PART-II
(To be filled by the concerned Deputy Conservator of Forest)
State Serial No. of proposal : AP-01/2018
1. Location of the project/Scheme : Andhra Pradesh
 (i) State / Union Territory : Andhra Pradesh  (ii) District : Chittoor  (iii) Forest Division : WLM Tirupati,WL Chittoor East  (iv) Area of forest land proposed for diversion (in ha.) : 730.88  (v)

Category of the Proposal: Irrigation
2. Legal status of forest land proposed for diversion
S. No. DivisionForest Land(ha.)Legal Status
1WLM Tirupati594.75Section 16
2WL Chittoor East136.13Section 16
Total 730.88
Division 1. : WL Chittoor East
3. District wise area to be diverted in the division
S. No. DistrictArea(ha.)
1Chittoor136.13
Total136.13
4. Details of Vegetation available in the forest land proposed for diversion
 (i) Density of vegetation
S. No. Area(in ha.)Density Eco-Class
1136.130.1Eco 3
Total. 136.13


(ii) Species-wise local/scientific names and girth-wise enumeration of trees at FRL
S. No. Scientific Name Local Name (0-30)cm. (31-60)cm. (61-90)cm. (91-120)cm. (121-150)cm. (>150)cm.
1OthersEeripeni (Duvvena)167940000
2OthersJanaki112810340000
3OthersNeviledi206800000
4Diasporus Melanoxylon81600000
5OthersSandra7300000
6Acacia NiloticaThumma103410340000
7Albezzia AmaraChigara66660000
8Azadirachta IndicaNeem7406040000
9OthersBuruga3773770000
10OthersAre35600000
11Bombax CeibaBuraga9400000
12OthersSara583940000
13OthersNakkini2831890000
14Cassia FistulaRela283940000
15OthersBilludu9400000
16OthersPachari00112000
17OthersMulla Veluturu11200000
18OthersUlinda103400000
19OthersNeeruddhi656031020000
20OthersChilla377940000
21OthersKondaravi3363360000
22OthersPoliki6286280000
23OthersIrabani9600000
24OthersGumpena9005440000
25OthersGumpena66660000
26OthersMunikidi43000000
27OthersBeera9400000
28OthersPala266900000
29OthersKonda Chigara103400000
30OthersPeltoform048109600
31OthersUsiri9400000
32OthersKanuga11905440000
33Red SandersRed Sanders167940000
34OthersGotti985913700000
35OthersNerini37794001120
36OthersMogi9400000
37Terminalia ChebulaKaraka335730000
38OthersThandra94940000
39OthersYalama9600000
40OthersZiziphus caracutta2891760000
41Zizyphus XylopyrusGotti33000000
42EucalyptusNeelagiri38501939600
43Wrigtria TingtoriaKonda Jamudu19300000
Total 36001 11282305 192112 0
Sub Total (No of Trees.) 47892

(iii) Species-wise local/scientific names and girth-wise enumeration of trees at FRL-2 meter
S. No. Scientific Name Local Name (0-30)cm. (31-60)cm. (61-90)cm. (91-120)cm. (121-150)cm. (>150)cm.
NIL

(iv) Species-wise local/scientific names and girth-wise enumeration of trees at FRL-4 meter
S. No. Scientific Name Local Name (0-30)cm. (31-60)cm. (61-90)cm. (91-120)cm. (121-150)cm. (>150)cm.
NIL

