PART-II
(To be filled by the concerned Deputy Conservator of Forest)
State Serial No. of proposal : GJ-0289/2018
1. Location of the project/Scheme : Gujarat
 (i) State / Union Territory : Gujarat  (ii) District : Mahesana,Patan,Banaskantha  (iii) Forest Division : Mehsana SF,Patan,Banaskantha SF  (iv) Area of forest land proposed for diversion (in ha.) : 211.27  (v)

Category of the Proposal: Road
2. Legal status of forest land proposed for diversion
S. No. DivisionForest Land(ha.)Legal Status
1Banaskantha SF82.05Protected Forest
2Mehsana SF97.29Protected Forest
3Patan31.93Protected Forest
Total 211.27
Division 1. : Banaskantha SF
3. District wise area to be diverted in the division
S. No. DistrictArea(ha.)
1Banaskantha82.05
Total82.05
4. Details of Vegetation available in the forest land proposed for diversion
 (i) Density of vegetation
S. No. Area(in ha.)Density Eco-Class
182.050Eco 3
Total. 82.05


(ii) Species-wise local/scientific names and girth-wise enumeration of trees at FRL
S. No. Scientific Name Local Name (0-30)cm. (31-60)cm. (61-90)cm. (91-120)cm. (121-150)cm. (>150)cm.
1OthersAniyar2318521
2Ailanthus excelsaArduso567698272624310
3Polyainthia LongifoliaAsopalav016300
4OthersE Baval4812541063200325
5Holoptelia integrifoliaKanji722101054
6Pongamia PinnataKaranj2738371462
7Cassia SiameaKasid502611693372
8Prasophis sinereriaKhijdo02310620
9Cassia FistulaGarmaro1711200
10Prosophis JulifloraGando Baval746241150
11Delonix RegiaGulmohor488200
12Acacia NiloticaD Baval335372491
13OthersPinkesiya393100
14OthersPipal086300
15OthersPeltophorum11143330
16Terminalia CatappaBadam001000
17Azadirachta IndicaNeem22101151994525
18Moringa oleiferaSaragavo010011
19Albizzia lebbeckSiras0316812
20Dalburgia SisooSisu052100
21Mangifera IndicaAmbo001000
22Syzigium CuminiJamboo002000
23OthersGunda010000
24OthersDesi Bor010000
25Tamarindus IndicaKhati Ambli210100
26OthersBoradi010000
27OthersSu.Boradi002000
28Casurina EquisitifoliaSaru001000
29Alstonia ScholarisSaptparni010000
30Mimusops ElengiBorsalli010000
31Ficus benghalensisVad001000
32Gmelina ArboreaSevan001000
Total 243 26422385 686168 63
Sub Total (No of Trees.) 6187


5. Working plan prescription for the forest land proposed for diversion : NO
6. Brief note on vulnerability of the forest area to erosion : NO
7. Approximate distance of the proposed site for diversion from boundary of forest(in km.) : 0
8. Significance of the forest land proposed for diversion from wildlife point of view
 (i). Details of wildlife present in and around the forest land proposed for diversion : NO
 (ii). Whether forms part of national park, wildlife sanctuary, biosphere reserve,tiger reserve, elephant corridor, wildlife migration corridor etc. : No
 (iii). Whether the forest land proposed for diversion is located within eco-sensitive zone(ESZ) of the Protected Area notified under Wildlife(Protection) Act,1972 (Note: In case, ESZ of a Protected Area is not notified,then,10kms distance from boundary of the Protected Area should be treated as ESZ): No
 (iv). Whether any national park, wildlife sanctuary, biosphere reserve, tiger reserve, elephant corridor, wildlife migration corridor etc., is located within 1 Km. from boundary of the forest land proposed for diversion : No
 (v). Whether any rare/endangered/unique species of flora and fauna found in the area : No
9. Details of any protected archaeological/heritage site/defence establishment or any other important monument located in the area, if any
 (i). Whether any protected archaeological/heritage site/defence establishment or any other important monument is located in the area : No
10. Comment as to the reasonability of the extent of the forest land proposed for diversion
 (i). Whether the requirement of forest land as proposed by the user agency is unavoidable and bare minimum for the project : Yes
11. Details of violation(s), if any ,committed
 (i). Whether any work in violation of the Act or guidelines issued under the Act has been carried out : No
12. Whether work in violation is still in progres(Yes/No) : NIL
13. Details of compensatory afforestation scheme
(i). Patch wise details for Degraded Area (To be earmarked by DFO) (i). Total Financial Outlay for C.A(lacs): 458.8155
Patch Wise Details
S.no Patch No.Area(ha.)Name of PF/RFRangeCompartment NoUploaded KML file of patch
1132RFDanta East0    View file
2250RFDanta East0    View file
3333RFDanta East0    View file
4450RFAmbaji South0    View file
(ii). Copy of CA scheme details: (iii). Scanned copy of the Geo-referenced map of the forest land proposed for C.A. prepared by using DGPS or Total Station: (iv). Copy of Survey of India Toposheet indicating boundary of forest land proposed for C.A.:
 (V). Copy of NOC from Competent Authority :

