PART-II
(To be filled by the concerned Deputy Conservator of Forest)
State Serial No. of proposal : AS-09/2018
1. Location of the project/Scheme : Assam
 (i) State / Union Territory : Assam  (ii) District : Dima Hasao  (iii) Forest Division : Dima Hasao Forest West Division, Haflong  (iv) Area of forest land proposed for diversion (in ha.) : 425.5  (v)

Category of the Proposal: Mining
2. Legal status of forest land proposed for diversion
S. No. DivisionForest Land(ha.)Legal Status
1Dima Hasao Forest West Division, Haflong425.5Unclassed Forests
Total 425.5
Division 1. : Dima Hasao Forest West Division, Haflong
3. District wise area to be diverted in the division
S. No. DistrictArea(ha.)
1Dima Hasao119.153
Total119.153
4. Details of Vegetation available in the forest land proposed for diversion
 (i) Density of vegetation
S. No. Area(in ha.)Density Eco-Class
1378.160.1Eco 1
247.340.7Eco 1
Total. 425.5


(ii) Species-wise local/scientific names and girth-wise enumeration of trees at FRL
S. No. Scientific Name Local Name (0-30)cm. (31-60)cm. (61-90)cm. (91-120)cm. (121-150)cm. (>150)cm.
1Michelia ChampakaT. Chapa0061030
2Gmelina AroboreaGamari002030
3Morus LaevigataBhola003030
4Dalburgia SisooSishu001010
5Adina cordifoliaHaldu001012
6Adina cordifoliaTarak Chapa000111
7OthersDhuna001010
8Adina cordifoliaH. Chap001000
9Terminalia MyriocarpaHollock004030
10Lagerstroemia ParvifloraSida0068041
11VelagchintaAhoi00270152
12Mangifera IndicaAm008010
13Diasporus MelanoxylonB. Dima002010
14OthersB. Jam0010040
15OthersB. Poma00210192
16Terminalia bellericaBhomra- Bohera002040
17OthersG. Pom001040
18OthersGhonsoroi0013051
19Pterospermum AcerifoliaH. Paila00380571
20Terminalia ChebulaHilika0016051
21OthersKathol001040
22Duabanga SonneratioidesKhokon00200110
23Albizzia proceraKorai0025010
24OthersKuhir0023080
25OthersLali001000
26Schima Wallichii ChoisM.Sal007030
27OthersMandani001804618
28OthersSiharu004010
29Albizzia lebbeckSirish00410132
30OthersOwtenga002010
31OthersBhelu002607344
32Anthocephalus CadambaKadnm008000
33OthersParoli0003131
34Alstonia ScholarisSatiana001000
35Bombox CeibaSimul00020135
36OthersT. Mala005205413
37OthersAmora00110252
38OthersJia000110
39OthersH. Gamari0002270
40OthersKaula Kawla0011060
41OthersOxi00030102
42OthersSelleng00016120
43OthersUdal00300225
44OthersG.Jam00180141
45OthersAmsoi000100
46OthersBoroi000200
47OthersD,Cham000010
48OthersG. Neem002010
49OthersM. Neem0090121
50Azadirachta IndicaNeem00390371
51OthersRali000100
52OthersDudia003020
53OthersB. Lichu005000
54OthersB. Fosla000670
55OthersB. Badam002020
56OthersB. Cham000010
57OthersDumuru000310
58OthersKanchan005050
59OthersKotush00230112
60OthersKumbhi005030
61OthersL. Jam0001440
62OthersLichu00900527
63OthersMadar003010
64OthersN. Col000020
65OthersP. Badam001010
66OthersRathang009050
67OthersS. Nahar000010
68OthersT. Pati000820
69OthersTemi0042040
70OthersW. Paroli0070162
71OthersL. Poma00230260
72OthersU.K.001350529
Total 0 0982 128722 126
Sub Total (No of Trees.) 1958


5. Working plan prescription for the forest land proposed for diversion : No working plan in the proposed area.
6. Brief note on vulnerability of the forest area to erosion : 1 There is no threat of causing soil erosion due to mining.
7. Approximate distance of the proposed site for diversion from boundary of forest(in km.) : 11
8. Significance of the forest land proposed for diversion from wildlife point of view
 (i). Details of wildlife present in and around the forest land proposed for diversion : 1 No wild life seen in the area
 (ii). Whether forms part of national park, wildlife sanctuary, biosphere reserve,tiger reserve, elephant corridor, wildlife migration corridor etc. : No
 (iii). Whether the forest land proposed for diversion is located within eco-sensitive zone(ESZ) of the Protected Area notified under Wildlife(Protection) Act,1972 (Note: In case, ESZ of a Protected Area is not notified,then,10kms distance from boundary of the Protected Area should be treated as ESZ): No
 (iv). Whether any national park, wildlife sanctuary, biosphere reserve, tiger reserve, elephant corridor, wildlife migration corridor etc., is located within 1 Km. from boundary of the forest land proposed for diversion : No
 (v). Whether any rare/endangered/unique species of flora and fauna found in the area : No
9. Details of any protected archaeological/heritage site/defence establishment or any other important monument located in the area, if any
 (i). Whether any protected archaeological/heritage site/defence establishment or any other important monument is located in the area : No
10. Comment as to the reasonability of the extent of the forest land proposed for diversion
 (i). Whether the requirement of forest land as proposed by the user agency is unavoidable and bare minimum for the project : Yes
11. Details of violation(s), if any ,committed
 (i). Whether any work in violation of the Act or guidelines issued under the Act has been carried out : No
12. Whether work in violation is still in progres(Yes/No) : NIL
13. Details of compensatory afforestation scheme
(i). Patch wise details of non-forest or Revenue forest land to be provided by User Agency for CA
Patch Wise Details
S.no District Name VillageArea(in ha.)khasraKML filePresent Owner file
1Dima HasaoBoro Langherang425.5No Cadestral Survey / Khasra in the district
(ii). Upload a scanned copy of the Geo-referenced map of the forest land proposed for C.A. prepared by using DGPS or Total Station: (iii). Upload a copy of Survey of India Toposheet indicating boundary of forest land proposed for C.A:
Additional information Details
S. No. DocumentsRemarks
1 Proposal forwarding letter to CCF
2 Checklist of Part II
3 Tree Enumeration Statement
4 Certificate by DFO for payment of NPV
5 Non Violation Certificate by DFO
6 Archaeological certificate
7 Cost of Safety Zone Protection and Regeneration Scheme
8 CA land Document
9 Total of CA Scheme including time schedule and NPV
10 Specific recommendation of DFO for acceptance of proposal
11 Number of cases and area of forest diversion proposal in Dima Hasao District
12 Certificate by DFO that UA will bear the cost of removal of vegetation in proposed diversion area
13 Site Inspection Report of DFO