5. Working plan prescription for the forest land proposed for diversion : At present the working plan period of Chittoor East (WL) Division was expired by 2016-17. There is one old Red Sander plantation in Ramapuram RF, Thimmasamudram Beat, Ragigunta Section, Srikalahasti Range part of the canal is processing through this plantation and hence the area comes under Red Sanders Protection Working Circle in Compt.No.228. The remaining areas proposed for diversion were under Degraded Forest Improvement Working Circle and Plantation Working Circle.
6. Brief note on vulnerability of the forest area to erosion : There will be No impact of project on the soil erosion in proposed area
7. Approximate distance of the proposed site for diversion from boundary of forest(in km.) : 0
8. Significance of the forest land proposed for diversion from wildlife point of view
 (i). Details of wildlife present in and around the forest land proposed for diversion : No endangered Wildlife is present
 (ii). Whether forms part of national park, wildlife sanctuary, biosphere reserve,tiger reserve, elephant corridor, wildlife migration corridor etc. : No
 (iii). Whether the forest land proposed for diversion is located within eco-sensitive zone(ESZ) of the Protected Area notified under Wildlife(Protection) Act,1972 (Note: In case, ESZ of a Protected Area is not notified,then,10kms distance from boundary of the Protected Area should be treated as ESZ): No
 (iv). Whether any national park, wildlife sanctuary, biosphere reserve, tiger reserve, elephant corridor, wildlife migration corridor etc., is located within 1 Km. from boundary of the forest land proposed for diversion : No
 (v). Whether any rare/endangered/unique species of flora and fauna found in the area : Yes
9. Details of any protected archaeological/heritage site/defence establishment or any other important monument located in the area, if any
 (i). Whether any protected archaeological/heritage site/defence establishment or any other important monument is located in the area : No
10. Comment as to the reasonability of the extent of the forest land proposed for diversion
 (i). Whether the requirement of forest land as proposed by the user agency is unavoidable and bare minimum for the project : Yes
11. Details of violation(s), if any ,committed
 (i). Whether any work in violation of the Act or guidelines issued under the Act has been carried out : No
12. Whether work in violation is still in progres(Yes/No) : NIL
13. Details of compensatory afforestation scheme
(i). Patch wise details of non-forest or Revenue forest land to be provided by User Agency for CA
Patch Wise Details
S.no District Name VillageArea(in ha.)khasraKML filePresent Owner file
1ChittoorKalicherla167.161
2ChittoorBandrevu170.51529
3ChittoorChittiboyanapalle117.0282
4ChittoorCherlopalle270.22259
5ChittoorReddivaripalle266.97510
(ii). Upload a scanned copy of the Geo-referenced map of the forest land proposed for C.A. prepared by using DGPS or Total Station: (iii). Upload a copy of Survey of India Toposheet indicating boundary of forest land proposed for C.A:
Additional information Details
S. No. DocumentsRemarks
1 CA Scheme
2 BC ratio
3 CA Soil suitability certificate
4 District Collector Proceedings
5 Advance Possession GO of CA land
6 Topo map
7 List of enumeration Abstract
8 Part - II
9 User Agency certificates
10 RoFR
11 FIN of DFO
12 CA authenticated map
13 Certificates and GO
14 DGPS Map
15 DFO certificates
Division 2. : WLM Tirupati
3. District wise area to be diverted in the division
S. No. DistrictArea(ha.)
1Chittoor594.75
Total594.75
4. Details of Vegetation available in the forest land proposed for diversion
 (i) Density of vegetation
S. No. Area(in ha.)Density Eco-Class
1594.750.5Eco 3
Total. 594.75


