PART-II
(To be filled by the concerned Deputy Conservator of Forest)
State Serial No. of proposal : JH-024/2016
1. Location of the project/Scheme : Jharkhand
 (i) State / Union Territory : Jharkhand  (ii) District : Hazaribag  (iii) Forest Division : Hazaribagh West,Hazaribagh Wildlife  (iv) Area of forest land proposed for diversion (in ha.) : 203.803  (v)

Category of the Proposal: Railway
2. Legal status of forest land proposed for diversion
S. No. DivisionForest Land(ha.)Legal Status
1Hazaribagh Wildlife82.8Protected Forest
2Hazaribagh West120.877Protected Forest
3Hazaribagh West0.126jungle-jhari land
Total 203.803
Division 1. : Hazaribagh West
3. District wise area to be diverted in the division
S. No. DistrictArea(ha.)
1Hazaribag121.003
2Hazaribag82.8
Total203.803
4. Details of Vegetation available in the forest land proposed for diversion
 (i) Density of vegetation
S. No. Area(in ha.)Density Eco-Class
1121.0030.7Eco 3
Total. 121.003


(ii) Species-wise local/scientific names and girth-wise enumeration of trees at FRL
S. No. Scientific Name Local Name (0-30)cm. (31-60)cm. (61-90)cm. (91-120)cm. (121-150)cm. (>150)cm.
1Mangifera Indicaaam022000
2OthersAitha02710000
3Hardwickia BinnataAnjan0195000
4OthersAnkhbidor010000
5OthersAnwala0199551000
6OthersArari025512100
7OthersAsan0155751181151
8Dendrocalamus StrictusBaans010000
9OthersBader0100000
10OthersBagonda0213000
11Terminalia BellaricaBahera042314925122
12OthersBaloch010000
13OthersBandarlor09110000
14Ficus BengalensisBargad0001020
15Terminalia BellaricaBehara051501037
16Azadirachta IndicaBel01045123111
17OthersBelaunjan018810000
18OthersBelwanjan081100
19OthersBenhacha0218401000
20Semecarpus AnacardiumBhelwa01005871210
21OthersBhurkund07833400
22OthersBidor091000
23OthersBucha0200000
24OthersChakundi001100
25OthersChamarber06010000
26OthersCharakidhaman02211000
27OthersChihati001000
28OthersChiraila0614000
29OthersChiretta00202000
30OthersDaithaur010000
31OthersDatrang091211000
32OthersDevatha020000
33Grewia TiliaefoliaDhaman0211000
34OthersDhatoor001000
35OthersDhautha02511810100
36OthersDhaway01910000
37Alangium LamarckitDhela015512000
38OthersDhelsup040000
39OthersDhodharlat020000
40OthersDhodhkhair093201100
41OthersDhodkhar001000
42OthersDhudhaiary001000
43OthersDudher019040000
44OthersDudhiari031000
45OthersDudhkoraiya0100000
46OthersDudhlor040000
47OthersGadahbargad0010000
48OthersGalgal0528100
49Gmelina ArboreaGamhar0130000
50OthersGandhak0100000
51OthersGargari010000
52OthersGhato0461000
53OthersGhatwa020000
54OthersGhiti010000
55OthersGhuch0100000
56OthersGhurghuri0100000
57OthersGhuti054724100
58OthersGur020000
59OthersGuri0275000
60OthersGut080000
61OthersHadhad01285210100
62Terminalia ChebulaHarre0131000
63Syzigium CuminiJamun09634741
64OthersJamutha020000
65OthersJhur010000
66OthersJohar040000
67Terminalia ArjunaKahua011182135
68OthersKaj042715876200
69OthersKanauda09810000
70OthersKanav010000
71OthersKaner01820200
72Semecarpus AnacardiumKaram0954000
73OthersKaranj0010000
74OthersKaraunda010000
75OthersKarhar0240000
76OthersKari02203000
77OthersKaridhawan030000
78OthersKarounja0881000
79Prosophis JulifloraKatar0110000
80OthersKatmohali0453143500
81Diasporus MelanoxylonKendu0471615150110
82OthersKenkad0211256104120
83OthersKeonjhi081000
84OthersKhair012714000
85OthersKhapar02010000
86OthersKharkhar010000
87OthersKhota0174211000
88OthersKhunt010000
89OthersKhuthi020000
90OthersKonar01600000
91OthersKhondha010000
92OthersKoni010000
93OthersKonjhi000100
94OthersKoraiya0125673000
95OthersKorwa010000
96OthersKuchi010000
97OthersKusum015827100
98OthersLar0100000
99OthersLatakher010000
100OthersLatarmast0100000
101OthersLath040000
102OthersMahua0273106251042
103OthersMasaundha068381000
104OthersMauna019216000
105OthersMohnair010000
106OthersMunjan020000
107Azadirachta IndicaNeem031000
108OthersPaday040000
109OthersPader0990000
110OthersPaisar04851112200
111OthersPalaran010000
112Butea MonospermaPalash02571465330
113OthersPalmi020000
114OthersPamun002000
115OthersPandan01591000
116OthersPaprail0100000
117OthersPaprot07115000
118OthersParami0343013702882820
119OthersPari020000
120OthersPeyar025371421701
121Ficus ReligiosaPipal0401010
122OthersRapna0100000
123OthersRatangur097211000
124OthersRatanrohan0880901000
125OthersRawai0130000
