PART-II
(To be filled by the concerned Deputy Conservator of Forest)
State Serial No. of proposal : KA-02/2014
1. Location of the project/Scheme : Karnataka
 (i) State / Union Territory : Karnataka  (ii) District : Bellary  (iii) Forest Division : Bellary  (iv) Area of forest land proposed for diversion (in ha.) : 159.01  (v)

Category of the Proposal: Mining
2. Legal status of forest land proposed for diversion
S. No. DivisionForest Land(ha.)Legal Status
1Bellary159.01Section 4
Total 159.01
Division 1. : Bellary
3. District wise area to be diverted in the division
S. No. DistrictArea(ha.)
1Bellary159.01
Total159.01
4. Details of Vegetation available in the forest land proposed for diversion
 (i) Density of vegetation
S. No. Area(in ha.)Density Eco-Class
1159.010.01Eco 3
Total. 159.01


(ii) Species-wise local/scientific names and girth-wise enumeration of trees at FRL
S. No. Scientific Name Local Name (0-30)cm. (31-60)cm. (61-90)cm. (91-120)cm. (121-150)cm. (>150)cm.
1Ficus benghalensisAala320200
2Terminalia ChebulaAlalikayi310000
3OthersAntavala400000
4Ficus Religiosaarali040110
5Othersbaare040000
6OthersBarani010000
7Ficus InfectoriaBasari000100
8Dalbergia LatifoliaBeete020000
9Feronia ElephantumBela020000
10OthersBikke080000
11OthersBilijola042001
12Terminalia TomentosaBudure017826200
13OthersChalle031100
14Lagerstroemia ParvifloraChannangi0612000
15OthersDindala06461281200
16Boswellia SerrataDhupa055566650
17OthersGorvi041000
18OthersPavile010000
19OthersHippe01811200
20OthersHonne0204000
21Tamarindus IndicaHunase0311100
22Dalbergia LatifoliaIbbani031000
23OthersJagalagante080000
24Grewia TiliaefoliaJane01093000
25OthersKadubende0135000
26OthersKadubukki021000
27Cassia FistulaKakke0443000
28OthersKallumavu020000
29OthersKogile0303100
30OthersMaddi0100000
31OthersMasivala036543920
32OthersMurike0178100
33Albizzia lebbeckSirsalu081200
34Bischofia JavanicaNeeli0251000
35Emblica OfficinalisNelli0120000
36OthersNoolve0601000
37OthersPacheri0183613021
38OthersPalike0102531
39Santalum AlbumSandalwood0631000
40Acacia ConcinnaSeege030000
41OthersSome0144101
42Tectona GrandisTega0320000
43Acacia CatechuThereddu0101000
44OthersThondarsi071000
45Albezzia AmaraThugli090000
46Diasporus MelanoxylonThumbre0256000
47Holoptelia integrifoliaTapassi020000
48OthersUdaya061000
Total 10 2089389 13713 4
Sub Total (No of Trees.) 2642