(ii) Species-wise local/scientific names and girth-wise enumeration of trees at FRL
S. No. Scientific Name Local Name (0-30)cm. (31-60)cm. (61-90)cm. (91-120)cm. (121-150)cm. (>150)cm.
1Sandrasandra29800000
2Albezzia AmaraChigara2185734969529800
3Albezzia LabbeckDirishanam9869499298990
4Azadirachta IndicaVepa999900000
5Bambusa BambooVeduru000000
6Bombax CeibaBuruga394980000
7Cassia FistulaRella9949599000
8BilluduBilludu248331780000
9Dalbergia LatifoliaJittegi1986287999000
10Kanuga(Bio-Diesel)Kanugu1970980000
11Diasporus MelanoxylonTunuki5959920000
12NeeruddiNeerudi3949840000
13EucalyptusTailam Nilagiri09898000
14GummadiAdavai Gummadi2953940000
15Hardwickia BinnataYepi149046671291497990
16ThapasiThapasi014893971991990
17Madhuca indicaIppa0397999900
18MaddiMaddi1998919898980
19Pterocarpus MarsupiumYegisa98980000
20Red SandersRed Sanders71471330199000
21Santalum AlbumSri Gandham0990000
22KunkuduKunkudu99980000
23NereduNeredu0158669119700
24Syzigium JambousAlla Neredu0990000
25Terminalia BellaricaTandra03941979800
26Terminalia ChebulaKaraka109214900000
27Wrigtria TingtoriaReppala29813911999900
28Ziayphus xylopyraGotti66491310599000
29Zizyphus JujubaRegu01990000
30Azadirachta IndicaVepa909250000
31KunkuduSalli Kunkudu993971999900
32OthersUduga1991980000
33OthersElama40703275999900
34OthersKarivepaku199990000
35OthersAre695307499000
36OthersSara218045644979800
37OthersModuga09999000
38OthersBalasu19900000
39OthersNeridi199497199000
40OthersUllinda9936949199000
41OthersPachari139034763969800
42OthersVeluturu0990000
43OthersUti0990000
44OthersOddi1189119198000
45OthersUdaga02980000
46OthersPakki29815890000
47OthersAtti039719929800
48OthersBikki297980000
49OthersPedda Bikki19900000
50OthersGaragu01990000
51OthersPedda guva thada01990000
52OthersJana1588347499000
53OthersDevadaru99990000
54OthersPitura pulaka0990000
55OthersPoliki014790000
56OthersPitura Poliki0108219798980
57OthersGorivi109232760000
58OthersGumpena981481108329500
59OthersBeera297990000
60OthersKaruti02980000
61OthersDanti0990000
62OthersSurapu tige0099000
63OthersPala17863178199000
64OthersMirapa gandra02980000
65OthersAdavi Nimma695893397000
66OthersThakki996950000
67OthersSiki993970000
68OthersTada138412840000
69OthersPullakaya0990000
70OthersGuba Tada19900000
71OthersMusti138418830000
72OthersChilla Musti218311121397000
73OthersNemali adugu1975900000
74OthersGuthi89412910000
75OthersGavudumanu0099000
Total 52358 1184908914 2968593 0
Sub Total (No of Trees.) 183323

(iii) Species-wise local/scientific names and girth-wise enumeration of trees at FRL-2 meter
S. No. Scientific Name Local Name (0-30)cm. (31-60)cm. (61-90)cm. (91-120)cm. (121-150)cm. (>150)cm.
NIL