126OthersRepan010000
127OthersSakhu0943010581218313
128Boswellia SerrataSalai09836921434410
129Nyctanthes Arbor-TristisSamsihor040637000
130OthersSarhar020000
131OthersSarkama 0100000
132OthersSaya055928000
133Shorea RobustaSemal010000
134Bombox CeibaSemar094120811715
135Dalburgia SisooShisham042000
136Lagerstroemia ParvifloraSidha0123114111010
137OthersSighi0100000
138OthersSikit0200000
139OthersSipati020000
140OthersSiris043100
141Dalburgia SisooSisam01212000
142OthersSiti0200000
143OthersSupati010000
144OthersTeur0103238130110
145OthersVisun010000
146Bombax CeibaVoluya010000
147OthersDhodhkaram030000
148OthersKarunja01200000
Total 0 399196886 1310288 168
Sub Total (No of Trees.) 48571


5. Working plan prescription for the forest land proposed for diversion : Working plan prescription for the forest land proposed for diversion are coppice with standard system (CWS) and plantation, Rehabilitation and plantation cum-soil conservation working circle. In CWS system over wood of standards usually of seedling origin composed of various age classes in multiple of coppice rotation are marked for retention. All other trees above predetermined girth classes are felled. CWS consists of two distinct elements. 1. A lower even aged story created as simple coppice. 2. An upper story of standards forming an un-even aged crop and treated as high forests on the principle of selection system. The Coppice is termed Underwood and standards as over wood. The object of the standards is to provide a certain proportion of large timber to furnish seeds for natural regeneration and in certain cases to afford protection to the coppice crop against frost. Tending of young crop is done on established silvicultural practices under strict supervision of senior officers. Every effort will be made to regenerate such forests by protection with the active cooperation of VFMPCs and in only exceptional cases, artificial regeneration will be resorted to only in those areas where permanent blanks are more than 1.00 ha. and root stock is absent and despite best efforts natural regeneration has failed to come up. The Rehabilitation working Circle comprises such Sal and miscellaneous forests of the Division which are stagnation in bushy stage (Sal rooted wastes) or perpetual sapling stage due to extremely adverse biotic factors like unregulated felling, grazing and forest fire. This working circle contains the following types of areas:- 1. Area under rehabilitation working of the previous plan 2. parts of the plantation sites old or new rendered blank either because of inadequate protection or excessive biotic interferences 3. Area under CWS which de-generated into bushy or sapling forest due to excessive unregulated felling , grazing etc. No felling has been prescribed under this Working Circle. Salvage felling of only dead. dying and diseased trees, thinning and singling of stock and cutting and resizing of deformed or pollarded root stock will be permitted on sound silvicultural principles. The suitable area are planted with suitable endogenous and valuable species. The edaphic and other local factor are kept in mind while deciding about the suitable species. Soil and moisture conservation works are to be taken up along with marking and will be completed before onset of monsoon in the next year. These working include two main operations namely contour trenching, Nala bunding, Check-dams and silt detention dams as per site requirement and approved by competent authority. Plantations of fast growing species (QGS), fuel and fodder species, Bamboo plantations, lac plantations and Khair Plantations may be raised under this Working Circle. The main aim of the plantation would be to restock the blank areas where natural regeneration has failed to come up and provide employment to the people in plantation activities like planting, hoeing, weeding and protection. At the same time steps will be taken to reduce soil erosion by adopting soil and moisture conservation works along with planting of trees. Emphasis would be on conservation of water in forest areas as water is increasingly becoming scarce. Under soil conservation water harvesting structures, check dams, siltation dams, gully plugging, contour trenching will also be done.
