PART-II
(To be filled by the concerned Deputy Conservator of Forest)
State Serial No. of proposal : GA-015/2017
1. Location of the project/Scheme : Goa
 (i) State / Union Territory : Goa  (ii) District : South Goa  (iii) Forest Division : Wildlife - North,North  (iv) Area of forest land proposed for diversion (in ha.) : 120.875  (v)

Category of the Proposal: Railway
2. Legal status of forest land proposed for diversion
S. No. DivisionForest Land(ha.)Legal Status
1North7.018Unclassed Forests
2Wildlife - North113.857Protected Forest
Total 120.875
Division 1. : North
3. District wise area to be diverted in the division
S. No. DistrictArea(ha.)
1South Goa7.018
Total7.018
4. Details of Vegetation available in the forest land proposed for diversion
 (i) Density of vegetation
S. No. Area(in ha.)Density Eco-Class
17.0180.7Eco 1
2113.8570.8Eco 1
Total. 120.875


(ii) Species-wise local/scientific names and girth-wise enumeration of trees at FRL
S. No. Scientific Name Local Name (0-30)cm. (31-60)cm. (61-90)cm. (91-120)cm. (121-150)cm. (>150)cm.
1Terminalia TomentosaMATTI011131355
2Terminalia PaniculataKINDAL08051472415
3Misc. SpeciesCHAR001100
4Dalbergia LatifoliaSEESUM064111
5Anacardium OccidentaleKAJU04425400
6Xylia XylocarpaZAMBA064310
7Misc. SpeciesKUMBHYO053031
8Misc. SpeciesKATE KAWATCH031000
9Misc. SpeciesCHARCOAL001000
10Misc. SpeciesBHAILADO021000
11Alstonia ScholarisSATON023324
12Misc. SpeciesKAJRO005000
13Mangifera IndicaMANGO016333
14Artocarpus HeterophyllusJACK FRUIT001522
15Misc. SpeciesCOCONUT0043500
16Misc. SpeciesJAMUN012110
17Misc. SpeciesMOI042001
18Misc. SpeciesCHANADO01711101
19Misc. SpeciesOM000010
20Misc. SpeciesKOSSAM001210
21Lagistromia LanceolataNANO053131
22Adena CardifoliaHEDU030000
23Misc. SpeciesKARO012320
24Misc. SpeciesKUDO221000
25Misc. SpeciesDAVAN080300
26Misc. SpeciesBAYO001000
27Misc. SpeciesGUAVA010000
28Misc. SpeciesLAVAKI010010
29Misc. SpeciesSALAI071000
30Misc. SpeciesBEDUS000100
31Misc. SpeciesMALYO001000
32Misc. SpeciesVAVOLI010000
33Terminalia bellericaGHOTING011015
34Misc. SpeciesBOKADIYO020000
35Misc. SpeciesKARMAL000020
36Misc. SpeciesKHARWAT010000
37Misc. SpeciesJUNGLEE087311
38Misc. SpeciesGEL001000
39Misc. SpeciesPOKARO010000
40Wrigtria TingtoriaKALAKONDA023000
41Misc. SpeciesMIRYO000100
42Misc. SpeciesPATRO010000
43Misc. SpeciesKALAM010000
44Misc. SpeciesBIRYO001000
45Tectona GrandisTEAK014100
46Garcinia IndicaBHIRAND001000
47Misc. SpeciesBAVA051000
Total 2 234206 10254 40
Sub Total (No of Trees.) 638