Additional information Details
S. No. DocumentsRemarks
1
Division 2. : Mehsana SF
3. District wise area to be diverted in the division
S. No. DistrictArea(ha.)
1Mahesana97.29
Total97.29
4. Details of Vegetation available in the forest land proposed for diversion
 (i) Density of vegetation
S. No. Area(in ha.)Density Eco-Class
197.290.02Eco 4
Total. 97.29


(ii) Species-wise local/scientific names and girth-wise enumeration of trees at FRL
S. No. Scientific Name Local Name (0-30)cm. (31-60)cm. (61-90)cm. (91-120)cm. (121-150)cm. (>150)cm.
1Prasophis sinereriaKhijado3146107502612
2Cassia SiameaKasid070802722
3Peltoform PterocarpumPeltoform02631720
4Dalburgia SisooSisoo013100
5Cassia FistulaGarmalo02213900
6OthersGundo064120
7OthersConocarpus040000
8OthersPilu001000
9OthersSubaruba010000
10Melia AzadirachtaBakam Limado030000
11Azadirachta IndicaLimado4174145541710
12Acacia NiloticaDesi Baval11691911428622
13OthersIsrael Baval422320680145
14Prosophis JulifloraGando Baval255371785
15Holoptelia integrifoliaKanaji11076943122
16Ailantus ExcelraArduso21439351813
17OthersAniyar03113810
18Ficus BengalensisVad014131174
19Delonix RegiaGulmahor01410210
20OthersSu Baval031000
21Moringa oleiferaSaragvo232231064
22OthersKaranj09424500
23embelica officinalisAmala000100
24Mangifera IndicaAmbo000001
25Polyainthia LongifoliaAsopalav001000
26Ficus RacemosaUmaro010000
27Saraca AsocaAgora001000
28OthersKhati Ambali054000
29OthersGorasambali010000
30Syzigium CuminiJambu031000
31EucalyptusNilgiri031000
32OthersPipal08241758
33Ficus ReligiosaPipalo016720
34OthersPinkeshiya000010
35OthersBadam001000
36OthersBoradi162000
37Mimusops ElengiBorsalli010000
38OthersRayan000001
39Alstonia ScholarisSaptparni041000
40OthersSiras729421897
Total 27 12711094 545219 96
Sub Total (No of Trees.) 3252