6. Brief note on vulnerability of the forest area to erosion : Proposed Forest Area is vulnerable to soil erosion, gully erosion and in some part Ravines are also present inside the forest area proposed for the diversion.
7. Approximate distance of the proposed site for diversion from boundary of forest(in km.) : 0
8. Significance of the forest land proposed for diversion from wildlife point of view
 (i). Details of wildlife present in and around the forest land proposed for diversion : Hyena, Python, Nilgai, Wild Boar, Deer, Fox, Indian Cobra, Jungli Cat, Jackal, Rabbit etc. are found abundantly on the proposed forest land.
 (ii). Whether forms part of national park, wildlife sanctuary, biosphere reserve,tiger reserve, elephant corridor, wildlife migration corridor etc. : No
 (iii). Whether the forest land proposed for diversion is located within eco-sensitive zone(ESZ) of the Protected Area notified under Wildlife(Protection) Act,1972 (Note: In case, ESZ of a Protected Area is not notified,then,10kms distance from boundary of the Protected Area should be treated as ESZ): Yes
  Details of Protected Area and comments on the impact of Project on the ESZ : Part of the forest land is under proposed ESZ of Gautam Buddha Wildlife Sanctuary.
 (iv). Whether any national park, wildlife sanctuary, biosphere reserve, tiger reserve, elephant corridor, wildlife migration corridor etc., is located within 1 Km. from boundary of the forest land proposed for diversion : Yes
  Details and comments on the impact of Project on such areas : Part of the forest land is under proposed ESZ of Gautam Buddha Wildlife Sanctuary.
 (v). Whether any rare/endangered/unique species of flora and fauna found in the area : No
9. Details of any protected archaeological/heritage site/defence establishment or any other important monument located in the area, if any
 (i). Whether any protected archaeological/heritage site/defence establishment or any other important monument is located in the area : No
10. Comment as to the reasonability of the extent of the forest land proposed for diversion
 (i). Whether the requirement of forest land as proposed by the user agency is unavoidable and bare minimum for the project : Yes
11. Details of violation(s), if any ,committed
 (i). Whether any work in violation of the Act or guidelines issued under the Act has been carried out : No
12. Whether work in violation is still in progres(Yes/No) : NIL
13. Details of compensatory afforestation scheme
Patch wise details for Degraded Area (To be earmarked by DFO)
(i). Total Financial Outlay for C.A(lacs): 30431962.03
Patch Wise Details
S.no Patch No.Area(ha.)Name of PF/RFRangeCompartment NoUploaded KML file of patch
11250PF Choube & SudanBarhi2, 4, 7, 20, 112, 113, 152, 154, 2098, 2109, 2118, 2117, 2111, 2132/1577, 1566, 1578, 1601    View file
(ii). Copy of CA scheme details: (iii). Scanned copy of the Geo-referenced map of the forest land proposed for C.A. prepared by using DGPS or Total Station: (iv). Copy of Survey of India Toposheet indicating boundary of forest land proposed for C.A.:
 (V). Copy of NOC from Competent Authority :

