PART-II
(To be filled by the concerned Deputy Conservator of Forest)
State Serial No. of proposal : CG-027/2018
1. Location of the project/Scheme : Chhattisgarh
 (i) State / Union Territory : Chhattisgarh  (ii) District : Surajpur  (iii) Forest Division : Surajpur  (iv) Area of forest land proposed for diversion (in ha.) : 9.584  (v)

Category of the Proposal: Transmission Line
2. Legal status of forest land proposed for diversion
S. No. DivisionForest Land(ha.)Legal Status
1Surajpur9.584Protected Forest
Total 9.584
Division 1. : Surajpur
3. District wise area to be diverted in the division
S. No. DistrictArea(ha.)
1Surajpur9.584
Total9.584
4. Details of Vegetation available in the forest land proposed for diversion
 (i) Density of vegetation
S. No. Area(in ha.)Density Eco-Class
19.5840.5Eco 3
Total. 9.584


(ii) Species-wise local/scientific names and girth-wise enumeration of trees at FRL
S. No. Scientific Name Local Name (0-30)cm. (31-60)cm. (61-90)cm. (91-120)cm. (121-150)cm. (>150)cm.
1SalSal99392109573423
2Terminalla TomentosaSaja0712411
3Gmelina ArboreaKhamhar000100
4Madhuca indicaMahua21412855
5Terminalia ChebulaHarra111100
6Terminalia BellaricaBahera002623
7Diasporus MelanoxylonTendu3224010
8Adena CardifoliaHaldu112001
9Pterocarpus MarsupiumBija011010
10Semecarpus AnacardiumBhelwa4118010
11Lagerstroemia ParvifloraSidha5139321
12Butea MonospermaChar8306101
13OthersBharhi103112983
14OthersJamun1139062
15OthersOther24131171819
Total 136 577207 10582 69
Sub Total (No of Trees.) 1176


5. Working plan prescription for the forest land proposed for diversion : In working plan prescription for diversion of Proposed forest land Comptt. No. P226 & P229 is Rehabilitation working Circle & Comptt. No. P102 is Protection working Circle
6. Brief note on vulnerability of the forest area to erosion : No erosion in forest area
7. Approximate distance of the proposed site for diversion from boundary of forest(in km.) : 0.000
8. Significance of the forest land proposed for diversion from wildlife point of view
 (i). Details of wildlife present in and around the forest land proposed for diversion : Red jungle fowl, Indian wild dog, Jackal, Fox, Snankes, Monkey, Comman indian hare, & Indian wildboar.
 (ii). Whether forms part of national park, wildlife sanctuary, biosphere reserve,tiger reserve, elephant corridor, wildlife migration corridor etc. : No
 (iii). Whether the forest land proposed for diversion is located within eco-sensitive zone(ESZ) of the Protected Area notified under Wildlife(Protection) Act,1972 (Note: In case, ESZ of a Protected Area is not notified,then,10kms distance from boundary of the Protected Area should be treated as ESZ): No
 (iv). Whether any national park, wildlife sanctuary, biosphere reserve, tiger reserve, elephant corridor, wildlife migration corridor etc., is located within 1 Km. from boundary of the forest land proposed for diversion : No
 (v). Whether any rare/endangered/unique species of flora and fauna found in the area : No
9. Details of any protected archaeological/heritage site/defence establishment or any other important monument located in the area, if any
 (i). Whether any protected archaeological/heritage site/defence establishment or any other important monument is located in the area : No
10. Comment as to the reasonability of the extent of the forest land proposed for diversion
 (i). Whether the requirement of forest land as proposed by the user agency is unavoidable and bare minimum for the project : Yes
11. Details of violation(s), if any ,committed
 (i). Whether any work in violation of the Act or guidelines issued under the Act has been carried out : No
12. Whether work in violation is still in progres(Yes/No) : NIL
13. Details of compensatory afforestation scheme
Patch wise details for Degraded Area (To be earmarked by DFO)
(i). Total Financial Outlay for C.A(lacs):
Patch Wise Details
S.no Patch No.Area(ha.)Name of PF/RFRangeCompartment NoUploaded KML file of patch
118.208OthersSonhatKhasra no. 36 & 40/1    View file
221.376OthersSonhatKhasra no. 34    View file

Additional information Details
S. No. DocumentsRemarks
1 alternative route
2 Index map 4
3 Index map 3
4 veg map 1
5 veg. map 3
6 Index map 2
7 veg map 5
8 veg map 2
9 veg map 6
10 index map 1
11 Index map 5
12 veg map 4

14. District Profile
S.no District NameGeographical area of the district (in ha.)Forest area of the district (in ha.)Total forest area diverted since 1980 (in ha.)No. of Approved CasesForest Land including penal C.A. (in ha.)Progress of compensatory afforestation as on(date)A) Forest land (in ha.)B) Non-forest land (in ha.)
1Surajpur518185.500176193.0882580.524254609.31430/06/20194609.31467.167
15. Site inspection report of the DFO/CCF/Nodal Officer highlighting important facts pertaining to the forest land
Division NameCircleSite inspected ByWhether site inspectedNo. of times site visited Site inspection reportDate of visit
SurajpurSurgujaDFOYesOne27/06/2019
 SurgujaCFNoNo Data
 Nodal OfficerNoNo Data
(Specific recommendation of the DFO/CCF/Nodal Officer with(Part II,III & Part IV))
16. Specific recommendation of the DFO/CCF/Nodal Officer for acceptance or otherwise of the proposal with reason
DivisionCircleRecommendation ByRecommendationReasonLetter Whether CF agreed
SurajpurSurgujaDFO RecommendedWe are requesting for approval on diversion of forest land on national interest.
SurgujaCF Recommendedrecommended in public interest.Yes
Nodal Officer RecommendedEnclosed
Specific recommendation of the State Government(Part V)
17. Specific recommendation of the State Government for acceptance or otherwise of the proposal with reason ( Part V)
StateRecommendation ByRecommendationRecommendation DateRemarksSigning AuthorityNotificationRecommendation Letter
ChhattisgarhState SecretaryRecommended18/09/2019 Recommended State Govt. OfficerNo Data
17. Stage-I Clearance Report
Regional OfficeRecommendation ByMoEF File No.Date of Stage-I ClearanceClearance Letter
RaipurRegional OfficeFC-II-CH-118-2019-NGP24/09/2019
18. Payment made by User Agency
Proposal No.Application No.Total Amount (Rs.)Recieved Amount (Rs.)Transaction DateTransaction IDBank NameMode of PaymentUploaded Demand Letter
FP/CG/TRANS/33519/2018TRANS335192018337154300021543000231 Oct 2019UTIBR52019103100351686Corporation BankNEFT/RTGS (Challan)
23. Stage-II Clearance Details
Proposal No.Date of Stage-II ClearanceProposal StatusClearance Letter
FP/CG/TRANS/33519/2018Approved In-PrincipleNo Data