PART-II
(To be filled by the concerned Deputy Conservator of Forest)
State Serial No. of proposal : CG-023/2017
1. Location of the project/Scheme : Chhattisgarh
 (i) State / Union Territory : Chhattisgarh  (ii) District : Dantewada,Bastar  (iii) Forest Division : Dantewada,Bastar  (iv) Area of forest land proposed for diversion (in ha.) : 70.782  (v)

Category of the Proposal: Transmission Line
2. Legal status of forest land proposed for diversion
S. No. DivisionForest Land(ha.)Legal Status
1Bastar23.535Revenue Forest
2Dantewada12.043Revenue Forest
3Dantewada35.204Reserved Forest
Total 70.782
Division 1. : Bastar
3. District wise area to be diverted in the division
S. No. DistrictArea(ha.)
1Bastar23.535
Total23.535
4. Details of Vegetation available in the forest land proposed for diversion
 (i) Density of vegetation
S. No. Area(in ha.)Density Eco-Class
123.5350.4Eco 1
Total. 23.535


(ii) Species-wise local/scientific names and girth-wise enumeration of trees at FRL
S. No. Scientific Name Local Name (0-30)cm. (31-60)cm. (61-90)cm. (91-120)cm. (121-150)cm. (>150)cm.
1Pterocarpus MarsupiumSal04532453131
2Mangifera IndicaAAM011137
3OthersKosam001100
4Diasporus MelanoxylonTendu021109
5OthersChar0113300
6Syzigium CuminiJamun011117
7OthersChadara010002
8Madhuca indicaMahua0102869
9OthersAadjat022449
10Pterocarpus MarsupiumSaaja020000
11Ficus BengalensisBargad000005
12OthersGhaura010101
13Semecarpus AnacardiumBhelwa010000
14Bombax CeibaSemal052102
15OthersShiv Babool001000
16OthersKaudwa0123000
17Dalbergia LatifoliaShisham010000
18OthersChhena010000
19EucalyptusNeelgiri01455110
20Azadirachta IndicaNeem023000
21OthersGulmohar0131000
22Tamarindus IndicaImali014348
23Dendrocalamus StrictusBaans000005
24OthersKingis030000
25OthersChheend040300
26OthersKochila020000
27Butea MonospermaParsa000100
28OthersKasahi002000
29OthersKaranj010100
30OthersGathouli000100
31Ficus ReligiosaPeepal000002
32OthersKekar002001
33OthersNaami010000
34OthersKaama020001
35OthersKumbhi010231
36OthersKuraee052200
37OthersBarsivna086201
38Anacardium OccidentaleKaju001100
39Tectona GrandisSagaun050000
40OthersPalash044800
41OthersKusum000116
42Terminalia bellericaBahera001001
43Anthocephalus CadambaKodam010000
44OthersMode000011
45OthersMoka000010
46OthersKarsh001102
47OthersGhanara001220
48Pterocarpus MarsupiumBeeja000026
49OthersHatayee000001
50OthersTogan000013
51Aegle MarmelosBel000010
52OthersMustumadi000001
53OthersBhelwa000001
54Anthocephalus CadambaKodam000001
55OthersDoomar000001
56OthersDhawra001103
57OthersShivna000011
58Terminalia ChebulaHarra000001
59OthersLaadi000010
60OthersGoth001000
61OthersKudaroo000100
62OthersJevin000010
63OthersPander000003
64OthersBer000010
Total 0 28582 9168 193
Sub Total (No of Trees.) 719


5. Working plan prescription for the forest land proposed for diversion : Working Circle Allotted for affected Compartment SCI/RWC
6. Brief note on vulnerability of the forest area to erosion : Soil of the proposed area classified under fifth Category as per Krishi Vigyan Kendra , Jagdalpur
7. Approximate distance of the proposed site for diversion from boundary of forest(in km.) : 0.05
8. Significance of the forest land proposed for diversion from wildlife point of view
 (i). Details of wildlife present in and around the forest land proposed for diversion : Common Langoor,Wolf,Spotted Dear,Field Rat,Tree Stripped Squaral,Jackal, Indian Hare, Indian Fox
 (ii). Whether forms part of national park, wildlife sanctuary, biosphere reserve,tiger reserve, elephant corridor, wildlife migration corridor etc. : No
 (iii). Whether the forest land proposed for diversion is located within eco-sensitive zone(ESZ) of the Protected Area notified under Wildlife(Protection) Act,1972 (Note: In case, ESZ of a Protected Area is not notified,then,10kms distance from boundary of the Protected Area should be treated as ESZ): No
 (iv). Whether any national park, wildlife sanctuary, biosphere reserve, tiger reserve, elephant corridor, wildlife migration corridor etc., is located within 1 Km. from boundary of the forest land proposed for diversion : Yes
  Details and comments on the impact of Project on such areas : As per MOEF & CC Environmental Impact Analysis EIA notification dated 14.09.2006 and ministry of Environment & Forest FC Division New Delhi letter dtd.14.08.2010 the Transmission Line Project not covered under list activity required prior approval of environmental clearance.
 (v). Whether any rare/endangered/unique species of flora and fauna found in the area : No
9. Details of any protected archaeological/heritage site/defence establishment or any other important monument located in the area, if any
 (i). Whether any protected archaeological/heritage site/defence establishment or any other important monument is located in the area : No
10. Comment as to the reasonability of the extent of the forest land proposed for diversion
 (i). Whether the requirement of forest land as proposed by the user agency is unavoidable and bare minimum for the project : Yes
11. Details of violation(s), if any ,committed
 (i). Whether any work in violation of the Act or guidelines issued under the Act has been carried out : No
12. Whether work in violation is still in progres(Yes/No) : NIL
13. Details of compensatory afforestation scheme
Patch wise details for Degraded Area (To be earmarked by DFO)
(i). Total Financial Outlay for C.A(lacs):
Patch Wise Details
S.no Patch No.Area(ha.)Name of PF/RFRangeCompartment NoUploaded KML file of patch
NO Data