5. Working plan prescription for the forest land proposed for diversion : There is no Particular Prescription for This Proposed Area in Sanctioned Working Plan of this Division.
6. Brief note on vulnerability of the forest area to erosion : About 159.01 ha proposed area is a fresh/virgin forest with good canopy cover and steep slope, which will be subjected to soil erosion due to mining. Hence, the user agency is requ
7. Approximate distance of the proposed site for diversion from boundary of forest(in km.) : 00
8. Significance of the forest land proposed for diversion from wildlife point of view
 (i). Details of wildlife present in and around the forest land proposed for diversion : Leopard, Sloth Bear, Jackal, Hares, Peafowl, Wild pig, Grey partridge, Indian porcupine, Monitor lizard, four-horned antelope and Pangolin.
 (ii). Whether forms part of national park, wildlife sanctuary, biosphere reserve,tiger reserve, elephant corridor, wildlife migration corridor etc. : No
 (iii). Whether the forest land proposed for diversion is located within eco-sensitive zone(ESZ) of the Protected Area notified under Wildlife(Protection) Act,1972 (Note: In case, ESZ of a Protected Area is not notified,then,10kms distance from boundary of the Protected Area should be treated as ESZ): No
 (iv). Whether any national park, wildlife sanctuary, biosphere reserve, tiger reserve, elephant corridor, wildlife migration corridor etc., is located within 1 Km. from boundary of the forest land proposed for diversion : No
 (v). Whether any rare/endangered/unique species of flora and fauna found in the area : No
9. Details of any protected archaeological/heritage site/defence establishment or any other important monument located in the area, if any
 (i). Whether any protected archaeological/heritage site/defence establishment or any other important monument is located in the area : Yes
 (i). Details and comments on the impact of Project on such sites/establishments : about 13.58 ha hectares of the M/s. NMDC mining lease area as approved under MMDR act falls within 1 km of distance from Sri. Kumaraswamy temple (Archeologically Important Site). In this regard, the Hon’ble Supreme Court has issued direction to the State Government to constitute a committee to examine and recommend measures with respect to restriction of the mining activities, in the portion of mining leases falling with in 1 km & upto 2 Kms, of archeologically important temples / sites in Karnataka vide its order in SLP No.201iii) About 13.58 ha hectares of the M/s. NMDC mining lease area as approved under MMDR act falls within 1 km of distance from Sri. Kumaraswamy temple (Archeologically Important Site
 (ii). Copy of NOC from Competent Authority :
10. Comment as to the reasonability of the extent of the forest land proposed for diversion
 (i). Whether the requirement of forest land as proposed by the user agency is unavoidable and bare minimum for the project : Yes
11. Details of violation(s), if any ,committed
 (i). Whether any work in violation of the Act or guidelines issued under the Act has been carried out : No
12. Whether work in violation is still in progres(Yes/No) : NIL
13. Details of compensatory afforestation scheme
(i). Patch wise details for Degraded Area (To be earmarked by DFO) (i). Total Financial Outlay for C.A(lacs): 50088150
Patch Wise Details
S.no Patch No.Area(ha.)Name of PF/RFRangeCompartment NoUploaded KML file of patch
11159.01OTHERSKudligi295    View file
(ii). Copy of CA scheme details: (iii). Scanned copy of the Geo-referenced map of the forest land proposed for C.A. prepared by using DGPS or Total Station: (iv). Copy of Survey of India Toposheet indicating boundary of forest land proposed for C.A.:
 (V). Copy of NOC from Competent Authority :

Additional information Details
S. No. DocumentsRemarks
1

14. District Profile
S.no District NameGeographical area of the district (in ha.)Forest area of the district (in ha.)Total forest area diverted since 1980 (in ha.)No. of Approved CasesForest Land including penal C.A. (in ha.)Progress of compensatory afforestation as on(date)A) Forest land (in ha.)B) Non-forest land (in ha.)
1Bellary8420001349.536476.58912342.4931/03/20192337.702728.00
15. Site inspection report of the DFO/CCF/Nodal Officer highlighting important facts pertaining to the forest land
Division NameCircleSite inspected ByWhether site inspectedNo. of times site visited Site inspection reportDate of visit
BellaryBellaryDFOYesOne29/06/2019
(Specific recommendation of the DFO/CCF/Nodal Officer with(Part II,III & Part IV))
16. Specific recommendation of the DFO/CCF/Nodal Officer for acceptance or otherwise of the proposal with reason
DivisionCircleRecommendation ByRecommendationReasonLetter Whether CF agreed
BellaryBellaryDFO Not-RecommendedNot recommended due to as mentioned in the uploaded recommendation letter
BellaryCF Not-RecommendedNot recommended. As uploaded in the inspection report.Yes
18. Payment made by User Agency
Proposal No.Application No.Total Amount (Rs.)Transaction DateTransaction IDBank NameMode of PaymentUploaded Demand Letter
FP/KA/MIN/6858/2014MIN6858201497112768503023 Aug 2016SBMYR52016082302260095Corporation BankNEFT/RTGS (Challan)