PART-II
(To be filled by the concerned Deputy Conservator of Forest)
State Serial No. of proposal : HP-0107/2018
1. Location of the project/Scheme : Himachal Pradesh
 (i) State / Union Territory : Himachal Pradesh  (ii) District : Shimla,Mandi  (iii) Forest Division : Shimla(shimla),Kotgarh,Karsog  (iv) Area of forest land proposed for diversion (in ha.) : 397.8863  (v)

Category of the Proposal: Hydel
2. Legal status of forest land proposed for diversion
S. No. DivisionForest Land(ha.)Legal Status
1Kotgarh37.3859Protected Forest
2Shimla(shimla)159.3484Protected Forest
3Karsog200.4349Protected Forest
4Karsog0.7171Private Forest
Total 397.8863
Division 1. : Karsog
3. District wise area to be diverted in the division
S. No. DistrictArea(ha.)
1Mandi201.152
Total201.152
4. Details of Vegetation available in the forest land proposed for diversion
 (i) Density of vegetation
S. No. Area(in ha.)Density Eco-Class
1201.1520.0897Eco 5
Total. 201.152


(ii) Species-wise local/scientific names and girth-wise enumeration of trees at FRL
S. No. Scientific Name Local Name (0-30)cm. (31-60)cm. (61-90)cm. (91-120)cm. (121-150)cm. (>150)cm.
1Samania SamanSanan1010000
2OthersChamroada (Ehretia laevis) 500000
3Anacardium OccidentalePechka26460000
4Acacia CatechuKhair 100000
5OthersKakar (Pistecia integrifolia)120000
6OthersKhirak (Celtis australis) 2300000
7Cassia FistulaAmaltash 1000000
8OthersKambal (Mallotus philippinensis) 1200000
9OthersBad (Salix alba)46164200
10OthersLedra (Symplocos crataegoldes) 1300000
11OthersAmbla (Phyllanthus emblica) 200000
12Dalburgia SisooShisham 1600000
13OthersBiwal (Grevia optiva)500000
14Syzigium CuminiJamun 1010000
15OthersBer (Zizyphus mauritiana) 200000
16OthersSeersh (Albizzia Chinensis)500000
17Melia AzadirachtaDreak 100000
18OthersFarsha (Grewia asiatica) 300000
19OthersLesunia (Lucaena lecocephela)1200000
20Butea MonospermaPalash 100000
21OthersOther Broad leaves400000
Total 446 264 20 0
Sub Total (No of Trees.) 478

(iii) Species-wise local/scientific names and girth-wise enumeration of trees at FRL-2 meter
S. No. Scientific Name Local Name (0-30)cm. (31-60)cm. (61-90)cm. (91-120)cm. (121-150)cm. (>150)cm.
1Samania SamanSanan 200000
2OthersChamroda (Ehretia laevis) 400000
3Anacardium OccidentalePechka12260000
4OthersKhirak (Celtis australis) 200000
5Cassia FistulaAmaltash 700000
6OthersKambal (Mallotus phillippinensis) 1100000
7OthersBad (Salix alba) 3770000
8OthersLedra (Symplocos crataegoldes)400000
9OthersBiwal (Grevia optiva) 400000
10OthersThua (Fraxynus xanthozyloldes)100000
11Syzigium CuminiJamun 200000
12OthersFaarsha (Grewia asiatica)200000
13OthersLesunia (Lucaena lecocephela)100000
14Butea MonospermaPalash 200000
15OthersOther Broad leave 500000
Total 206 130 00 0
Sub Total (No of Trees.) 219

(iv) Species-wise local/scientific names and girth-wise enumeration of trees at FRL-4 meter
S. No. Scientific Name Local Name (0-30)cm. (31-60)cm. (61-90)cm. (91-120)cm. (121-150)cm. (>150)cm.
1OthersSanan (Samanea saman)378520000
2OthersChamroda (Ehretia laevis) 25000000
3OthersKangu (Helicorsia indica)10900000
4Acacia CatechuKhair `21040000
5OthersKakar (Pistecia integrifolia) 211201000
6OthersKhirak (Celtis australis) 24910000
7Cassia FistulaAmaltash762110000
8OthersKambal (Mallotus philippinensis) 58250000
9OthersBad (Salix alba)82030010700
10Anacardium OccidentalePechka38172473100
11OthersMatirsh (Terminalia elliptica)6410000
12OthersKachnar (Bauhinia variegata)15100000
13OthersLedra (Symplocos crataegoldes)19160000
14OthersAmbla (Phyllanthus emblica)27110000
15Dalburgia SisooShisham244120000
16OthersBiwal (Grevia optiva)18010000
17OthersThua (Fraxynus xanthozyloldes)1520000
18Ficus ReligiosaPipal 900000
19Syzigium CuminiJamun 169485000
20OthersBer (Zyzyphus mauritiana) 10200000
21OthersTuni (Toona ciliata)1700000
22OthersChuli (Prunus armeniaca)3100000
23OthersTremal (Ficus auriculata)2510000
24OthersSeersh (Albizzia chinensis) 9120000
25OthersChil (Pinus Roxburghil) 200000
26OthersSembal (Bombax ceiba)1220000
27OthersKhumbi (Careya arboria)100000
28Melia AzadirachtaDreak2000000
29Aegle MarmelosBill 9300000
30OthersKhardu (Ilex dipyrena)9000000
31OthersBurn (Netata cillaris) 100000
32OthersFegra (Ficus racemosa)610000
33OthersBasu (Ziziphus mauritiana)200000
34OthersDaru (Punica granatum)100000
35OthersLesunia (Lucaena lecocephela)1400000
36OthersFalah (Acacia modesta) 500000
37Butea MonospermaPalash 3500000
38OthersWillow (Salix)310000
39OthersRobinia (Robinia pseudoacacia)400000
40Dendrocalamus StrictusBamboo 52100000
41OthersFarsha (Grewia asiatica)800000
42OthersOther Broad Leave520220200
Total 10286 74019 100 0
Sub Total (No of Trees.) 11055