(iv) Species-wise local/scientific names and girth-wise enumeration of trees at FRL-4 meter
S. No. Scientific Name Local Name (0-30)cm. (31-60)cm. (61-90)cm. (91-120)cm. (121-150)cm. (>150)cm.
1SandraSandra26900000
2Albezzia AmaraChigara1974663962826900
3Alberia Lebbac (Dirshanam)Dirshanam9763690269900
4KunkuduSalli Kunkudu903591799000
5Bambusa BambooVeduru000000
6Bombax CeibaBuruga380970000
7Butea MonospermaModuga09090000
8Cassia FistulaRella9044990000
9NeeruddiNeeruddi179448179000
10BilluduBilludu224328710000
11Dalbergia LatifoliaJittegi1794260290000
12Kanuga(Bio-Diesel)Kanuga0191997000
13Diasporus MelanoxylonTunuki5469040000
14NeeruddiNeeruddi3879670000
15EucalyptusTailam Nilagiri09797000
16GummadiAdavi Gummadi2903870000
17Hardwickia BinnataYepi134642161166449900
18Holoptelia integrifoliaThapasi013463591791790
19Madhuka IndicaIppa0359909000
20MaddiMaddi1798289797970
21Pterocarpus MarsupiumYegisa97970000
22Red SandersRed Sanders6493120370000
23Santalum AlbumSri Gandham0900000
24KunkuduKunkudu90970000
25SomiSomi97009700
26Syzigium CuminiNeredu0146466218700
27Syzigium JambousAlla Neredy0900000
28Terminalia BellaricaTandra03801879700
29Terminalia ChebulaKaraka98713450000
30Wrigtria TingtoriaReppala26912561799000
31Ziayphus xylopyraGotti60451187090000
32Zizyphus JujubaRegu01790000
33OthersElama36922974909000
34OthersUduga1791800000
35OthersAre628281590000
36OthersKarivepaku179900000
37OthersSara200841624499700
38OthersBalasu17900000
39OthersUllinda8976294179000
40OthersUti0900000
41OthersPachari125631403669000
42OthersVeluturu0900000
43OthersOddi1097108397000
44OthersUdaga02690000
45OthersPakki26914360000
46OthersAtti035917936900
47OthersBikki276970000
48OthersPedda bikki17900000
49OthersGaragu01790000
50OthersPedda guva tada01790000
51OthersJana1443314790000
52OthersDevadari90900000
53OthersPitura poliki0115319397970
54OthersPoliki014290000
55OthersGorivi98729680000
56OthersGumpena971415105729000
57OthersBeera276900000
58OthersKaruti02690000
59OthersDanti0900000
60OthersSurapu tige0090000
61OthersPala16222871179000
62OthersMirapa gandra02690000
63OthersAdavi nimma628808359000
64OthersThakki906280000
65OthersSiki903590000
66OthersTada130512210000
67OthersPullakaya0900000
68OthersGuba tada17900000
69OthersMusti129817390000
70OthersChilla musti198110055359000
71OthersNemali adugu1935800000
72OthersGuthi80711670000
73OthersGavudumanu0090000
Total 45867 1079948237 2947553 0
Sub Total (No of Trees.) 165598

5. Working plan prescription for the forest land proposed for diversion : As per the working plan prescriptions the proposed forest land falls under 5A Southern Dry mixed deciduous forest with a patch of evergreen forest and C3 southern dry mixed thorny scrub type forests with density 0.5 having A.P. Forest quality V & VI.
6. Brief note on vulnerability of the forest area to erosion : not much erosion
7. Approximate distance of the proposed site for diversion from boundary of forest(in km.) : 1
8. Significance of the forest land proposed for diversion from wildlife point of view
 (i). Details of wildlife present in and around the forest land proposed for diversion : Spotted Deer, Peacocks, Snakes, Hare, Wild boar are commonly present in this area, Panther, Sloth Bear, Grey jungle fowl are also rarely present in this area.
 (ii). Whether forms part of national park, wildlife sanctuary, biosphere reserve,tiger reserve, elephant corridor, wildlife migration corridor etc. : No
 (iii). Whether the forest land proposed for diversion is located within eco-sensitive zone(ESZ) of the Protected Area notified under Wildlife(Protection) Act,1972 (Note: In case, ESZ of a Protected Area is not notified,then,10kms distance from boundary of the Protected Area should be treated as ESZ): Yes
  Details of Protected Area and comments on the impact of Project on the ESZ : No impact
 (iv). Whether any national park, wildlife sanctuary, biosphere reserve, tiger reserve, elephant corridor, wildlife migration corridor etc., is located within 1 Km. from boundary of the forest land proposed for diversion : Yes
  Details and comments on the impact of Project on such areas : No impact
 (v). Whether any rare/endangered/unique species of flora and fauna found in the area : No
9. Details of any protected archaeological/heritage site/defence establishment or any other important monument located in the area, if any
 (i). Whether any protected archaeological/heritage site/defence establishment or any other important monument is located in the area : No
10. Comment as to the reasonability of the extent of the forest land proposed for diversion
 (i). Whether the requirement of forest land as proposed by the user agency is unavoidable and bare minimum for the project : Yes
11. Details of violation(s), if any ,committed
 (i). Whether any work in violation of the Act or guidelines issued under the Act has been carried out : No
12. Whether work in violation is still in progres(Yes/No) : NIL
13. Details of compensatory afforestation scheme
(i). Patch wise details of non-forest or Revenue forest land to be provided by User Agency for CA
Patch Wise Details
S.no District Name VillageArea(in ha.)khasraKML filePresent Owner file
1ChittoorKalicherla167.161
2ChittoorBandrevu170.51529
3ChittoorChittiboyanapalle117.0282
4ChittoorCherlopalle270.22259
5ChittoorReddivaripalle266.97510
(ii). Upload a scanned copy of the Geo-referenced map of the forest land proposed for C.A. prepared by using DGPS or Total Station: (iii). Upload a copy of Survey of India Toposheet indicating boundary of forest land proposed for C.A:
Additional information Details
S. No. DocumentsRemarks
1
2
3 A to H
4 certificate no tribal
5 covering letter
6 demand of forest land
7 Form-II
8 Grama sabha krishnapuram
9 suitable certificate for CA
10 DFO Site Inspection Report
11 Part-II
12 CA scheme
13 certificate proposals for diversion
14 Grama sabha S U Puram
15 impact of the project
16 Net present value
17 Recommendation of the project
18 Grama sabha chaitanyapuram
19 soil erosion