5. Working plan prescription for the forest land proposed for diversion : NIL
6. Brief note on vulnerability of the forest area to erosion : The area is mostly plain and has good tree vegetation cover. Part of it is slopy. However the soil strata is stabilised and therefore not prone to soil erosion.
7. Approximate distance of the proposed site for diversion from boundary of forest(in km.) : 0
8. Significance of the forest land proposed for diversion from wildlife point of view
 (i). Details of wildlife present in and around the forest land proposed for diversion : The area appears to be frequented by wild animals like Indian Gaur, Wild Boar, Hare, Leopard, snakes & avifauna such as Peacock and Jungle Fowl, though no direct sightings was noticed at the time of site inspection.
 (ii). Whether forms part of national park, wildlife sanctuary, biosphere reserve,tiger reserve, elephant corridor, wildlife migration corridor etc. : No
 (iii). Whether the forest land proposed for diversion is located within eco-sensitive zone(ESZ) of the Protected Area notified under Wildlife(Protection) Act,1972 (Note: In case, ESZ of a Protected Area is not notified,then,10kms distance from boundary of the Protected Area should be treated as ESZ): Yes
  Details of Protected Area and comments on the impact of Project on the ESZ : Although the area falls in the Eco sensitive Zone of Bhagwan Mahavir National Park and also lies in Eco Sensitive Area of Western Ghat , but since there is already railway track existing in the area and the project is for doubling of the track, there shall not be major impact on the wildlife of the area.
 (iv). Whether any national park, wildlife sanctuary, biosphere reserve, tiger reserve, elephant corridor, wildlife migration corridor etc., is located within 1 Km. from boundary of the forest land proposed for diversion : Yes
  Details and comments on the impact of Project on such areas : Although the area falls in the Eco sensitive Zone of Bhagwan Mahavir National Park and also lies in Eco Sensitive Area of Western Ghat , but since there is already railway track existing in the area and the project is for doubling of the track, there shall not be major impact on the wildlife of the area.
 (v). Whether any rare/endangered/unique species of flora and fauna found in the area : No
9. Details of any protected archaeological/heritage site/defence establishment or any other important monument located in the area, if any
 (i). Whether any protected archaeological/heritage site/defence establishment or any other important monument is located in the area : No
10. Comment as to the reasonability of the extent of the forest land proposed for diversion
 (i). Whether the requirement of forest land as proposed by the user agency is unavoidable and bare minimum for the project : Yes
11. Details of violation(s), if any ,committed
 (i). Whether any work in violation of the Act or guidelines issued under the Act has been carried out : No
12. Whether work in violation is still in progres(Yes/No) : NIL
13. Details of compensatory afforestation scheme
Patch wise details for Degraded Area (To be earmarked by DFO)
(i). Total Financial Outlay for C.A(lacs):
Patch Wise Details
S.no Patch No.Area(ha.)Name of PF/RFRangeCompartment NoUploaded KML file of patch
NO Data

Additional information Details
S. No. DocumentsRemarks
NIL
Division 2. : Wildlife - North
3. District wise area to be diverted in the division
S. No. DistrictArea(ha.)
1South Goa113.857
Total113.857
4. Details of Vegetation available in the forest land proposed for diversion
 (i) Density of vegetation
S. No. Area(in ha.)Density Eco-Class
1113.8570.8Eco 1
Total. 113.857


(ii) Species-wise local/scientific names and girth-wise enumeration of trees at FRL
S. No. Scientific Name Local Name (0-30)cm. (31-60)cm. (61-90)cm. (91-120)cm. (121-150)cm. (>150)cm.
1Adina cordifoliaHedu000010
2Aegle MarmelosBel011001
3Albizzia lebbeckShirus041354
4Alstonia ScholarisSatan04928161251
5Anacardium OccidentaleCashew011200
6Artocarpus HirsutaRanpanas011010
7Bombox CeibaSanvar010000
8Boswellia SerrataSalaki/Salai045816485124
9Calophyllum InophyllumThilo/undir035100
10Caryota UrensBhillmad0106168124111
11Acacia AriciloformisAcacia030000
12Cassia FistulaBhava01510110
13Casurina EquisitifoliaGali02112830
14Dalbergia LatifoliaShisum01411766
15Ficus RacemosaUmbar003000
16Ficus ReligiosaPimpal02916640
17Garcinia IndicaBhirand06531623
18Gmelina ArboreaShivani053100
19Grewia TiliaefoliaDaban0256148663012
20Lagistromia LanceolataNano01228287140298
21Mangifera IndicaMango02817162124
22Moringa OliferaShigrut030000
23Pongamia PinnataKaranj0153414
24Pterocarpus MarsupiumAsan/Hasan000001
25Saraca AsocaAshoka083011
26Semecarpus AnacardiumAmberi020200
27Tamarindus indicusChinch000010
28Terminalia PaniculataKindal020932227174302
29Terminalia bellericaGhoting018152642102
30Terminalia TomentosaMadat01633353919
31Xylia XylocarpaZamba072145822214
32Misc. SpeciesPanas040102
33Artocarpus Heterophyllusjackfruit0976510
34Misc. SpeciesAtomb085203
35Misc. SpeciesKatekawanch01085436126
36Misc. SpeciesKumayo0187101922815
37Misc. SpeciesKarwand053110
38Misc. SpeciesDalchini/tiki012771181412
39Misc. SpeciesKarmal0484025208
40Misc. SpeciesJambal06064965462
41Misc. SpeciesPayari000001
42Misc. SpeciesKharwat081030
43Misc. SpeciesRumod0354534942
44Misc. Specieskhast018269242520
45Misc. SpeciesMoi03133241413
46Misc. SpeciesChandoda05251893380
47Misc. SpeciesAnjan054261220
48Misc. SpeciesKadamba037018611587133
49Misc. SpeciesFadgus0855430925
50Misc. SpeciesGol01612983
51Misc. SpeciesIndian Charcoal01215410
52Misc. SpeciesGel03216810
53Misc. SpeciesKassom09459523618
54Misc. SpeciesKhair010010
55Misc. SpeciesPadal0169835
56Misc. SpeciesKaro01669710
57Misc. Specieslavani032100
58Misc. SpeciesJhamba02416141314
59Misc. Specieskudo025110290
60Misc. SpeciesKumbal01256428165
61Othersothers042372420998786798
Total 0 81984800 25311601 2052
Sub Total (No of Trees.) 19182


