PART-II
(To be filled by the concerned Deputy Conservator of Forest)
State Serial No. of proposal : JH-067/2018
1. Location of the project/Scheme : Jharkhand
 (i) State / Union Territory : Jharkhand  (ii) District : Bokaro  (iii) Forest Division : Bokaro  (iv) Area of forest land proposed for diversion (in ha.) : 184.23  (v)

Category of the Proposal: Encroachments
2. Legal status of forest land proposed for diversion
S. No. DivisionForest Land(ha.)Legal Status
1Bokaro99.27Protected Forest
2Bokaro84.96jungle-jhari land
Total 184.23
Division 1. : Bokaro
3. District wise area to be diverted in the division
S. No. DistrictArea(ha.)
1Bokaro184.23
Total184.23
4. Details of Vegetation available in the forest land proposed for diversion
 (i) Density of vegetation
S. No. Area(in ha.)Density Eco-Class
1184.230.1Eco 3
Total. 184.23


(ii) Species-wise local/scientific names and girth-wise enumeration of trees at FRL
S. No. Scientific Name Local Name (0-30)cm. (31-60)cm. (61-90)cm. (91-120)cm. (121-150)cm. (>150)cm.
1Terminalia ArjunaArjun0170000
2Ficus BengalensisBargad040000
3SandraChakundi03710000
4Alstonia ScholarisChhatwan01120000
5Delonix RegiaGulmohar0830000
6EucalyptusLyptus040000
7Sesabania BispinosaSesame0970000
8Bombax CeibaSimul0290000
9Alberia Lebbac (Dirshanam)Srish0210000
Total 0 7380 00 0
Sub Total (No of Trees.) 738


5. Working plan prescription for the forest land proposed for diversion : In current working plan, most of the forest area utilized in construction of this Steel Plant comes under rehabilitation cum plantation working circle as these area has been categorized as degraded forest area and blanks fit for plantation.
6. Brief note on vulnerability of the forest area to erosion : The area is flat but vulnerable to soil erosion. The massive workforce working in the Co., also create biotic interference in adjoining forest area by making encroachment & fire.
7. Approximate distance of the proposed site for diversion from boundary of forest(in km.) : 0
8. Significance of the forest land proposed for diversion from wildlife point of view
 (i). Details of wildlife present in and around the forest land proposed for diversion : Hyaena, Rock Python, Peacock, Jungle Quail, Indian Jackal, Russel Viper etc.
 (ii). Whether forms part of national park, wildlife sanctuary, biosphere reserve,tiger reserve, elephant corridor, wildlife migration corridor etc. : No
 (iii). Whether the forest land proposed for diversion is located within eco-sensitive zone(ESZ) of the Protected Area notified under Wildlife(Protection) Act,1972 (Note: In case, ESZ of a Protected Area is not notified,then,10kms distance from boundary of the Protected Area should be treated as ESZ): No
 (iv). Whether any national park, wildlife sanctuary, biosphere reserve, tiger reserve, elephant corridor, wildlife migration corridor etc., is located within 1 Km. from boundary of the forest land proposed for diversion : No
 (v). Whether any rare/endangered/unique species of flora and fauna found in the area : No
9. Details of any protected archaeological/heritage site/defence establishment or any other important monument located in the area, if any
 (i). Whether any protected archaeological/heritage site/defence establishment or any other important monument is located in the area : No
10. Comment as to the reasonability of the extent of the forest land proposed for diversion
 (i). Whether the requirement of forest land as proposed by the user agency is unavoidable and bare minimum for the project : Yes
11. Details of violation(s), if any ,committed
 (i). Whether any work in violation of the Act or guidelines issued under the Act has been carried out : Yes
  (a)Details of violation(s): A Steel plant was constructed on 174.39 ha. Forest
   (b) Period of Work done(year) : 10
   (c) Area of forest land involved in violation (in ha.) : 174.39
S. No. Name of person responsible for violation Designation & Address of person responsible for violationAction taken against the person responsible for violation
1The officers and staffs of M/s Electrosteel Integrated Ltd. (Now Electrosteel Steels Ltd.), Siyaljori, Bokaro.The officers and staffs of M/s Electrosteel Integrated Ltd. (Now Electrosteel Steels Ltd.), Siyaljori, Bokaro.Total 53 forest cases were lodged between 26.03.2009 to 20.07.2016 against officers, staffs and contractors involved in construction of this Steel Plant
12. Whether work in violation is still in progres(Yes/No) : Yes
13. Details of compensatory afforestation scheme
(i). Patch wise details of non-forest or Revenue forest land to be provided by User Agency for CA
Patch Wise Details
S.no District Name VillageArea(in ha.)khasraKML filePresent Owner file
1LohardagaMasmano30.9342689,2692,2694,2771,2677,2678
2BokaroMahal1.511540
3BokaroMahal18.984200,6837, 4199,4181,4201,6711
4LohardagaBedal18.211437/715
5BokaroMahal12.916739,6749
6GiridihPihra21.578285,8318,1993,1926
7LohardagaUdrangi13.468546,1610
8LohardagaSalgi3.104381
9GiridihParasbani21.873112,136,156,179
10GiridihAngia22.784847,12,215,16
11GiridihManimohdor16453,425,60,509
12GiridihMahuar21.784207
13GiridihManjiladih14.54444,50,302,304
14Bokaromahal10.591526
(ii). Upload a scanned copy of the Geo-referenced map of the forest land proposed for C.A. prepared by using DGPS or Total Station: (iii). Upload a copy of Survey of India Toposheet indicating boundary of forest land proposed for C.A: (iv). Copy of CA scheme details:
Additional information Details
S. No. DocumentsRemarks
1 Recommendation for proposal is annexed herewith.
2 Site Inspection report is annexed herewith.