Additional information Details
S. No. DocumentsRemarks
1 DGPS Coordinates of the Line
2 Information is submitted to Nodal officer DFO Dantewada vide letter no DM/1194 dated 09.03.2018
3 Three alternative routes of line in Bastar Division
4 Geo Reference Map of Line in Bastar Division
5 NOC from Collector Bastar District for laying Line in Revenue forest area
6 Vegetation Map of Bastar Div in Line Route
7 Site inspection Report By DFO Bastar Forest Div Jagdalpur
8 Specific recommendation of the DFO Bastar Forest Div for acceptance or otherwise of the proposal with reason
9 FRA Bastar District
10 Line route on survey of india Toposhet
11 FORM - IV form for seeking prior approval under sec.2 of FCA 1980
Division 2. : Dantewada
3. District wise area to be diverted in the division
S. No. DistrictArea(ha.)
1Dantewada47.247
Total47.247
4. Details of Vegetation available in the forest land proposed for diversion
 (i) Density of vegetation
S. No. Area(in ha.)Density Eco-Class
147.2470.5Eco 1
Total. 47.247


(ii) Species-wise local/scientific names and girth-wise enumeration of trees at FRL
S. No. Scientific Name Local Name (0-30)cm. (31-60)cm. (61-90)cm. (91-120)cm. (121-150)cm. (>150)cm.
1Tectona GrandisSagaun0813414748
2Pterocarpus MarsupiumSal019488817397
3Pterocarpus MarsupiumBEEJA02924272133
4Dalbergia LatifoliaShisham0169300
5Pterocarpus MarsupiumSAJA04831142110
6Adina cordifoliaHaldu01396023107
7Madhuca indicaMahua0100796485215
8OthersBarshiwana0226642941
9OthersKumbhi01813523
10Mangifera IndicaAam0578735
11Tamarindus IndicaImali089111027
12OthersChaar0332601842
13OthersDhawara01706039159
14OthersKarra019612943110
15SchreberaswictinioibesMoka09141444
16OthersPader02410212
17Semecarpus AnacardiumBhelwa03819735
18OthersKirees0506100
19OthersKhayee000210
20OthersKasahi01610433
21OthersKakayee065230
22Syzigium CuminiJamun01161711
23OthersKhesari062000
24Xylia XylocarpaTogan056211034
25OthersWami0168210
26Terminalia BellaricaBahera020101
27OthersKaksi031101
28OthersKama002000
29OthersKokar01051663
30OthersKarla055471230
31OthersKurayee0182000
32OthersKudaroo040221111
33OthersMangi087406
34OthersMaad010000
35OthersMode04570301610
36OthersMadwa001000
37OthersMustumari051010
38Gmelin ArboreaShivana041701
39Terminalia ChebulaHarra02441724
40Ficus ReligiosaPeepal067444
41Ficus BengalensisBargad011005
42OthersPapan021000
43Bombax CeibaSemal074646
44OthersDebin0161525119
45OthersDoomar031126
46OthersVadera022000
47Aegle MarmelosBel024300
48Diasporus MelanoxylonTendu05128293132
49OthersJadee003001
50OthersMaslee0156500
51embelica officinalisAavla0183000
52OthersAatee010010
53OthersGulhad011000
54Xylia XylocarpaTangan073021
55OthersGoth0276000
56OthersKusum1183617814
Total 1 21861052 613388 621
Sub Total (No of Trees.) 4861