5. Working plan prescription for the forest land proposed for diversion : NIL
6. Brief note on vulnerability of the forest area to erosion : There is no erosion observed
7. Approximate distance of the proposed site for diversion from boundary of forest(in km.) : 0
8. Significance of the forest land proposed for diversion from wildlife point of view
 (i). Details of wildlife present in and around the forest land proposed for diversion : No Wildlife Area
 (ii). Whether forms part of national park, wildlife sanctuary, biosphere reserve,tiger reserve, elephant corridor, wildlife migration corridor etc. : No
 (iii). Whether the forest land proposed for diversion is located within eco-sensitive zone(ESZ) of the Protected Area notified under Wildlife(Protection) Act,1972 (Note: In case, ESZ of a Protected Area is not notified,then,10kms distance from boundary of the Protected Area should be treated as ESZ): No
 (iv). Whether any national park, wildlife sanctuary, biosphere reserve, tiger reserve, elephant corridor, wildlife migration corridor etc., is located within 1 Km. from boundary of the forest land proposed for diversion : No
 (v). Whether any rare/endangered/unique species of flora and fauna found in the area : No
9. Details of any protected archaeological/heritage site/defence establishment or any other important monument located in the area, if any
 (i). Whether any protected archaeological/heritage site/defence establishment or any other important monument is located in the area : No
10. Comment as to the reasonability of the extent of the forest land proposed for diversion
 (i). Whether the requirement of forest land as proposed by the user agency is unavoidable and bare minimum for the project : Yes
11. Details of violation(s), if any ,committed
 (i). Whether any work in violation of the Act or guidelines issued under the Act has been carried out : No
12. Whether work in violation is still in progres(Yes/No) : NIL
13. Details of compensatory afforestation scheme
(i). Patch wise details for Degraded Area (To be earmarked by DFO) (i). Total Financial Outlay for C.A(lacs): 83875545
Patch Wise Details
S.no Patch No.Area(ha.)Name of PF/RFRangeCompartment NoUploaded KML file of patch
11195.00PFRdf Khedbrahma45    View file
(ii). Copy of CA scheme details: (iii). Scanned copy of the Geo-referenced map of the forest land proposed for C.A. prepared by using DGPS or Total Station: (iv). Copy of Survey of India Toposheet indicating boundary of forest land proposed for C.A.:
 (V). Copy of NOC from Competent Authority :

Additional information Details
S. No. DocumentsRemarks
NIL
Division 3. : Patan
3. District wise area to be diverted in the division
S. No. DistrictArea(ha.)
1Patan31.93
Total31.93
4. Details of Vegetation available in the forest land proposed for diversion
 (i) Density of vegetation
S. No. Area(in ha.)Density Eco-Class
131.930.1Eco 4
Total. 31.93


(ii) Species-wise local/scientific names and girth-wise enumeration of trees at FRL
S. No. Scientific Name Local Name (0-30)cm. (31-60)cm. (61-90)cm. (91-120)cm. (121-150)cm. (>150)cm.
1Ailanthus excelsaardusa0256645177
2Acacia Arabicadesi baval0113202
3Prosophis JulifloraGando baval05011810
4Cassia Fistulagarmalo0711410
5Delonix Regiagulmahor023200
6Holoptelia integrifoliakanaji0255302
7Pongamia Pinnatakaranj02113794
8Acacia Catechukher0010000
9Azadirachta Indicalimdo016161576
10Peltoform Pterocarpumpeltoform042521810
11Ficus Religiosapimpal094011
12Albezzia Labbecksiras0510121323
13Ficus Bengalensisvad021001
14Polyainthia LongifoliaAsopalav002000
15Gmelina Arboreasevan010000
16Ficus Racemosaumro001020
17Terminalia Arjunaarjun sadad010000
18Holoptolia Integrifoliakanjo0112201
19Prasophis sinereriakhijdo02122696
20Cassia Siameapenkesiya120000
21Alstonia Scholarissaptaparani002100
22M.Champacasaragvo07101220
23Zizyphus Jujubabordi010000
24Syzigium Cuminijambu000100
25Tamarindus Indicakhati ambali001000
26Tectona Grandisragat rayado020000
27OthersGUNDO0112100
28OthersI.BAVAL034594961
29C.SiamiaKASID031751042
30OthersANIYAR003110
31OthersPILU001000
Total 1 319365 21974 56
Sub Total (No of Trees.) 1034