5. Working plan prescription for the forest land proposed for diversion : Protection Working Circle
6. Brief note on vulnerability of the forest area to erosion : The user agency has been given an undertaking that the bio engineering measures alongwith the construction of R/Walls & B/Walls as per the site to avoid erosion/ landslides done
7. Approximate distance of the proposed site for diversion from boundary of forest(in km.) : 0
8. Significance of the forest land proposed for diversion from wildlife point of view
 (i). Details of wildlife present in and around the forest land proposed for diversion : Leopard, Black bear, Myna, Ghoral, Kakker, Monkey, Crow, Eagle, Red fox, Mouses, Parrot, Chakor, Wood cock, Duck
 (ii). Whether forms part of national park, wildlife sanctuary, biosphere reserve,tiger reserve, elephant corridor, wildlife migration corridor etc. : No
 (iii). Whether the forest land proposed for diversion is located within eco-sensitive zone(ESZ) of the Protected Area notified under Wildlife(Protection) Act,1972 (Note: In case, ESZ of a Protected Area is not notified,then,10kms distance from boundary of the Protected Area should be treated as ESZ): No
 (iv). Whether any national park, wildlife sanctuary, biosphere reserve, tiger reserve, elephant corridor, wildlife migration corridor etc., is located within 1 Km. from boundary of the forest land proposed for diversion : No
 (v). Whether any rare/endangered/unique species of flora and fauna found in the area : No
9. Details of any protected archaeological/heritage site/defence establishment or any other important monument located in the area, if any
 (i). Whether any protected archaeological/heritage site/defence establishment or any other important monument is located in the area : No
10. Comment as to the reasonability of the extent of the forest land proposed for diversion
 (i). Whether the requirement of forest land as proposed by the user agency is unavoidable and bare minimum for the project : Yes
11. Details of violation(s), if any ,committed
 (i). Whether any work in violation of the Act or guidelines issued under the Act has been carried out : No
12. Whether work in violation is still in progres(Yes/No) : NIL
13. Details of compensatory afforestation scheme
Patch wise details for Degraded Area (To be earmarked by DFO)
(i). Total Financial Outlay for C.A(lacs): 930.38
Patch Wise Details
S.no Patch No.Area(ha.)Name of PF/RFRangeCompartment NoUploaded KML file of patch
11100D-74 ParvainPangnaWhole    View file
2210D-213 Nihari NalSeriC-III    View file
345D-248 FaneyotaSeriC-Ia    View file
42060D213 KabaDharampurWhole    View file
52140R-54ParwanooWhole    View file
62210U-491Balson(Deha)Whole    View file
7166.79Degraded Forest Land in Muhal NanjSeriKhasra No. 600    View file
8189.71Degraded Forest Land in Muhal DtehaSeriKhasra No. 481    View file
9197.50Degraded Forest Land in Muhal Randol PangnaKhasra No. 1403    View file
102810D-252 Naga NalSeriC-1a    View file
111014.24Degraded Forest Land in Muhal Khamarla SeriKhasra No. 763    View file
12118.25Degraded Forest Land in Muhal Tundal SeriKhasra No. 774/676    View file
13125.58Degraded Forest Land in Muhal Tundal SeriKhasra No. 762    View file
14135.82Degraded Forest Land in Muhal Tundal SeriKhasra No. 776/633    View file
15147.20Degraded Forest Land in Muhal ShanogSeriKhasra No. 385    View file
161511.08Degraded Forest Land in Muhal Teban SeriKhasra No. 1674/1580    View file
17172.62D-220 Paro (patch-II)SeriC-I    View file
18510.76Degraded Forest Land in Muhal Kehat SeriKhasra No. 526/386    View file
19612.78Degraded Forest Land in Muhal Kehat SeriKhasra No. 524/411    View file
2079.3Degraded Forest Land in Muhal Kehat SeriKhasra No. 474    View file
2183.23Degraded Forest Land in Muhal Khamarla SeriKhasra No. 1431/134    View file
22915.37Degraded Forest Land in Muhal Khamarla SeriKhasra No. 1452/1    View file
232310C-4KafotaWhole    View file
242410UPF JaboChowaiWhole    View file
25258UPF KhadaviChowaiWhole    View file
262671/131 JhakaruChowaiWhole    View file
27271.4342D-213 Nihari NalSeriC-III    View file
28312.6D-220 ParoSeriC-I    View file
(ii). Copy of CA scheme details: (iii). Scanned copy of the Geo-referenced map of the forest land proposed for C.A. prepared by using DGPS or Total Station: (iv). Copy of Survey of India Toposheet indicating boundary of forest land proposed for C.A.:
 (V). Copy of NOC from Competent Authority :

Additional information Details
S. No. DocumentsRemarks
1 Bill of NPV Karsog Divn.
Division 2. : Kotgarh
3. District wise area to be diverted in the division
S. No. DistrictArea(ha.)
1Shimla37.3859
Total37.3859
4. Details of Vegetation available in the forest land proposed for diversion
 (i) Density of vegetation
S. No. Area(in ha.)Density Eco-Class
137.38590.1Eco 6
Total. 37.3859


(ii) Species-wise local/scientific names and girth-wise enumeration of trees at FRL
S. No. Scientific Name Local Name (0-30)cm. (31-60)cm. (61-90)cm. (91-120)cm. (121-150)cm. (>150)cm.
1Dalburgia SisooSHISHAM100000
Total 1 00 00 0
Sub Total (No of Trees.) 1

(iii) Species-wise local/scientific names and girth-wise enumeration of trees at FRL-2 meter
S. No. Scientific Name Local Name (0-30)cm. (31-60)cm. (61-90)cm. (91-120)cm. (121-150)cm. (>150)cm.
1EucalyptusSAFEDA100000
2Dalburgia SisooSHISHAM120000
Total 2 20 00 0
Sub Total (No of Trees.) 4

(iv) Species-wise local/scientific names and girth-wise enumeration of trees at FRL-4 meter
S. No. Scientific Name Local Name (0-30)cm. (31-60)cm. (61-90)cm. (91-120)cm. (121-150)cm. (>150)cm.
1EucalyptusSAFEDA3620000
2Dalburgia SisooSHISHAM1620000
3Melia AzadirachtaBAKAIN110000
4Cassia FistulaSADNAN200000
5Cycas CircinalisPADEORA120000
6Bauhinia ParvifloraKACHNAR100000
7Anacardium OccidentalePECHAKA710000
8OthersBeul (Grevia)200000
9OthersBADD (Salix alba)210000
10OthersKakara (Pistecia integrifolia)010000
11OthersBesu (Zizphus mauritiana)100000
Total 69 100 00 0
Sub Total (No of Trees.) 79