5. Working plan prescription for the forest land proposed for diversion : Working Circle Allotted for affected Compartment SCI/RWC
6. Brief note on vulnerability of the forest area to erosion : Soil of the proposed area classified under fifth Category as per Krishi Vigyan Kendra , Dantewada
7. Approximate distance of the proposed site for diversion from boundary of forest(in km.) : 0.05
8. Significance of the forest land proposed for diversion from wildlife point of view
 (i). Details of wildlife present in and around the forest land proposed for diversion : Common Langoor,Spotted Dear,Field Rat,Tree Stripped Squaral,Jackal, Indian Hare
 (ii). Whether forms part of national park, wildlife sanctuary, biosphere reserve,tiger reserve, elephant corridor, wildlife migration corridor etc. : No
 (iii). Whether the forest land proposed for diversion is located within eco-sensitive zone(ESZ) of the Protected Area notified under Wildlife(Protection) Act,1972 (Note: In case, ESZ of a Protected Area is not notified,then,10kms distance from boundary of the Protected Area should be treated as ESZ): No
 (iv). Whether any national park, wildlife sanctuary, biosphere reserve, tiger reserve, elephant corridor, wildlife migration corridor etc., is located within 1 Km. from boundary of the forest land proposed for diversion : No
 (v). Whether any rare/endangered/unique species of flora and fauna found in the area : No
9. Details of any protected archaeological/heritage site/defence establishment or any other important monument located in the area, if any
 (i). Whether any protected archaeological/heritage site/defence establishment or any other important monument is located in the area : No
10. Comment as to the reasonability of the extent of the forest land proposed for diversion
 (i). Whether the requirement of forest land as proposed by the user agency is unavoidable and bare minimum for the project : Yes
11. Details of violation(s), if any ,committed
 (i). Whether any work in violation of the Act or guidelines issued under the Act has been carried out : No
12. Whether work in violation is still in progres(Yes/No) : NIL
13. Details of compensatory afforestation scheme
Patch wise details for Degraded Area (To be earmarked by DFO)
(i). Total Financial Outlay for C.A(lacs): 449.99
Patch Wise Details
S.no Patch No.Area(ha.)Name of PF/RFRangeCompartment NoUploaded KML file of patch
1125PFBacheliP1716    View file
2215PFBacheliP1732    View file
3350PFGeedamP1329    View file
4417PFGeedamP1351    View file
5535PFDantewadaP1390    View file
(ii). Copy of CA scheme details: (iii). Scanned copy of the Geo-referenced map of the forest land proposed for C.A. prepared by using DGPS or Total Station: (iv). Copy of Survey of India Toposheet indicating boundary of forest land proposed for C.A.:
 (V). Copy of NOC from Competent Authority :

Additional information Details
S. No. DocumentsRemarks
1 Dantewada Vegitation Map
2 Geo Reference Map of Line in Dantewada Division
3 NOC from Collector Dantewada District for laying Line in Revenue forest area
4 Line route on survey of india Toposhet
5 FRA Dantewada Division

14. District Profile
S.no District NameGeographical area of the district (in ha.)Forest area of the district (in ha.)Total forest area diverted since 1980 (in ha.)No. of Approved CasesForest Land including penal C.A. (in ha.)Progress of compensatory afforestation as on(date)A) Forest land (in ha.)B) Non-forest land (in ha.)
1Bastar402900.00221180.70940.23024030/11/201711835.0030.00
2Dantewada358301.00124250.53217.624197361.7330/11/201700
15. Site inspection report of the DFO/CCF/Nodal Officer highlighting important facts pertaining to the forest land
Division NameCircleSite inspected ByWhether site inspectedNo. of times site visited Site inspection reportDate of visit
BastarJagdalpurDFOYesOne11/11/2017
DantewadaJagdalpurDFOYesOne21/11/2017
 JagdalpurCFYesOne13/12/2017
 Nodal OfficerNoNo Data
(Specific recommendation of the DFO/CCF/Nodal Officer with(Part II,III & Part IV))
16. Specific recommendation of the DFO/CCF/Nodal Officer for acceptance or otherwise of the proposal with reason
DivisionCircleRecommendation ByRecommendationReasonLetter Whether CF agreed
BastarJagdalpurDFO RecommendedRecommended for Bastar Division Area 23.535 ha.
DantewadaJagdalpurDFO Recommended Recommended for Bastar Division area 23.535 ha. and Dantewada Division 47.247 ha. Total Area 70.782 ha.
JagdalpurCF RecommendedRecommendedYes
Nodal Officer Recommended
Specific recommendation of the State Government(Part V)
17. Specific recommendation of the State Government for acceptance or otherwise of the proposal with reason ( Part V)
StateRecommendation ByRecommendationRecommendation DateRemarksSigning AuthorityNotificationRecommendation Letter
ChhattisgarhState SecretaryRecommended06/02/2018Recommended State Govt. OfficerNo Data
17. Stage-I Clearance Report
Regional OfficeRecommendation ByMoEF File No.Date of Stage-I ClearanceClearance Letter
RaipurRegional OfficeFC-III/CH-25/2018-NGP23/04/2018
18. Payment made by User Agency
Proposal No.Application No.Total Amount (Rs.)Recieved Amount (Rs.)Transaction DateTransaction IDBank NameMode of PaymentUploaded Demand Letter
FP/CG/TRANS/23475/2017TRANS2347520174339375692937569206 Mar 2019SBINR52019030600133583Corporation BankNEFT/RTGS (Challan)
FP/CG/TRANS/23475/2017TRANS23475201786016436647116436647124 May 2018SBINH18144008298Corporation BankNEFT/RTGS (Challan)
23. Stage-II Clearance Details
Proposal No.Date of Stage-II ClearanceProposal StatusClearance Letter
FP/CG/TRANS/23475/2017Approved In-PrincipleNo Data