Additional information Details
S. No. DocumentsRemarks
NIL
Division 2. : Hazaribagh Wildlife
3. District wise area to be diverted in the division
S. No. DistrictArea(in ha.)
NIL
4. Details of Vegetation available in the forest land proposed for diversion
 (i) Density of vegetation
S. No. Area(in ha.)Density Eco-Class
182.80.7Eco 3
Total. 82.8


(ii) Species-wise local/scientific names and girth-wise enumeration of trees at FRL
S. No. Scientific Name Local Name (0-30)cm. (31-60)cm. (61-90)cm. (91-120)cm. (121-150)cm. (>150)cm.
1embelica officinalisAmla0000035
2OthersAasan0000488739
3Terminalia BellaricaBahera000012226
4Aegle MarmelosBael0033387117980
5OthersBer013946415500
6Semecarpus AnacardiumBhelwa00010519316
7OthersDatrang000880449
8OthersDhautha00055383414
9OthersGadhabar0000095
10Syzigium CuminiJamun0000065
11OthersBans0000040
12Azadirachta IndicaNeem000018092
13OthersKaraunda0732129814500
14Diasporus MelanoxylonKendu09131520794380
15Acacia CatechuKhair00175711351120
16OthersKoraiya00012835553
17OthersMasaundha001450641786
18Butea MonospermaPalas000109181768
19OthersParambhi0001265291101
20Ficus ReligiosaPeepal00000118
21Tectona GrandisSagwan000054104
22Shorea RobustaSal001361157521427
23Boswellia SerrataSalai000880749
24Lagerstroemia ParvifloraSidha0000401707
25Bombax CeibaSemal0002557662520
26OthersSihor000161132798
Total 0 21355625 53997721 12102
Sub Total (No of Trees.) 32982


5. Working plan prescription for the forest land proposed for diversion : NIL
6. Brief note on vulnerability of the forest area to erosion : Being the undulating hilly terrain, steep gradient and murramy soil along and besides the proposed alignment is highly prone to soil erosion.
7. Approximate distance of the proposed site for diversion from boundary of forest(in km.) : 0
8. Significance of the forest land proposed for diversion from wildlife point of view
 (i). Details of wildlife present in and around the forest land proposed for diversion : 1. The proposed land for the diversion is a part of Gautam Buddha Wildlife Sanctuary. According to the recent Biodiversity Assessment value conducted in 2017 by Wildlife Institute of India, Dehradun, it has been reported that at present there are more than 100 species of plants and 75 species of birds and 13 mammalian species along with herpetofauna and entomofauna are found abundantly in the sanctuary. 2. Egyptian Vulture neophron percnopterus (which is endangered as per IUCN Red Data List) has roosting, nesting and breeding site near to the proposed diversion or within the zone of impact of the proposed rail corridor. 3. The proposed alignment is a part of migratory route of Asian Elephant (Elephus maximus). 4. And the surrounding area of the proposed alignment is a favorable habitat for Sloth Bear with natural den formation of rocks due to hilly topography of the area.
 (ii). Whether forms part of national park, wildlife sanctuary, biosphere reserve,tiger reserve, elephant corridor, wildlife migration corridor etc. : Yes
  Details and comments on the impact of Project on such areas : List of Negative Imapcts 1. The existing Grand Truck Road (Howrah – New Delhi route) is fragmented the sanctuary in two halves and this proposed project may further do the irreparable impacts on wildlife and its habitat. And the large-scale Destruction of Wildlife Habitat by removal of 1000s of trees, shrubs, herbs etc. There is irreparable damage to the Wildlife/Wildlife habitat and pristine forest. 2. The width of the proposed railway line within the sanctuary varies from 30m to 120m. A large scale cutting, filling of soil and hillocks are necessary to execute the project which will have the appreciable impact on soil and water. 3. The zone of impact of the proposed rail corridor is a very good nesting and breeding site of Egyptian Vulture neophron percnopterus . 4. There will be impact on migratory route of Asian Elephants, which uses this proposed area. 5. There will be impact sloth bears due to the surrounding area of the proposed alignment is a favorable habitat for Sloth Bear with natural den formation of rocks due to hilly topography of the area.