5. Working plan prescription for the forest land proposed for diversion : The area of UPF Choprinala C-219 and UPF Banaharchar C-232 falls in Chil Working Circle.
6. Brief note on vulnerability of the forest area to erosion : No Danger of Soil erosion within the proposed land.
7. Approximate distance of the proposed site for diversion from boundary of forest(in km.) : 2
8. Significance of the forest land proposed for diversion from wildlife point of view
 (i). Details of wildlife present in and around the forest land proposed for diversion : Monkey, Leopard & Wild boar
 (ii). Whether forms part of national park, wildlife sanctuary, biosphere reserve,tiger reserve, elephant corridor, wildlife migration corridor etc. : No
 (iii). Whether the forest land proposed for diversion is located within eco-sensitive zone(ESZ) of the Protected Area notified under Wildlife(Protection) Act,1972 (Note: In case, ESZ of a Protected Area is not notified,then,10kms distance from boundary of the Protected Area should be treated as ESZ): No
 (iv). Whether any national park, wildlife sanctuary, biosphere reserve, tiger reserve, elephant corridor, wildlife migration corridor etc., is located within 1 Km. from boundary of the forest land proposed for diversion : No
 (v). Whether any rare/endangered/unique species of flora and fauna found in the area : No
9. Details of any protected archaeological/heritage site/defence establishment or any other important monument located in the area, if any
 (i). Whether any protected archaeological/heritage site/defence establishment or any other important monument is located in the area : No
10. Comment as to the reasonability of the extent of the forest land proposed for diversion
 (i). Whether the requirement of forest land as proposed by the user agency is unavoidable and bare minimum for the project : Yes
11. Details of violation(s), if any ,committed
 (i). Whether any work in violation of the Act or guidelines issued under the Act has been carried out : No
12. Whether work in violation is still in progres(Yes/No) : NIL
13. Details of compensatory afforestation scheme
Patch wise details for Degraded Area (To be earmarked by DFO)
(i). Total Financial Outlay for C.A(lacs): 26782500
Patch Wise Details
S.no Patch No.Area(ha.)Name of PF/RFRangeCompartment NoUploaded KML file of patch
1110UPFKumarsainC-207    View file
225DPFKumarsainC-17    View file
335DPFKumarsainC-18    View file
4420UPFKumarsainC-218    View file
5510UPFKumarsainC-214    View file
6610UPFKumarsainC-233    View file
71310DPFKumarsainCN-14    View file
81410DPFKumarsainCN-12    View file
9158UPFKumarsainC-218    View file
10175UPFKumarsainC-256    View file
11710UPFKumarsainC-231    View file
12810UPFKumarsainC-233    View file
13910DPFKumarsainC-32    View file
141010DPFKumarsainCN-12    View file
15117UPFKumarsainC-232    View file
161210UPFKumarsainC-238    View file
(ii). Copy of CA scheme details: (iii). Scanned copy of the Geo-referenced map of the forest land proposed for C.A. prepared by using DGPS or Total Station: (iv). Copy of Survey of India Toposheet indicating boundary of forest land proposed for C.A.:
 (V). Copy of NOC from Competent Authority :

Additional information Details
S. No. DocumentsRemarks
1 Part-II of Kotgarh Forest Division
2 Bill of NPV of Kotgarh Div.
Division 3. : Shimla(shimla)
3. District wise area to be diverted in the division
S. No. DistrictArea(ha.)
1Shimla159.3484
Total159.3484
4. Details of Vegetation available in the forest land proposed for diversion
 (i) Density of vegetation
S. No. Area(in ha.)Density Eco-Class
1159.34840.0575Eco 6
Total. 159.3484


(ii) Species-wise local/scientific names and girth-wise enumeration of trees at FRL
S. No. Scientific Name Local Name (0-30)cm. (31-60)cm. (61-90)cm. (91-120)cm. (121-150)cm. (>150)cm.
1OthersAmbla (Phyllanthus Emblica)500000
2Acacia CatechuKhair100000
3Aegle MarmelosBill100000
4Dalburgia SisooShisham10020000
5OthersQuercus suber (Baloja)1610000
6Anacardium OccidentalePechaka1500000
7Melotus PhilippensisKambal300000
8OthersKhirak (Celtis Australis)100000
9OthersBiwal ( Grewia Optiva)200000
10Syzigium CuminiJamun100000
11OthersEmbrey200000
12OthersBad (Salix Alba)700000
13OthersLesunia (Lucaena Lecocephela)100000
14Mangifera IndicaMAngo200000
15Butea MonospermaPalash010000
16Ficus ReligiosaPipal010000
17OthersSheersh ( Albizzia Chinensis)100000
18OthersTrembal (Ficus Auriculate)100000
19OthersKaryal200000
Total 71 50 00 0
Sub Total (No of Trees.) 76

(iii) Species-wise local/scientific names and girth-wise enumeration of trees at FRL-2 meter
S. No. Scientific Name Local Name (0-30)cm. (31-60)cm. (61-90)cm. (91-120)cm. (121-150)cm. (>150)cm.
1Acacia CatechuKhair100000
2Dalburgia SisooShisham800000
3OthersQuercus suber (Baloja)600000
4Anacardium OccidentalePechka1300000
5OthersTrembal (Ficus Auriculate)100000
Total 29 00 00 0
Sub Total (No of Trees.) 29