5. Working plan prescription for the forest land proposed for diversion : NIL
6. Brief note on vulnerability of the forest area to erosion : no erpsion
7. Approximate distance of the proposed site for diversion from boundary of forest(in km.) : 80
8. Significance of the forest land proposed for diversion from wildlife point of view
 (i). Details of wildlife present in and around the forest land proposed for diversion : no wildlife present
 (ii). Whether forms part of national park, wildlife sanctuary, biosphere reserve,tiger reserve, elephant corridor, wildlife migration corridor etc. : No
 (iii). Whether the forest land proposed for diversion is located within eco-sensitive zone(ESZ) of the Protected Area notified under Wildlife(Protection) Act,1972 (Note: In case, ESZ of a Protected Area is not notified,then,10kms distance from boundary of the Protected Area should be treated as ESZ): No
 (iv). Whether any national park, wildlife sanctuary, biosphere reserve, tiger reserve, elephant corridor, wildlife migration corridor etc., is located within 1 Km. from boundary of the forest land proposed for diversion : No
 (v). Whether any rare/endangered/unique species of flora and fauna found in the area : No
9. Details of any protected archaeological/heritage site/defence establishment or any other important monument located in the area, if any
 (i). Whether any protected archaeological/heritage site/defence establishment or any other important monument is located in the area : No
10. Comment as to the reasonability of the extent of the forest land proposed for diversion
 (i). Whether the requirement of forest land as proposed by the user agency is unavoidable and bare minimum for the project : Yes
11. Details of violation(s), if any ,committed
 (i). Whether any work in violation of the Act or guidelines issued under the Act has been carried out : No
12. Whether work in violation is still in progres(Yes/No) : NIL
13. Details of compensatory afforestation scheme
(i). Patch wise details for Degraded Area (To be earmarked by DFO) (i). Total Financial Outlay for C.A(lacs): 308.85
Patch Wise Details
S.no Patch No.Area(ha.)Name of PF/RFRangeCompartment NoUploaded KML file of patch
1234RFSami286/pt    View file
2130RFSami250/10 pt    View file
(ii). Copy of CA scheme details: (iii). Scanned copy of the Geo-referenced map of the forest land proposed for C.A. prepared by using DGPS or Total Station: (iv). Copy of Survey of India Toposheet indicating boundary of forest land proposed for C.A.:
 (V). Copy of NOC from Competent Authority :

Additional information Details
S. No. DocumentsRemarks
1

14. District Profile
S.no District NameGeographical area of the district (in ha.)Forest area of the district (in ha.)Total forest area diverted since 1980 (in ha.)No. of Approved CasesForest Land including penal C.A. (in ha.)Progress of compensatory afforestation as on(date)A) Forest land (in ha.)B) Non-forest land (in ha.)
1Banaskantha1040010100347998.34943143030/04/2019012.5
2Patan57425948463.1568 533.8984351067.7916/04/20191067.790
3Mahesana44491957015363.740883031/03/200639.000
15. Site inspection report of the DFO/CCF/Nodal Officer highlighting important facts pertaining to the forest land
Division NameCircleSite inspected ByWhether site inspectedNo. of times site visited Site inspection reportDate of visit
PatanKutch CircleDFOYesOne10/04/2019
 Mehsana SF CircleCFYesOne17/06/2019
Banaskantha SFMehsana SF CircleDFOYesOne08/04/2019
 Nodal OfficerNoNo Data
Mehsana SFMehsana SF CircleDFOYesOne12/04/2019
(Specific recommendation of the DFO/CCF/Nodal Officer with(Part II,III & Part IV))
16. Specific recommendation of the DFO/CCF/Nodal Officer for acceptance or otherwise of the proposal with reason
DivisionCircleRecommendation ByRecommendationReasonLetter Whether CF agreed
Banaskantha SFMehsana SF CircleDFO RecommendedRecommanded for Road widening of Dharevada to Palnapur road of 82.05 Ha in Banaskantha District.
Mehsana SFMehsana SF CircleDFO RecommendedRecommended
PatanKutch CircleDFO RecommendedRECOMMENDED FOR DIVERSION
Mehsana SF CircleCF RecommendedRecommendedYes
Kutch CircleCF RecommendedRECOMMENDED FOR DIVERSIONYes
Nodal Officer RecommendedRecommended
Specific recommendation of the State Government(Part V)
17. Specific recommendation of the State Government for acceptance or otherwise of the proposal with reason ( Part V)
StateRecommendation ByRecommendationRecommendation DateRemarksSigning AuthorityNotificationRecommendation Letter
GujaratState SecretaryRecommended03/12/2019 State Govt. OfficerNo Data
17. Stage-I Clearance Report
Regional OfficeRecommendation ByMoEF File No.Date of Stage-I ClearanceClearance Letter
BhopalRegional Office6-GJA016/2019-BHO13/03/2020
24. Stage-II Clearance Details
Proposal No.Date of Stage-II ClearanceProposal StatusClearance Letter
FP/GJ/ROAD/35014/2018Approved In-PrincipleNo Data