5. Working plan prescription for the forest land proposed for diversion : NIL
6. Brief note on vulnerability of the forest area to erosion : Vunerable to soil erosion due to cutting of hill side & filling in valley causing severe disturbance to habitat.
7. Approximate distance of the proposed site for diversion from boundary of forest(in km.) : 0.00
8. Significance of the forest land proposed for diversion from wildlife point of view
 (i). Details of wildlife present in and around the forest land proposed for diversion : Tiger Panther, Bison, Slot bear, Mouse dear, Barking Dear, Wild dog etc.
 (ii). Whether forms part of national park, wildlife sanctuary, biosphere reserve,tiger reserve, elephant corridor, wildlife migration corridor etc. : Yes
  Details and comments on the impact of Project on such areas : Severe damage to the habitat
 (iii). Whether the forest land proposed for diversion is located within eco-sensitive zone(ESZ) of the Protected Area notified under Wildlife(Protection) Act,1972 (Note: In case, ESZ of a Protected Area is not notified,then,10kms distance from boundary of the Protected Area should be treated as ESZ): No
 (iv). Whether any national park, wildlife sanctuary, biosphere reserve, tiger reserve, elephant corridor, wildlife migration corridor etc., is located within 1 Km. from boundary of the forest land proposed for diversion : Yes
  Details and comments on the impact of Project on such areas : The area is part of Bhagwan Mahavir National Park
 (v). Whether any rare/endangered/unique species of flora and fauna found in the area : Yes
9. Details of any protected archaeological/heritage site/defence establishment or any other important monument located in the area, if any
 (i). Whether any protected archaeological/heritage site/defence establishment or any other important monument is located in the area : No
10. Comment as to the reasonability of the extent of the forest land proposed for diversion
 (i). Whether the requirement of forest land as proposed by the user agency is unavoidable and bare minimum for the project : Yes
11. Details of violation(s), if any ,committed
 (i). Whether any work in violation of the Act or guidelines issued under the Act has been carried out : No
12. Whether work in violation is still in progres(Yes/No) : NIL
13. Details of compensatory afforestation scheme
Patch wise details for Degraded Area (To be earmarked by DFO)
(i). Total Financial Outlay for C.A(lacs):
Patch Wise Details
S.no Patch No.Area(ha.)Name of PF/RFRangeCompartment NoUploaded KML file of patch
NO Data

