PART-II
(To be filled by the concerned Deputy Conservator of Forest)
State Serial No. of proposal : AR-031/2021
1. Location of the project/Scheme : Arunachal Pradesh
 (i) State / Union Territory : Arunachal Pradesh  (ii) District : Anjaw  (iii) Forest Division : Anjaw Forest Division  (iv) Area of forest land proposed for diversion (in ha.) : 18.6  (v)

Category of the Proposal: Road
2. Legal status of forest land proposed for diversion
S. No. DivisionForest Land(ha.)Legal Status
1Anjaw Forest Division18.6Proposed Reserved Forests (Sec-4 of IFA)
Total 18.6
Division 1. : Anjaw Forest Division
3. District wise area to be diverted in the division
S. No. DistrictArea(ha.)
1Anjaw18.6
Total18.6
4. Details of Vegetation available in the forest land proposed for diversion
 (i) Density of vegetation
S. No. Area(in ha.)Density Eco-Class
118.60.2Eco 1
Total. 18.6


(ii) Species-wise local/scientific names and girth-wise enumeration of trees at FRL
S. No. Scientific Name Local Name (0-30)cm. (31-60)cm. (61-90)cm. (91-120)cm. (121-150)cm. (>150)cm.
1Terminalia Myriocarpahollock0102110
2Gmelina Arboreagamari0000413
3Albizzia lebbecksiris094200
4Schima Wallichii Choismakrisal004001
5Bischofia JavanicaUrium004320
6Ailanthus excelsajutuli0102120
7Castanopsis Tribuloideshingori0173314
8Bombax Ceibasimul000010
9Ficus Lacordimaru065000
10Melia Azadirachtaghora neem065200
11Chukrasia Tabularisjia poma062520
12Castanopsis TribuloidesHingori0173314
13Ficus Racemosa020165180
14Ficus Tomentosa0204600
15Alnus Nepalensis0196000
16Moringa oleifera02461000
17Albzzia Spp.0320000
Total 0 19666 4132 22
Sub Total (No of Trees.) 357


5. Working plan prescription for the forest land proposed for diversion : NIL
6. Brief note on vulnerability of the forest area to erosion : The area proposed area is Steep slopp and prone to erosion
7. Approximate distance of the proposed site for diversion from boundary of forest(in km.) : 0.0
8. Significance of the forest land proposed for diversion from wildlife point of view
 (i). Details of wildlife present in and around the forest land proposed for diversion : Mithun, Wildcats, Indian Fox, Common Mongoose & wildboar etc
 (ii). Whether forms part of national park, wildlife sanctuary, biosphere reserve,tiger reserve, elephant corridor, wildlife migration corridor etc. : No
 (iii). Whether the forest land proposed for diversion is located within eco-sensitive zone(ESZ) of the Protected Area notified under Wildlife(Protection) Act,1972 (Note: In case, ESZ of a Protected Area is not notified,then,10kms distance from boundary of the Protected Area should be treated as ESZ): No
 (iv). Whether any national park, wildlife sanctuary, biosphere reserve, tiger reserve, elephant corridor, wildlife migration corridor etc., is located within 1 Km. from boundary of the forest land proposed for diversion : No
 (v). Whether any rare/endangered/unique species of flora and fauna found in the area : No
9. Details of any protected archaeological/heritage site/defence establishment or any other important monument located in the area, if any
 (i). Whether any protected archaeological/heritage site/defence establishment or any other important monument is located in the area : No
10. Comment as to the reasonability of the extent of the forest land proposed for diversion
 (i). Whether the requirement of forest land as proposed by the user agency is unavoidable and bare minimum for the project : Yes
11. Details of violation(s), if any ,committed
 (i). Whether any work in violation of the Act or guidelines issued under the Act has been carried out : Yes
  (a)Details of violation(s): violation of FC Act 1980,AFR Act 1891 & Indian For
   (b) Period of Work done(year) : 2022
   (c) Area of forest land involved in violation (in ha.) : 0.69
Name of person responsible for violation Designation & Address of person responsible for violationAction taken against the person responsible for violation
NIL
12. Whether work in violation is still in progres(Yes/No) : No
13. Details of compensatory afforestation scheme
Patch wise details for Degraded Area (To be earmarked by DFO)
(i). Total Financial Outlay for C.A(lacs): 6828110.00
Patch Wise Details
S.no Patch No.Area(ha.)Name of PF/RFRangeCompartment NoUploaded KML file of patch
NO Data
(ii). Copy of CA scheme details: (iii). Scanned copy of the Geo-referenced map of the forest land proposed for C.A. prepared by using DGPS or Total Station: (iv). Copy of Survey of India Toposheet indicating boundary of forest land proposed for C.A.:
 (V). Copy of NOC from Competent Authority :

Additional information Details
S. No. DocumentsRemarks
NIL

14. District Profile
S.no District NameGeographical area of the district (in ha.)Forest area of the district (in ha.)Total forest area diverted since 1980 (in ha.)No. of Approved CasesForest Land including penal C.A. (in ha.)Progress of compensatory afforestation as on(date)A) Forest land (in ha.)B) Non-forest land (in ha.)
1Anjaw524300524300557.358557.3528/05/2022557.350
15. Site inspection report of the DFO/CCF/Nodal Officer highlighting important facts pertaining to the forest land
Division NameCircleSite inspected ByWhether site inspectedNo. of times site visited Site inspection reportDate of visit
Anjaw Forest DivisionEastern Arunachal Circle,TEZUDFOYesOne22/12/2021
 Eastern Arunachal Circle,TEZUCFNoNo Data
(Specific recommendation of the DFO/CCF/Nodal Officer with(Part II,III & Part IV))
16. Specific recommendation of the DFO/CCF/Nodal Officer for acceptance or otherwise of the proposal with reason
DivisionCircleRecommendation ByRecommendationReasonLetter Whether CF agreed
Anjaw Forest DivisionEastern Arunachal Circle,TEZUDFO RecommendedThe project is unavoidable as it is for defence and strategic purpose, as such the development of all weather road is very much necessary.
Eastern Arunachal Circle,TEZUCF RecommendedHunli Metengliang Hayuliang is stated to be strategic/ tactical road for lateral connectivity along Lohit and Dibang river axis for troop movement and defense forces so the proposal is recommended subject to imposition of penalty on UA under Clause 1.21 ii b for starting the work in anticipation of clearance under FCA.Yes