.)Forest area of the district (in ha.)Total forest area diverted since 1980 (in ha.)No. of Approved CasesForest Land including penal C.A. (in ha.)Progress of compensatory afforestation as on(date)A) Forest land (in ha.)B) Non-forest land (in ha.)
1Idukki435800271372.2600013/12/201700
15. Site inspection report of the DFO/CCF/Nodal Officer highlighting important facts pertaining to the forest land
Division NameCircleSite inspected ByWhether site inspectedNo. of times site visited Site inspection reportDate of visit
MankulamHigh Range Circle, KottayamDFOYesOne09/09/2016
 High Range Circle, KottayamCFYesOne23.11.2016
 Nodal OfficerNoNo Data
(Specific recommendation of the DFO/CCF/Nodal Officer with(Part II,III & Part IV))
16. Specific recommendation of the DFO/CCF/Nodal Officer for acceptance or otherwise of the proposal with reason
DivisionCircleRecommendation ByRecommendationReasonLetter Whether CF agreed
MankulamHigh Range Circle, KottayamDFO RecommendedThe project, if implemented will not cause any significant ecological damage to the nature. Hence this project is recommended.
High Range Circle, KottayamCF RecommendedThe project if implemented will not cause any damage to biodiversity, flora fauna & ecological balance of nature. Hence the project is recommendedYes
Nodal Officer Recommended
Specific recommendation of the State Government(Part V)
17. Specific recommendation of the State Government for acceptance or otherwise of the proposal with reason ( Part V)
StateRecommendation ByRecommendationRecommendation DateRemarksSigning AuthorityNotificationRecommendation Letter
KeralaState SecretaryRecommended08/02/2018 State Govt. OfficerNo Data
17. Stage-I Clearance Report
Regional OfficeRecommendation ByMoEF File No.Date of Stage-I ClearanceClearance Letter
BangaloreRegional OfficeNo.4-KLB 1145/2018-BAN26/11/2019
18. Payment made by User Agency
Proposal No.Application No.Total Amount (Rs.)Recieved Amount (Rs.)Transaction DateTransaction IDBank NameMode of PaymentUploaded Demand Letter
FP/KL/HYD/19244/2016HYD1924420161781178883.35117888310 Jun 202094Corporation BankCorporation Bank (Challan)
19. Uploaded Status of Land to be transferred to Forest Department under FCA (Mutation Details) : No
20. Mutation Details Verified By Nodal Officer
Proposal No.Verified DateMutation LetterRemarks
FP/KL/HYD/19244/201623 Jun 2020No DataSince, the area proposed for diversion is less than 1 Ha. no land is to be transferred and mutated in favour of Forest Department as par of CA
21. Compliance Details Submitted by User Agency
Proposal No.Compliance Details submitted on(Date)Uploaded Letter
FP/KL/HYD/19244/201625 Jun 2020
22. Compliance Details Verified by Nodal Officer
Proposal No.RemarksVerified DateUploaded Letter
FP/KL/HYD/19244/2016Proposall is recommended for Stage II Clearance 08 Jul 2020
23. Stage-II Clearance Details
Proposal No.Date of Stage-II ClearanceProposal StatusClearance Letter
FP/KL/HYD/19244/201611 Feb 2021APPROVED