 (iii). Whether the forest land proposed for diversion is located within eco-sensitive zone(ESZ) of the Protected Area notified under Wildlife(Protection) Act,1972 (Note: In case, ESZ of a Protected Area is not notified,then,10kms distance from boundary of the Protected Area should be treated as ESZ): No
 (iv). Whether any national park, wildlife sanctuary, biosphere reserve, tiger reserve, elephant corridor, wildlife migration corridor etc., is located within 1 Km. from boundary of the forest land proposed for diversion : No
 (v). Whether any rare/endangered/unique species of flora and fauna found in the area : Yes
9. Details of any protected archaeological/heritage site/defence establishment or any other important monument located in the area, if any
 (i). Whether any protected archaeological/heritage site/defence establishment or any other important monument is located in the area : No
10. Comment as to the reasonability of the extent of the forest land proposed for diversion
 (i). Whether the requirement of forest land as proposed by the user agency is unavoidable and bare minimum for the project : Yes
11. Details of violation(s), if any ,committed
 (i). Whether any work in violation of the Act or guidelines issued under the Act has been carried out : No
12. Whether work in violation is still in progres(Yes/No) : NIL
13. Details of compensatory afforestation scheme
Patch wise details for Degraded Area (To be earmarked by DFO)
(i). Total Financial Outlay for C.A(lacs): 184.2855
Patch Wise Details
S.no Patch No.Area(ha.)Name of PF/RFRangeCompartment NoUploaded KML file of patch
1298LokaiKoderma0    View file
2360BaherwatanrKoderma0    View file
31138Koderma RFKoderma62,76,4664    View file
(ii). Copy of CA scheme details: (iii). Scanned copy of the Geo-referenced map of the forest land proposed for C.A. prepared by using DGPS or Total Station: (iv). Copy of Survey of India Toposheet indicating boundary of forest land proposed for C.A.:
 (V). Copy of NOC from Competent Authority :

Additional information Details
S. No. DocumentsRemarks
NIL

14. District Profile
S.no District NameGeographical area of the district (in ha.)Forest area of the district (in ha.)Total forest area diverted since 1980 (in ha.)No. of Approved CasesForest Land including penal C.A. (in ha.)Progress of compensatory afforestation as on(date)A) Forest land (in ha.)B) Non-forest land (in ha.)
1Hazaribag43130073685.939.9272023/09/2018500
2Hazaribag599800127893.482626.83216482.393231/03/20184345.7600.0
15. Site inspection report of the DFO/CCF/Nodal Officer highlighting important facts pertaining to the forest land
Division NameCircleSite inspected ByWhether site inspectedNo. of times site visited Site inspection reportDate of visit
Hazaribagh WildlifeCCF Wildlife JharkhandDFOYesTwo14/12/2017,28/12/2017
Hazaribagh WestHazaribaghDFOYesTwo15/09/2018,23/09/2018
 HazaribaghCFYesOne26/09/2018
 CCF Wildlife JharkhandCFYesOne30/09/2018
 Nodal OfficerNoNo Data
(Specific recommendation of the DFO/CCF/Nodal Officer with(Part II,III & Part IV))
16. Specific recommendation of the DFO/CCF/Nodal Officer for acceptance or otherwise of the proposal with reason
DivisionCircleRecommendation ByRecommendationReasonLetter Whether CF agreed
Hazaribagh WildlifeCCF Wildlife JharkhandDFO RecommendedIn the larger public interest of better accessibility, this project is recommended subject to the conditions enclosed in recommendation file.