(iv) Species-wise local/scientific names and girth-wise enumeration of trees at FRL-4 meter
S. No. Scientific Name Local Name (0-30)cm. (31-60)cm. (61-90)cm. (91-120)cm. (121-150)cm. (>150)cm.
1Dalburgia SisooShisham173411214100
2Syzigium CuminiJamun219219110
3OthersBiwal ( Grevia optiva)45080000
4OthersKhirk ( Celtis australis)424182110
5OthersBaloja5777614000
6OthersPechaka (Anacradium occidentale)78322719100
7Jacaranda MimosifoliaJakrenda (Jacaranda mimosifolia)120000
8OthersKambal (Mallotus philippinesis)148161000
9OthersLesunia ( Lucaena lecocephela)13310000
10OthersAmbla ( Phyllanthus ebblica 2910000
11OthersDaru (Punica granatum)4320000
12Aegle MarmelosBil3378111
13OthersBad (Salix marmelos1664111180
14Bombax Ceiba541754220
15OthersBer (zizyphus mauritiana)7170000
16OthersMango010100
17OthersBiunce122200
18OthersAmbre4461010
19OthersTuni (Toona ciliata)8621000
20OthersChamroda ( Ehretia integrifolia)910000
21OthersKakar (Pistecia integrifolia)114161100
22OthersSeersh ( Albizzia chinensis)277120000
23OthersChil (pinus roxvurgii)25183100
24OthersKangoo (Helicorsia indica)4620000
25OthersJaik6910000
26OthersChirla400000
27Others Ledra (Symplocos crataegoldes)2210000
28OthersKainth 010000
29OthersSarundna11610110
30Melia Azadirachtadreak1810000
31OthersPapera010000
32Ficus ReligiosaPeepl000020
33OthersBhera301270
34OthersPalash (Buta monosperma)1122000
35Dendrocalamus StrictusBans9600000
36OthersKimu010000
37OthersKachanar ( Bauhiniavariegata) 14140000
38OthersTramble (Ficus auriculata)117152010
39Ficus Racemosa10470000
40Samania SamanSanan21673000
41Acacia CatechuKhair109140000
42Bombax CeibaBombax Ceiba54175422
Total 7738 672113 2027 3
Sub Total (No of Trees.) 8573

5. Working plan prescription for the forest land proposed for diversion : U-4,5,10,13,14,19,21 and 24 are prescribed as plantation working circle as per working plan.
6. Brief note on vulnerability of the forest area to erosion : Slightly to soil erosion.
7. Approximate distance of the proposed site for diversion from boundary of forest(in km.) : 0.3
8. Significance of the forest land proposed for diversion from wildlife point of view
 (i). Details of wildlife present in and around the forest land proposed for diversion : Bulbul (Red vented Bulbul,). Parakeet etc. Barbet.
 (ii). Whether forms part of national park, wildlife sanctuary, biosphere reserve,tiger reserve, elephant corridor, wildlife migration corridor etc. : No
 (iii). Whether the forest land proposed for diversion is located within eco-sensitive zone(ESZ) of the Protected Area notified under Wildlife(Protection) Act,1972 (Note: In case, ESZ of a Protected Area is not notified,then,10kms distance from boundary of the Protected Area should be treated as ESZ): No
 (iv). Whether any national park, wildlife sanctuary, biosphere reserve, tiger reserve, elephant corridor, wildlife migration corridor etc., is located within 1 Km. from boundary of the forest land proposed for diversion : No
 (v). Whether any rare/endangered/unique species of flora and fauna found in the area : No
9. Details of any protected archaeological/heritage site/defence establishment or any other important monument located in the area, if any
 (i). Whether any protected archaeological/heritage site/defence establishment or any other important monument is located in the area : No
10. Comment as to the reasonability of the extent of the forest land proposed for diversion
 (i). Whether the requirement of forest land as proposed by the user agency is unavoidable and bare minimum for the project : Yes
11. Details of violation(s), if any ,committed
 (i). Whether any work in violation of the Act or guidelines issued under the Act has been carried out : No
12. Whether work in violation is still in progres(Yes/No) : NIL
13. Details of compensatory afforestation scheme
Patch wise details for Degraded Area (To be earmarked by DFO)
(i). Total Financial Outlay for C.A(lacs): 53406218
Patch Wise Details
S.no Patch No.Area(ha.)Name of PF/RFRangeCompartment NoUploaded KML file of patch
1212UPF ChariNankhariUPF Chari    View file
2510UPF NagalniNankhariUPF Nagalni    View file
31010RF KhabanHabbanRF Khaban    View file
4937RF TashkaNahanRF Tashaka    View file
51210RF Doll c-iNaragRF Doll c-i    View file
61310RF GhatoriNaragRF Ghatori    View file
7816UPF BatunaRampurUPF Batuna    View file
8145U 1 Majheen c-35JwalamukhiU 1 Majheen c-35    View file
91150D-216 BhallonDharampur1/SW    View file
1065.5R-44 Jhanai C1Dharampur1/SW    View file
111510RF Unchakot c-viiSarahanRF Unchakot c-vii    View file
121920UPF GhirdSarahanUPF Ghird    View file
131610RF Salogni HabbanRF Salogni    View file
14310Dol c-i bHabbanDol    View file
15410Kotla BarogNaragKotla Barog    View file
1678.5UPF BatunaRampurBatuna    View file
(ii). Copy of CA scheme details: (iii). Scanned copy of the Geo-referenced map of the forest land proposed for C.A. prepared by using DGPS or Total Station: (iv). Copy of Survey of India Toposheet indicating boundary of forest land proposed for C.A.:
 (V). Copy of NOC from Competent Authority :

Additional information Details
S. No. DocumentsRemarks
1 Wildlife certificate
2 Check list.
3 Check List No. 19 regarding violation certificate.
4 NPV bill of Shimla Forest Division
5 Part II of Shimla Forest Division.