14. District Profile
S.no District NameGeographical area of the district (in ha.)Forest area of the district (in ha.)Total forest area diverted since 1980 (in ha.)No. of Approved CasesForest Land including penal C.A. (in ha.)Progress of compensatory afforestation as on(date)A) Forest land (in ha.)B) Non-forest land (in ha.)
1Dima Hasao489000425800119.1531373.414/08/2018261.380
15. Site inspection report of the DFO/CCF/Nodal Officer highlighting important facts pertaining to the forest land
Division NameCircleSite inspected ByWhether site inspectedNo. of times site visited Site inspection reportDate of visit
Dima Hasao Forest West Division, HaflongDima Hasao Circle(council) HaflongDFOYesOne10/08/2018
 Dima Hasao Circle(council) HaflongCFYesOne09/09/2018
(Specific recommendation of the DFO/CCF/Nodal Officer with(Part II,III & Part IV))
16. Specific recommendation of the DFO/CCF/Nodal Officer for acceptance or otherwise of the proposal with reason
DivisionCircleRecommendation ByRecommendationReasonLetter Whether CF agreed
Dima Hasao Forest West Division, HaflongDima Hasao Circle(council) HaflongDFO RecommendedThe proposed diversion of forest land 425.5 Ha area is required for the mining of lime stone and is site specific. The requirement of Forest land is unavoidable and is to the barest minimum to meet the prime raw material of the cement plant. The proposed mining will generate employment and socio-economic development of the backward area of Umrangso and Dima Hasao District of Assam, hence diversion proposal is recommended for acceptance.
Dima Hasao Circle(council) HaflongCF RecommendedRecommendedYes
Nodal Officer RecommendedRecommended
Specific recommendation of the State Government(Part V)
17. Specific recommendation of the State Government for acceptance or otherwise of the proposal with reason ( Part V)
StateRecommendation ByRecommendationRecommendation DateRemarksSigning AuthorityNotificationRecommendation Letter
AssamState SecretaryRecommended15/03/2019Recommended State Govt. OfficerNo Data
17. Stage-I Clearance Report
Regional OfficeRecommendation ByMoEF File No.Date of Stage-I ClearanceClearance Letter
ShillongHead Office8-11/2019-FC23/08/2019
18. Payment made by User Agency
Proposal No.Application No.Total Amount (Rs.)Transaction DateTransaction IDBank NameMode of PaymentUploaded Demand Letter
FP/AS/MIN/17426/2016MIN17426201601251851496619 Feb 2020SBIN420050735181Corporation BankNEFT/RTGS (Challan)
19. Uploaded Status of Land to be transferred to Forest Department under FCA (Mutation Details).
  (i). Whether CA Land is mandatorily required in this Proposal : Yes   (ii). Total Land identified for raising CA: 425.5   (iii). No. of Maintenance years: 10   (iv). Total No. of Patches/Parcel: 1
  No. of patches : 1
Patch wise details
Patch No. Shape of land identified for CA Area of Patch/Parcel(in ha.)
1Block(Polygon)425.5
  Status of CA Land so identified : Non Forest Area   Mutation Status : Mutated
Mutation Status
Circle Name. Name of Division. Name of Range. Mutation Order No. Mutation Date How Much Area of Mutated Land Received Mutation Letter
Dima Hasao Circle(council) HaflongDima Hasao Forest West Division, HaflongGarampaniRev/S/4-Allot/2019-2020/1364-7024 Sep 2019425.5
  (v). Site Name : Boro Langherang Garampani Range Diama Hasao District Assam   (vi). Location Details : Boro Langherang Garampani Range Dima Hasao District Assam   (vii). Uploaded GPS File :   (viii). Uploaded Scanned copy of Map :
20. Mutation Details Verified By Nodal Officer
Proposal No.Verified DateMutation LetterRemarks
FP/AS/MIN/17426/201604 Jun 2020No DataVerified
21. Compliance Details Submitted by User Agency
Proposal No.Compliance Details submitted on(Date)Uploaded Letter
FP/AS/MIN/17426/201604 Jun 2020
24. Stage-II Clearance Details
Proposal No.Date of Stage-II ClearanceProposal StatusClearance Letter
FP/AS/MIN/17426/2016Approved In-PrincipleNo Data