Hazaribagh WestHazaribaghDFO RecommendedThe area proposed for diversion is inspected by me on 15.09.2018 & 23.09.2018. During inspection I found that a large chunk of the area proposed for diversion is vulnerable to soil erosion. In many areas under Chouparn range, many water streams, nallas and forest roads are passing through the area proposed for diversion. while constructing the proposed railway line, under passes/ bridges has to be constructed so that these water streams, roads can’t be blocked. These underpasses can also be use for wild lives present. In Chaube Barion and Naraiyna Mauza and other area of Chouparan range, the User Agency has to deposit the cost of plantation Strip/Block along the proposed railway line. The Scheme will be prepared by the Forest Department. The affected area needs soil & moisture conservation measures like construction of silt detention dams, gully plugging etc. Area for diversion in mauza Chaube Bariaun & Naraiyana, Elephant movement took place across railway track. Safety measure like Road under bridges or unsurpass is to be constructed by user agencies at 3 or 4 sites speed should be keep minimum & signage should be fixed at the interval of every. 200 mt. solar street lights should be erected on both side of the railway track throughout the entire stretch between Chaubey to Naraiyana via Bariaun. Therefore the User Agency has to prepare and submit a comprehensive wild life management plan with the help of state forest department. The user agency has to bear the cost which will be incur for the execution of said management plan.
HazaribaghCF RecommendedThe proposed area 121.003 ha. of Dedicated Freight Corridor Corporation of India Limited DFCCIL in Hazaribagh West Forest Division is recommended, considering the national importance of the project for meeting the demand of additional capacity of rail freight transportation along the eastern and western routes and for providing safe, faster and economical goods transportation with the conditions as mentioned in the site inspection report regarding preparation and implementation of soil and moisture conservation scheme for construction of under/over pass for safe movement of wild animals and vehicles, and also for preparation of Wildlife Conservation Plan by reputed organization like WII, Dehradun or CISR, Hyderabad and its timely implementation.Yes
CCF Wildlife JharkhandCF RecommendedThe proposed area for the diversion of 82.8 Ha of Forest Land for the construction of Dedicated Freight Corridor in Gautam Buddha Wildlife Sanctuary, under the jurisdiction of Wildlife Division Hazaribag is recommended considering the National Importance of the project for meeting the demands of additional capacity of Rail Freight transportation along the Eastern and Western routes and for providing safe, faster and economical goods transportation with the conditions imposed by the Divisional Forest Officer Wildlife Division Hazaribag in part II of this application. Yes
Nodal Officer RecommendedRecommended
Specific recommendation of the State Government(Part V)
17. Specific recommendation of the State Government for acceptance or otherwise of the proposal with reason ( Part V)
StateRecommendation ByRecommendationRecommendation DateRemarksSigning AuthorityNotificationRecommendation Letter
JharkhandState SecretaryRecommended03/04/2019 State Govt. OfficerNo Data
17. Stage-I Clearance Report
Regional OfficeRecommendation ByMoEF File No.Date of Stage-I ClearanceClearance Letter
RanchiRegional OfficeFP/JH/RAIL/18720/201615/05/2019
18. Payment made by User Agency
Proposal No.Application No.Total Amount (Rs.)Recieved Amount (Rs.)Transaction DateTransaction IDBank NameMode of PaymentUploaded Demand Letter
FP/JH/RAIL/18720/2016RAIL187202016404499502515.05499502515.0517 Aug 2019UBINR22019081700800467Corporation BankNEFT/RTGS (Challan)
19. Uploaded Status of Land to be transferred to Forest Department under FCA (Mutation Details) : No
20. Mutation Details Verified By Nodal Officer
Proposal No.Verified DateMutation LetterRemarks
FP/JH/RAIL/18720/201610 Dec 2019No DataVerified
21. Compliance Details Submitted by User Agency
Proposal No.Compliance Details submitted on(Date)Uploaded Letter
FP/JH/RAIL/18720/201610 Dec 2019
23. Stage-II Clearance Details
Proposal No.Date of Stage-II ClearanceProposal StatusClearance Letter
FP/JH/RAIL/18720/2016Approved In-PrincipleNo Data