14. District Profile
S.no District NameGeographical area of the district (in ha.)Forest area of the district (in ha.)Total forest area diverted since 1980 (in ha.)No. of Approved CasesForest Land including penal C.A. (in ha.)Progress of compensatory afforestation as on(date)A) Forest land (in ha.)B) Non-forest land (in ha.)
1Mandi6635448407149.40118298.30231/03/2020296.3020
2Shimla2709013079.2841.26833293.7031/12/201983.700
3Shimla69158.3432198.34376.7918151708.085831/03/2019585.764.79
15. Site inspection report of the DFO/CCF/Nodal Officer highlighting important facts pertaining to the forest land
Division NameCircleSite inspected ByWhether site inspectedNo. of times site visited Site inspection reportDate of visit
KarsogMandiDFOYesOne10/12/2019
KotgarhRampurDFOYesOne17/12/2019
 RampurCFNoNo Data
Shimla(shimla)ShimlaDFOYesOne16/12/2019
 ShimlaCFYesOne29/05/2020
 Nodal OfficerNoNo Data
 MandiCFYesOne13/10/2020
(Specific recommendation of the DFO/CCF/Nodal Officer with(Part II,III & Part IV))
16. Specific recommendation of the DFO/CCF/Nodal Officer for acceptance or otherwise of the proposal with reason
DivisionCircleRecommendation ByRecommendationReasonLetter Whether CF agreed
KarsogMandiDFO RecommendedSince the land is required form of green energy i.e. Hydel Project, so case is recommeded.
KotgarhRampurDFO RecommendedSince the land is required form of green energy i.e. Hydel Project, so case is recommeded
Shimla(shimla)ShimlaDFO RecommendedRecommended.
RampurCF RecommendedThe case is recommended for approval as per the justification given in check list No.10 Yes
MandiCF Recommended The very proposal relates to clean energy, also the under ground dam and reservoir are going to be very near to each other thereby causing least disturbance to aquatic flora fauna and natural flow . Hence recommended for clearance under FCA 1980Yes
ShimlaCF RecommendedRecommended for approval under FCA, 1980.Yes
Nodal Officer RecommendedRecommendation
Specific recommendation of the State Government(Part V)
17. Specific recommendation of the State Government for acceptance or otherwise of the proposal with reason ( Part V)
StateRecommendation ByRecommendationRecommendation DateRemarksSigning AuthorityNotificationRecommendation Letter
Himachal PradeshState SecretaryRecommended24/02/2021 State Govt. OfficerNo Data
17. Stage-I Clearance Report
Regional OfficeRecommendation ByMoEF File No.Date of Stage-I ClearanceClearance Letter
ShimlaHead Office8-07/2021-FC22/12/2021
18. Payment made by User Agency
Proposal No.Application No.Total Amount (Rs.)Recieved Amount (Rs.)Transaction DateTransaction IDBank NameMode of PaymentUploaded Demand Letter
FP/HP/HYD/31019/2017HYD31019201785187226259087226259031 Dec 2021HDFC236487453978Union Bank Of IndiaNEFT/RTGS (Challan)
19. Uploaded Status of Land to be transferred to Forest Department under FCA (Mutation Details).
  (i). Whether CA Land is mandatorily required in this Proposal : Yes   (ii). Total Land identified for raising CA: 798.2642   (iii). No. of Maintenance years: 10   (iv). Total No. of Patches/Parcel: 62
  No. of patches : 1
Patch wise details
Patch No. Shape of land identified for CA Area of Patch/Parcel(in ha.)
1Block(Polygon)100
  Status of CA Land so identified : Forest Area   Site Name : D-74 Parvain   Location Details : NIL   Uploaded GPS File :   Uploaded Scanned copy of Map :
Status of CA Land so identified
Name of Forest. Legal Status of Forest Land
D-74 ParvainPF
  No. of patches : 2
Patch wise details
Patch No. Shape of land identified for CA Area of Patch/Parcel(in ha.)
2Block(Polygon)10
  Status of CA Land so identified : Forest Area   Site Name : NIL   Location Details : NIL   Uploaded GPS File :   Uploaded Scanned copy of Map :
Status of CA Land so identified
Name of Forest. Legal Status of Forest Land
D-213 Nihari NalOther Forest Land
  No. of patches : 3
Patch wise details
Patch No. Shape of land identified for CA Area of Patch/Parcel(in ha.)
3Block(Polygon)5
  Status of CA Land so identified : Forest Area   Site Name : NIL   Location Details : NIL   Uploaded GPS File :   Uploaded Scanned copy of Map :
Status of CA Land so identified
Name of Forest. Legal Status of Forest Land
D-248 FaneyotaPF
  No. of patches : 4
Patch wise details
Patch No. Shape of land identified for CA Area of Patch/Parcel(in ha.)
4Block(Polygon)60
  Status of CA Land so identified : Forest Area   Site Name : NIL   Location Details : NIL   Uploaded GPS File :   Uploaded Scanned copy of Map :
Status of CA Land so identified
Name of Forest. Legal Status of Forest Land
KabaPF
  No. of patches : 5
Patch wise details
Patch No. Shape of land identified for CA Area of Patch/Parcel(in ha.)
5Block(Polygon)40
  Status of CA Land so identified : Forest Area   Site Name : NIL   Location Details : NIL   Uploaded GPS File :   Uploaded Scanned copy of Map :
Status of CA Land so identified
Name of Forest. Legal Status of Forest Land
R-54 KrardevPF
  No. of patches : 6
Patch wise details
Patch No. Shape of land identified for CA Area of Patch/Parcel(in ha.)
6Block(Polygon)10
  Status of CA Land so identified : Forest Area   Site Name : NIL   Location Details : NIL   Uploaded GPS File :   Uploaded Scanned copy of Map :
Status of CA Land so identified
Name of Forest. Legal Status of Forest Land
U-491 Balson(Deha)PF
  No. of patches : 7
Patch wise details
Patch No. Shape of land identified for CA Area of Patch/Parcel(in ha.)
7Block(Polygon)6.79
  Status of CA Land so identified : Forest Area   Site Name : Seri Khasra No. 600   Location Details : NIL   Uploaded GPS File :   Uploaded Scanned copy of Map :
Status of CA Land so identified
Name of Forest. Legal Status of Forest Land
Degraded Forest Land in Muhal NanjPF
  No. of patches : 8
Patch wise details
Patch No. Shape of land identified for CA Area of Patch/Parcel(in ha.)
8Block(Polygon)9.71
  Status of CA Land so identified : Forest Area   Site Name : Khasra No. 481   Location Details : NIL   Uploaded GPS File :   Uploaded Scanned copy of Map :
