PART-II
(To be filled by the concerned Deputy Conservator of Forest)
State Serial No. of proposal : GA-04/2018
1. Location of the project/Scheme : Goa
 (i) State / Union Territory : Goa  (ii) District : North Goa,South Goa  (iii) Forest Division : North  (iv) Area of forest land proposed for diversion (in ha.) : 69.41  (v)

Category of the Proposal: Transmission Line
2. Legal status of forest land proposed for diversion
S. No. DivisionForest Land(ha.)Legal Status
1North20.03Reserved Forest
2North36.64Proposed Reserved Forests (Sec-4 of IFA)
3North5.4Unclassed Forests
4North7.34Private Forest
Total 69.41
Division 1. : North
3. District wise area to be diverted in the division
S. No. DistrictArea(ha.)
1North Goa27.44
2South Goa41.97
Total69.41
4. Details of Vegetation available in the forest land proposed for diversion
 (i) Density of vegetation
S. No. Area(in ha.)Density Eco-Class
169.410.7Eco 1
Total. 69.41


(ii) Species-wise local/scientific names and girth-wise enumeration of trees at FRL
S. No. Scientific Name Local Name (0-30)cm. (31-60)cm. (61-90)cm. (91-120)cm. (121-150)cm. (>150)cm.
1Acacia Catechukhair93213211
2Dalbergia LatifoliaShisham144381111
3Tectona GrandisTeak256663011
4Terminalia TomentosaMadat456864312526665
5Thespesia PopuleneaBhendi110455
6Grewia TiliaefoliaDaban158823494
7Terminalia bellericaGhoting107267372661
8Adina cordifoliaHedu2926883
9Artocarpus HeterophyllusPanas125120
10Syzigium Cuminijamun1213310838168
11Xylia Xylocarpazamba19820301682683188101
12Misc. SpeciesKalam021000
13Misc. SpeciesKharsing020000
14Terminalia PaniculataKindal10314271344608219233
15Misc. SpeciesMoi14123125994028
16Lagistromia LanceolataNano9137104521549
17Misc. SpeciesOm2329914748148
18Artocarpus HeterophyllusOttam022000
19Mimusops ElengiOval014000
20Gmelin ArboreaShivan151200
21Albezzia LabbeckSiris09101123
22Misc. SpeciesKatekavach01314210
23Acacia Ariciloformisacacia153201
24Misc. SpeciesAmaro000010
25Hardwickia BinnataAnjan051000
26Bauhinia ParvifloraApto010000
27Terminalia ArjunaArjun014401
28Misc. SpeciesAwali3309110
29Misc. SpeciesBabal010000
30Aegle MarmelosBel057601
31Ficus BengalensisBanyan 000001
32Cassia FistulaBayo133000
33Zizyphus JujubaBor100000
34Syzigium SpsBhedas084100
35Garcinia IndicaBhirand1199200
36Semecarpus AnacardiumBibo076310
37Caryota UrensBhilomad1721111
38Michelia ChampakaChafa001010
39Misc. SpeciesChanado32117431071
40Misc. SpeciesChar53439711
41Misc. SpeciesGel211751041638
42Misc. SpeciesGoi086001
43Terminalia ChebulaHardo010100
44Misc. SpeciesHassan067780
45Misc. SpeciesHassoli140000
46Misc. SpeciesHuro037780
47Misc. SpeciesJungali39442276852825
48Anthocephalus CadambaKadam001000
49Misc. SpeciesCajro051101
50Wrigtria TingtoriaKalakondo23612852
51Misc. SpeciesKarmal4146164843130
52Misc. SpeciesKaro11476710
53Misc. SpeciesKevan002210
54Misc. SpeciesKhanaval010000
55Misc. SpeciesKharwat61722210
56Misc. SpeciesKusum11311585
57Misc. SpeciesKudo474301201946
58Misc. SpeciesKumbyo324452871365943
59Mangifera IndicaMango315124310
60Misc. SpeciesMiryo556573142
61Misc. SpeciesPadval100000
62Misc. SpeciesPethodia010000
63Ficus ReligiosaPipal1611811
64Misc. SpeciesPokaro010000
65Misc. SpeciesRui63416710
66Misc. SpeciesRumad160000
67Misc. SpeciesSalay150351331
68Misc. SpeciesSamro012410
69Alstonia ScholarisSaton112148022142
70Bombax CeibaSawar32521933
71Lagerstroemia ParvifloraTaman010000
72Misc. SpeciesUndi011000
73Misc. SpeciesVad14419402
74Misc. SpeciesTirfal876721030
75Anacardium OccidentaleKaju341551142020
Total 706 78185868 2480825 730
Sub Total (No of Trees.) 18427