14. District Profile
S.no District NameGeographical area of the district (in ha.)Forest area of the district (in ha.)Total forest area diverted since 1980 (in ha.)No. of Approved CasesForest Land including penal C.A. (in ha.)Progress of compensatory afforestation as on(date)A) Forest land (in ha.)B) Non-forest land (in ha.)
1Chittoor13316780911.380.490368.050331/03/20188.050384.44
2Chittoor1515200452167834.49519322.04130/06/2018319.475574.870
15. Site inspection report of the DFO/CCF/Nodal Officer highlighting important facts pertaining to the forest land
Division NameCircleSite inspected ByWhether site inspectedNo. of times site visited Site inspection reportDate of visit
WL Chittoor EastWLM - TirupathiDFOYesOne07/06/2018
WLM TirupatiWLM - TirupathiDFOYesOne04/06/2018
 WLM - TirupathiCFYesOne10/09/2018
(Specific recommendation of the DFO/CCF/Nodal Officer with(Part II,III & Part IV))
16. Specific recommendation of the DFO/CCF/Nodal Officer for acceptance or otherwise of the proposal with reason
DivisionCircleRecommendation ByRecommendationReasonLetter Whether CF agreed
WL Chittoor EastWLM - TirupathiDFO RecommendedRecommended
WLM TirupatiWLM - TirupathiDFO RecommendedSri Balaji Reservoir and Mallimadugu Reservoir are proposed to serve drinking water to Tirupati city, Tirumala and enroute villages and ayakut of 51050 Acres. Further on construction of these Reservoirs, water will be available in Reservoirs throughout the year and it will cater the drinking water needs to the wild animals even in summer season also. Further on construction of these reservoirs water table in surrounding forests will be increased. The land proposed for diversion for constructi
WLM - TirupathiCF RecommendedRecommended the proposals Yes
Nodal Officer RecommendedRecommended
Specific recommendation of the State Government(Part V)
17. Specific recommendation of the State Government for acceptance or otherwise of the proposal with reason ( Part V)
StateRecommendation ByRecommendationRecommendation DateRemarksSigning AuthorityNotificationRecommendation Letter
Andhra PradeshState SecretaryRecommended01/10/2018Recommended State Govt. OfficerNo Data
17. Stage-I Clearance Report
Regional OfficeRecommendation ByMoEF File No.Date of Stage-I ClearanceClearance Letter
ChennaiHead Office 8-63/2018-FC22/04/2019
24. Stage-II Clearance Details
Proposal No.Date of Stage-II ClearanceProposal StatusClearance Letter
FP/AP/IRRIG/25639/2017Approved In-PrincipleNo Data