Status of CA Land so identified
Name of Forest. Legal Status of Forest Land
Degraded Forest Land in Muhal DtehaPF
  No. of patches : 10
Patch wise details
Patch No. Shape of land identified for CA Area of Patch/Parcel(in ha.)
10Block(Polygon)10
  Status of CA Land so identified : Forest Area   Site Name : NIL   Location Details : NIL   Uploaded GPS File :   Uploaded Scanned copy of Map :
Status of CA Land so identified
Name of Forest. Legal Status of Forest Land
D-252 Naga NalPF
  No. of patches : 11
Patch wise details
Patch No. Shape of land identified for CA Area of Patch/Parcel(in ha.)
11Block(Polygon)14.24
  Status of CA Land so identified : Forest Area   Site Name : Khasra No. 763   Location Details : NIL   Uploaded GPS File :   Uploaded Scanned copy of Map :
Status of CA Land so identified
Name of Forest. Legal Status of Forest Land
Degraded Forest Land in Muhal KhamarlaOther Forest Land
  No. of patches : 9
Patch wise details
Patch No. Shape of land identified for CA Area of Patch/Parcel(in ha.)
9Block(Polygon)7.5
  Status of CA Land so identified : Forest Area   Site Name : Pangna Khasra No. 1403   Location Details : NIL   Uploaded GPS File :   Uploaded Scanned copy of Map :
Status of CA Land so identified
Name of Forest. Legal Status of Forest Land
Degraded Forest Land in Muhal RandolOther Forest Land
  No. of patches : 12
Patch wise details
Patch No. Shape of land identified for CA Area of Patch/Parcel(in ha.)
12Block(Polygon)8.25
  Status of CA Land so identified : Forest Area   Site Name : Khasra No. 774/676   Location Details : NIL   Uploaded GPS File :   Uploaded Scanned copy of Map :
Status of CA Land so identified
Name of Forest. Legal Status of Forest Land
Degraded Forest Land in Muhal Tundal SeriOther Forest Land
  No. of patches : 13
Patch wise details
Patch No. Shape of land identified for CA Area of Patch/Parcel(in ha.)
13Block(Polygon)5.58
  Status of CA Land so identified : Forest Area   Site Name : Khasra No. 762   Location Details : NIL   Uploaded GPS File :   Uploaded Scanned copy of Map :
Status of CA Land so identified
Name of Forest. Legal Status of Forest Land
Degraded Forest Land in Muhal Tundal SeriOther Forest Land
  No. of patches : 14
Patch wise details
Patch No. Shape of land identified for CA Area of Patch/Parcel(in ha.)
14Block(Polygon)5.82
  Status of CA Land so identified : Forest Area   Site Name : Khasra No. 776/633   Location Details : NIL   Uploaded GPS File :   Uploaded Scanned copy of Map :
Status of CA Land so identified
Name of Forest. Legal Status of Forest Land
Degraded Forest Land in Muhal Tundal SeriOther Forest Land
  No. of patches : 15
Patch wise details
Patch No. Shape of land identified for CA Area of Patch/Parcel(in ha.)
15Block(Polygon)7.2
  Status of CA Land so identified : Forest Area   Site Name : Khasra No. 385   Location Details : NIL   Uploaded GPS File :   Uploaded Scanned copy of Map :
Status of CA Land so identified
Name of Forest. Legal Status of Forest Land
Degraded Forest Land in Muhal Shanog SeriOther Forest Land
  No. of patches : 16
Patch wise details
Patch No. Shape of land identified for CA Area of Patch/Parcel(in ha.)
16Block(Polygon)11.08
  Status of CA Land so identified : Forest Area   Site Name : Khasra No. 1674/1580   Location Details : NIL   Uploaded GPS File :   Uploaded Scanned copy of Map :
Status of CA Land so identified
Name of Forest. Legal Status of Forest Land
Degraded Forest Land in Muhal TebanPF
  No. of patches : 17
Patch wise details
Patch No. Shape of land identified for CA Area of Patch/Parcel(in ha.)
17Block(Polygon)2.62
  Status of CA Land so identified : Forest Area   Site Name : C-I   Location Details : NIL   Uploaded GPS File :   Uploaded Scanned copy of Map :
Status of CA Land so identified
Name of Forest. Legal Status of Forest Land
D-220 ParoPF
  No. of patches : 18
Patch wise details
Patch No. Shape of land identified for CA Area of Patch/Parcel(in ha.)
18Block(Polygon)10.76
  Status of CA Land so identified : Forest Area   Site Name : Khasra No. 526/386   Location Details : NIL   Uploaded GPS File :   Uploaded Scanned copy of Map :
Status of CA Land so identified
Name of Forest. Legal Status of Forest Land
Degraded Forest Land in Muhal KehatNA
  No. of patches : 19
Patch wise details
Patch No. Shape of land identified for CA Area of Patch/Parcel(in ha.)
19Block(Polygon)12.78
  Status of CA Land so identified : Forest Area   Site Name : Khasra No. 524/411   Location Details : NIL   Uploaded GPS File :   Uploaded Scanned copy of Map :
Status of CA Land so identified
Name of Forest. Legal Status of Forest Land
Degraded Forest Land in Muhal KehatPF
  No. of patches : 20
Patch wise details
Patch No. Shape of land identified for CA Area of Patch/Parcel(in ha.)
20Block(Polygon)9.3
  Status of CA Land so identified : Forest Area   Site Name : Khasra No. 474   Location Details : NIL   Uploaded GPS File :   Uploaded Scanned copy of Map :
Status of CA Land so identified
Name of Forest. Legal Status of Forest Land
Degraded Forest Land in Muhal KehatPF
  No. of patches : 21
Patch wise details
Patch No. Shape of land identified for CA Area of Patch/Parcel(in ha.)
21Block(Polygon)3.23
  Status of CA Land so identified : Forest Area   Site Name : Khasra No. 1431/134   Location Details : NIL   Uploaded GPS File :   Uploaded Scanned copy of Map :
Status of CA Land so identified
Name of Forest. Legal Status of Forest Land
Degraded Forest Land in Muhal KhamarlaPF
  No. of patches : 22
Patch wise details
Patch No. Shape of land identified for CA Area of Patch/Parcel(in ha.)
22Block(Polygon)15.37
  Status of CA Land so identified : Forest Area   Site Name : Khasra No. 1452/1   Location Details : NIL   Uploaded GPS File :   Uploaded Scanned copy of Map :
Status of CA Land so identified
Name of Forest. Legal Status of Forest Land
Degraded Forest Land in Muhal KhamarlaPF
  No. of patches : 23
Patch wise details
Patch No. Shape of land identified for CA Area of Patch/Parcel(in ha.)