5. Working plan prescription for the forest land proposed for diversion : NIL
6. Brief note on vulnerability of the forest area to erosion : out of total 69.41 ha forest area, part is hilly and part is having plain terrain. The soil is vulnerable for erosion at steep sloped area.
7. Approximate distance of the proposed site for diversion from boundary of forest(in km.) : 0
8. Significance of the forest land proposed for diversion from wildlife point of view
 (i). Details of wildlife present in and around the forest land proposed for diversion : 4. The area appears to be frequented by wild animals like Indian Gaur, Leopard, Wild Boar, Sambar Deer, Jungle Hare, snakes & avifauna, though no direct sightings was noticed at the time of site inspections.
 (ii). Whether forms part of national park, wildlife sanctuary, biosphere reserve,tiger reserve, elephant corridor, wildlife migration corridor etc. : No
 (iii). Whether the forest land proposed for diversion is located within eco-sensitive zone(ESZ) of the Protected Area notified under Wildlife(Protection) Act,1972 (Note: In case, ESZ of a Protected Area is not notified,then,10kms distance from boundary of the Protected Area should be treated as ESZ): Yes
  Details of Protected Area and comments on the impact of Project on the ESZ : The Bondla wildlife sanctuary is located near the proposed transmission line. Part of the project lies in the 1 km ESZ of Bondla WLS. However since there shall be disturbance to the wildlife during the construction phase, post construction the transmission line will act as a Fire line and will be useful for controlling wild fire and destruction to wildlife habitat.
 (iv). Whether any national park, wildlife sanctuary, biosphere reserve, tiger reserve, elephant corridor, wildlife migration corridor etc., is located within 1 Km. from boundary of the forest land proposed for diversion : Yes
  Details and comments on the impact of Project on such areas : The Bondla wildlife sanctuary is located near the proposed transmission line. Part of the project lies in the 1 km ESZ of Bondla WLS. However since there shall be disturbance to the wildlife during the construction phase, post construction the transmission line will act as a Fire line and will be useful for controlling wild fire and destruction to wildlife habitat.
 (v). Whether any rare/endangered/unique species of flora and fauna found in the area : No
9. Details of any protected archaeological/heritage site/defence establishment or any other important monument located in the area, if any
 (i). Whether any protected archaeological/heritage site/defence establishment or any other important monument is located in the area : No
10. Comment as to the reasonability of the extent of the forest land proposed for diversion
 (i). Whether the requirement of forest land as proposed by the user agency is unavoidable and bare minimum for the project : Yes
11. Details of violation(s), if any ,committed
 (i). Whether any work in violation of the Act or guidelines issued under the Act has been carried out : No
12. Whether work in violation is still in progres(Yes/No) : NIL
13. Details of compensatory afforestation scheme
Patch wise details for Degraded Area (To be earmarked by DFO)
(i). Total Financial Outlay for C.A(lacs):
Patch Wise Details
S.no Patch No.Area(ha.)Name of PF/RFRangeCompartment NoUploaded KML file of patch
NO Data