14. District Profile
S.no District NameGeographical area of the district (in ha.)Forest area of the district (in ha.)Total forest area diverted since 1980 (in ha.)No. of Approved CasesForest Land including penal C.A. (in ha.)Progress of compensatory afforestation as on(date)A) Forest land (in ha.)B) Non-forest land (in ha.)
1Bokaro286100543931655.315353802.7128/03/20194481.370
15. Site inspection report of the DFO/CCF/Nodal Officer highlighting important facts pertaining to the forest land
Division NameCircleSite inspected ByWhether site inspectedNo. of times site visited Site inspection reportDate of visit
BokaroBokaroDFOYesOne23/03/2019
 BokaroCFYesOne30/03/2019
 Nodal OfficerNoNo Data
(Specific recommendation of the DFO/CCF/Nodal Officer with(Part II,III & Part IV))
16. Specific recommendation of the DFO/CCF/Nodal Officer for acceptance or otherwise of the proposal with reason
DivisionCircleRecommendation ByRecommendationReasonLetter Whether CF agreed
BokaroBokaroDFO RecommendedThe proposed area for regularization encroached Forest cum Jungle Jhari got sparse and shrubby vegetation with density 0.20 approx . Land measuring 184.23 ha. for M/S Electrosteel Steels Ltd. is recommended on following conditions 1. As per Government of India, Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change F.No.11 42/2017 FC dated 29th Jan. 2018 the penalty for violation may be imposed equal to five times of the NPV of forest land per ha. with 12% simple interest till the deposit is made. 2. All the cases lodged by the officers of then Electrosteel Integrated Steel Ltd. against the Forest Officers and staffs who tried to stop the construction works of steel plant on forest land will be withdrawn by the company authority. 3. The applied area is surrounded by Forest Area around and due to the biotic interference of workers working in the plants cause forest fire. The user agency will provide all necessary support to Forest Department in fire protection of nearby forest area. 4. The area is vulnerable to soil erosion and hence a treatment plan with adequate soil conservation measures will be prepared and implemented by user agency under the guidance of Forest Department.
BokaroCF RecommendedAs per Part III and site inspection report. The proposal may be considered.Yes
Nodal Officer RecommendedRecommended
Specific recommendation of the State Government(Part V)
17. Specific recommendation of the State Government for acceptance or otherwise of the proposal with reason ( Part V)
StateRecommendation ByRecommendationRecommendation DateRemarksSigning AuthorityNotificationRecommendation Letter
JharkhandState SecretaryRecommended20/06/2019 State Govt. OfficerNo Data
17. Stage-I Clearance Report
Regional OfficeRecommendation ByMoEF File No.Date of Stage-I ClearanceClearance Letter
RanchiHead Office8-21/2019-FC17/12/2019
18. Payment made by User Agency
Proposal No.Application No.Total Amount (Rs.)Recieved Amount (Rs.)Transaction DateTransaction IDBank NameMode of PaymentUploaded Demand Letter
FP/JH/ENCRH/37467/2018ENCRH37467201871766116868066116868005 Oct 2021SBIN027745339594Union Bank Of IndiaNEFT/RTGS (Challan)
23. Stage-II Clearance Details
Proposal No.Date of Stage-II ClearanceProposal StatusClearance Letter
FP/JH/ENCRH/37467/2018Approved In-PrincipleNo Data