23Block(Polygon)10
  Status of CA Land so identified : Forest Area   Site Name : C-4   Location Details : NIL   Uploaded GPS File :   Uploaded Scanned copy of Map :
Status of CA Land so identified
Name of Forest. Legal Status of Forest Land
KafotaNA
  No. of patches : 24
Patch wise details
Patch No. Shape of land identified for CA Area of Patch/Parcel(in ha.)
24Block(Polygon)10
  Status of CA Land so identified : Forest Area   Site Name : NIL   Location Details : NIL   Uploaded GPS File :   Uploaded Scanned copy of Map :
Status of CA Land so identified
Name of Forest. Legal Status of Forest Land
UPF JaboPF
  No. of patches : 25
Patch wise details
Patch No. Shape of land identified for CA Area of Patch/Parcel(in ha.)
25Block(Polygon)8
  Status of CA Land so identified : Forest Area   Site Name : NIL   Location Details : NIL   Uploaded GPS File :   Uploaded Scanned copy of Map :
Status of CA Land so identified
Name of Forest. Legal Status of Forest Land
UPF KhadaviPF
  No. of patches : 26
Patch wise details
Patch No. Shape of land identified for CA Area of Patch/Parcel(in ha.)
26Block(Polygon)7
  Status of CA Land so identified : Forest Area   Site Name : NIL   Location Details : NIL   Uploaded GPS File :   Uploaded Scanned copy of Map :
Status of CA Land so identified
Name of Forest. Legal Status of Forest Land
1/131 JhakaruPF
  No. of patches : 27
Patch wise details
Patch No. Shape of land identified for CA Area of Patch/Parcel(in ha.)
27Block(Polygon)1.4342
  Status of CA Land so identified : Forest Area   Site Name : C-III   Location Details : NIL   Uploaded GPS File :   Uploaded Scanned copy of Map :
Status of CA Land so identified
Name of Forest. Legal Status of Forest Land
D-213 Nihari NalPF
  No. of patches : 28
Patch wise details
Patch No. Shape of land identified for CA Area of Patch/Parcel(in ha.)
28Block(Polygon)12.6
  Status of CA Land so identified : Forest Area   Site Name : C-I   Location Details : NIL   Uploaded GPS File :   Uploaded Scanned copy of Map :
Status of CA Land so identified
Name of Forest. Legal Status of Forest Land
D-220 ParoPF
  No. of patches : 29
Patch wise details
Patch No. Shape of land identified for CA Area of Patch/Parcel(in ha.)
29Block(Polygon)10
  Status of CA Land so identified : Forest Area   Site Name : NIL   Location Details : NIL   Uploaded GPS File :   Uploaded Scanned copy of Map :
Status of CA Land so identified
Name of Forest. Legal Status of Forest Land
UPF C-207PF
  No. of patches : 30
Patch wise details
Patch No. Shape of land identified for CA Area of Patch/Parcel(in ha.)
30Block(Polygon)5
  Status of CA Land so identified : Forest Area   Site Name : NIL   Location Details : NIL   Uploaded GPS File :   Uploaded Scanned copy of Map :
Status of CA Land so identified
Name of Forest. Legal Status of Forest Land
DPF C-17PF
  No. of patches : 31
Patch wise details
Patch No. Shape of land identified for CA Area of Patch/Parcel(in ha.)
31Block(Polygon)5
  Status of CA Land so identified : Forest Area   Site Name : NIL   Location Details : NIL   Uploaded GPS File :   Uploaded Scanned copy of Map :
Status of CA Land so identified
Name of Forest. Legal Status of Forest Land
DPF C-18PF
  No. of patches : 33
Patch wise details
Patch No. Shape of land identified for CA Area of Patch/Parcel(in ha.)
33Block(Polygon)10
  Status of CA Land so identified : Forest Area   Site Name : NIL   Location Details : NIL   Uploaded GPS File :   Uploaded Scanned copy of Map :
Status of CA Land so identified
Name of Forest. Legal Status of Forest Land
UPF C-214PF
  No. of patches : 34
Patch wise details
Patch No. Shape of land identified for CA Area of Patch/Parcel(in ha.)
34Block(Polygon)10
  Status of CA Land so identified : Forest Area   Site Name : NIL   Location Details : NIL   Uploaded GPS File :   Uploaded Scanned copy of Map :
Status of CA Land so identified
Name of Forest. Legal Status of Forest Land
UPF C-233PF
  No. of patches : 35
Patch wise details
Patch No. Shape of land identified for CA Area of Patch/Parcel(in ha.)
35Block(Polygon)10
  Status of CA Land so identified : Forest Area   Site Name : NIL   Location Details : NIL   Uploaded GPS File :   Uploaded Scanned copy of Map :
Status of CA Land so identified
Name of Forest. Legal Status of Forest Land
DPF CN-14PF
  No. of patches : 36
Patch wise details
Patch No. Shape of land identified for CA Area of Patch/Parcel(in ha.)
36Block(Polygon)10
  Status of CA Land so identified : Forest Area   Site Name : NIL   Location Details : NIL   Uploaded GPS File :   Uploaded Scanned copy of Map :
Status of CA Land so identified
Name of Forest. Legal Status of Forest Land
DPF CN-12RF
  No. of patches : 37
Patch wise details
Patch No. Shape of land identified for CA Area of Patch/Parcel(in ha.)
37Block(Polygon)8
  Status of CA Land so identified : Forest Area   Site Name : NIL   Location Details : NIL   Uploaded GPS File :   Uploaded Scanned copy of Map :
Status of CA Land so identified
Name of Forest. Legal Status of Forest Land
UPF C-218PF
  No. of patches : 38
Patch wise details
Patch No. Shape of land identified for CA Area of Patch/Parcel(in ha.)
38Block(Polygon)5
  Status of CA Land so identified : Forest Area   Site Name : NIL   Location Details : NIL   Uploaded GPS File :   Uploaded Scanned copy of Map :
Status of CA Land so identified
Name of Forest. Legal Status of Forest Land
UPF C-256PF
  No. of patches : 39
Patch wise details
Patch No. Shape of land identified for CA Area of Patch/Parcel(in ha.)
39Block(Polygon)10
  Status of CA Land so identified : Forest Area   Site Name : NIL   Location Details : NIL   Uploaded GPS File :   Uploaded Scanned copy of Map :
Status of CA Land so identified
Name of Forest. Legal Status of Forest Land
UPF C-231NA
  No. of patches : 40
Patch wise details
Patch No. Shape of land identified for CA Area of Patch/Parcel(in ha.)
40Block(Polygon)10
  Status of CA Land so identified : Forest Area   Site Name : NIL   Location Details : NIL   Uploaded GPS File :   Uploaded Scanned copy of Map :