Additional information Details
S. No. DocumentsRemarks
NIL

14. District Profile
S.no District NameGeographical area of the district (in ha.)Forest area of the district (in ha.)Total forest area diverted since 1980 (in ha.)No. of Approved CasesForest Land including penal C.A. (in ha.)Progress of compensatory afforestation as on(date)A) Forest land (in ha.)B) Non-forest land (in ha.)
1North Goa17360057604429.304601415.313231/12/2015627.8514.2940
15. Site inspection report of the DFO/CCF/Nodal Officer highlighting important facts pertaining to the forest land
Division NameCircleSite inspected ByWhether site inspectedNo. of times site visited Site inspection reportDate of visit
NorthConservationDFOYesTwo29/10/2018,02/11/2018
 ConservationCFYesOne04/04/2019
(Specific recommendation of the DFO/CCF/Nodal Officer with(Part II,III & Part IV))
16. Specific recommendation of the DFO/CCF/Nodal Officer for acceptance or otherwise of the proposal with reason
DivisionCircleRecommendation ByRecommendationReasonLetter Whether CF agreed
NorthConservationDFO RecommendedUser agency has examined 3 different routes to confirm the forest area is minimum & unavoidable from generating to terminating end of this transmission line. Details & comparative statement of all 3 alternate routes are shown in Part I. Due to presence of dense forest along with Bondla wildlife sanctuary, all possible efforts have been made to avoid the Wild life sanctuary area, which has resulted in increasing the length of line by approximately 6 kms. In spite of all efforts Eco sensitive zone of Bondla wild life sanctuary could not be avoided fully. In view of all above, it is concluded that best possible efforts have been made to minimize involvement of forest land. Further for the part of proposal which is passing through Private Forest Area, user agency has committed to compensate the actual owner/s during the construction period as per Indian Electricity Act, 2003. Since the requirement of Forest land is bare minimum and unavoidable and considering the importance of power requirement of the people of Goa in future, the diversion of 69.41 ha of Forest area is recommended to the user agency.
ConservationCF RecommendedThe Goa Tamnar Transmission Project Limited has submitted the proposal for diversion of 69.41 ha. of forest land to construct 400 KV D/C Xeldeem Mapusa Transmission Line. The case is recommended, considering the effort made by the user agency to minimize the requirement of forest land and also to fulfil the increasing demand of power by the resident of State of Goa Yes
Nodal Officer RecommendedThe proposal for diversion of 69.41 ha. forest land is recommended considering the essential public utility of the project.
Specific recommendation of the State Government(Part V)
17. Specific recommendation of the State Government for acceptance or otherwise of the proposal with reason ( Part V)
StateRecommendation ByRecommendationRecommendation DateRemarksSigning AuthorityNotificationRecommendation Letter
GoaState SecretaryRecommended24/07/2019 The proposal is recommended in public interest State Govt. OfficerNo Data
17. Stage-I Clearance Report
Regional OfficeRecommendation ByMoEF File No.Date of Stage-I ClearanceClearance Letter
BangaloreRegional Office4-GOA 1204/2019-BAN29/04/2020
18. Payment made by User Agency
Proposal No.Application No.Total Amount (Rs.)Recieved Amount (Rs.)Transaction DateTransaction IDBank NameMode of PaymentUploaded Demand Letter
FP/GA/TRANS/34462/2018TRANS34462201886223342583023342583018 Sep 2020N262200434012937Corporation BankNEFT/RTGS (Challan)
19. Uploaded Status of Land to be transferred to Forest Department under FCA (Mutation Details).
  (i). Whether CA Land is mandatorily required in this Proposal : Yes   (ii). Total Land identified for raising CA: 138.82   (iii). No. of Maintenance years: 10   (iv). Total No. of Patches/Parcel: 5
  No. of patches : 1
Patch wise details
Patch No. Shape of land identified for CA Area of Patch/Parcel(in ha.)
1Block(Polygon)50
  Status of CA Land so identified : Forest Area   Site Name : Honnebail   Location Details : Survey No 178   Uploaded GPS File :   Uploaded Scanned copy of Map :
Status of CA Land so identified
Name of Forest. Legal Status of Forest Land
Honnebail Fsy No 178RF
  No. of patches : 2
Patch wise details
Patch No. Shape of land identified for CA Area of Patch/Parcel(in ha.)
2Block(Polygon)30
  Status of CA Land so identified : Forest Area   Site Name : honnebail   Location Details : S No 178   Uploaded GPS File :   Uploaded Scanned copy of Map :
Status of CA Land so identified
Name of Forest. Legal Status of Forest Land
Honnebail Fsy No 178RF
  No. of patches : 3
Patch wise details
Patch No. Shape of land identified for CA Area of Patch/Parcel(in ha.)
3Block(Polygon)20
  Status of CA Land so identified : Forest Area   Site Name : Honnebail   Location Details : S No 61   Uploaded GPS File :   Uploaded Scanned copy of Map :
Status of CA Land so identified
Name of Forest. Legal Status of Forest Land
Honnebail Fsy No 61RF
  No. of patches : 4
Patch wise details
Patch No. Shape of land identified for CA Area of Patch/Parcel(in ha.)
4Block(Polygon)25
  Status of CA Land so identified : Forest Area   Site Name : Hotegalli   Location Details : S No 255   Uploaded GPS File :   Uploaded Scanned copy of Map :
Status of CA Land so identified
Name of Forest. Legal Status of Forest Land
Hotegalli S No 255RF
  No. of patches : 5
Patch wise details
Patch No. Shape of land identified for CA Area of Patch/Parcel(in ha.)
5Block(Polygon)13.82
  Status of CA Land so identified : Forest Area   Site Name : Amdali S No 314   Location Details : Amdali S No 314   Uploaded GPS File :   Uploaded Scanned copy of Map :
Status of CA Land so identified
Name of Forest. Legal Status of Forest Land
AmdalliRF
20. Mutation Details Verified By Nodal Officer
Proposal No.Verified DateMutation LetterRemarks
FP/GA/TRANS/34462/201815 Oct 2020No DataThe User agency has submitted the details of CA land identified i. e. double the degraded forest area (69.41x2=138.82 ha.) in Karwar Division of Karnataka State as per the provision of FCA, 1980 guideline
21. Compliance Details Submitted by User Agency
Proposal No.Compliance Details submitted on(Date)Uploaded Letter
FP/GA/TRANS/34462/201816 Oct 2020
22. Compliance Details Verified by Nodal Officer
Proposal No.RemarksVerified DateUploaded Letter
FP/GA/TRANS/34462/2018Compliance report is forwarded for approval please of 69.41 ha. GTTPL proposal 05 Nov 2020
23. Stage-II Clearance Details
Proposal No.Date of Stage-II ClearanceProposal StatusClearance Letter
FP/GA/TRANS/34462/201819 Nov 2020APPROVED