Additional information Details
S. No. DocumentsRemarks
NIL

14. District Profile
S.no District NameGeographical area of the district (in ha.)Forest area of the district (in ha.)Total forest area diverted since 1980 (in ha.)No. of Approved CasesForest Land including penal C.A. (in ha.)Progress of compensatory afforestation as on(date)A) Forest land (in ha.)B) Non-forest land (in ha.)
1South Goa17360057604429.3041
2South Goa19660057604800.671643986.7530/09/2008927.3919.47
15. Site inspection report of the DFO/CCF/Nodal Officer highlighting important facts pertaining to the forest land
Division NameCircleSite inspected ByWhether site inspectedNo. of times site visited Site inspection reportDate of visit
NorthConservationDFOYesOne24/07/2019
Wildlife - NorthWildlife and EcotourismDFOYesOne18/01/2019
 ConservationCFYesOne24/07/2019
 Wildlife and EcotourismCFYesOne24/07/2019
(Specific recommendation of the DFO/CCF/Nodal Officer with(Part II,III & Part IV))
16. Specific recommendation of the DFO/CCF/Nodal Officer for acceptance or otherwise of the proposal with reason
DivisionCircleRecommendation ByRecommendationReasonLetter Whether CF agreed
NorthConservationDFO RecommendedSince the requirement of Forest land is bare minimum and the project being site specific with no alternate available, the diversion of 7.018 ha of Forest area is recommended to the user agency.
Wildlife - NorthWildlife and EcotourismDFO RecommendedCastle rock to Kulem Railway Doubling in BMNP
ConservationCF RecommendedThe proposal is recommended in public interestYes
Wildlife and EcotourismCF RecommendedRecommended in Public InterestYes
Nodal Officer RecommendedProposal recommended in public interest
Specific recommendation of the State Government(Part V)
17. Specific recommendation of the State Government for acceptance or otherwise of the proposal with reason ( Part V)
StateRecommendation ByRecommendationRecommendation DateRemarksSigning AuthorityNotificationRecommendation Letter
GoaState SecretaryRecommended25/07/2019 The proposal is recommended in public interest State Govt. OfficerNo Data
17. Stage-I Clearance Report
Regional OfficeRecommendation ByMoEF File No.Date of Stage-I ClearanceClearance Letter
BangaloreRegional OfficeF.No.GOA1207/2019-BAN04/02/2021
18. Payment made by User Agency
Proposal No.Application No.Total Amount (Rs.)Recieved Amount (Rs.)Transaction DateTransaction IDBank NameMode of PaymentUploaded Demand Letter
FP/GA/RAIL/22041/2016RAIL2204120162571475610044147561004409 Apr 2021UTIB409800356071Union Bank Of IndiaNEFT/RTGS (Challan)
19. Uploaded Status of Land to be transferred to Forest Department under FCA (Mutation Details).
  (i). Whether CA Land is mandatorily required in this Proposal : Yes   (ii). Total Land identified for raising CA: 242.036   (iii). No. of Maintenance years: 10   (iv). Total No. of Patches/Parcel: 4
  No. of patches : 1
Patch wise details
Patch No. Shape of land identified for CA Area of Patch/Parcel(in ha.)
1Block(Polygon)100
  Status of CA Land so identified : Forest Area   Site Name : Shigeholi   Location Details : Belgavi District   Uploaded GPS File :   Uploaded Scanned copy of Map :
Status of CA Land so identified
Name of Forest. Legal Status of Forest Land
ShigeholiRF
  No. of patches : 2
Patch wise details
Patch No. Shape of land identified for CA Area of Patch/Parcel(in ha.)
2Block(Polygon)100
  Status of CA Land so identified : Forest Area   Site Name : Suldhal   Location Details : Belgavi   Uploaded GPS File :   Uploaded Scanned copy of Map :
Status of CA Land so identified
Name of Forest. Legal Status of Forest Land
SuldhalRF
  No. of patches : 3
Patch wise details
Patch No. Shape of land identified for CA Area of Patch/Parcel(in ha.)
3Block(Polygon)25
  Status of CA Land so identified : Forest Area   Site Name : Sutagatti   Location Details : Belgavi   Uploaded GPS File :   Uploaded Scanned copy of Map :
Status of CA Land so identified
Name of Forest. Legal Status of Forest Land
SutagattiRF
  No. of patches : 4
Patch wise details
Patch No. Shape of land identified for CA Area of Patch/Parcel(in ha.)
4Block(Polygon)17.036
  Status of CA Land so identified : Forest Area   Site Name : Iddalahonda   Location Details : Belgavi   Uploaded GPS File :   Uploaded Scanned copy of Map :
Status of CA Land so identified
Name of Forest. Legal Status of Forest Land
IddalahondaRF
20. Mutation Details Verified By Nodal Officer
Proposal No.Verified DateMutation LetterRemarks
FP/GA/RAIL/22041/201621 Apr 2021No DataThe details have been verified and found to be correct as the user agency has identified the double the degraded area for the railway project in Belgavi division as per the provision of FCA, 1980
21. Compliance Details Submitted by User Agency
Proposal No.Compliance Details submitted on(Date)Uploaded Letter
FP/GA/RAIL/22041/201605 Apr 2022
Compliance Details Submitted by User Agency(old)
Proposal No.Compliance Details submitted on(Date)Reject RemarksReject DateUploaded Letter
FP/GA/RAIL/22041/201602 Mar 2022EDS: Please upload the compliance letter as discuss03 Mar 2022
FP/GA/RAIL/22041/201609 Feb 2022EDS: Please upload the copy of letter address to MoEF&CC from PCCF office Karnataka Forest Dept.11 Feb 2022
FP/GA/RAIL/22041/201622 Apr 2021EDS: Forwarding for information and to re-submit the proposal after submitting the compliance report in respect of Karnataka portion17 Dec 2021
FP/GA/RAIL/22041/201603 Mar 2022EDS: Forwarding for compliance25 Mar 2022
FP/GA/RAIL/22041/201607 Jan 2022EDS: forwarding for compliance28 Jan 2022
22. Compliance Details Verified by Nodal Officer
Proposal No.RemarksVerified DateUploaded Letter
FP/GA/RAIL/22041/2016The compliance report is submitted herewith for forwarding the same to IRO, MoEF&CC Bangalore for grant of Stage-II approval 26 Nov 2021
23. Stage-II Clearance Details
Proposal No.Date of Stage-II ClearanceProposal StatusClearance Letter
FP/GA/RAIL/22041/201612 Apr 2022APPROVED