Status of CA Land so identified
Name of Forest. Legal Status of Forest Land
UPF C-233PF
  No. of patches : 41
Patch wise details
Patch No. Shape of land identified for CA Area of Patch/Parcel(in ha.)
41Block(Polygon)10
  Status of CA Land so identified : Forest Area   Site Name : NIL   Location Details : NIL   Uploaded GPS File :   Uploaded Scanned copy of Map :
Status of CA Land so identified
Name of Forest. Legal Status of Forest Land
DPF C-32PF
  No. of patches : 42
Patch wise details
Patch No. Shape of land identified for CA Area of Patch/Parcel(in ha.)
42Block(Polygon)10
  Status of CA Land so identified : Forest Area   Site Name : NIL   Location Details : NIL   Uploaded GPS File :   Uploaded Scanned copy of Map :
Status of CA Land so identified
Name of Forest. Legal Status of Forest Land
DPF CN-12PF
  No. of patches : 43
Patch wise details
Patch No. Shape of land identified for CA Area of Patch/Parcel(in ha.)
43Block(Polygon)7
  Status of CA Land so identified : Forest Area   Site Name : NIL   Location Details : NIL   Uploaded GPS File :   Uploaded Scanned copy of Map :
Status of CA Land so identified
Name of Forest. Legal Status of Forest Land
UPF C-232PF
  No. of patches : 44
Patch wise details
Patch No. Shape of land identified for CA Area of Patch/Parcel(in ha.)
44Block(Polygon)10
  Status of CA Land so identified : Forest Area   Site Name : NIL   Location Details : NIL   Uploaded GPS File :   Uploaded Scanned copy of Map :
Status of CA Land so identified
Name of Forest. Legal Status of Forest Land
UPF C-238PF
  No. of patches : 45
Patch wise details
Patch No. Shape of land identified for CA Area of Patch/Parcel(in ha.)
45Block(Polygon)12
  Status of CA Land so identified : Forest Area   Site Name : NIL   Location Details : NIL   Uploaded GPS File :   Uploaded Scanned copy of Map :
Status of CA Land so identified
Name of Forest. Legal Status of Forest Land
UPF ChariPF
  No. of patches : 46
Patch wise details
Patch No. Shape of land identified for CA Area of Patch/Parcel(in ha.)
46Block(Polygon)10
  Status of CA Land so identified : Forest Area   Site Name : NIL   Location Details : NIL   Uploaded GPS File :   Uploaded Scanned copy of Map :
Status of CA Land so identified
Name of Forest. Legal Status of Forest Land
UPF NagalniPF
  No. of patches : 47
Patch wise details
Patch No. Shape of land identified for CA Area of Patch/Parcel(in ha.)
47Block(Polygon)10
  Status of CA Land so identified : Forest Area   Site Name : NIL   Location Details : NIL   Uploaded GPS File :   Uploaded Scanned copy of Map :
Status of CA Land so identified
Name of Forest. Legal Status of Forest Land
RF KhabanRF
  No. of patches : 48
Patch wise details
Patch No. Shape of land identified for CA Area of Patch/Parcel(in ha.)
48Block(Polygon)37
  Status of CA Land so identified : Forest Area   Site Name : NIL   Location Details : NIL   Uploaded GPS File :   Uploaded Scanned copy of Map :
Status of CA Land so identified
Name of Forest. Legal Status of Forest Land
RF TashkaRF
  No. of patches : 49
Patch wise details
Patch No. Shape of land identified for CA Area of Patch/Parcel(in ha.)
49Block(Polygon)10
  Status of CA Land so identified : Forest Area   Site Name : NIL   Location Details : NIL   Uploaded GPS File :   Uploaded Scanned copy of Map :
Status of CA Land so identified
Name of Forest. Legal Status of Forest Land
RF Doll c-iRF
  No. of patches : 50
Patch wise details
Patch No. Shape of land identified for CA Area of Patch/Parcel(in ha.)
50Block(Polygon)10
  Status of CA Land so identified : Forest Area   Site Name : NIL   Location Details : NIL   Uploaded GPS File :   Uploaded Scanned copy of Map :
Status of CA Land so identified
Name of Forest. Legal Status of Forest Land
RF GhatoriRF
  No. of patches : 51
Patch wise details
Patch No. Shape of land identified for CA Area of Patch/Parcel(in ha.)
51Block(Polygon)15
  Status of CA Land so identified : Forest Area   Site Name : NIL   Location Details : NIL   Uploaded GPS File :   Uploaded Scanned copy of Map :
Status of CA Land so identified
Name of Forest. Legal Status of Forest Land
UPF Ghirad SandrolPF
  No. of patches : 52
Patch wise details
Patch No. Shape of land identified for CA Area of Patch/Parcel(in ha.)
52Block(Polygon)8.5
  Status of CA Land so identified : Forest Area   Site Name : NIL   Location Details : NIL   Uploaded GPS File :   Uploaded Scanned copy of Map :
Status of CA Land so identified
Name of Forest. Legal Status of Forest Land
UPF BatunaPF
  No. of patches : 53
Patch wise details
Patch No. Shape of land identified for CA Area of Patch/Parcel(in ha.)
53Block(Polygon)16
  Status of CA Land so identified : Forest Area   Site Name : NIL   Location Details : NIL   Uploaded GPS File :   Uploaded Scanned copy of Map :
Status of CA Land so identified
Name of Forest. Legal Status of Forest Land
UPF BatunaNA
  No. of patches : 54
Patch wise details
Patch No. Shape of land identified for CA Area of Patch/Parcel(in ha.)
54Block(Polygon)20.5
  Status of CA Land so identified : Forest Area   Site Name : NIL   Location Details : NIL   Uploaded GPS File :   Uploaded Scanned copy of Map :
Status of CA Land so identified
Name of Forest. Legal Status of Forest Land
DPF Baghat 8 c-2PF
  No. of patches : 55
Patch wise details
Patch No. Shape of land identified for CA Area of Patch/Parcel(in ha.)
55Block(Polygon)5
  Status of CA Land so identified : Forest Area   Site Name : NIL   Location Details : NIL   Uploaded GPS File :   Uploaded Scanned copy of Map :
Status of CA Land so identified
Name of Forest. Legal Status of Forest Land
U 1 Majheen c-35PF
  No. of patches : 56
Patch wise details
Patch No. Shape of land identified for CA Area of Patch/Parcel(in ha.)
56Block(Polygon)10
  Status of CA Land so identified : Forest Area   Site Name : NIL   Location Details : NIL   Uploaded GPS File :   Uploaded Scanned copy of Map :
Status of CA Land so identified
Name of Forest. Legal Status of Forest Land
U 12 D Dhangar c-iiiPF