PART-II
(To be filled by the concerned Deputy Conservator of Forest)
State Serial No. of proposal : AR-043/2021
1. Location of the project/Scheme : Arunachal Pradesh
 (i) State / Union Territory : Arunachal Pradesh  (ii) District : Anjaw  (iii) Forest Division : Anjaw Forest Division  (iv) Area of forest land proposed for diversion (in ha.) : 34.9816  (v)

Category of the Proposal: Road
2. Legal status of forest land proposed for diversion
S. No. DivisionForest Land(ha.)Legal Status
1Anjaw Forest Division34.98Unclassed Forests
Total 34.98
Division 1. : Anjaw Forest Division
3. District wise area to be diverted in the division
S. No. DistrictArea(ha.)
1Anjaw34.98
Total34.98
4. Details of Vegetation available in the forest land proposed for diversion
 (i) Density of vegetation
S. No. Area(in ha.)Density Eco-Class
134.980.4Eco 5
Total. 34.98


(ii) Species-wise local/scientific names and girth-wise enumeration of trees at FRL
S. No. Scientific Name Local Name (0-30)cm. (31-60)cm. (61-90)cm. (91-120)cm. (121-150)cm. (>150)cm.
1Morus LaevigataBola9130000
2Pinepine8974512511126347
3Adena CardifoliaHaldu233421400
4Chukrasia TabularisGogipoma6122200
5Albezzia LabbeckSiris32233300
6Castanopsis TribuloidesHingori41362900
7SomiSomi001000
8Cassia FistulaSonari2302000
9Alnus NepalensisAlnus590163200
Total 1090 569298 16263 47
Sub Total (No of Trees.) 2229


5. Working plan prescription for the forest land proposed for diversion : working plan not yet prepared for Anjaw Forest Division.
6. Brief note on vulnerability of the forest area to erosion : proposed area does not caused soil erosion
7. Approximate distance of the proposed site for diversion from boundary of forest(in km.) : 1.00
8. Significance of the forest land proposed for diversion from wildlife point of view
 (i). Details of wildlife present in and around the forest land proposed for diversion : Nil
 (ii). Whether forms part of national park, wildlife sanctuary, biosphere reserve,tiger reserve, elephant corridor, wildlife migration corridor etc. : No
 (iii). Whether the forest land proposed for diversion is located within eco-sensitive zone(ESZ) of the Protected Area notified under Wildlife(Protection) Act,1972 (Note: In case, ESZ of a Protected Area is not notified,then,10kms distance from boundary of the Protected Area should be treated as ESZ): No
 (iv). Whether any national park, wildlife sanctuary, biosphere reserve, tiger reserve, elephant corridor, wildlife migration corridor etc., is located within 1 Km. from boundary of the forest land proposed for diversion : No
 (v). Whether any rare/endangered/unique species of flora and fauna found in the area : No
9. Details of any protected archaeological/heritage site/defence establishment or any other important monument located in the area, if any
 (i). Whether any protected archaeological/heritage site/defence establishment or any other important monument is located in the area : No
10. Comment as to the reasonability of the extent of the forest land proposed for diversion
 (i). Whether the requirement of forest land as proposed by the user agency is unavoidable and bare minimum for the project : Yes
11. Details of violation(s), if any ,committed
 (i). Whether any work in violation of the Act or guidelines issued under the Act has been carried out : No
12. Whether work in violation is still in progres(Yes/No) : NIL
13. Details of compensatory afforestation scheme
Patch wise details for Degraded Area (To be earmarked by DFO)
(i). Total Financial Outlay for C.A(lacs): 595.70999
Patch Wise Details
S.no Patch No.Area(ha.)Name of PF/RFRangeCompartment NoUploaded KML file of patch
1134.98Ditchu R.FDitchu Forest Range, WallongN.A    View file
(ii). Copy of CA scheme details: (iii). Scanned copy of the Geo-referenced map of the forest land proposed for C.A. prepared by using DGPS or Total Station: (iv). Copy of Survey of India Toposheet indicating boundary of forest land proposed for C.A.:
 (V). Copy of NOC from Competent Authority :

Additional information Details
S. No. DocumentsRemarks
NIL

14. District Profile
S.no District NameGeographical area of the district (in ha.)Forest area of the district (in ha.)Total forest area diverted since 1980 (in ha.)No. of Approved CasesForest Land including penal C.A. (in ha.)Progress of compensatory afforestation as on(date)A) Forest land (in ha.)B) Non-forest land (in ha.)
1Anjaw524300524300557.3517557.3505/07/2022557.350
15. Site inspection report of the DFO/CCF/Nodal Officer highlighting important facts pertaining to the forest land
Division NameCircleSite inspected ByWhether site inspectedNo. of times site visited Site inspection reportDate of visit
Anjaw Forest DivisionEastern Arunachal Circle,TEZUDFOYesOne26/10/2021
(Specific recommendation of the DFO/CCF/Nodal Officer with(Part II,III & Part IV))
16. Specific recommendation of the DFO/CCF/Nodal Officer for acceptance or otherwise of the proposal with reason
DivisionCircleRecommendation ByRecommendationReasonLetter Whether CF agreed
Anjaw Forest DivisionEastern Arunachal Circle,TEZUDFO RecommendedProposed diversion area is very important for Defence and National security.